Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual — part 217
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
SEC-107
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
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SEC
N
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B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009754692
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210C is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210C may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or
more.
CVT models
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
M/T models
-
Shift lever: In the Neutral position
-
Clutch pedal: Depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-107, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO (M/T models)>>INSPECTION END
NO (CVT models)>>GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-107, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754693
1.
INSPECTION START
Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?
DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 4.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210C
START CONT RLY OFF
When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R
detects that starter control relay is stuck in the
OFF position for 5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status
signal (IPDM E/R input)
• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R
output)
• P/N position signal input
• Ignition power supply No.2 signal from BCM
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted.
(Ignition power supply No.2
circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
SEC-108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
2.
CHECK DTC OF BCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210C. Refer to
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPLLY NO.2 SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
6.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210C. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E17
69
Ground
Power supply position
OFF
0 - 1
ON
6 - 16
IPDM E/R
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E17
69
M70
101
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E17
69
Not existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
B210D STARTER RELAY
SEC-109
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
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SEC
N
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B210D STARTER RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009754694
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210D is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or
more.
CVT models
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
M/T models
-
Shift lever: In the Neutral position
-
Clutch pedal: Depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO (M/T models)>>INSPECTION END
NO (CVT models>>GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-107, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754695
1.
INSPECTION START
Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?
DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 3.
2.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210D
STARTER RELAY ON
When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R
detects that starter relay is stuck in the ON posi-
tion for 5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status
signal (IPDM E/R input)
• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R
output)
• P/N position signal input
• Ignition power supply No.2 signal from BCM
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
(Ignition power supply No.2 circuit
is open or shorted.)
• BCM
• IPDM E/R
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
SEC-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210D STARTER RELAY
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210D. Refer to
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPLLY NO.2 SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
5.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210D Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E17
69
Ground
Power supply position
OFF
0 - 1
ON
6 - 16
IPDM E/R
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E17
69
M70
101
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E17
69
Not existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
B210E STARTER RELAY
SEC-111
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
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SEC
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B210E STARTER RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009754696
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B2605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2605. Refer to
• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210E may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or
more.
CVT models
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
M/T models
-
Shift lever: In the Neutral position
-
Clutch pedal: Depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-111, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO (M/T models)>>INSPECTION END
NO (CVT models)>>GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754697
1.
INSPECTION START
Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?
DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210E
STARTER RELAY OFF
When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R
detects that starter relay is stuck in the OFF posi-
tion for 5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status
signal (IPDM E/R input)
• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R
output)
• P/N position signal input
• Ignition power supply No.2 signal from BCM
• Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connector
(Starter relay circuit is open or
shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
• Battery
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
SEC-112
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210E STARTER RELAY
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 5.
2.
CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
4.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery. Refer to
(M/T models), or
STR-10, "Wiring Diagram (CVT Models)"
(CVT models).
5.
CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPLLY NO.2 SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M70
97
Ground
Selector lever
(CVT models)
P or N position
12
Other than above
0
Clutch pedal
(M/T models)
Depressed
12
Not depressed
0
BCM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M70
97
E13
30
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M70
97
Not existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E10
4
Ground
9 - 16
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
B210E STARTER RELAY
SEC-113
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
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E
F
G
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J
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A
B
SEC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
7.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210E. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E17
69
Ground
Power supply position
OFF
0 - 1
ON
6 - 16
IPDM E/R
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E17
69
M70
101
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E17
69
Not existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
SEC-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009754698
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Shift selector lever to the P position.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.
3.
Shift selector lever to the N position and wait 1 second or more.
4.
Shift selector lever to any position other than P and N, and wait 1 second or more.
5.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-114, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754699
1.
CHECK DTC OF BCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC OF TCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “TCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK IPDM E/R SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
4.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and transmission range switch harness connec-
tor.
5.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210F
INTRLCK/PNP SW ON
There is a difference between P/N position
signal from transmission range switch and
P/N position signal from BCM (CAN).
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Transmission range switch circuit
is open or shorted.)
• Transmission range switch
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
IPDM E/R
Transmission range switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E15
48
F27
2
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
SEC-115
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
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A
B
SEC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
(+)
(–)
Continuity
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E15
48
Ground
Not existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
SEC-116
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2110 SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
B2110 SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009754700
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2110 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Shift selector lever to the P position.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.
3.
Shift selector lever to the N position and wait 1 second or more.
4.
Shift selector lever to any position other than P and N, and wait 1 second or more.
5.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-116, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754701
1.
CHECK DTC OF BCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC OF TCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “TCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK IPDM E/R SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
4.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and transmission range switch harness connec-
tor.
5.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2110
INTRLCK/PNP SW OFF
There is a difference between P/N position
signal from transmission range switch and
P/N position signal from BCM (CAN).
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Transmission range switch circuit
is open or shorted.)
• Transmission range switch
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
IPDM E/R
Transmission range switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E15
48
F27 2
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
B2110 SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
SEC-117
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
(+)
(–)
Continuity
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E15
48
Ground
Not existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
SEC-118
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
HEADLAMP FUNCTION
HEADLAMP FUNCTION
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009754702
1.
CHECK FUNCTION
1.
Perform “HEAD LAMP(HI)” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using CONSULT.
2.
Check headlamps operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Refer to
SEC-118, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754703
1.
CHECK HEADLAMP FUNCTION
EXL-52, "Component Function Check"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Test item
Description
HEAD LAMP (HI)
ON
Headlamps (Hi)
Light
OFF
Do not light
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
HORN FUNCTION
SEC-119
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
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A
B
SEC
N
O
P
HORN FUNCTION
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009754704
1.
CHECK FUNCTION
1.
Perform “VEHICLE SECURITY HORN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “THEFT ALM” of “BCM” using CON-
SULT.
2.
Check the horn operation.
Is the operation normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
SEC-119, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754705
1.
CHECK HORN FUNCTION
Check that horn functions properly using horn switch.
Do horns sound?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check horn circuit. Refer to
2.
CHECK HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect horn relay.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and horn relay harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Test item
Description
VEHICLE SECURITY HORN
ON
Horn
Sounds (for 0.5 sec)
IPDM E/R
Horn relay
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E13
34
E5
1
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
SEC-120
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009754706
1.
CHECK FUNCTION
1.
Perform “THEFT IND” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “IMMU” of “BCM” using CONSULT.
2.
Check security indicator lamp operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
SEC-120, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754707
1.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn power switch OFF.
2.
Check that the following fuse in the fuse block (J/B) is not blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of blowing.
2.
CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect combination meter connector.
2.
Check voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP SIGNAL
1.
Connect combination meter connector.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
4.
REPLACE BCM
Test item
Description
THEFT IND
ON
Security indicator lamp
Illuminates
OFF
Does not illuminate
Signal name
Fuse No.
Battery power supply
11 (10 A)
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Combination meter
Connector
Terminal
M34
27
Ground
Battery voltage
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M68
23
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
SEC-121
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-90, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect combination meter connector.
2.
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-61, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
Combination meter
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M34
18
M68
23
Existed
Combination meter
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M34
18
Not existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
SEC-122
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
ENGINE DOES NOT START WHEN INTELLIGENT KEY IS INSIDE OF VEHICLE
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
ENGINE DOES NOT START WHEN INTELLIGENT KEY IS INSIDE OF VE-
HICLE
Description
INFOID:0000000009754708
Engine does not start when push-button ignition switch is pressed while carrying Intelligent Key.
NOTE:
• Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “Conditions of vehicle” before starting diagnosis, and
check each symptom.
• The engine start function, door lock function, power distribution system, and NATS-IVIS/NVIS in the Intelli-
gent Key system are closely related to each other regarding control. The vehicle security function can oper-
ate only when the door lock and power distribution systems are operating normally.
Conditions of Vehicle (Operating Conditions)
• “ENGINE START BY I-KEY”: ON
Check the setting of “ENGINE START BY I-KEY” in “Work Support” mode of “INTELLIGENT KEY” of “BCM”
using CONSULT.
• One or more of Intelligent Keys with registered Intelligent Key ID are in the vehicle.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009754709
1.
PERFORM WORK SUPPORT
Perform “INSIDE ANT DIAGNOSIS” in “Work Support” mode of “INTELLIGENT KEY” of BCM using CON-
SULT.
Refer to
DLK-31, "INTELLIGENT KEY : CONSULT Function (BCM - INTELLIGENT KEY)"
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT
Perform Self-Diagnosis Result in “BCM”, and check whether or not DTC of inside key antenna is detected.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
Check push-button ignition switch.
Refer to
PCS-100, "Component Function Check"
Is the operation normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.
CONFIRM THE OPERATION
Confirm the operation again.
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 1.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
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