Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual — part 89
EC-166
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1” for approximately 1 minute because it may fluctuate. It is NG if the indication is
out of the SP value even a little.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO-1
>> Less than the SP value: GO TO 2.
NO-2
>> More than the SP value: GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> More than the SP value: GO TO 16.
3.
CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO-1
>> More than the SP value: GO TO 6.
NO-2
>> Less than the SP value: GO TO 22.
4.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1.
Stop the engine.
2.
Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
5.
CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1.
Stop the engine.
2.
Change engine oil.
NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.
>> INSPECTION END
6.
PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2.
Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
1.
Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to
EC-525, "Component Function Check"
2.
Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to
EC-512, "Component Function Check"
3.
Intake air leakage
4.
Low compression pressure (Refer to
.)
Is the inspection result normal?
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-167
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
YES
>> Replace fuel injector and then GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part and then GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 9.
9.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE related with A/F sensor 1.
• For DTC P0130, refer to
• For DTC P0131, refer to
• For DTC P0132, refer to
• For DTC P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, refer to
.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 12.
10.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 11.
11.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 12.
12.
DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1.
Stop the engine.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 13.
13.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Detect malfunctioning part according to
14.
CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO-1
>> More than the SP value: GO TO 15.
NO-2
>> Less than the SP value: GO TO 22.
15.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-168
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
1.
Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
-
Engine oil level is too high
-
Engine oil viscosity
-
Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
-
Noise from engine
-
Noise from transmission, etc.
2.
Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
-
Valve clearance malfunction
-
Intake valve timing control function malfunction
-
Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 27.
16.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 21.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 17.
17.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that
each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> “B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1” is less than the SP value: GO TO 18.
18.
DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1.
Stop the engine.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3.
Check pin terminal and connector for damage and then reconnect it again.
>> GO TO 19.
19.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to
. Then GO TO 26.
NO
>> GO TO 20.
20.
CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> GO TO 21.
NO
>> More than the SP value: Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 26.
21.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-561, "Removal and Installation"
2.
.
>> GO TO 26.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-169
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
22.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 24.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 23.
23.
CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Less than the SP value: GO TO 24.
24.
CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> GO TO 25.
NO
>> Less than the SP value: Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 27.
25.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
• Looseness of oil filler cap
• Disconnection of oil level gauge
• Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve
• Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve
• Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket
• Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system parts
• Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.
>> GO TO 27.
26.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1” AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that
each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Detect malfunctioning part according to
27.
CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and then make sure that the indication is
within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Detect malfunctioning part according to
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-170
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753149
1.
CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse is not fusing.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
2.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)-I
1.
Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
5.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Location
Fuse No.
Capacity
IPDM E/R
#43
20 A
#62
15 A
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F25
1
Ground
Existed
2
E18
123
124
127
ECM
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
121
127
Battery voltage
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-171
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
6.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN) CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check Intermittent Incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
121
127
After turning ignition switch
OFF, battery voltage will ex-
ist for a few seconds
Drop to 0 V
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E18
121
E14
35
Existed
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
112
127
Ignition switch ON
0 V
Turn ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E18
112
E14
41
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-172
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
11.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP)
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check Intermittent Incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 12.
12.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP) CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
109
127
Ignition switch OFF
0 V
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E18
109
E15
62
Existed
ECM
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
106
127
Battery voltage
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-173
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
5.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E18
106
E14
42
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-174
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
U0100 DRIVETRAIN CAN COMMUNICATION (ECM)
U0100 DRIVETRAIN CAN COMMUNICATION (ECM)
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010291400
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Drivetrain CAN harness or connectors
• ECM
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of “FPCM”.
Is DTC “U0100” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010291401
1.
CHECK DRIVETRAIN CAN COMMUNICATION HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check installation condition of ECM and FPCM.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector and FPCM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and FPCM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
With CONSULT
1.
Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “FPCM”.
4.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
.
Is DTC “U0100” detected again?
DTC
No.
CONSULT screen terms
DTC detecting condition
DTC
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction type
U0100
COMMUNICATION ERROR
(LOST)
(Lost communication with ECM/
PCM “A”)
NO SUBTYPE INFORMATION
FPCM cannot receive the drivetrain CAN communica-
tion signal sent from ECM for Approx. 1 second or
more.
+
−
Continuity
ECM
FPCM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E18
100
B111
3
Existed
99
4
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
U0100 DRIVETRAIN CAN COMMUNICATION (ECM)
EC-175
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
REPLACE FPCM
1.
Replace FPCM.
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
.
Is DTC “U0100” detected again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-561, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-176
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000009753150
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753151
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753152
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to
LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0101
LOST COMM (TCM)
(Lost communication with
TCM)
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more.
CAN communication line between
TCM and ECM
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
U0122 VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE
EC-177
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
U0122 VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE
Description
INFOID:0000000009753153
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753154
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753155
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to
LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0122
VDC MDL
(Lost communication with vehi-
cle dynamics control module)
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal of OBD (emis-
sion related diagnosis) with ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) for 2 seconds or
more.
CAN communication line between ECM
and ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-178
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000009753156
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753157
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753158
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to
LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1001
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN communication line)
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-179
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753159
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
4.
Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT
1.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0011
INT/V TIM CONT-B1
(Intake valve timing control
performance)
There is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle degree.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-
take valve timing control
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 60
°
C (140
°
F)
Selector lever
P or N position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-180
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753160
1.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES
>> Check the engine oil level. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-181, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Check the crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
EC-332, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
.
4.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Check the camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
EC-335, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
.
5.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 60
°
C (140
°
F)
Selector lever
D position (CVT)
1st or 2nd position (M/T)
Driving location
Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIA8559J
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-181
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
YES
>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
EM-74, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
, “INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Clean lubrication line.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753161
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1.
Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
2.
Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
PBIA9557J
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
6.7 - 7.7
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1
Ground
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
JMBIA2107ZZ
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст