Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual — part 90
EC-182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0014 EVT CONTROL
P0014 EVT CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753162
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0014 is displayed with DTC P0078, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0078. Refer to
.
• If DTC P0014 is displayed with P1078, first perform trouble diagnosis for P1078. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
4.
Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
(Trouble diagnosis
content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0014
EXH/V TIM CONT-B1
(Exhaust valve timing
control performance)
There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Exhaust valve control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for ex-
haust valve timing control
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 60
°
C (140
°
F)
Selector lever
P or N position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0014 EVT CONTROL
EC-183
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT
1.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753163
1.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES
>> Check the engine oil level. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-181, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Check the crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
EC-332, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
.
4.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Check the exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to
EC-335, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to
5.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXH)
ENG SPEED
1,700 - 2,950 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
Selector lever
D position (CVT)
1st or 2nd position (M/T)
Driving location uphill
Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIA8559J
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0014 EVT CONTROL
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
YES
>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
EM-74, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Clean lubrication line.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753164
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1.
Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
2.
Provide 12 V DC between exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
JMBIA0059ZZ
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
7.0 - 7.7
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1
Ground
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
JMBIA0079ZZ
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0014 EVT CONTROL
EC-185
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-186
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753165
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than between 11 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753166
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0031
A/F SEN 1 HTR (B1)
(Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit low)
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0032
A/F SEN 1 HTR (B1)
(Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high)
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is short-
ed.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
+
−
Voltage
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F70
4
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-187
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to
EC-187, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753167
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F70
3
E18
125
Existed
A/F sensor 1
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
3
4
1.8 - 2.44
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
4
1
2
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-188
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-189
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753168
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753169
1.
CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0037
HO2 HTR (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit low)
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038
HO2 HTR (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit high)
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater cir-
cuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
+
−
Voltage
HO2S2
Connector
Terminal
F69
2
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-190
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater. Refer to
EC-190, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753170
1.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F69
3
E18
126
Existed
+
−
Resistance
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Terminal
2
3
3.3 - 4.4
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
1
1
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
3
4
4
1
2
3
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-191
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0045, P0047, P0048 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0045, P0047, P0048 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753171
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753172
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0045
TC BOOST SOL/V
(Turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve circuit open)
ECM detected the turbocharger
boost control solenoid valve circuit
is open.
• Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
P0047
TC/SC BOOST CONT A
(Turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve circuit low in-
put)
ECM detected the turbocharger
boost control solenoid valve circuit
is short to ground.
P0048
TC/SC BOOST CONT A
(Turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve circuit high
input)
ECM detected the turbocharger
boost control solenoid valve circuit
is short to power.
+
−
Voltage
Turbocharger boost control sole-
noid valve
Connector
Terminal
F54
2
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0045, P0047, P0048 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R
harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-193, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753173
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Disconnect hoses connected to turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
4.
Check air passage continuity of turbocharger boost control sole-
noid valve as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F54
2
E14
36
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F54
1
F26
73
Existed
Condition
Air passage con-
tinuity between
(A) and (B)
Air passage con-
tinuity between
(A) and (C)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Existed
Not existed
No supply
Not existed
Existed
NNBIB0044ZZ
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753174
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753175
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
((Trouble diagnosis con-
tent))
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0075
INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1
(Intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve circuit)
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
+
−
Voltage
IVT control solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
F41
2
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-195
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-195, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753176
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1.
Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
+
+
Continuity
IVT control solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F41
2
E14
36
Existed
+
+
Continuity
IVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F41
1
F26
81
Existed
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
6.7 - 7.7
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1
Ground
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-196
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2.
Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
JMBIA2107ZZ
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753177
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753178
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0078
EX V/T ACT/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve timing control sole-
noid valve circuit)
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve
+
−
Voltage
EVT control solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
F100
2
Ground
Battery voltage
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
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