Qashqai J11. Power control system — part 7
PCS
POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM
PCS-97
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
JRMWG7385GB
PCS-98
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM
JRMWG7386GB
PCS
POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM
PCS-99
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
JRMWG7387GB
PCS-100
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM
JRMWG7388GB
PCS
POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM
PCS-101
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
JRMWG7389GB
PCS-102
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM
JRMWG7390GB
PCS
POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM
PCS-103
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
JRMWG7391GB
PCS-104
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Work Flow
INFOID:0000000010434048
OVERALL SEQUENCE
DETAILED FLOW
JMKIA8652GB
PCS
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
PCS-105
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
1.
GET INFORMATION ABOUT SYMPTOM
Get detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when the
incident/malfunction occurs).
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC
1.
Check DTC for BCM and IPDM E/R.
2.
Perform the following procedure if DTC is displayed.
-
Record DTC and freeze frame data (Print them out with CONSULT.)
-
Erase DTC.
-
Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer.
3.
Check related service bulletins for information.
Are any symptoms described and any DTC detected?
Symptom is described, DTC is displayed>>GO TO 3.
Symptom is described, DTC is not displayed>>GO TO 4.
Symptom is not described, DTC is displayed>>GO TO 5.
3.
CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Connect CONSULT to the vehicle in the “DATA MONITOR” mode and check real time diagnosis results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 5.
4.
CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Connect CONSULT to the vehicle in the “DATA MONITOR ” mode and check real time diagnosis results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 6.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for the displayed DTC, and then check that DTC is detected again.
At this time, always connect CONSULT to the vehicle, and check diagnostic results in real time.
If two or more DTCs are detected, refer to
BCS-88, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"
, and determine trouble
diagnosis order.
NOTE:
Perform Component Function Check if DTC Confirmation Procedure is not included in Service Manual. This
simplified check procedure is an effective alternative, although DTC cannot be detected during this check.
If the result of Component Function Check is NG, it is the same as the detection of DTC by DTC Confirmation
Procedure.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Detect malfunctioning system according to SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS based on the confirmed symptom in step
4, and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptom.
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Inspect according to Diagnostic Procedure of the system.
NOTE:
The Diagnostic Procedure described based on open circuit inspection. A short circuit inspection is also
required for the circuit check in the Diagnostic Procedure.
PCS-106
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Check voltage of related BCM terminals using CONSULT.
8.
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART
1.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
2.
Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnostic Procedure again after repair and replace-
ment.
3.
Check DTC. If DTC is displayed, erase it.
>> GO TO 9.
9.
FINAL CHECK
When DTC was detected in step 2, perform DTC Confirmation Procedure or Component Function Check
again, and then check that the malfunction is repaired securely.
When symptom was described by the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and check that the
symptom is not detected.
Does the symptom reappear?
YES (DTC is detected)>>GO TO 7.
YES (Symptom remains)>>GO TO 6.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
PCS
PROCEDURE FOR TEMPORARILY DISABLING THE IGNITION BATTERY SAV-
ER SYSTEM
PCS-107
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
PROCEDURE FOR TEMPORARILY DISABLING THE IGNITION BATTERY
SAVER SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000010434049
The ignition battery saver system can be temporarily disabled, without using CONSULT, to prevent it from
functioning when performing trouble diagnosis.
Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000010434050
1.
Enter the vehicle carrying a registered Intelligent Key.
2.
Place the ignition switch in the ACC position by operating the push-button ignition switch without depress-
ing the brake pedal.
3.
Press and hold the push button ignition switch continuously for ten seconds.
4.
Check that the buzzer in the combination meter sounds for two seconds.
5.
Operation is completed.
NOTE:
When the ignition switch is placed in any position other than ON, the ignition battery saver system is acti-
vated again.
PCS-108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010434062
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
[Push-button ignition switch (push switch) circuit is open or shorted.]
• BCM
• IPDM E/R
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch (push switch) under the following conditions, and wait for 1 second or
more.
-
Shift position is in the P position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
2.
Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
PCS-108, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010434063
1.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH (PUSH SWITCH) OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector and IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (BCM)
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and push-button ignition switch harness connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
B261A-00
PUSH-BTN IGN SW
(Push-button ignition switch)
The following signal status that BCM receives are compared, and it do not match
for 1 second or more.
• Push-button Ignition switch (push switch) signal
• Push-button Ignition switch (push switch) status signal (CAN)
(+)
(–)
Voltage
Push-button Ignition switch
Connector
Terminal
M31
8
Ground
9 – 16 V
PCS
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
PCS-109
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
3.
Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH (PUSH SWITCH) OUTPUT SIGNAL (IPDM E/R)
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Connect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-68, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH (PUSH SWITCH) CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)
1.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and push-button ignition switch harness connec-
tor.
2.
Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
BCM
Push-button Ignition switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M69
101
M31
8
Existed
Push-button Ignition switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M31
8
Not existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E38
32
Ground
6 – 16 V
IPDM E/R
Push-button Ignition switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E38
32
M31
8
Existed
Push-button Ignition switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M31
8
Not existed
PCS-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B26F1 IGNITION RELAY
B26F1 IGNITION RELAY
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010434064
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
(Ignition relay circuit is open)
• BCM
• IPDM E/R
• Fuse block (J/B)
FAIL-SAFE
Inhibit engine cranking
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON, and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2.
Check “Self-diagnosis result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
PCS-110, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010434065
1.
CHECK IPDM E/R SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase the DTC of IPDM E/R.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON and check the DTC again.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
B26F1-00
IGN RELAY OFF
(Ignition relay off)
BCM transmits the ignition relay control signal (ON: 0 V) or ignition switch ON sig-
nal (ON) (CAN), but does not receives ignition switch ON signal (ON) (CAN) from
IPDM E/R.
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M70
67
Ground
Ignition switch
ON
0 – 0.5 V
OFF
9 - 16 V
PCS
B26F1 IGNITION RELAY
PCS-111
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM and fuse block (J/B) connectors.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY
Check ignition relay. Refer to
PCS-111, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace fuse block (J/B).
NO
>> Replace ignition relay.
5.
REPLACE IPDM E/R
1.
Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-68, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and check the DTC again.
Is DTC "B26F1-00" displayed?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010508614
1.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove ignition relay.
3.
Check continuity between ignition relay terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Replace ignition relay.
BCM
Fuse block (J/B)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M70
67
M76
3B
Existed
BCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M70
67
Ground
Not existed
Terminal
Condition
Continuity
Ignition relay
12 V direct current supply between termi-
nals
and .
Existed
No current supply
Not existed
SEF497Y
PCS-112
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B26F2 IGNITION RELAY
B26F2 IGNITION RELAY
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010434066
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
(Ignition relay circuit is short)
• BCM
• IPDM E/R
• Fuse block (J/B)
FAIL-SAFE
Inhibit engine cranking
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON, and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2.
Check “Self-diagnosis result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
PCS-112, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010519147
1.
CHECK IPDM E/R SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase the DTC of IPDM E/R.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON and check the DTC again.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
B26F2-00
IGN RELAY ON
(Ignition relay on)
BCM transmits the ignition relay control signal (OFF: 12 V) or ignition switch ON
signal (OFF) (CAN), but does not receives ignition switch ON signal (OFF) (CAN)
from IPDM E/R.
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M70
67
Ground
Ignition switch
ON
0 – 0.5 V
OFF
9 - 16 V
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст