Nissan Murano. Manual — part 227
BRC-64
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000009718281
Activates or deactivates each valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009718282
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1140” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009718283
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
2.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1140
ACTUATOR RLY
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the actua-
tor relay system.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-65
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 20A fusible link (#G).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (1) and 20A fusible link (#G).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-6, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000009718284
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
26
BRC-66
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000009718285
The pressure sensor converts the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). [The pressure sensor is integrated in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).]
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009718286
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1142” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009718287
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH SYSTEM
Check the stop lamp switch system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
1.
Check the brake fluid leakage. Refer to
2.
Check the front brake piping. Refer to
.
3.
Check the rear brake piping. Refer to
4.
Check the brake pedal. Refer to
BR-21, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
5.
Check the master cylinder. Refer to
6.
Check the brake booster. Refer to
BR-31, "Inspection and Adjustment"
7.
Check the front disc brake. Refer to
BR-42, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY (1 PISTON TYPE) : Inspec-
(1 piston type),
BR-46, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY (2 PISTON TYPE) : Inspection"
(2 piston
type).
8.
Check the rear disc brake. Refer to
BR-52, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY : Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1142
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pres-
sure sensor is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
BRC-67
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000009718288
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
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