Nissan Murano. Manual — part 227

BRC-64

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000009718281

Activates or deactivates each valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009718282

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1140” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-64, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009718283

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

2.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1140

ACTUATOR RLY

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the actua-
tor relay system.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-65

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 20A fusible link (#G).

3.

Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (1) and 20A fusible link (#G).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to

PG-6, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-127, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000009718284

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

13

Ground

Existed

26

BRC-66

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1142 PRESS SENSOR

C1142 PRESS SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000009718285

The pressure sensor converts the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). [The pressure sensor is integrated in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).]

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009718286

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1142” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-66, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009718287

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH SYSTEM

Check the stop lamp switch system. Refer to

BRC-56, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

1.

Check the brake fluid leakage. Refer to

BR-12, "Inspection"

.

2.

Check the front brake piping. Refer to

BR-24, "FRONT : Inspection"

.

3.

Check the rear brake piping. Refer to

BR-26, "REAR : Inspection"

.

4.

Check the brake pedal. Refer to

BR-21, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

5.

Check the master cylinder. Refer to

BR-29, "Inspection"

.

6.

Check the brake booster. Refer to

BR-31, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

7.

Check the front disc brake. Refer to

BR-42, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY (1 PISTON TYPE) : Inspec-

tion"

(1 piston type),

BR-46, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY (2 PISTON TYPE) : Inspection"

(2 piston

type).

8.

Check the rear disc brake. Refer to

BR-52, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY : Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1142

PRESS SEN CIRCUIT

Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pres-
sure sensor is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

C1142 PRESS SENSOR

BRC-67

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-127, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000009718288

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
5 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности