Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 174
P1650 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT
EC-993
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P1650 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496703
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496704
1.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect thermoplunger control unit harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between thermoplunger control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 100A fusible link (letter B)
• Harness for open and short between thermoplunger control unit and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between thermoplunger control unit harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between thermoplunger control unit and ECM.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P1650
THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT
• 1.DEF: Signal incoherence.
• Fusible link
• Harness or connectors
(Thermoplunger control unit circuit is open or shorted.)
• Thermoplunger control unit
• Thermoplunger
Thermoplunger control unit
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F25
4
Ground
Battery voltage
5
Thermoplunger control unit
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F25
1
F57
104
Existed
2
93
3
120
7
123
8
108
EC-994
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P1650 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.
Disconnect thermoplunger harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between thermoplunger control unit harness connector and thermoplunger harness
connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER
EC-994, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning Thermoplunger.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace thermoplunger control unit.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496705
1.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect thermoplunger harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between thermoplunger terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning thermoplunger.
Thermoplunger control unit
Thermoplunger
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F201
10
F202
1
Existed
11
F203
12
F204
9
F205
Terminal
Resistance
1 and ground
Not less than 2
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
P2002 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER
EC-995
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P2002 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496706
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496707
1.
CHECK DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER
EC-995, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER
1.
Replace diesel particulate filter.
2.
Perform “Diesel Particulate Filter Data Clear”. Refer to
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496708
1.
CHECK DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER-I
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
With engine running in neutral position, make 4 accelerations (wait at least 10 seconds between 2 accel-
erations).
3.
Put white duster on exhaust line output.
4.
With engine running in neutral position, make 1 acceleration.
5.
Duster is still white.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER-II
1.
Put a new white duster.
2.
With engine running in neutral position, make 10 accelerations.
3.
Compare duster state with the first one (Step 1 - 5). If duster becames dark grey or black, diesel particu-
late filter is damaged.
Is the diesel particulate filter damaged?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
REPLACE DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER
1.
Replace diesel particulate filter.
2.
Perform “Diesel Particulate Filter Data Clear”. Refer to
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P2002
Diesel particulate filter efficiency below threshold
• 1.DEF: Connections
• 2.DEF: Clogged
• Diesel particulate filter
EC-996
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P2080 EGT SENSOR 1
P2080 EGT SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496709
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496710
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace exhaust gas temperature sensor 1.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P2080
Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 circuit
• 1.DEF: Measured temperature too high
• Harness or connectors
(Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1
Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F76
1
Ground
Approx. 5V
Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F76
2
F58
63
Existed
P2100 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-997
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P2100 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496711
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496712
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 4 minutes.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3.
Check the continuity between the following terminals.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK THROTRTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Perform
EC-998, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2.
EC-998, "Special Repair Requirement"
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P2100
Throttle control motor circuit
1.DEF:Signal incoherence.
2.DEF:Thermal protection
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or shorted)
• Electric throttle control actuator
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F43
1
F58
9
Existed
10
Not existed
6
9
Not existed
10
Existed
EC-998
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P2100 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496713
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connectors terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2.
EC-998, "Special Repair Requirement"
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000006496714
1.
PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
>> END
ECM
Condition
Voltage
+
–
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F58
9
E32
160
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
0 V
10
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after
turning ignition switch
OFF
0 V
JSBIA0128GB
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-999
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496715
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496716
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2.
EC-999, "Special Repair Requirement"
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000006496717
1.
PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
>> END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P2119
Electric Throttle control actuator cir-
cuit
1.DEF:Offset implausible
• Harness or connectors
• Electric throttle control actuator
EC-1000
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P2120 APP SENSOR
P2120 APP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496718
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496719
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between accelerator pedal position sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Harness connectors E105, M77 (RHD models)
• Harness connectors M95, M202 (RHD models)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
4.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor.
3.
Check the continuity between accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P2120
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT
• 1.DEF: Signal outside upper limit
• 2.DEF: Signal outside lower limit
• Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Ground
Voltage
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
2
E110 (LHD models)
M206 (RHD models)
5
Ground
Approx. 5V
Accelerator pedal position sensor
ECM
Continuity
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
2
E110 (LHD models)
M206 (RHD models)
1
E32
152
Existed
P2120 APP SENSOR
EC-1001
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Harness connectors E105, M77 (RHD models)
• Harness connectors M95, M202 (RHD models)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
6.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Harness connectors E105, M77 (RHD models)
• Harness connectors M95, M202 (RHD models)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
8.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1001, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal position sensor.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496720
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between accelerator pedal position sensor as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal position sensor.
Accelerator pedal position sensor
ECM
Continuity
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
2
E110 (LHD models)
M206 (RHD models)
6
E32
151
Existed
Sensor
Terminals
Resistance
1
2 and 4
1.7
±
0.9 K
Ω
2
1 and 5
2.85
±
2.05 K
Ω
EC-1002
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P2226 BARO SENSOR
P2226 BARO SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496721
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496722
1.
REPLACE ECM
Perform
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P2226
BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
• 1.DEF: Above the max level
• 2.DEF: Below the min level
• ECM
P2263 TC SYSTEM
EC-1003
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P2263 TC SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496723
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496724
1.
CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND VACUUM GALLERY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery for clogging, cracks
or improper connection. Refer to
BOOST CONTROL : Vacuum Hose Drawing"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes
>> Repair or replace.
No
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK AIR FILTER
Check that air filter is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes
>> Repair or replace.
No
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR DUCT
Check that intake air duct is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes
>> Repair or replace.
No
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK VACUUM PUMP
Check vacuum pump.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes
>> Repair or replace.
No
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER
Check turbocharger.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes
>> Repair or replace.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P2263
AIR INLET CIRCUIT
• 1.DEF: Turbocharging pressure is too high.
• 2.DEF: Turbocharging pressure is too low.
• Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve circuit
is open or shorted.)
• Air inlet circuit
• Vacuum pump
• Vacuum hose
• Turbocharger
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Electric throttle control actuator
• EGR circuit
• Exhaust pipe
SEF109L
EC-1004
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P2263 TC SYSTEM
No
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK EGR COOLER BYPASS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK EGR COOLER BYPASS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK EGR COOLER BYPASS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-894, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
10.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
EC-912, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
11.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-998, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator.
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F89
2
Ground
Battery voltage
EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E89
1
F57
86
Existed
P2263 TC SYSTEM
EC-1005
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-1006
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P245A EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P245A EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496725
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P245A is displayed with DTC P0560 or P0657, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0560 or P0657.
Refer to
(DTC P0657).
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496726
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EGR cooler bypass valve control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between EGR cooler bypass valve control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and EGR cooler bypass valve control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3.
Check the continuity between EGR cooler bypass valve control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P245A
EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
CIRCUIT
• 2.DEF: Signal outside lower limit
• 3.DEF: Signal outside upper limit
• Harness or connectors
(The EGR cooler bypass valve control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• EGR cooler bypass valve control solenoid valve
EGR cooler bypass valve control solenoid valve
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F89
2
Ground
Battery voltage
EGR cooler bypass valve control solenoid valve
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F89
1
F57
86
Existed
P245A EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1007
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1007, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace EGR cooler bypass valve control solenoid valve.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496727
1.
CHECK EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Measure the voltage signal between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EGR cooler bypass valve control solenoid valve.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
+
–
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F57
86
E32
160
[Engine is running]
• Not warm-up condi-
tion
• Idle speed
0.1 V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
EC-1008
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
PC415 COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
PC415 COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000006496728
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496729
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
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Go to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
PC415
COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
• 1.DEF: Invalid source computer multiplex signals
• 2.DEF: Invalid source computer multiplex signals.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
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