Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 173

P0657 ECM RELAY

EC-977

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5.

CHECK 20A FUSE

1.

Disconnect 20A fuse (No. 43) from IPDM E/R.

2.

Check 20A fuse.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace 20A fuse.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

EC-978

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0697 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

P0697 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496680

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496681

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 4 minutes.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 4 minutes.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

3.

Check harness for short to power and short to ground between fuel rail pressure sensor harness connec-
tor and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to

EC-918, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace fuel rail.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0697

Sensor power supply 3 circuit
1.DEF:Above the max level
2.DEF:Below the min level

• Harness or connectors

(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)

• Fuel rail pressure sensor

Fuel rail pressure sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F72

3

Ground

Approx. 5 V

ECM

Fuel rail pressure sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F58

56

F72

3

P0697 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-979

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>> INSPECTION END

EC-980

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0833 CPP SWITCH

P0833 CPP SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496682

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496683

1.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect clutch pedal position switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ground.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

Refer to

EC-981, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace clutch pedal position switch.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0833

Clutch pedal position switch circuit

• Harness or connectors

(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)

• Clutch pedal position switch

Clutch pedal position switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E111 (LHD)

M208 (RHD)

4

Ground

Existed

Clutch pedal position switch

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E111 (LHD)

M208 (RHD)

3

E32

140

Existed

P0833 CPP SWITCH

EC-981

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Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496684

1.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect clutch pedal position switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-II

1.

Adjust clutch pedal position switch installation. Refer to

CL-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

2.

Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace clutch pedal position switch.

Clutch pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

Connector

Terminals

E111 (LHD)

M208 (RHD)

3 and 4

Clutch pedal

Fully released

Existed

Fully depressed

Not existed

Clutch pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

Connector

Terminals

E111 (LHD)

M208 (RHD)

3 and 4

Clutch pedal

Fully released

Existed

Fully depressed

Not existed

EC-982

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1205 EXHAUST FUEL INJECTOR

P1205 EXHAUST FUEL INJECTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496685

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496686

1.

CHECK EXHAUST FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect exhaust fuel injector harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between exhaust fuel injector harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and exhaust fuel injector

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between exhaust fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK EXHAUST FUEL INJECTOR

Refer to

EC-983, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace exhaust fuel injector.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P1205

EXHAUST FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL
• CC.0: Short circuit to earth.
• CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
• CO: Open circuit

• Harness or connectors

(The exhaust fuel injector circuit is open or shorted.)

• Exhaust fuel injector

Exhaust fuel injector

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F85

1

Ground

Battery voltage

Exhaust fuel injector

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F85

2

F57

85

Existed

P1205 EXHAUST FUEL INJECTOR

EC-983

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>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496687

1.

CHECK EXHAUST FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect exhaust fuel injector harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between exhaust fuel injector terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace exhaust fuel injector.

Terminals

Resistance

1 and 2

150 - 250

[at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

EC-984

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1525 COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR ASCD AND SPEED LIMITER

P1525 COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR ASCD AND SPEED LIMITER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496688

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible Cause

P1525

ASCD and speed limiter communication circuit
DEF:The data supplied to the cruise control or
speed limiter are not correct.

• ASCD brake switch
• Clutch pedal position switch
• Combination meter

P1544 EGT SENSOR 2

EC-985

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1544 EGT SENSOR 2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496689

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P1544 is displayed with DTC P0115, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0115. Refer to

EC-907,

"DTC Logic"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496690

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 harness connector and ECM harness
connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace exhaust gas temperature sensor 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P1544

Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 circuit
• 1.DEF: Signal outside lower limit
• 2.DEF: Signal outside upper limit
• 3.DEF: Signal incoherence.

• Harness or connectors

(Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2

Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F68

1

Ground

Approx. 5V

Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F68

2

F57

75

Existed

EC-986

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1545 EGT SENSOR 2

P1545 EGT SENSOR 2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496691

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P1545 is displayed with DTC P1544, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P1544. Refer to

EC-985,

"DTC Logic"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P1545

Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 performance
• 1.DEF:Signal outside lower limit
• 2.DEF:Signal outside upper limit

• Electric throttle control actuator
• Turbocharger
• Mass air flow sensor
• EGR circuit
• Exhaust pipes
• Air cleaner filter
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
• Vacuum pump circuit

P160C ECM

EC-987

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P160C ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496692

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496693

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait for 20 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON and perform the self-diagnosis.

Is the DTC P160C displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Go to

EC-879, "Work Procedure"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P160C

ECM
1.DEF: Internal electronic fault

ECM

EC-988

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1632 FUEL CUT OFF VALVE

P1632 FUEL CUT OFF VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496694

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496695

1.

CHECK FUEL CUT OFF VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel cut off valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between fuel cut off valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and fuel cut off valve

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK FUEL CUT OFF VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between fuel cut off valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK FUEL CUT OFF VALVE

Refer to

EC-989, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace exhaust fuel injector.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P1632

FUEL CUT OFF VALVE CIRCUIT
• CC.0: Short circuit to earth.
• CC.1: Short-circuit to +12V
• CO: Open Circuit

• Harness or connectors

(The fuel injector circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Fuel cut off valve

Fuel cut off valve

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F86

1

Ground

Battery voltage

Fuel cut off valve

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F86

2

F57

66

Existed

P1632 FUEL CUT OFF VALVE

EC-989

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496696

1.

CHECK FUEL CUT OFF VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel cut off valve harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between fuel cut off valve terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel cut off valve.

Terminals

Resistance

1 and 2

150 - 250

[at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

EC-990

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1641 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT

P1641 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496697

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496698

1.

CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect thermoplunger control unit harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between thermoplunger control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• 100A fusible link (letter B)
• Harness for open and short between thermoplunger control unit and battery

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between thermoplunger control unit harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace thermoplunger control unit.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P1641

THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT DIAGNOSTIC CON-
NECTION
• CO: Open circuit
• CC.0: Short circuit to earth.
• CC.1: Short circuit to +12V

• Harness or connectors

(Thermoplunger control unit circuit is open or shorted.)

• Thermoplunger control unit

Thermoplunger control unit

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F25

4

Ground

Battery voltage

5

Thermoplunger control unit

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F25

2

F57

93

Existed

P1642 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT

EC-991

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1642 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496699

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496700

1.

CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect thermoplunger control unit harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between thermoplunger control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• 100A fusible link (letter B)
• Harness for open and short between thermoplunger control unit and battery

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between thermoplunger control unit harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace thermoplunger control unit.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P1642

THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT DIAGNOSTIC CON-
NECTION
• CO: Open circuit
• CC.0: Short circuit to earth.
• CC.1: Short circuit to +12V

• Harness or connectors

(Thermoplunger control unit circuit is open or shorted.)

• Thermoplunger control unit

Thermoplunger control unit

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F25

4

Ground

Battery voltage

5

Thermoplunger control unit

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F25

8

F57

108

Existed

EC-992

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P1643 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT

P1643 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496701

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496702

1.

CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect thermoplunger control unit harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between thermoplunger control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• 100A fusible link (letter B)
• Harness for open and short between thermoplunger control unit and battery

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between thermoplunger control unit harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace thermoplunger control unit.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P1643

THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT DIAGNOSTIC CON-
NECTION
• C0: Open circuit
• CC.0: Short circuit to earth.
• CC.1: Short circuit to +12V

• Harness or connectors

(Thermoplunger control unit circuit is open or shorted.)

• Thermoplunger control unit

Thermoplunger control unit

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F25

4

Ground

Battery voltage

5

Thermoplunger control unit

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

F57

104

Existed

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности