Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 173
P0657 ECM RELAY
EC-977
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
5.
CHECK 20A FUSE
1.
Disconnect 20A fuse (No. 43) from IPDM E/R.
2.
Check 20A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace 20A fuse.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-978
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0697 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
P0697 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496680
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496681
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 4 minutes.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 4 minutes.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3.
Check harness for short to power and short to ground between fuel rail pressure sensor harness connec-
tor and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-918, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace fuel rail.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0697
Sensor power supply 3 circuit
1.DEF:Above the max level
2.DEF:Below the min level
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F72
3
Ground
Approx. 5 V
ECM
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F58
56
F72
3
P0697 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-979
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
>> INSPECTION END
EC-980
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0833 CPP SWITCH
P0833 CPP SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496682
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496683
1.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect clutch pedal position switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ground.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
EC-981, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace clutch pedal position switch.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0833
Clutch pedal position switch circuit
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Clutch pedal position switch
Clutch pedal position switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E111 (LHD)
M208 (RHD)
4
Ground
Existed
Clutch pedal position switch
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E111 (LHD)
M208 (RHD)
3
E32
140
Existed
P0833 CPP SWITCH
EC-981
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496684
1.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect clutch pedal position switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-II
1.
Adjust clutch pedal position switch installation. Refer to
CL-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
2.
Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace clutch pedal position switch.
Clutch pedal position switch
Condition
Continuity
Connector
Terminals
E111 (LHD)
M208 (RHD)
3 and 4
Clutch pedal
Fully released
Existed
Fully depressed
Not existed
Clutch pedal position switch
Condition
Continuity
Connector
Terminals
E111 (LHD)
M208 (RHD)
3 and 4
Clutch pedal
Fully released
Existed
Fully depressed
Not existed
EC-982
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P1205 EXHAUST FUEL INJECTOR
P1205 EXHAUST FUEL INJECTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496685
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496686
1.
CHECK EXHAUST FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust fuel injector harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between exhaust fuel injector harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and exhaust fuel injector
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between exhaust fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK EXHAUST FUEL INJECTOR
EC-983, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace exhaust fuel injector.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P1205
EXHAUST FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL
• CC.0: Short circuit to earth.
• CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
• CO: Open circuit
• Harness or connectors
(The exhaust fuel injector circuit is open or shorted.)
• Exhaust fuel injector
Exhaust fuel injector
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F85
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Exhaust fuel injector
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F85
2
F57
85
Existed
P1205 EXHAUST FUEL INJECTOR
EC-983
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496687
1.
CHECK EXHAUST FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust fuel injector harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between exhaust fuel injector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace exhaust fuel injector.
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
150 - 250
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
EC-984
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P1525 COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR ASCD AND SPEED LIMITER
P1525 COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR ASCD AND SPEED LIMITER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496688
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible Cause
P1525
ASCD and speed limiter communication circuit
DEF:The data supplied to the cruise control or
speed limiter are not correct.
• ASCD brake switch
• Clutch pedal position switch
• Combination meter
P1544 EGT SENSOR 2
EC-985
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1544 EGT SENSOR 2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496689
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1544 is displayed with DTC P0115, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0115. Refer to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496690
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace exhaust gas temperature sensor 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P1544
Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 circuit
• 1.DEF: Signal outside lower limit
• 2.DEF: Signal outside upper limit
• 3.DEF: Signal incoherence.
• Harness or connectors
(Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2
Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F68
1
Ground
Approx. 5V
Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F68
2
F57
75
Existed
EC-986
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P1545 EGT SENSOR 2
P1545 EGT SENSOR 2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496691
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1545 is displayed with DTC P1544, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P1544. Refer to
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P1545
Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 performance
• 1.DEF:Signal outside lower limit
• 2.DEF:Signal outside upper limit
• Electric throttle control actuator
• Turbocharger
• Mass air flow sensor
• EGR circuit
• Exhaust pipes
• Air cleaner filter
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
• Vacuum pump circuit
P160C ECM
EC-987
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P160C ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496692
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496693
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait for 20 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON and perform the self-diagnosis.
Is the DTC P160C displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Go to
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P160C
ECM
1.DEF: Internal electronic fault
ECM
EC-988
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P1632 FUEL CUT OFF VALVE
P1632 FUEL CUT OFF VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496694
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496695
1.
CHECK FUEL CUT OFF VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel cut off valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between fuel cut off valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and fuel cut off valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUEL CUT OFF VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between fuel cut off valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK FUEL CUT OFF VALVE
EC-989, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace exhaust fuel injector.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P1632
FUEL CUT OFF VALVE CIRCUIT
• CC.0: Short circuit to earth.
• CC.1: Short-circuit to +12V
• CO: Open Circuit
• Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Fuel cut off valve
Fuel cut off valve
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F86
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Fuel cut off valve
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F86
2
F57
66
Existed
P1632 FUEL CUT OFF VALVE
EC-989
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496696
1.
CHECK FUEL CUT OFF VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel cut off valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between fuel cut off valve terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel cut off valve.
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
150 - 250
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
EC-990
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P1641 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT
P1641 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496697
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496698
1.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect thermoplunger control unit harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between thermoplunger control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 100A fusible link (letter B)
• Harness for open and short between thermoplunger control unit and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between thermoplunger control unit harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace thermoplunger control unit.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P1641
THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT DIAGNOSTIC CON-
NECTION
• CO: Open circuit
• CC.0: Short circuit to earth.
• CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
• Harness or connectors
(Thermoplunger control unit circuit is open or shorted.)
• Thermoplunger control unit
Thermoplunger control unit
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F25
4
Ground
Battery voltage
5
Thermoplunger control unit
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F25
2
F57
93
Existed
P1642 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT
EC-991
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1642 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496699
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496700
1.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect thermoplunger control unit harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between thermoplunger control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 100A fusible link (letter B)
• Harness for open and short between thermoplunger control unit and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between thermoplunger control unit harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace thermoplunger control unit.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P1642
THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT DIAGNOSTIC CON-
NECTION
• CO: Open circuit
• CC.0: Short circuit to earth.
• CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
• Harness or connectors
(Thermoplunger control unit circuit is open or shorted.)
• Thermoplunger control unit
Thermoplunger control unit
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F25
4
Ground
Battery voltage
5
Thermoplunger control unit
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F25
8
F57
108
Existed
EC-992
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P1643 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT
P1643 THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496701
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496702
1.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect thermoplunger control unit harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between thermoplunger control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 100A fusible link (letter B)
• Harness for open and short between thermoplunger control unit and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between thermoplunger control unit harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace thermoplunger control unit.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P1643
THERMOPLUNGER CONTROL UNIT DIAGNOSTIC CON-
NECTION
• C0: Open circuit
• CC.0: Short circuit to earth.
• CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
• Harness or connectors
(Thermoplunger control unit circuit is open or shorted.)
• Thermoplunger control unit
Thermoplunger control unit
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F25
4
Ground
Battery voltage
5
Thermoplunger control unit
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F25
1
F57
104
Existed
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст