Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 168
P0089 FUEL PUMP
EC-897
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0089 FUEL PUMP
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496566
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present during the first 30 seconds after the engine starts.
• In low ambient temperature conditions, diagnostic cannot make difference between a normal long engine
start and abnormal long engine start. So, DTC must be take in account only if customer complains about too
long or impossible engine start not only in cold conditions but also and especially in warm conditions. If cus-
tomer complains only in cold conditions, root cause of the problem could elsewhere like low battery level,
bad fuel specification (too viscous fuel). This DTC could appear after fuel filter too.
• Special notes:
Starting and engine operation difficult or impossible.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496567
1.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM
EC-867, "Work Procedure (TEST 1: Low Pressure Fuel Supply System Check)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP
EC-868, "Work Procedure (TEST 2: Internal Fuel Transfer Pump Check)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
3.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)
EC-868, "Work Procedure [TEST 3: High Pressure Supply Pump (Pressure Control Valve) Check]"
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
4.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
EC-869, "Work Procedure [TEST 4: High Pressure Supply Pump (Volumetric Control Valve) Check]"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
5.
CHECK RAIL HIGH PRESSURE REGULATION
EC-871, "Work Procedure (TEST 5: Rail High Pressure Regulation Check)"
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0089
FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR
• 1.DEF: Parameter at maximum stop
• 2.DEF: Parameter at minimum stop
• 3.DEF: Implausible signal
• 4.DEF: Signal incoherence.
• High pressure supply pump
• High pressure supply pump (Pres-
sure control valve)
• High pressure supply pump (Volu-
metric control valve)
• Fuel injector
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Air mixed with fuel
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel rail pressure relief valve
• Fuel line
• Harness or connector
EC-898
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0089 FUEL PUMP
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTIO END.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
P0090 FUEL PUMP
EC-899
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0090 FUEL PUMP
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496568
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496569
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE) POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness or connectors E8, F1
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE) OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE) CHECK
EC-900, "Component Inspection"
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0090
HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)
CIRCUIT
• 1.DEF: Parameter at maximum stop
• 2.DEF: Parameter at minimum stop
• 3.DEF: Above the max level
• Harness or connectors
[High pressure supply pump (pressure
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]
• High pressure supply pump (pressure
control valve)
High pressure supply pump
(Pressure control valve)
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F60
3
Ground
Battery voltage
High pressure supply pump
(Pressure control valve)
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F60
4
F57
100
Existed
EC-900
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0090 FUEL PUMP
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes
>> GO TO 5.
No
>> Replace high pressure supply pump.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.
>> INSPECTIO END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496570
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace high pressure supply pump.
Terminals
Resistance
3 and 4
1.5 - 15
Ω
P0100 MAF SENSOR
EC-901
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0100 MAF SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496571
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496572
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3.
Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR NPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0100
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT
• 1.DEF: Signal outside lower limit
• 2.DEF: Signal outside upper limit
• Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
Mass air flow sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F74
3
Ground
Battery voltage
Mass air flow sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F74
2
F57
125
Existed
EC-902
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0100 MAF SENSOR
1.
Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
EC-902, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496573
1.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
Mass air flow sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F74
4
F57
118
Existed
Mass air flow sensor
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F74
4
(Mass air flow sensor signal)
2
(Mass air flow sensor groundl)
0.3 - 0.7 V
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-903
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496574
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496575
1.
CHECK AIR FILTER
Check that air filter is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes
>> Repair or replace.
No
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR DUCT
Check that intake air duct is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes
>> Repair or replace.
No
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFANCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0101
REQUESTED AIR FLOW
• 1.DEF: Signal outside upper limit
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
Mass air flow sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F74
3
Ground
Battery voltage
EC-904
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
EC-904, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496576
1.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
Mass air flow sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F74
2
F57
125
Existed
Mass air flow sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F74
4
F57
118
Existed
Mass air flow sensor
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F74
4
(Mass air flow sensor signal)
2
(Mass air flow sensor groundl)
0.3 - 0.7 V
P0110 IAT SENSOR
EC-905
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0110 IAT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496577
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496578
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-906, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0110
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
• 1.DEF: Signal outside lower limit
• 2.DEF: Signal outside upper limit
• Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
Mass air flow sensor
(with intake air temperature
sensor)
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F74
1
Ground
Approx. 5 V
Mass air flow sensor
(with intake air temperature sensor)
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F74
2
F57
125
Existed
EC-906
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0110 IAT SENSOR
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496579
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
Condition
Resistance (
Ω
)
10
°
C (50
°
F)
3,714
±
161
20
°
C (68
°
F)
2,448
±
95
30
°
C (86
°
F)
1,671
±
58
P0115 ECT SENSOR
EC-907
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0115 ECT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496580
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496581
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between engine coolant temperature sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-908, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0115
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
• 2.DEF: Signal incoherence.
• 4.DEF: Voltage too low.
• 5.DEF: Voltage too high
• Harness or connectors
(Engine coolant temperature sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F31
3
Ground
Approx. 5 V
Engine coolant temperature sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F31
2
F57
87
Existed
EC-908
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0115 ECT SENSOR
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496582
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals 2 and 3 under the following condi-
tions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace Engine coolant temperature sensor.
Terminal
Condition
Resistance (
Ω
)
2 and 3
25
°
C (77
°
F)
2,252
±
112.16
50
°
C (122
°
F)
810
±
39
80
°
C (176
°
F)
283
±
8
P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-909
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P0120 TP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496583
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496584
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 20 seconds.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 20 seconds.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0120
Throttle position sensor circuit low input
• 1.DEF: Implausible signal
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle position sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Throttle position sensor
Electric throttle control actuator
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F43
2
Ground
Approx. 5V
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F43
3
F58
19
Existed
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F43
4
F58
37
Existed
EC-910
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0120 TP SENSOR
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EC-910, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2.
EC-910, "Special Repair Requirement"
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496585
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator assembly.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000006496586
1.
PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
>> END
ECM
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F58
37
(TP sensor)
F58
19
(Sensor ground)
For 20 seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
Output voltage fluctuates
between 0 V and 5 V
More than 20 seconds after turning
ignition switch OFF
0.63 - 0.77 V
P012A TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-911
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P012A TC BOOST SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496587
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496588
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0069
TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
• 1.DEF: Signal outside lower limit
• 2.DEF: Signal outside upper limit
• Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger boost sensor)
• Turbocharger boost sensor
Turbocharger boost sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F71
1
Ground
Approx. 5 V
Turbocharger boost sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F71
2
F58
47
Existed
Turbocharger boost sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F71
3
F58
49
Existed
EC-912
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P012A TC BOOST SENSOR
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
EC-912, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
6.
REPLACE ECM
1.
.
2.
Perform EGR volume control valve closed position learning. Refer to
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496589
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connected.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5.
Check “BOOST PRESS” and “ATOMOS PRESS” indication.
If the value is not very close to “ATOMOS PRESS”, maximum pressure difference between “ATOMOS
PRESS” and “BOOST PRESS” with the ignition switch ON (engine stop) =
±
50 mbar?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
2.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR-II
1.
Use pump (A) to apply turbocharger boost sensor (1) as shown
in the figure.
2.
Apply a pressure of between 10 kPa (0.100 bar, 0.102 kg/cm
2
,
1.5 psi) - 13 kPa (0.130 bar, 0.133 kg/cm
2
, 1.9 psi) [maximum
pressure to be applied: 13 kPa (0.130 bar, 0.133 kg/cm
2
, 1.9
psi)].
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4.
Check “BOOST PRESS” indication with that given by the vac-
uum pump.
If there is no discrepancy?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
JMBIA0433ZZ
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