Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 168

P0089 FUEL PUMP

EC-897

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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P0089 FUEL PUMP

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496566

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:

The DTC becomes present during the first 30 seconds after the engine starts.

• In low ambient temperature conditions, diagnostic cannot make difference between a normal long engine

start and abnormal long engine start. So, DTC must be take in account only if customer complains about too
long or impossible engine start not only in cold conditions but also and especially in warm conditions. If cus-
tomer complains only in cold conditions, root cause of the problem could elsewhere like low battery level,
bad fuel specification (too viscous fuel). This DTC could appear after fuel filter too.

Special notes:

Starting and engine operation difficult or impossible.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496567

1.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM

Refer to

EC-867, "Work Procedure (TEST 1: Low Pressure Fuel Supply System Check)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2.

CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP

Refer to

EC-868, "Work Procedure (TEST 2: Internal Fuel Transfer Pump Check)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

3.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)

Refer to

EC-868, "Work Procedure [TEST 3: High Pressure Supply Pump (Pressure Control Valve) Check]"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

4.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)

Refer to

EC-869, "Work Procedure [TEST 4: High Pressure Supply Pump (Volumetric Control Valve) Check]"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

5.

CHECK RAIL HIGH PRESSURE REGULATION

Refer to

EC-871, "Work Procedure (TEST 5: Rail High Pressure Regulation Check)"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0089

FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR
• 1.DEF: Parameter at maximum stop
• 2.DEF: Parameter at minimum stop
• 3.DEF: Implausible signal
• 4.DEF: Signal incoherence.

• High pressure supply pump
• High pressure supply pump (Pres-

sure control valve)

• High pressure supply pump (Volu-

metric control valve)

• Fuel injector
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Air mixed with fuel
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel rail pressure relief valve
• Fuel line
• Harness or connector

EC-898

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0089 FUEL PUMP

Is the inspection result normal?

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTIO END.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

P0090 FUEL PUMP

EC-899

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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P0090 FUEL PUMP

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496568

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496569

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE) POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) harness connector and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness or connectors E8, F1
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve)

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE) OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) harness connector and
ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE) CHECK

Refer to

EC-900, "Component Inspection"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0090

HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)
CIRCUIT
• 1.DEF: Parameter at maximum stop
• 2.DEF: Parameter at minimum stop
• 3.DEF: Above the max level

• Harness or connectors

[High pressure supply pump (pressure
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]

• High pressure supply pump (pressure

control valve)

High pressure supply pump

(Pressure control valve)

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F60

3

Ground

Battery voltage

High pressure supply pump

(Pressure control valve)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F60

4

F57

100

Existed

EC-900

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0090 FUEL PUMP

Is the inspection result normal?

Yes

>> GO TO 5.

No

>> Replace high pressure supply pump.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.

>> INSPECTIO END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496570

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace high pressure supply pump.

Terminals

Resistance

3 and 4

1.5 - 15

P0100 MAF SENSOR

EC-901

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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P0100 MAF SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496571

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496572

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

3.

Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR NPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0100

MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT
• 1.DEF: Signal outside lower limit
• 2.DEF: Signal outside upper limit

• Harness or connectors

(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Mass air flow sensor

Mass air flow sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F74

3

Ground

Battery voltage

Mass air flow sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F74

2

F57

125

Existed

EC-902

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0100 MAF SENSOR

1.

Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to

EC-902, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496573

1.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

Mass air flow sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F74

4

F57

118

Existed

Mass air flow sensor

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F74

4

(Mass air flow sensor signal)

2

(Mass air flow sensor groundl)

0.3 - 0.7 V

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-903

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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P0101 MAF SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496574

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496575

1.

CHECK AIR FILTER

Check that air filter is not obstructed.

Is the inspection result normal?

Yes

>> Repair or replace.

No

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR DUCT

Check that intake air duct is not obstructed.

Is the inspection result normal?

Yes

>> Repair or replace.

No

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

4.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFANCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0101

REQUESTED AIR FLOW
• 1.DEF: Signal outside upper limit

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Mass air flow sensor

Mass air flow sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F74

3

Ground

Battery voltage

EC-904

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to

EC-904, "Component Inspection"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496576

1.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

Mass air flow sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F74

2

F57

125

Existed

Mass air flow sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F74

4

F57

118

Existed

Mass air flow sensor

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F74

4

(Mass air flow sensor signal)

2

(Mass air flow sensor groundl)

0.3 - 0.7 V

P0110 IAT SENSOR

EC-905

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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P0110 IAT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496577

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496578

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to

EC-906, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0110

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
• 1.DEF: Signal outside lower limit
• 2.DEF: Signal outside upper limit

• Harness or connectors

(Intake air temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)

• Intake air temperature sensor

Mass air flow sensor

(with intake air temperature

sensor)

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F74

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

Mass air flow sensor

(with intake air temperature sensor)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F74

2

F57

125

Existed

EC-906

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0110 IAT SENSOR

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496579

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).

Condition

Resistance (

)

10

°

C (50

°

F)

3,714

±

161

20

°

C (68

°

F)

2,448

±

95

30

°

C (86

°

F)

1,671

±

58

P0115 ECT SENSOR

EC-907

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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P0115 ECT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496580

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496581

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between engine coolant temperature sensor connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector and ECM harness
connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to

EC-908, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0115

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
• 2.DEF: Signal incoherence.
• 4.DEF: Voltage too low.
• 5.DEF: Voltage too high

• Harness or connectors

(Engine coolant temperature sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F31

3

Ground

Approx. 5 V

Engine coolant temperature sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F31

2

F57

87

Existed

EC-908

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0115 ECT SENSOR

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496582

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals 2 and 3 under the following condi-
tions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace Engine coolant temperature sensor.

Terminal

Condition

Resistance (

)

2 and 3

25

°

C (77

°

F)

2,252

±

112.16

50

°

C (122

°

F)

810

±

39

80

°

C (176

°

F)

283

±

8

P0120 TP SENSOR

EC-909

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0120 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496583

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496584

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 20 seconds.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 20 seconds.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0120

Throttle position sensor circuit low input
• 1.DEF: Implausible signal

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle position sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Throttle position sensor

Electric throttle control actuator

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F43

2

Ground

Approx. 5V

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F43

3

F58

19

Existed

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F43

4

F58

37

Existed

EC-910

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0120 TP SENSOR

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to

EC-910, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform

EC-910, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496585

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator assembly.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000006496586

1.

PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING

Refer to

EC-882, "Work Procedure"

.

>> END

ECM

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F58

37

(TP sensor)

F58

19

(Sensor ground)

For 20 seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF

Output voltage fluctuates

between 0 V and 5 V

More than 20 seconds after turning
ignition switch OFF

0.63 - 0.77 V

P012A TC BOOST SENSOR

EC-911

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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P012A TC BOOST SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496587

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496588

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0069

TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
• 1.DEF: Signal outside lower limit
• 2.DEF: Signal outside upper limit

• Harness or connectors

(Turbocharger boost sensor)

• Turbocharger boost sensor

Turbocharger boost sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F71

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

Turbocharger boost sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F71

2

F58

47

Existed

Turbocharger boost sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F71

3

F58

49

Existed

EC-912

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P012A TC BOOST SENSOR

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

Refer to

EC-912, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.

6.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Perform

EC-879, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Perform EGR volume control valve closed position learning. Refer to

EC-881, "Work Procedure"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496589

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connected.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

5.

Check “BOOST PRESS” and “ATOMOS PRESS” indication.

If the value is not very close to “ATOMOS PRESS”, maximum pressure difference between “ATOMOS
PRESS” and “BOOST PRESS” with the ignition switch ON (engine stop) =

±

50 mbar?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.

2.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR-II

1.

Use pump (A) to apply turbocharger boost sensor (1) as shown
in the figure.

2.

Apply a pressure of between 10 kPa (0.100 bar, 0.102 kg/cm

2

,

1.5 psi) - 13 kPa (0.130 bar, 0.133 kg/cm

2

, 1.9 psi) [maximum

pressure to be applied: 13 kPa (0.130 bar, 0.133 kg/cm

2

, 1.9

psi)].

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

4.

Check “BOOST PRESS” indication with that given by the vac-
uum pump.

If there is no discrepancy?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.

JMBIA0433ZZ

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Политика конфиденциальности