Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 169
P012B TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-913
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
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P012B TC BOOST SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496590
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496591
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P012B
TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
• 1.DEF: Implausible signal
• Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger boost sensor)
• Turbocharger boost sensor
Turbocharger boost sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F71
1
Ground
Approx. 5 V
Turbocharger boost sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F71
2
F58
47
Existed
Turbocharger boost sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F71
3
F58
49
Existed
EC-914
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P012B TC BOOST SENSOR
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
EC-914, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
6.
REPLACE ECM
1.
.
2.
Perform EGR volume control valve closed position learning. Refer to
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496592
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connected.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5.
Check “BOOST PRESS” and “ATOMOS PRESS” indication.
If the value is not very close to “ATOMOS PRESS”, maximum pressure difference between “ATOMOS
PRESS” and “BOOST PRESS” with the ignition switch ON (engine stop) =
±
50 mbar?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
2.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR-II
1.
Use pump (A) to apply turbocharger boost sensor (1) as shown
in the figure.
2.
Apply a pressure of between 10 kPa (0.100 bar, 0.102 kg/cm
2
,
1.5 psi) - 13 kPa (0.130 bar, 0.133 kg/cm
2
, 1.9 psi) [maximum
pressure to be applied: 13 kPa (0.130 bar, 0.133 kg/cm
2
, 1.9
psi)].
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4.
Check “BOOST PRESS” indication with that given by the vac-
uum pump.
If there is no discrepancy?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
JMBIA0433ZZ
P0180 FPT SENSOR
EC-915
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0180 FPT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496593
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496594
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect fuel temperature sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between fuel temperature sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between fuel temperature sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-916, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace fuel temperature sensor.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0180
FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
• 2.DEF: Signal incoherence.
• 3.DEF: Voltage too low.
• 4.DEF: Voltage too high.
• 5.DEF: Intermittent signal incoherence
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel temperature sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Fuel pump temperature sensor
Fuel temperature sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F69
1
Ground
Approx. 5V
Fuel temperature sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F69
2
F57
95
Existed
EC-916
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0180 FPT SENSOR
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496595
1.
CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between fuel temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel temperature sensor.
Condition
Resistance (
Ω
)
25
°
C (77
°
F)
2,051
±
123
50
°
C (122
°
F)
811
±
47
80
°
C (176
°
F)
309
±
17
P0190 FRP SENSOR
EC-917
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0190 FRP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496596
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496597
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between fuel rail pressure sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0190
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
• 1.DEF: Implausible signal
• 2.DEF: Signal outside lower limit
• 3.DEF: Signal outside upper limit
• 4.DEF: Signal incoherence.
• 5.DEF: Microcuts detected
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F72
3
Ground
Approx. 5V
Fuel rail pressure sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F72
2
F58
27
Existed
Fuel rail pressure sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F72
1
F58
54
Existed
EC-918
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0190 FRP SENSOR
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-918, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace fuel rail pressure sensor.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496598
1.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 1 minutes.
2.
Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5.
Check that the “RAIL PRESSURE” indication.
If the value is lower than 30 bar?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Replace fuel rail pressure sensor.
P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-919
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496599
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496600
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
EC-920, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0200
FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL
• 1.DEF: Voltage outside tolerance limits
• Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Fuel injector
Fuel injector
ECM
Continuity
Cylinder
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
F81
1
F58
8
Existed
2
F82
1
F58
7
3
F83
1
F58
6
4
F84
1
F58
5
Fuel injector
ECM
Continuity
Cylinder
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
F81
2
F58
4
Existed
2
F82
2
F58
3
3
F83
2
F58
2
4
F84
2
F58
1
EC-920
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496601
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between fuel injector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector.
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
150 - 250 k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-921
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P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496602
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0201, P0202, P0203 or P0204 is displayed with DTC P0263, P0266, P0269 or P0272 first perform
trouble diagnosis for DTC P0263, P0266, P0269 or P0272. Refer to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496603
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0201
NO. 1 CYLINDER FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
• CO: Open Circuit
• 2.DEF: At maximum limit
• 3.DEF: Signal incoherence.
• 4.DEF: Comparison of conformity information
• 5.DEF: Signal incorrect.
• Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Fuel injector
• Injector code
P0202
NO. 2 CYLINDER FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
• CO: Open Circuit
• 2.DEF: At maximum limit
• 3.DEF: Signal incoherence.
• 4.DEF: Comparison of conformity information
• 5.DEF: Signal incorrect.
P0203
NO. 3 CYLINDER FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
• CO: Open Circuit
• 2.DEF: At maximum limit
• 3.DEF: Signal incoherence.
• 4.DEF: Comparison of conformity information
• 5.DEF: Signal incorrect.
P0204
NO. 4 CYLINDER FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
• CO: Open Circuit
• 2.DEF: At maximum limit
• 3.DEF: Signal incoherence.
• 4.DEF: Comparison of conformity information
• 5.DEF: Signal incorrect.
Fuel injector
ECM
Continuity
Cylinder
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
F81
1
F58
8
Existed
2
F82
1
F58
7
3
F83
1
F58
6
4
F84
1
F58
5
EC-922
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
EC-922, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496604
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between fuel injector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector.
Fuel injector
ECM
Continuity
Cylinder
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
F81
2
F58
4
Existed
2
F82
2
F58
3
3
F83
2
F58
2
4
F84
2
F58
1
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
150 - 250k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-923
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496605
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496606
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED FUNCTION
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ON.
3.
Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Refer to
EC-1015, "Diagnosis Procedure"
2.
CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED FUNCTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
3.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4.
Connect 150
Ω
resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5.
Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Refer to
EC-1015, "Diagnosis Procedure"
3.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-I
Check cooling system for leak. Refer to
.
Is leakage detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
4.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-II
Check the following for leak. Refer to
• Hose
• Radiator
• Water pump
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
5.
CHECK RESERVOIR TANK CAP
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0217
Engine over temperature (Overheat)
1.DEF:Operation temperature too high.
• Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relay-1, -2, -3)
• Cooling fan motor
• Radiator hose
• Radiator
• Radiator cap
• Water pump
• Thermostat
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
EC-924
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Check reservoir tank cap. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace reservoir tank cap.
6.
CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check thermostat. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace thermostat.
7.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-908, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
8.
CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, check the following.
*1: Engine running at idle speed.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to
CO-60, "Troubleshooting Chart"
>> INSPECTION END
Engine
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference page
OFF
1
• Blocked radiator
• Blocked condenser
• Blocked radiator grille
• Blocked bumper
• Visual
No blocking
—
2
• Coolant mixture
• Coolant tester
50 - 50% coolant mixture
MA-14, "Engine Coolant
Mixture Ratio"
3
• Coolant level
• Visual
Coolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neck
4
• Radiator cap
• Pressure tester
ON*
2
5
• Coolant leaks
• Visual
No leaks
ON*
2
6
• Thermostat
• Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses
Both hoses should be hot
—
ON*
1
7
• Cooling fan motor
• IPDM E/R (auto active
test)
Operating
EC-1015, "Component In-
spection"
OFF
8
• Combustion gas leak
• Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer
Negative
—
ON*
3
9
• Coolant temperature
gauge
• Visual
Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving
—
• Coolant overflow to res-
ervoir tank
• Visual
No overflow during driving
and idling
OFF*
4
10
• Coolant return from res-
ervoir tank to radiator
• Visual
Should be initial level in
reservoir tank
OFF
11
• Cylinder head
• Straight gauge feeler
gauge
EM-359, "General Specifi-
cation"
12
• Cylinder block and pis-
tons
• Visual
No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston
—
P0225 APP SENSOR
EC-925
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0225 APP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496607
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0225 is displayed with DTC P0641, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0641. Refer to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496608
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between accelerator pedal position sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Harness connectors M77, E105 (RHD models)
• Harness connectors M95, M202 (RHD models)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
4.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0225
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 AND ACCELERATOR
PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT
• CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
• 1.DEF: Signal outside upper limit
• 2.DEF: Signal outside lower limit
• Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 and 2.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Ground
Voltage
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
1
E110 (LHD models)
M206 (RHD models)
4
Ground
Approx. 5V
2
5
Accelerator pedal position sensor
ECM
Continuity
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
E110 (LHD models)
M206 (RHD models)
2
E32
159
Existed
2
1
152
EC-926
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0225 APP SENSOR
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Harness connectors M77, E105 (RHD models)
• Harness connectors M95, M202 (RHD models)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
6.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Harness connectors M77, E105 (RHD models)
• Harness connectors M95, M202 (RHD models)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
8.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
EC-926, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal position sensor.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496609
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between accelerator pedal position sensor as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
Accelerator pedal position sensor
ECM
Continuity
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
E110 (LHD models)
M206 (RHD models)
3
E32
158
Existed
2
6
151
Sensor
Terminals
Resistance
1
2 and 4
1.7
±
0.9 K
Ω
2
1 and 5
2.85
±
2.05 K
Ω
P0225 APP SENSOR
EC-927
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal position sensor.
EC-928
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0226 APP SENSOR
P0226 APP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496610
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496611
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between accelerator pedal position sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Harness connectors M77, E105 (RHD models)
• Harness connectors M95, M202 (RHD models)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
4.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0226
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 AND ACCELERATOR
PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT
• 1.DEF: Jammed accelerator pedal detected.
• 2.DEF: Jammed accelerator pedal detected.
• 3.DEF: Incoherence between pedal track 1 and track 2
• 4.DEF: Fault on gangs 1 and 2 of the pedal potentiometer.
• Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 and 2.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Ground
Voltage
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
1
E110 (LHD models)
M206 (RHD models)
4
Ground
Approx. 5V
2
5
Accelerator pedal position sensor
ECM
Continuity
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
E110 (LHD models)
M206 (RHD models)
2
E32
159
Existed
2
1
152
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