Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 169

P012B TC BOOST SENSOR

EC-913

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P012B TC BOOST SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496590

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496591

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P012B

TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
• 1.DEF: Implausible signal

• Harness or connectors

(Turbocharger boost sensor)

• Turbocharger boost sensor

Turbocharger boost sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F71

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

Turbocharger boost sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F71

2

F58

47

Existed

Turbocharger boost sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F71

3

F58

49

Existed

EC-914

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P012B TC BOOST SENSOR

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

Refer to

EC-914, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.

6.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Perform

EC-879, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Perform EGR volume control valve closed position learning. Refer to

EC-881, "Work Procedure"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496592

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connected.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

5.

Check “BOOST PRESS” and “ATOMOS PRESS” indication.

If the value is not very close to “ATOMOS PRESS”, maximum pressure difference between “ATOMOS
PRESS” and “BOOST PRESS” with the ignition switch ON (engine stop) =

±

50 mbar?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.

2.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR-II

1.

Use pump (A) to apply turbocharger boost sensor (1) as shown
in the figure.

2.

Apply a pressure of between 10 kPa (0.100 bar, 0.102 kg/cm

2

,

1.5 psi) - 13 kPa (0.130 bar, 0.133 kg/cm

2

, 1.9 psi) [maximum

pressure to be applied: 13 kPa (0.130 bar, 0.133 kg/cm

2

, 1.9

psi)].

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

4.

Check “BOOST PRESS” indication with that given by the vac-
uum pump.

If there is no discrepancy?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.

JMBIA0433ZZ

P0180 FPT SENSOR

EC-915

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0180 FPT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496593

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496594

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect fuel temperature sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between fuel temperature sensor connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between fuel temperature sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to

EC-916, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace fuel temperature sensor.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0180

FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
• 2.DEF: Signal incoherence.
• 3.DEF: Voltage too low.
• 4.DEF: Voltage too high.
• 5.DEF: Intermittent signal incoherence

• Harness or connectors

(Fuel temperature sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)

• Fuel pump temperature sensor

Fuel temperature sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F69

1

Ground

Approx. 5V

Fuel temperature sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F69

2

F57

95

Existed

EC-916

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0180 FPT SENSOR

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496595

1.

CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check resistance between fuel temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel temperature sensor.

Condition

Resistance (

)

25

°

C (77

°

F)

2,051

±

123

50

°

C (122

°

F)

811

±

47

80

°

C (176

°

F)

309

±

17

P0190 FRP SENSOR

EC-917

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0190 FRP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496596

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496597

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between fuel rail pressure sensor connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0190

FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
• 1.DEF: Implausible signal
• 2.DEF: Signal outside lower limit
• 3.DEF: Signal outside upper limit
• 4.DEF: Signal incoherence.
• 5.DEF: Microcuts detected

• Harness or connectors

(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)

• Fuel rail pressure sensor

Fuel rail pressure sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F72

3

Ground

Approx. 5V

Fuel rail pressure sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F72

2

F58

27

Existed

Fuel rail pressure sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F72

1

F58

54

Existed

EC-918

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0190 FRP SENSOR

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to

EC-918, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace fuel rail pressure sensor.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496598

1.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 1 minutes.

2.

Reconnect harness connector disconnected.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

5.

Check that the “RAIL PRESSURE” indication.

If the value is lower than 30 bar?

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Replace fuel rail pressure sensor.

P0200 FUEL INJECTOR

EC-919

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0200 FUEL INJECTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496599

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496600

1.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

Refer to

EC-920, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0200

FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL
• 1.DEF: Voltage outside tolerance limits

• Harness or connectors

(The fuel injector circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Fuel injector

Fuel injector

ECM

Continuity

Cylinder

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

F81

1

F58

8

Existed

2

F82

1

F58

7

3

F83

1

F58

6

4

F84

1

F58

5

Fuel injector

ECM

Continuity

Cylinder

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

F81

2

F58

4

Existed

2

F82

2

F58

3

3

F83

2

F58

2

4

F84

2

F58

1

EC-920

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0200 FUEL INJECTOR

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496601

1.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between fuel injector terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector.

Terminals

Resistance

1 and 2

150 - 250 k

[at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

EC-921

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496602

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0201, P0202, P0203 or P0204 is displayed with DTC P0263, P0266, P0269 or P0272 first perform
trouble diagnosis for DTC P0263, P0266, P0269 or P0272. Refer to

EC-931, "DTC Logic"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496603

1.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0201

NO. 1 CYLINDER FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
• CO: Open Circuit
• 2.DEF: At maximum limit
• 3.DEF: Signal incoherence.
• 4.DEF: Comparison of conformity information
• 5.DEF: Signal incorrect.

• Harness or connectors

(The fuel injector circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Fuel injector
• Injector code

P0202

NO. 2 CYLINDER FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
• CO: Open Circuit
• 2.DEF: At maximum limit
• 3.DEF: Signal incoherence.
• 4.DEF: Comparison of conformity information
• 5.DEF: Signal incorrect.

P0203

NO. 3 CYLINDER FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
• CO: Open Circuit
• 2.DEF: At maximum limit
• 3.DEF: Signal incoherence.
• 4.DEF: Comparison of conformity information
• 5.DEF: Signal incorrect.

P0204

NO. 4 CYLINDER FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
• CO: Open Circuit
• 2.DEF: At maximum limit
• 3.DEF: Signal incoherence.
• 4.DEF: Comparison of conformity information
• 5.DEF: Signal incorrect.

Fuel injector

ECM

Continuity

Cylinder

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

F81

1

F58

8

Existed

2

F82

1

F58

7

3

F83

1

F58

6

4

F84

1

F58

5

EC-922

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

Refer to

EC-922, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496604

1.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between fuel injector terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector.

Fuel injector

ECM

Continuity

Cylinder

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

F81

2

F58

4

Existed

2

F82

2

F58

3

3

F83

2

F58

2

4

F84

2

F58

1

Terminals

Resistance

1 and 2

150 - 250k

[at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-923

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496605

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496606

1.

CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED FUNCTION

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ON.

3.

Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Refer to

EC-1015, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED FUNCTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.

3.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

4.

Connect 150

resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

5.

Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Refer to

EC-1015, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-I

Check cooling system for leak. Refer to

CO-62, "Inspection"

.

Is leakage detected?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

4.

CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-II

Check the following for leak. Refer to

CO-62, "Inspection"

.

• Hose
• Radiator
• Water pump

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

5.

CHECK RESERVOIR TANK CAP

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0217

Engine over temperature (Overheat)
1.DEF:Operation temperature too high.

• Harness or connectors

(The cooling fan circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relay-1, -2, -3)
• Cooling fan motor
• Radiator hose
• Radiator
• Radiator cap
• Water pump
• Thermostat
• Engine coolant temperature sensor

EC-924

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

Check reservoir tank cap. Refer to

CO-65, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace reservoir tank cap.

6.

CHECK THERMOSTAT

Check thermostat. Refer to

CO-74, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace thermostat.

7.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to

EC-908, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

8.

CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES

If the cause cannot be isolated, check the following.

*1: Engine running at idle speed.

*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.

*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.

*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.

For more information, refer to

CO-60, "Troubleshooting Chart"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Engine

Step

Inspection item

Equipment

Standard

Reference page

OFF

1

• Blocked radiator
• Blocked condenser
• Blocked radiator grille
• Blocked bumper

• Visual

No blocking

2

• Coolant mixture

• Coolant tester

50 - 50% coolant mixture

MA-14, "Engine Coolant
Mixture Ratio"

3

• Coolant level

• Visual

Coolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neck

CO-62, "Inspection"

4

• Radiator cap

• Pressure tester

CO-65, "Inspection"

CO-65, "Inspection"

ON*

2

5

• Coolant leaks

• Visual

No leaks

CO-62, "Inspection"

ON*

2

6

• Thermostat

• Touch the upper and

lower radiator hoses

Both hoses should be hot

ON*

1

7

• Cooling fan motor

• IPDM E/R (auto active

test)

Operating

EC-1015, "Component In-
spection"

OFF

8

• Combustion gas leak

• Color checker chemical

tester 4 Gas analyzer

Negative

ON*

3

9

• Coolant temperature

gauge

• Visual

Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving

• Coolant overflow to res-

ervoir tank

• Visual

No overflow during driving
and idling

CO-62, "Inspection"

OFF*

4

10

• Coolant return from res-

ervoir tank to radiator

• Visual

Should be initial level in
reservoir tank

CO-62, "Inspection"

OFF

11

• Cylinder head

• Straight gauge feeler

gauge

EM-359, "General Specifi-
cation"

EM-321, "Inspection"

12

• Cylinder block and pis-

tons

• Visual

No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston

P0225 APP SENSOR

EC-925

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0225 APP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496607

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0225 is displayed with DTC P0641, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0641. Refer to

EC-974, "DTC Logic"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496608

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between accelerator pedal position sensor connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

• Harness connectors M77, E105 (RHD models)
• Harness connectors M95, M202 (RHD models)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.

4.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector and ECM harness
connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0225

ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 AND ACCELERATOR
PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT
• CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
• 1.DEF: Signal outside upper limit
• 2.DEF: Signal outside lower limit

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 1 and 2.)

Accelerator pedal position sensor

Ground

Voltage

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

1

E110 (LHD models)

M206 (RHD models)

4

Ground

Approx. 5V

2

5

Accelerator pedal position sensor

ECM

Continuity

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

E110 (LHD models)

M206 (RHD models)

2

E32

159

Existed

2

1

152

EC-926

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0225 APP SENSOR

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

• Harness connectors M77, E105 (RHD models)
• Harness connectors M95, M202 (RHD models)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.

6.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector and ECM harness
connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

• Harness connectors M77, E105 (RHD models)
• Harness connectors M95, M202 (RHD models)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.

8.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to

EC-926, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal position sensor.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496609

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between accelerator pedal position sensor as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

Accelerator pedal position sensor

ECM

Continuity

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

E110 (LHD models)

M206 (RHD models)

3

E32

158

Existed

2

6

151

Sensor

Terminals

Resistance

1

2 and 4

1.7

±

0.9 K

2

1 and 5

2.85

±

2.05 K

P0225 APP SENSOR

EC-927

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal position sensor.

EC-928

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0226 APP SENSOR

P0226 APP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496610

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496611

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between accelerator pedal position sensor connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

• Harness connectors M77, E105 (RHD models)
• Harness connectors M95, M202 (RHD models)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.

4.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector and ECM harness
connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P0226

ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 AND ACCELERATOR
PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT
• 1.DEF: Jammed accelerator pedal detected.
• 2.DEF: Jammed accelerator pedal detected.
• 3.DEF: Incoherence between pedal track 1 and track 2
• 4.DEF: Fault on gangs 1 and 2 of the pedal potentiometer.

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 1 and 2.)

Accelerator pedal position sensor

Ground

Voltage

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

1

E110 (LHD models)

M206 (RHD models)

4

Ground

Approx. 5V

2

5

Accelerator pedal position sensor

ECM

Continuity

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

E110 (LHD models)

M206 (RHD models)

2

E32

159

Existed

2

1

152

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
3 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности