Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 320
SEC-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2014 CHAIN OF STRG-IMMU
B2014 CHAIN OF STRG-IMMU
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628486
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Lock steering.
NOTE:
3.
Press the push-button ignition switch.
4.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628487
1.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock unit connector.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2014
CHAIN OF S/L-BCM
Inactive communication between steering
lock unit and BCM
• Harness or connectors
(Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Steering lock unit
• BCM
To lock the steering
1.
Set the selector lever in the P position.
2.
Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3.
Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering
1.
Set the selector lever in the P position.
2.
Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M12
7
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF or ACC
12
ON
0
Steering lock unit
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M12
7
M70
95
Existed
B2014 CHAIN OF STRG-IMMU
SEC-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between steering lock unit and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT COMMUNICATION SIGNAL
1.
Connect steering lock unit connector and BCM connector.
2.
Read voltage signal between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
5.
REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1.
Replace steering lock unit.
2.
Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M12
7
Not existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M12
5
Existed
6
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M12
2
Ground
Steering lock unit
Lock status
12
Lock or unlock
For 15 seconds after
unlock
12
15 seconds or later
after unlock.
0
To lock the steering
1.
Set the selector lever in the P position.
2.
Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3.
Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering
1.
Set the selector lever in the P position.
2.
Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
JMKIA0066GB
SEC-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2014 CHAIN OF STRG-IMMU
>> INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect steering lock unit and BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
7.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
Steering lock unit
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M12
2
M70
94
Existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M12
2
Not existed
B2555 STOP LAMP
SEC-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B2555 STOP LAMP
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628488
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Depress the brake pedal and wait 1 second or more.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628489
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL 1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO-1
>> Check 10 A fuse [No. 38, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
NO-2
>> Check harness for open or short between BCM and fuse.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2.
Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and fuse.
3.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL 2
1.
Connect stop lamp switch connector.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2555
STOP LAMP
BCM makes a comparison between the
upper voltage and lower voltage of stop
lamp switch. It judges from their values to
detect the malfunctioning circuit.
• Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
• Fuse
• BCM
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M70
105
Ground
Battery voltage
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Stop lamp switch
Connector
Terminal
E102 (CVT models)
E118 (LHD models with M/T)
M205 (RHD models with M/T)
1
Ground
Battery voltage
SEC-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2555 STOP LAMP
Is the inspecting result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
4.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2.
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
6.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
SEC-74, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
BR-21, "Removal and Installation"
(RHD).
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006628490
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals.
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M68
9
Ground
Brake pedal
Depressed
Battery voltage
Not depressed
0
Stop lamp switch
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E102 (CVT models)
E118 (LHD models with M/T)
M205 (RHD models with M/T)
2
M68
9
Existed
Stop lamp switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E102 (CVT models)
E118 (LHD models with M/T)
M205 (RHD models with M/T)
2
Not existed
B2555 STOP LAMP
SEC-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
BR-21, "Removal and Installation"
(RHD).
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1
2
Brake pedal
Not depressed
Not existed
Depressed
Existed
SEC-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628491
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following condition.
-
Brake pedal: Not depressed
2.
Release push-button ignition switch and wait 100 seconds or more.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628492
1.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
3.
Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2556
PUSH-BTN IGN SW
BCM detects the push-button ignition switch
stuck at ON for 100 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(Push-button ignition switch circuit is
shorted.)
• Push-button ignition switch
• BCM
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Push-button ignition switch
Connector
Terminal
M101
8
Ground
12
Push-button ignition switch
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M101
8
M70
100
Existed
Push-button ignition switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M101
8
Not existed
B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
SEC-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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L
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A
B
SEC
N
O
P
3.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
5.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
SEC-77, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to
SEC-168, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006628493
1.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between push-button ignition switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to
SEC-168, "Removal and Installation"
.
Push-button ignition switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M101
4
Existed
Push-button ignition switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
8
4
Push-button ignition
switch
Pressed
Existed
Not pressed
Not existed
SEC-78
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2557 VEHICLE SPEED
B2557 VEHICLE SPEED
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628494
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and wait 10 seconds or more.
2.
Drive the vehicle at a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more for 10 seconds or more.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628495
1.
CHECK DTC OF “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ABS” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
(With-
out ESP) or
(With ESP).
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC OF “COMBINATION METER”
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible causes
B2557
VEHICLE SPEED
BCM detects one of the following conditions for 10
seconds continuously.
• Vehicle speed signal from combination meter is 10
km/h (6.2 MPH) or more, and vehicle speed signal
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is
4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or less.
• Vehicle speed signal from combination meter is 4
km/h (2.5 MPH) or less, and vehicle speed signal
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is
10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
SEC-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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L
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A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628496
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Shift the selector lever to the P position.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more.
3.
Shift the selector lever to any position other than P, and wait 2 seconds or more.
4.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628497
1.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT shift selector (detention switch) connector.
3.
Check voltage between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.
3.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2601
SHIFT POSITION
When there is a difference between P range
signal from CVT shift selector (detention
switch) and P position signal from IPDM E/R
(CAN).
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
[CVT shift selector (detention switch)
circuit is open or shorted.]
• BCM
• IPDM E/R
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
Connector
Terminal
M57
12
Ground
12
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M57
12
M70
104
Existed
SEC-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and IPDM E/R harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
5.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT (BCM)
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.
3.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
6.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
3.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B2601. Refer to
Is DTC B2601 detected again?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
12
Not existed
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M57
13
E17
64
Existed
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M57
13
M68
37
Existed
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
13
Not existed
B2602 SHIFT POSITION
SEC-81
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B2602 SHIFT POSITION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628499
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2602 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2602 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine.
2.
Drive vehicle at a speed of 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or more for 10 seconds or more.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628500
1.
CHECK DTC OF “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ABS” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
(With-
out ESP) or
(With ESP).
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC OF COMBINATION METER
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT shift selector (detention switch) connector.
3.
Check voltage between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2602
SHIFT POSITION
BCM detects the following status for 10 seconds.
• Selector lever is in the P position
• Vehicle speed is 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or more
• Ignition switch is in the ON position
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
[CVT shift selector (detention switch)
circuit is open or shorted.]
• CVT shift selector (detention switch)
• Combination meter
• BCM
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
Connector
Terminal
M57
12
Ground
12
SEC-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2602 SHIFT POSITION
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.
3.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
5.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.
3.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
7.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (DETENTION SWITCH)
SEC-83, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to
TM-270, "Removal and Installation"
481, "Removal and Installation"
(CVT: RE0F11A).
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M57
12
M70
104
Existed
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
12
Not existed
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M57
13
M68
37
Existed
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
13
Not existed
B2602 SHIFT POSITION
SEC-83
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006628501
1.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (DETENTION SWITCH)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.
3.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to
TM-270, "Removal and Installation"
(CVT: RE0F10B) or
481, "Removal and Installation"
(CVT: RE0F11A).
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
12
13
Selector lever: P position
Selector button: Released
Not existed
Selector button: Pressed
Existed
Selector lever: Except P position
SEC-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2603 SHIFT POSITION
B2603 SHIFT POSITION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628502
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2603 is displayed with DTC B2601, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2601. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1.
Shift the selector lever to the P position.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1.
Shift the selector lever to any position other than P, and wait 1 second or more.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628503
1.
INSPECTION START
Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?
DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 7.
2.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible causes
B2603
SHIFT POSI STATUS
BCM detects the following status when ignition
switch is in the ON position.
• Transmission range switch signal: approx. 0 V
• CVT shift selector (detention switch) signal:
approx. 0 V
• Harness or connector
[CVT shift selector (detention switch)
circuit is open or shorted.]
• Harness or connectors
(Transmission range switch circuit is
open or shorted.)
• CVT shift selector (detention switch)
• Transmission range switch
• BCM
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Transmission range switch
Connector
Terminal
F23 (HR16DE)
F27 (MR16DDT)
1
Ground
Battery voltage
B2603 SHIFT POSITION
SEC-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO-2
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.
4.
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check 10 A fuse (No. 56, located in IPDM E/R).
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Connect transmission range switch harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
Transmission range switch
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23 (HR16DE)
F27 (MR16DDT)
1
E15
58
Existed
Transmission range switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23 (HR16DE)
F27 (MR16DDT)
1
Not existed
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M70
102
Ground
Selector lever
P or N position
Battery voltage
Other than above
0
Transmission range switch
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23 (HR16DE)
F27 (MR16DDT)
2
M70
102
Existed
Transmission range switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23 (HR16DE)
F27 (MR16DDT)
2
Not existed
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