Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 320

SEC-70

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2014 CHAIN OF STRG-IMMU

B2014 CHAIN OF STRG-IMMU

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628486

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Lock steering.
NOTE:

3.

Press the push-button ignition switch.

4.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-70, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628487

1.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect steering lock unit connector.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2014

CHAIN OF S/L-BCM

Inactive communication between steering
lock unit and BCM

• Harness or connectors

(Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Steering lock unit
• BCM

To lock the steering

1.

Set the selector lever in the P position.

2.

Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.

3.

Press any door switch.

To unlock the steering

1.

Set the selector lever in the P position.

2.

Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M12

7

Ground

Ignition switch

OFF or ACC

12

ON

0

Steering lock unit

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M12

7

M70

95

Existed

B2014 CHAIN OF STRG-IMMU

SEC-71

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between steering lock unit and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT COMMUNICATION SIGNAL

1.

Connect steering lock unit connector and BCM connector.

2.

Read voltage signal between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

NOTE:

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

5.

REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT

1.

Replace steering lock unit.

2.

Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M12

7

Not existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M12

5

Existed

6

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M12

2

Ground

Steering lock unit

Lock status

12

Lock or unlock

For 15 seconds after
unlock

12

15 seconds or later
after unlock.

0

To lock the steering

1.

Set the selector lever in the P position.

2.

Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.

3.

Press any door switch.

To unlock the steering

1.

Set the selector lever in the P position.

2.

Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.

JMKIA0066GB

SEC-72

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2014 CHAIN OF STRG-IMMU

>> INSPECTION END

6.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect steering lock unit and BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

7.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

Steering lock unit

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M12

2

M70

94

Existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M12

2

Not existed

B2555 STOP LAMP

SEC-73

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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B2555 STOP LAMP

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628488

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Depress the brake pedal and wait 1 second or more.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-73, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628489

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL 1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO-1

>> Check 10 A fuse [No. 38, located in the fuse block (J/B)].

NO-2

>> Check harness for open or short between BCM and fuse.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

2.

Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and fuse.

3.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL 2

1.

Connect stop lamp switch connector.

2.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2555

STOP LAMP

BCM makes a comparison between the
upper voltage and lower voltage of stop
lamp switch. It judges from their values to
detect the malfunctioning circuit.

• Harness or connectors

(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Stop lamp switch
• Fuse
• BCM

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M70

105

Ground

Battery voltage

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Stop lamp switch

Connector

Terminal

E102 (CVT models)

E118 (LHD models with M/T)

M205 (RHD models with M/T)

1

Ground

Battery voltage

SEC-74

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2555 STOP LAMP

Is the inspecting result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

4.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

2.

Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

6.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Refer to

SEC-74, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to

BR-21, "Removal and Installation"

(LHD) or

BR-89, "Removal

and Installation"

(RHD).

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006628490

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals.

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M68

9

Ground

Brake pedal

Depressed

Battery voltage

Not depressed

0

Stop lamp switch

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E102 (CVT models)

E118 (LHD models with M/T)

M205 (RHD models with M/T)

2

M68

9

Existed

Stop lamp switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E102 (CVT models)

E118 (LHD models with M/T)

M205 (RHD models with M/T)

2

Not existed

B2555 STOP LAMP

SEC-75

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to

BR-21, "Removal and Installation"

(LHD) or

BR-89, "Removal

and Installation"

(RHD).

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1

2

Brake pedal

Not depressed

Not existed

Depressed

Existed

SEC-76

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628491

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following condition.

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed

2.

Release push-button ignition switch and wait 100 seconds or more.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-76, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628492

1.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.

3.

Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2556

PUSH-BTN IGN SW

BCM detects the push-button ignition switch
stuck at ON for 100 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(Push-button ignition switch circuit is
shorted.)

• Push-button ignition switch
• BCM

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Push-button ignition switch

Connector

Terminal

M101

8

Ground

12

Push-button ignition switch

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M101

8

M70

100

Existed

Push-button ignition switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M101

8

Not existed

B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

SEC-77

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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3.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

Refer to

SEC-77, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to

SEC-168, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006628493

1.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between push-button ignition switch terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to

SEC-168, "Removal and Installation"

.

Push-button ignition switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M101

4

Existed

Push-button ignition switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

8

4

Push-button ignition
switch

Pressed

Existed

Not pressed

Not existed

SEC-78

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2557 VEHICLE SPEED

B2557 VEHICLE SPEED

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628494

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-83, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-84, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait 10 seconds or more.

2.

Drive the vehicle at a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more for 10 seconds or more.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-78, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628495

1.

CHECK DTC OF “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ABS” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to

BRC-31, "DTC Index"

(With-

out ESP) or

BRC-142, "DTC Index"

(With ESP).

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OF “COMBINATION METER”

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to

MWI-36, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

B2557

VEHICLE SPEED

BCM detects one of the following conditions for 10
seconds continuously.
• Vehicle speed signal from combination meter is 10

km/h (6.2 MPH) or more, and vehicle speed signal
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is
4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or less.

• Vehicle speed signal from combination meter is 4

km/h (2.5 MPH) or less, and vehicle speed signal
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is
10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)

• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

SEC-79

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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B2601 SHIFT POSITION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628496

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-83, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-84, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Shift the selector lever to the P position.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more.

3.

Shift the selector lever to any position other than P, and wait 2 seconds or more.

4.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-79, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628497

1.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT shift selector (detention switch) connector.

3.

Check voltage between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2601

SHIFT POSITION

When there is a difference between P range
signal from CVT shift selector (detention
switch) and P position signal from IPDM E/R
(CAN).

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

[CVT shift selector (detention switch)
circuit is open or shorted.]

• BCM
• IPDM E/R

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

Ground

12

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

M70

104

Existed

SEC-80

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and IPDM E/R harness
connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT (BCM)

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

6.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

3.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B2601. Refer to

SEC-79, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC B2601 detected again?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

Not existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

13

E17

64

Existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

13

M68

37

Existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

13

Not existed

B2602 SHIFT POSITION

SEC-81

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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B2602 SHIFT POSITION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628499

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2602 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-83, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2602 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-84, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine.

2.

Drive vehicle at a speed of 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or more for 10 seconds or more.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-81, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628500

1.

CHECK DTC OF “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ABS” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to

BRC-31, "DTC Index"

(With-

out ESP) or

BRC-142, "DTC Index"

(With ESP).

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OF COMBINATION METER

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to

MWI-36, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT shift selector (detention switch) connector.

3.

Check voltage between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2602

SHIFT POSITION

BCM detects the following status for 10 seconds.
• Selector lever is in the P position
• Vehicle speed is 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or more
• Ignition switch is in the ON position

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

[CVT shift selector (detention switch)
circuit is open or shorted.]

• CVT shift selector (detention switch)
• Combination meter
• BCM

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

Ground

12

SEC-82

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2602 SHIFT POSITION

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

6.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

7.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (DETENTION SWITCH)

Refer to

SEC-83, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to

TM-270, "Removal and Installation"

(CVT: RE0F10B) or

TM-

481, "Removal and Installation"

(CVT: RE0F11A).

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

M70

104

Existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

Not existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

13

M68

37

Existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

13

Not existed

B2602 SHIFT POSITION

SEC-83

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006628501

1.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (DETENTION SWITCH)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to

TM-270, "Removal and Installation"

(CVT: RE0F10B) or

TM-

481, "Removal and Installation"

(CVT: RE0F11A).

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

12

13

Selector lever: P position

Selector button: Released

Not existed

Selector button: Pressed

Existed

Selector lever: Except P position

SEC-84

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2603 SHIFT POSITION

B2603 SHIFT POSITION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628502

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2603 is displayed with DTC B2601, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2601. Refer to

SEC-79, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

1.

Shift the selector lever to the P position.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-84, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1.

Shift the selector lever to any position other than P, and wait 1 second or more.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-84, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628503

1.

INSPECTION START

Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?

DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 7.

2.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect transmission range switch connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

B2603

SHIFT POSI STATUS

BCM detects the following status when ignition
switch is in the ON position.
• Transmission range switch signal: approx. 0 V
• CVT shift selector (detention switch) signal:

approx. 0 V

• Harness or connector

[CVT shift selector (detention switch)
circuit is open or shorted.]

• Harness or connectors

(Transmission range switch circuit is
open or shorted.)

• CVT shift selector (detention switch)
• Transmission range switch
• BCM

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Transmission range switch

Connector

Terminal

F23 (HR16DE)

F27 (MR16DDT)

1

Ground

Battery voltage

B2603 SHIFT POSITION

SEC-85

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO-2

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.

4.

Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check 10 A fuse (No. 56, located in IPDM E/R).

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Connect transmission range switch harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect transmission range switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

Transmission range switch

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F23 (HR16DE)

F27 (MR16DDT)

1

E15

58

Existed

Transmission range switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F23 (HR16DE)

F27 (MR16DDT)

1

Not existed

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M70

102

Ground

Selector lever

P or N position

Battery voltage

Other than above

0

Transmission range switch

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F23 (HR16DE)

F27 (MR16DDT)

2

M70

102

Existed

Transmission range switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F23 (HR16DE)

F27 (MR16DDT)

2

Not existed

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности