Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 321
SEC-86
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2603 SHIFT POSITION
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
6.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
SEC-87, "Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Replace transmission range switch. Refer to
TM-278, "Removal and Installation"
(CVT: RE0F10B)
or
TM-508, "Removal and Installation"
(CVT: RE0F11A).
7.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT shift selector (detention switch) connector.
3.
Check voltage between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.
3.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
9.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.
3.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
Connector
Terminal
M57
12
Ground
12
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M57
12
M70
104
Existed
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
12
Not existed
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M57
13
M68
37
Existed
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
13
Not existed
B2603 SHIFT POSITION
SEC-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
10.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (DETENTION SWITCH)
SEC-87, "Component Inspection [CVT Shift Selector (Detention Switch)]"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to
TM-270, "Removal and Installation"
(CVT: RE0F10B) or
481, "Removal and Installation"
(CVT: RE0F11A).
11.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)
INFOID:0000000006705583
1.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between transmission range switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace transmission range switch. Refer to
TM-278, "Removal and Installation"
(CVT: RE0F10B)
or
TM-508, "Removal and Installation"
(CVT: RE0F11A).
Component Inspection [CVT Shift Selector (Detention Switch)]
INFOID:0000000006628498
1.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (DETENTION SWITCH)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.
3.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to
TM-270, "Removal and Installation"
(CVT: RE0F10B) or
481, "Removal and Installation"
(CVT: RE0F11A).
Transmission range switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1
2
P or N position
Existed
Other than above
Not existed
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
12
13
Selector lever: P position
Selector button: Released
Not existed
Selector button: Pressed
Existed
Selector lever: Except P position
SEC-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2604 SHIFT POSITION
B2604 SHIFT POSITION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628505
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2604 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2604 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Shift the selector lever to the P position.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait 5 seconds or more.
3.
Shift the selector lever to the N position and wait 5 seconds or more.
4.
Shift the selector lever to any position other than P and N, and wait 5 seconds or more.
5.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628506
1.
CHECK DTC OF TCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “TCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
(CVT:
(CVT: RE0F11A).
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
REPLACE BCM
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2604
PNP/CLUTCH SW
The following states are detected for 5 seconds
while ignition switch is ON.
• P/N position signal is sent from transmission
range switch but shift position signal input
(CAN) from TCM is other than P and N
• P/N position signal is not sent from transmis-
sion range switch but shift position signal input
(CAN) from TCM is P or N
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Transmission range switch circuit
is open or shorted.)
• Transmission range switch
• TCM
• BCM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M70
102
Ground
Selector lever
P or N position
Battery voltage
Other than above
0
B2604 SHIFT POSITION
SEC-89
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
3.
Disconnect BCM connector.
4.
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
5.
Check continuity between CVT assembly harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Transmission range switch
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23 (HR16DE)
F27 (MR16DDT)
2
M71
102
Existed
CVT assembly
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23 (HR16DE)
F27 (MR16DDT)
2
Not existed
SEC-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2605 SHIFT POSITION
B2605 SHIFT POSITION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628507
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2605 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2605 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Shift the selector lever to the P position.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.
3.
Shift the selector lever to the N position and wait 1 second or more.
4.
Shift the selector lever to any position other than P and N, and wait 1 second or more.
5.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628508
1.
CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2605
PNP/CLUTCH SW
When ignition switch is ON, P/N position
signal input from transmission range switch
and P/N position signal input (CAN) from
IPDM E/R do not match.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Transmission range switch circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Transmission range switch
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E15
48
Ground
Selector lever
P or N position
Battery voltage
Other than above
0
B2605 SHIFT POSITION
SEC-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
4.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
3.
Disconnect BCM connector.
4.
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
5.
Check continuity between CVT assembly harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
5.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
3.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B2605. Refer to
IPDM E/R
Transmission range switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E15
48
F23 (HR16DE)
F27 (MR16DDT)
2
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E15
48
Not existed
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M70
102
Ground
Selector lever
P or N position
Battery voltage
Other than above
0
Transmission range switch
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23 (HR16DE)
F27 (MR16DDT)
2
M71
102
Existed
CVT assembly
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23 (HR16DE)
F27 (MR16DDT)
2
Not existed
SEC-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2605 SHIFT POSITION
Is DTC B2605 detected again?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
B2608 STARTER RELAY
SEC-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B2608 STARTER RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628509
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
• If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC B210D (IPDM E/R), first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B210D.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine.
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
2.
Wait 1 second after engine started.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628510
1.
CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Disconnect BCM connector.
4.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
5.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2608
STARTER RELAY
BCM outputs starter relay OFF signal but
BCM receives starter relay ON signal from
IPDM E/R (CAN).
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Starter relay circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
IPDM E/R
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E13
30
M70
97
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E13
30
Not existed
SEC-94
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2608 STARTER RELAY
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE IPDM E/R
1.
Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B2608. Refer to
Is DTC B2608 detected again?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
B2609 STEERING STATUS
SEC-95
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B2609 STEERING STATUS
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628511
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Not depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Press driver side door switch and wait 1 second or more.
4.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628512
1.
CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2609
S/L STATUS
BCM detects one of the following status.
• Combination of steering lock state switch and
steering unlock state switch is not normal.
• Combination of steering lock state switch and
steering unlock state switch is different from
steering lock/unlock state that BCM recognizes.
• Harness or connectors
(Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Steering lock unit
• BCM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E17
63
Ground
Steering lock unit
Lock
12
Unlock
0
65
Lock
0
Unlock
12
To lock the steering
1.
Set the selector lever in the P position.
2.
Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3.
Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering
1.
Set the selector lever in the P position.
2.
Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
SEC-96
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2609 STEERING STATUS
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1.
Replace steering lock unit.
2.
Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
5.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
IPDM E/R
Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E17
63
M12
8
Existed
65
3
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E17
63
Not existed
65
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M70
107
Ground
Steering lock unit
Lock
0
Unlock
12
108
Lock
12
Unlock
0
To lock the steering
1.
Set the selector lever in the P position.
2.
Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3.
Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering
1.
Set the selector lever in the P position.
2.
Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
B2609 STEERING STATUS
SEC-97
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
>> INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector and steering lock unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
7.
REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1.
Replace steering lock unit.
2.
Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
BCM
Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M70
107
M12
3
Existed
108
8
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M70
107
Not existed
108
SEC-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B260B STEERING LOCK UNIT
B260B STEERING LOCK UNIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628513
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Press driver side door switch.
4.
Shift selector lever to the P position.
5.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following condition.
-
Brake pedal: Not depressed
6.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628514
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B260B. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1.
Replace steering lock unit.
2.
Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B260B
STEERING LOCK UNIT
BCM detects malfunctioning of steering lock
unit before steering unlocking.
Steering lock unit
B260C STEERING LOCK UNIT
SEC-99
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B260C STEERING LOCK UNIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628515
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Shift selector lever to the P position.
2.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following condition.
-
Brake pedal: Not depressed
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
5.
Press driver side door switch.
6.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628516
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B260C. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1.
Replace steering lock unit.
2.
Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B260C
STEERING LOCK UNIT
BCM detects malfunctioning of steering lock
unit before steering locking.
Steering lock unit
SEC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B260D STEERING LOCK UNIT
B260D STEERING LOCK UNIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628517
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Shift selector lever to the P position.
2.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following condition.
-
Brake pedal: Not depressed
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
5.
Press driver side door switch.
6.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-100, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628518
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC B260D. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1.
Replace steering lock unit.
2.
Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B260D
STEERING LOCK UNIT
BCM detects malfunctioning of steering lock
unit after steering locking.
Steering lock unit
B260F ENGINE STATUS
SEC-101
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B260F ENGINE STATUS
Description
INFOID:0000000006628519
BCM receives the engine status signal from ECM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006628520
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B260F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B260F is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006628521
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B260F. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
Refer to
EC-447, "Removal and Installation"
(MR16DDT), or
EC-805, "Removal and Installation"
(HR16DE).
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B260F
ENG STATE SIG LOST
BCM has not yet received the engine status
signal from ECM when ignition switch is in
the ON position.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• ECM
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст