Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 321

SEC-86

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2603 SHIFT POSITION

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

6.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

Refer to

SEC-87, "Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Replace transmission range switch. Refer to

TM-278, "Removal and Installation"

(CVT: RE0F10B)

or

TM-508, "Removal and Installation"

(CVT: RE0F11A).

7.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT shift selector (detention switch) connector.

3.

Check voltage between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

9.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

Ground

12

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

M70

104

Existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

Not existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

13

M68

37

Existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

13

Not existed

B2603 SHIFT POSITION

SEC-87

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

10.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (DETENTION SWITCH)

Refer to

SEC-87, "Component Inspection [CVT Shift Selector (Detention Switch)]"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to

TM-270, "Removal and Installation"

(CVT: RE0F10B) or

TM-

481, "Removal and Installation"

(CVT: RE0F11A).

11.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

12.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)

INFOID:0000000006705583

1.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect transmission range switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between transmission range switch terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace transmission range switch. Refer to

TM-278, "Removal and Installation"

(CVT: RE0F10B)

or

TM-508, "Removal and Installation"

(CVT: RE0F11A).

Component Inspection [CVT Shift Selector (Detention Switch)]

INFOID:0000000006628498

1.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (DETENTION SWITCH)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to

TM-270, "Removal and Installation"

(CVT: RE0F10B) or

TM-

481, "Removal and Installation"

(CVT: RE0F11A).

Transmission range switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1

2

P or N position

Existed

Other than above

Not existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

12

13

Selector lever: P position

Selector button: Released

Not existed

Selector button: Pressed

Existed

Selector lever: Except P position

SEC-88

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2604 SHIFT POSITION

B2604 SHIFT POSITION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628505

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2604 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-83, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2604 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-84, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Shift the selector lever to the P position.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait 5 seconds or more.

3.

Shift the selector lever to the N position and wait 5 seconds or more.

4.

Shift the selector lever to any position other than P and N, and wait 5 seconds or more.

5.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-88, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628506

1.

CHECK DTC OF TCM

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “TCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to

TM-171, "DTC Index"

(CVT:

RE0F10B) or

TM-366, "DTC Index"

(CVT: RE0F11A).

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

REPLACE BCM

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2604

PNP/CLUTCH SW

The following states are detected for 5 seconds
while ignition switch is ON.
• P/N position signal is sent from transmission

range switch but shift position signal input
(CAN) from TCM is other than P and N

• P/N position signal is not sent from transmis-

sion range switch but shift position signal input
(CAN) from TCM is P or N

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Transmission range switch circuit
is open or shorted.)

• Transmission range switch
• TCM
• BCM

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M70

102

Ground

Selector lever

P or N position

Battery voltage

Other than above

0

B2604 SHIFT POSITION

SEC-89

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect transmission range switch connector.

3.

Disconnect BCM connector.

4.

Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.

5.

Check continuity between CVT assembly harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Transmission range switch

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F23 (HR16DE)

F27 (MR16DDT)

2

M71

102

Existed

CVT assembly

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F23 (HR16DE)

F27 (MR16DDT)

2

Not existed

SEC-90

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2605 SHIFT POSITION

B2605 SHIFT POSITION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628507

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2605 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-83, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2605 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-84, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Shift the selector lever to the P position.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.

3.

Shift the selector lever to the N position and wait 1 second or more.

4.

Shift the selector lever to any position other than P and N, and wait 1 second or more.

5.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-90, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628508

1.

CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect transmission range switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2605

PNP/CLUTCH SW

When ignition switch is ON, P/N position
signal input from transmission range switch
and P/N position signal input (CAN) from
IPDM E/R do not match.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Transmission range switch circuit is
open or shorted.)

• Transmission range switch
• IPDM E/R
• BCM

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E15

48

Ground

Selector lever

P or N position

Battery voltage

Other than above

0

B2605 SHIFT POSITION

SEC-91

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect transmission range switch connector.

3.

Disconnect BCM connector.

4.

Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.

5.

Check continuity between CVT assembly harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

3.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B2605. Refer to

SEC-90, "DTC Logic"

.

IPDM E/R

Transmission range switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E15

48

F23 (HR16DE)

F27 (MR16DDT)

2

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E15

48

Not existed

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M70

102

Ground

Selector lever

P or N position

Battery voltage

Other than above

0

Transmission range switch

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F23 (HR16DE)

F27 (MR16DDT)

2

M71

102

Existed

CVT assembly

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F23 (HR16DE)

F27 (MR16DDT)

2

Not existed

SEC-92

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2605 SHIFT POSITION

Is DTC B2605 detected again?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

B2608 STARTER RELAY

SEC-93

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2608 STARTER RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628509

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-83, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-84, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC B210D (IPDM E/R), first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B210D.

Refer to

SEC-146, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine.

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Depressed

2.

Wait 1 second after engine started.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-93, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628510

1.

CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to

PCS-25, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Disconnect BCM connector.

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.

5.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2608

STARTER RELAY

BCM outputs starter relay OFF signal but
BCM receives starter relay ON signal from
IPDM E/R (CAN).

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Starter relay circuit is open or shorted.)

• IPDM E/R

IPDM E/R

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E13

30

M70

97

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E13

30

Not existed

SEC-94

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2608 STARTER RELAY

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE IPDM E/R

1.

Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B2608. Refer to

SEC-93, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC B2608 detected again?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

B2609 STEERING STATUS

SEC-95

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2609 STEERING STATUS

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628511

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-95, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Press driver side door switch and wait 1 second or more.

4.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-95, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628512

1.

CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

NOTE:

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2609

S/L STATUS

BCM detects one of the following status.
• Combination of steering lock state switch and

steering unlock state switch is not normal.

• Combination of steering lock state switch and

steering unlock state switch is different from
steering lock/unlock state that BCM recognizes.

• Harness or connectors

(Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Steering lock unit
• BCM

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E17

63

Ground

Steering lock unit

Lock

12

Unlock

0

65

Lock

0

Unlock

12

To lock the steering

1.

Set the selector lever in the P position.

2.

Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.

3.

Press any door switch.

To unlock the steering

1.

Set the selector lever in the P position.

2.

Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.

SEC-96

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2609 STEERING STATUS

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT

1.

Replace steering lock unit.

2.

Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

NOTE:

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

5.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

IPDM E/R

Steering lock unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E17

63

M12

8

Existed

65

3

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E17

63

Not existed

65

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M70

107

Ground

Steering lock unit

Lock

0

Unlock

12

108

Lock

12

Unlock

0

To lock the steering

1.

Set the selector lever in the P position.

2.

Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.

3.

Press any door switch.

To unlock the steering

1.

Set the selector lever in the P position.

2.

Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.

B2609 STEERING STATUS

SEC-97

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

>> INSPECTION END

6.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector and steering lock unit connector.

2.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

7.

REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT

1.

Replace steering lock unit.

2.

Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

BCM

Steering lock unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M70

107

M12

3

Existed

108

8

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M70

107

Not existed

108

SEC-98

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B260B STEERING LOCK UNIT

B260B STEERING LOCK UNIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628513

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Press driver side door switch.

4.

Shift selector lever to the P position.

5.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following condition.

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed

6.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-98, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628514

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B260B. Refer to

SEC-98, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT

1.

Replace steering lock unit.

2.

Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B260B

STEERING LOCK UNIT

BCM detects malfunctioning of steering lock
unit before steering unlocking.

Steering lock unit

B260C STEERING LOCK UNIT

SEC-99

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B260C STEERING LOCK UNIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628515

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Shift selector lever to the P position.

2.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following condition.

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

5.

Press driver side door switch.

6.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-99, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628516

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B260C. Refer to

SEC-99, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT

1.

Replace steering lock unit.

2.

Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B260C

STEERING LOCK UNIT

BCM detects malfunctioning of steering lock
unit before steering locking.

Steering lock unit

SEC-100

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B260D STEERING LOCK UNIT

B260D STEERING LOCK UNIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628517

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Shift selector lever to the P position.

2.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following condition.

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

5.

Press driver side door switch.

6.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-100, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628518

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC B260D. Refer to

SEC-100, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT

1.

Replace steering lock unit.

2.

Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B260D

STEERING LOCK UNIT

BCM detects malfunctioning of steering lock
unit after steering locking.

Steering lock unit

B260F ENGINE STATUS

SEC-101

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B260F ENGINE STATUS

Description

INFOID:0000000006628519

BCM receives the engine status signal from ECM via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006628520

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B260F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-83, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B260F is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-84, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006628521

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B260F. Refer to

SEC-101, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM.
Refer to

EC-447, "Removal and Installation"

(MR16DDT), or

EC-805, "Removal and Installation"

(HR16DE).

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B260F

ENG STATE SIG LOST

BCM has not yet received the engine status
signal from ECM when ignition switch is in
the ON position.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)

• ECM

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Политика конфиденциальности