Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 296
PCS
B26F1 IGNITION RELAY
PCS-103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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B26F1 IGNITION RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006598119
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 2 seconds or more.
CVT models
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
M/T models
-
Do not depress clutch pedal
2.
Check “Self-diagnosis result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
PCS-103, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598120
1.
CHECK IPDM E/R SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase the DTC of IPDM E/R.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON and check the DTC again.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY (IPDM E/R) CONTROL SIGNAL
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
3.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY (IPDM E/R) CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM and IPDM connectors.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26F1
IGN RELAY OFF
BCM transmits the ignition relay control signal
(ON: 0 V) or ignition switch ON signal (ON)
(CAN), but does not receives ignition switch
ON signal (ON) (CAN) from IPDM E/R.
• Harness or connectors
(ignition relay circuit is open)
• BCM
• IPDM E/R
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M70
98
Ground
Ignition switch
ON
0
PCS-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B26F1 IGNITION RELAY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
BCM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M70
98
E17
68
Existed
PCS
B26F2 IGNITION RELAY
PCS-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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B26F2 IGNITION RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006598121
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 2 seconds or more.
CVT models
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
M/T models
-
Do not depress clutch pedal
2.
Check “Self-diagnosis result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
PCS-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598122
1.
CHECK IPDM E/R SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase the DTC of IPDM E/R.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON and check the DTC again.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY (IPDM E/R) CONTROL SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY (IPDM E/R) CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT - 1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM and IPDM E/R connectors.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26F2
IGN RELAY ON
BCM transmits the ignition relay control signal
(OFF: 12 V) or ignition switch ON signal (OFF)
(CAN), but does not receives ignition switch
ON signal (OFF) (CAN) from IPDM E/R.
• Harness or connectors
(ignition relay circuit is short)
• BCM
• IPDM E/R
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E17
68
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF or ACC
12
PCS-106
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B26F2 IGNITION RELAY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY (IPDM E/R) CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT - 2
1.
Connect IPDM E/R connectors.
2.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E17
68
Not existed
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E17
68
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF or ACC
12
PCS
B26F6 BCM
PCS-107
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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B26F6 BCM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006598123
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26F6 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B26F6 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 1 second or more.
CVT models
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
M/T models
-
Do not depress clutch pedal
2.
Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
PCS-107, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598124
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26F6
BCM
Ignition relay ON signal is not transmitted from IPDM E/
R when BCM turns ignition relay ON.
BCM
PCS-108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006598125
1.
CHECK FUNCTION
1.
Select “PUSH SW” in “Data Monitor” mode with CONSULT-III.
2.
Check the push-button ignition switch signal under the following conditions.
Is the indication normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Go to
PCS-108, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598126
1.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL 1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 1
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and push-button ignition switch harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL 2
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Test item
Condition
Status
PUSH SW
Push-button ignition switch is pressed
ON
Push-button ignition switch is not pressed
OFF
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Push-button ignition switch
Connector
Terminal
M101
8
Ground
12 V
BCM
Push-button ignition switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M70
100
M101
8
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M70
100
Not existed
PCS
PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
PCS-109
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 2
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and push-button ignition switch harness connec-
tor.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
5.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
6.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
PCS-109, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace push-button ignition switch.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006598127
1.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between push-button ignition switch terminals.
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E17
66
Ground
12 V
IPDM E/R
Push-button ignition switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E17
66
M101
8
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E17
66
Not existed
Push-button ignition switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M101
4
Existed
PCS-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace push-button ignition switch.
Push-button ignition switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
8
4
Pressed
Existed
Not pressed
Not existed
PCS
PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH POSITION INDICATOR
PCS-111
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH POSITION INDICATOR
Description
INFOID:0000000006598128
Push-button ignition switch changes the power supply position.
BCM maintains the power supply position status.
BCM changes the power supply position with the operation of the push-button ignition switch.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006598129
1.
CHECK FUNCTION
Check push-button ignition switch (“PUSH SWITCH INDICATOR”) in Active Test Mode with CONSULT-III.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Refer to
PCS-111, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598130
1.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
3.
Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO-1
>> Check 10 A fuse [No.13, located in fuse block (J/B)].
NO-2
>> Check harness for open or short between push-button ignition switch and fuse.
2.
CHECK BCM INPUT
1.
Connect push-button ignition switch connector.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check voltage between BCM connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
2.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and push-button ignition switch harness connector.
Test item
Description
PUSH SWITCH INDICATOR
ON
Position indicator
Illuminates
OFF
Does not illuminate
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Push-button ignition switch
Connector
Terminal
M101
3
Ground
Battery voltage
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M70
91
Ground
Battery voltage
PCS-112
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH POSITION INDICATOR
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> Replace push-button ignition switch.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
BCM
Push-button ignition switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M70
91
M101
7
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M70
91
Not existed
PCS
PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH DOES NOT OPERATE
PCS-113
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH DOES NOT OPERATE
Description
INFOID:0000000006598131
Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “Conditions of vehicle” before starting diagnosis, and check
each symptom.
NOTE:
The engine start function, door lock function, power distribution system, and NATS-IVIS/NVIS in the Intelligent
Key system are closely related to each other regarding control. The vehicle security function can operate only
when the door lock and power distribution system are operating normally.
Conditions of Vehicle (Operating Conditions)
• “ENGINE START BY I-KEY” in “WORK SUPPORT” is ON when setting on CONSULT-III.
• One or more of Intelligent Keys with registered Intelligent Key ID is in the vehicle.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598132
1.
PERFORM WORK SUPPORT
Perform “INSIDE ANT DIAGNOSIS” on Work Support of “INTELLIGENT KEY”.
Refer to
DLK-41, "DOOR LOCK : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - DOOR LOCK) (With Super Lock)"
"DOOR LOCK : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - DOOR LOCK) (Without Super Lock)"
.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT
Perform Self-Diagnosis Result of “BCM”.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
Check push-button ignition switch.
Refer to
PCS-108, "Component Function Check"
Is the operation normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.
CONFIRM THE OPERATION
Confirm the operation again.
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 1.
PCS-114
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH POSITION INDICATOR DOES NOT ILLUMI-
NATE
PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH POSITION INDICATOR DOES NOT IL-
LUMINATE
Description
INFOID:0000000006598133
• Before performing the diagnosis in the following table, check “Work Flow”. Refer to
.
• Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “Conditions of vehicle” before starting diagnosis, and
check each symptom.
Conditions of Vehicle (Operating Conditions)
• “ENGINE START BY I-KEY” in “WORK SUPPORT” is ON when setting on CONSULT-III.
• One or more of Intelligent Keys with registered Intelligent Key ID is in the vehicle.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598134
1.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH INDICATOR
Check push-button ignition switch indicator.
Refer to
PCS-111, "Component Function Check"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CONFIRM THE OPERATION
Confirm the operation again.
Is the result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 1.
PCS
PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
PCS-115
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
Removal and Installation
INFOID:0000000006706102
REMOVAL
1.
Remove the NATS antenna amp. Refer to
SEC-167, "Removal and Installation"
2.
Remove the push-button ignition switch.
1.
Disengage the push-button ignition switch fixing pawls
using minus driver etc.
2.
Press the push-button ignition switch to remove it from clus-
ter lid A (2).
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
: Pawl
JMKIA5723ZZ
PG
PG-1
ELECTRICAL & POWER CONTROL
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SECTION
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CONTENTS
POWER SUPPLY, GROUND & CIRCUIT ELEMENTS
PRECAUTION . . . . . . . . . . . ...
PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . ...
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION . . . . . . . ..
COMPONENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . .
Circuit Breaker . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..
Battery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...
Harness Connector . . . . . . . . . . . . ...
Standardized Relay . . . . . . . . . . . . ...
WIRING DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . ..
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT . . . ..
Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY - .
Wiring Diagram - ACCESSORY POWER SUP-
PLY - . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...
Wiring Diagram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY - .
OPTION HARNESS . . . . . . . . . . .
Wiring Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...
FUSE BLOCK - JUNCTION BOX (J/B) . . . .
Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement . . ..
FUSE, FUSIBLE LINK AND RELAY BOX . . .
Fuse and Fusible Link Arrangement . . . . . ...
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRI-
BUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM) . . . . .
Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement . . ..
HARNESS LAYOUT . . . . . . . . . . ...
LHD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
LHD : How To Read Harness Layout . . . . . ..
LHD : Engine Room Harness . . . . . . . . ..
LHD : Engine Control Harness . . . . . . . .
LHD : Main Harness . . . . . . . . . . . .
LHD : Body Harness . . . . . . . . . . . .
LHD : Door Harness . . . . . . . . . . . .
LHD : Room Lamp Harness . . . . . . . . .
RHD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
RHD : How To Read Harness Layout . . . . . ..
RHD : Engine Room Harness . . . . . . . . ..
RHD : Engine Control Harness . . . . . . . .
RHD : Main Harness . . . . . . . . . . . .
RHD : Body Harness . . . . . . . . . . . ...
RHD : Door Harness . . . . . . . . . . . .
RHD : Room Lamp Harness . . . . . . . . .
CONNECTOR INFORMATION . . . . . . .
How to Read Connector Type . . . . . . . . .
B Body Harness . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...
D Door Harness . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...
E Engine Room Harness . . . . . . . . . . .
F Engine Control Harness . . . . . . . . . ...
M Main Harness . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..
R Room Lamp Harness . . . . . . . . . . .
BASIC INSPECTION . . . . . . . . .
BATTERY INSPECTION . . . . . . . . .
How to Handle Battery . . . . . . . . . . ...
Work Flow . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..
FUSE INSPECTION . . . . . . . . . .
How To Check . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...
FUSIBLE LINK INSPECTION . . . . . . .
How To Check . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...
BATTERY CHARGING CHART . . . . . ..
Slow Charge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..
Standard Charge . . . . . . . . . . . . ...
Quick Charge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . .
BATTERY . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PG-2
Removal and Installation . . . . . . . . . ...
BATTERY TERMINAL WITH FUSIBLE LINK .
Exploded View . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...
Removal and Installation . . . . . . . . . ...
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PG
PRECAUTIONS
PG-3
< PRECAUTION >
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006484319
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and
“SEAT BELT” of this Service Manual.
The vehicle may be equipped with a passenger air bag deactivation switch. Because no rear seat exists where
a rear-facing child restraint can be placed, the switch is designed to turn off the passenger air bag so that a
rear-facing child restraint can be used in the front passenger seat. The switch is located in the center of the
instrument panel, near the ashtray. When the switch is turned to the ON position, the passenger air bag is
enabled and could inflate for certain types of collision. When the switch is turned to the OFF position, the pas-
senger air bag is disabled and will not inflate. A passenger air bag OFF indicator on the instrument panel lights
up when the passenger air bag is switched OFF. The driver air bag always remains enabled and is not affected
by the passenger air bag deactivation switch.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
• The vehicle may be equipped with a passenger air bag deactivation switch which can be operated by
the customer. When the passenger air bag is switched OFF, the passenger air bag is disabled and
will not inflate. When the passenger air bag is switched ON, the passenger air bag is enabled and
could inflate for certain types of collision. After SRS maintenance or repair, make sure the passenger
air bag deactivation switch is in the same position (ON or OFF) as when the vehicle arrived for ser-
vice.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
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