Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 296

PCS

B26F1 IGNITION RELAY

PCS-103

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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B26F1 IGNITION RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006598119

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 2 seconds or more.

CVT models

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position

-

Do not depress brake pedal

M/T models

-

Do not depress clutch pedal

2.

Check “Self-diagnosis result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

PCS-103, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006598120

1.

CHECK IPDM E/R SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase the DTC of IPDM E/R.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON and check the DTC again.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. Refer to

PCS-25, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY (IPDM E/R) CONTROL SIGNAL

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY (IPDM E/R) CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM and IPDM connectors.

3.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26F1

IGN RELAY OFF

BCM transmits the ignition relay control signal
(ON: 0 V) or ignition switch ON signal (ON)
(CAN), but does not receives ignition switch
ON signal (ON) (CAN) from IPDM E/R.

• Harness or connectors

(ignition relay circuit is open)

• BCM
• IPDM E/R

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M70

98

Ground

Ignition switch

ON

0

PCS-104

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

B26F1 IGNITION RELAY

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

BCM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M70

98

E17

68

Existed

PCS

B26F2 IGNITION RELAY

PCS-105

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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B26F2 IGNITION RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006598121

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 2 seconds or more.

CVT models

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position

-

Do not depress brake pedal

M/T models

-

Do not depress clutch pedal

2.

Check “Self-diagnosis result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

PCS-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006598122

1.

CHECK IPDM E/R SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase the DTC of IPDM E/R.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON and check the DTC again.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. Refer to

PCS-25, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY (IPDM E/R) CONTROL SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY (IPDM E/R) CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT - 1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM and IPDM E/R connectors.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26F2

IGN RELAY ON

BCM transmits the ignition relay control signal
(OFF: 12 V) or ignition switch ON signal (OFF)
(CAN), but does not receives ignition switch
ON signal (OFF) (CAN) from IPDM E/R.

• Harness or connectors

(ignition relay circuit is short)

• BCM
• IPDM E/R

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E17

68

Ground

Ignition switch

OFF or ACC

12

PCS-106

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

B26F2 IGNITION RELAY

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY (IPDM E/R) CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT - 2

1.

Connect IPDM E/R connectors.

2.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E17

68

Not existed

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E17

68

Ground

Ignition switch

OFF or ACC

12

PCS

B26F6 BCM

PCS-107

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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B26F6 BCM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006598123

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B26F6 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-83, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B26F6 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-84, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 1 second or more.

CVT models

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position

-

Do not depress brake pedal

M/T models

-

Do not depress clutch pedal

2.

Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

PCS-107, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006598124

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See

PCS-107, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26F6

BCM

Ignition relay ON signal is not transmitted from IPDM E/
R when BCM turns ignition relay ON.

BCM

PCS-108

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006598125

1.

CHECK FUNCTION

1.

Select “PUSH SW” in “Data Monitor” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Check the push-button ignition switch signal under the following conditions.

Is the indication normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Go to

PCS-108, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006598126

1.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL 1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector and IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 1

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and push-button ignition switch harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL 2

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Test item

Condition

Status

PUSH SW

Push-button ignition switch is pressed

ON

Push-button ignition switch is not pressed

OFF

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Push-button ignition switch

Connector

Terminal

M101

8

Ground

12 V

BCM

Push-button ignition switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M70

100

M101

8

Existed

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M70

100

Not existed

PCS

PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

PCS-109

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 2

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and push-button ignition switch harness connec-
tor.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

6.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

Refer to

PCS-109, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace push-button ignition switch.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006598127

1.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between push-button ignition switch terminals.

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E17

66

Ground

12 V

IPDM E/R

Push-button ignition switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E17

66

M101

8

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E17

66

Not existed

Push-button ignition switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M101

4

Existed

PCS-110

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace push-button ignition switch.

Push-button ignition switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

8

4

Pressed

Existed

Not pressed

Not existed

PCS

PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH POSITION INDICATOR

PCS-111

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH POSITION INDICATOR

Description

INFOID:0000000006598128

Push-button ignition switch changes the power supply position.
BCM maintains the power supply position status.
BCM changes the power supply position with the operation of the push-button ignition switch.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006598129

1.

CHECK FUNCTION

Check push-button ignition switch (“PUSH SWITCH INDICATOR”) in Active Test Mode with CONSULT-III.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Refer to

PCS-111, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006598130

1.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.

3.

Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO-1

>> Check 10 A fuse [No.13, located in fuse block (J/B)].

NO-2

>> Check harness for open or short between push-button ignition switch and fuse.

2.

CHECK BCM INPUT

1.

Connect push-button ignition switch connector.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check voltage between BCM connector and ground.

Is the inspection normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.

2.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and push-button ignition switch harness connector.

Test item

Description

PUSH SWITCH INDICATOR

ON

Position indicator

Illuminates

OFF

Does not illuminate

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Push-button ignition switch

Connector

Terminal

M101

3

Ground

Battery voltage

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M70

91

Ground

Battery voltage

PCS-112

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH POSITION INDICATOR

3.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection normal?

YES

>> Replace push-button ignition switch.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

BCM

Push-button ignition switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M70

91

M101

7

Existed

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M70

91

Not existed

PCS

PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH DOES NOT OPERATE

PCS-113

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH DOES NOT OPERATE

Description

INFOID:0000000006598131

Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “Conditions of vehicle” before starting diagnosis, and check
each symptom.
NOTE:
The engine start function, door lock function, power distribution system, and NATS-IVIS/NVIS in the Intelligent
Key system are closely related to each other regarding control. The vehicle security function can operate only
when the door lock and power distribution system are operating normally.

Conditions of Vehicle (Operating Conditions)

• “ENGINE START BY I-KEY” in “WORK SUPPORT” is ON when setting on CONSULT-III.
• One or more of Intelligent Keys with registered Intelligent Key ID is in the vehicle.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006598132

1.

PERFORM WORK SUPPORT

Perform “INSIDE ANT DIAGNOSIS” on Work Support of “INTELLIGENT KEY”.
Refer to

DLK-41, "DOOR LOCK : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - DOOR LOCK) (With Super Lock)"

,

DLK-217,

"DOOR LOCK : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - DOOR LOCK) (Without Super Lock)"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT

Perform Self-Diagnosis Result of “BCM”.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

BCS-67, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

Check push-button ignition switch.
Refer to

PCS-108, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the operation normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

4.

CONFIRM THE OPERATION

Confirm the operation again.

Is the inspection normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 1.

PCS-114

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH POSITION INDICATOR DOES NOT ILLUMI-

NATE

PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH POSITION INDICATOR DOES NOT IL-
LUMINATE

Description

INFOID:0000000006598133

• Before performing the diagnosis in the following table, check “Work Flow”. Refer to

PCS-88, "Work Flow"

.

• Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “Conditions of vehicle” before starting diagnosis, and

check each symptom.

Conditions of Vehicle (Operating Conditions)

• “ENGINE START BY I-KEY” in “WORK SUPPORT” is ON when setting on CONSULT-III.
• One or more of Intelligent Keys with registered Intelligent Key ID is in the vehicle.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006598134

1.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH INDICATOR

Check push-button ignition switch indicator.
Refer to

PCS-111, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

2.

CONFIRM THE OPERATION

Confirm the operation again.

Is the result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 1.

PCS

PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

PCS-115

< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

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REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

Removal and Installation

INFOID:0000000006706102

REMOVAL

1.

Remove the NATS antenna amp. Refer to

SEC-167, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Remove the push-button ignition switch.
1.

Disengage the push-button ignition switch fixing pawls
using minus driver etc.

2.

Press the push-button ignition switch to remove it from clus-
ter lid A (2).

INSTALLATION

Install in the reverse order of removal.

: Pawl

JMKIA5723ZZ

PG

PG-1

ELECTRICAL & POWER CONTROL

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SECTION

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CONTENTS

POWER SUPPLY, GROUND & CIRCUIT ELEMENTS

PRECAUTION . . . . . . . . . . . ...

3

PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . ...

3

Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
..

3

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION . . . . . . . ..

4

COMPONENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . .

4

Circuit Breaker . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..

4

Battery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...

4

Harness Connector . . . . . . . . . . . . ...

4

Standardized Relay . . . . . . . . . . . . ...

7

WIRING DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . ..

10

POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT . . . ..

10

Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY - .

10

Wiring Diagram - ACCESSORY POWER SUP-
PLY - . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...

14

Wiring Diagram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY - .

15

OPTION HARNESS . . . . . . . . . . .

18

Wiring Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...

18

FUSE BLOCK - JUNCTION BOX (J/B) . . . .

22

Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement . . ..

22

FUSE, FUSIBLE LINK AND RELAY BOX . . .

23

Fuse and Fusible Link Arrangement . . . . . ...

23

IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRI-
BUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM) . . . . .

25

Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement . . ..

25

HARNESS LAYOUT . . . . . . . . . . ...

26

LHD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

LHD : How To Read Harness Layout . . . . . ..

26

LHD : Engine Room Harness . . . . . . . . ..

27

LHD : Engine Control Harness . . . . . . . .

29

LHD : Main Harness . . . . . . . . . . . .

32

LHD : Body Harness . . . . . . . . . . . .

33

LHD : Door Harness . . . . . . . . . . . .

35

LHD : Room Lamp Harness . . . . . . . . .

40

RHD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

40

RHD : How To Read Harness Layout . . . . . ..

40

RHD : Engine Room Harness . . . . . . . . ..

42

RHD : Engine Control Harness . . . . . . . .

44

RHD : Main Harness . . . . . . . . . . . .

47

RHD : Body Harness . . . . . . . . . . . ...

48

RHD : Door Harness . . . . . . . . . . . .

50

RHD : Room Lamp Harness . . . . . . . . .

55

CONNECTOR INFORMATION . . . . . . .

56

How to Read Connector Type . . . . . . . . .

56

B Body Harness . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...

57

D Door Harness . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...

64

E Engine Room Harness . . . . . . . . . . .

71

F Engine Control Harness . . . . . . . . . ...

81

M Main Harness . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..

94

R Room Lamp Harness . . . . . . . . . . .

110

BASIC INSPECTION . . . . . . . . .

111

BATTERY INSPECTION . . . . . . . . .

111

How to Handle Battery . . . . . . . . . . ...

111

Work Flow . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..

113

FUSE INSPECTION . . . . . . . . . .

118

How To Check . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...

118

FUSIBLE LINK INSPECTION . . . . . . .

119

How To Check . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...

119

BATTERY CHARGING CHART . . . . . ..

120

Slow Charge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..

120

Standard Charge . . . . . . . . . . . . ...

121

Quick Charge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

122

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . .

124

BATTERY . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

124

Exploded View . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...

124

PG

PRECAUTIONS

PG-3

< PRECAUTION >

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PRECAUTION

PRECAUTIONS

Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"

INFOID:0000000006484319

The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and
“SEAT BELT” of this Service Manual.

The vehicle may be equipped with a passenger air bag deactivation switch. Because no rear seat exists where
a rear-facing child restraint can be placed, the switch is designed to turn off the passenger air bag so that a
rear-facing child restraint can be used in the front passenger seat. The switch is located in the center of the
instrument panel, near the ashtray. When the switch is turned to the ON position, the passenger air bag is
enabled and could inflate for certain types of collision. When the switch is turned to the OFF position, the pas-
senger air bag is disabled and will not inflate. A passenger air bag OFF indicator on the instrument panel lights
up when the passenger air bag is switched OFF. The driver air bag always remains enabled and is not affected
by the passenger air bag deactivation switch.

WARNING:

• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in

the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.

• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal

injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.

• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this

Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.

• The vehicle may be equipped with a passenger air bag deactivation switch which can be operated by

the customer. When the passenger air bag is switched OFF, the passenger air bag is disabled and
will not inflate. When the passenger air bag is switched ON, the passenger air bag is enabled and
could inflate for certain types of collision. After SRS maintenance or repair, make sure the passenger
air bag deactivation switch is in the same position (ON or OFF) as when the vehicle arrived for ser-
vice.

PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS

WARNING:

• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the

ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.

• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the

battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.

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Политика конфиденциальности