Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 119

ECM

EC-113

< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >

[MR16DDT ]

C

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A

EC

N

P

O

HO2S

05H

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(Bank 2)

P0151

83H

0BH

Minimum sensor output voltage for test
cycle

P0151

84H

0BH

Maximum sensor output voltage for test
cycle

P0150

85H

0BH

Minimum sensor output voltage for test
cycle

P0150

86H

0BH

Maximum sensor output voltage for test
cycle

P0153

87H

04H

Response rate: Response ratio (Lean to
Rich)

P0153

88H

04H

Response rate: Response ratio (Rich to
Lean)

P2A03

89H

84H

The amount of shift in air fuel ratio

P2A03

8AH

84H

The amount of shift in air fuel ratio

P0150

8BH

0BH

Difference in sensor output voltage

P0153

8CH

83H

Response gain at the limited frequency

06H

Heated oxygen sensor 2
(Bank 2)

P0158

07H

0CH

Minimum sensor output voltage for test
cycle

P0157

08H

0CH

Maximum sensor output voltage for test
cycle

P0158

80H

0CH

Sensor output voltage

P0159

81H

0CH

Difference in sensor output voltage

07H

Heated oxygen sensor 3
(Bank2)

P0163

07H

0CH

Minimum sensor output voltage for test
cycle

P0164

08H

0CH

Maximum sensor output voltage for test
cycle

P0166

80H

0CH

Sensor output voltage

P0165

81H

0CH

Difference in sensor output voltage

CATA-
LYST

21H

Three way catalyst function
(Bank1)

P0420

80H

01H

O2 storage index

P0420

82H

01H

Switching time lag engine exhaust index
value

P2423

83H

0CH

Difference in 3rd O2 sensor output volt-
age

P2423

84H

84H

O2 storage index in HC trap catalyst

22H

Three way catalyst function
(Bank2)

P0430

80H

01H

O2 storage index

P0430

82H

01H

Switching time lag engine exhaust index
value

P2424

83H

0CH

Difference in 3rd O2 sensor output volt-
age

P2424

84H

84H

O2 storage index in HC trap catalyst

Item

OBD-

MID

Self-diagnostic test item

DTC

Test value and Test

limit

(GST display)

Description

TID

Unit and

Scaling

ID

EC-114

< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >

[MR16DDT ]

ECM

EGR
SYSTEM

31H

EGR function

P0400

80H

96H

Low Flow Faults: EGR temp change
rate (short term)

P0400

81H

96H

Low Flow Faults: EGR temp change
rate (long term)

P0400

82H

96H

Low Flow Faults: Difference between
max EGR temp and EGR temp under
idling condition

P0400

83H

96H

Low Flow Faults: Max EGR temp

P1402

84H

96H

High Flow Faults: EGR temp increase
rate

VVT
SYSTEM

35H

VVT Monitor (Bank1)

P0011

80H

9DH

VTC intake function diagnosis (VTC
alignment check diagnosis)

P0014

81H

9DH

VTC exhaust function diagnosis (VTC
alignment check diagnosis)

P0011

82H

9DH

VTC intake function diagnosis (VTC
drive failure diagnosis)

P0014

83H

9DH

VTC exhaust function diagnosis (VTC
drive failure diagnosis)

36H

VVT Monitor (Bank2)

P0021

80H

9DH

VTC intake function diagnosis (VTC
alignment check diagnosis)

P0024

81H

9DH

VTC exhaust function diagnosis (VTC
alignment check diagnosis)

P0021

82H

9DH

VTC intake function diagnosis (VTC
drive failure diagnosis)

P0024

83H

9DH

VTC exhaust function diagnosis (VTC
drive failure diagnosis)

EVAP
SYSTEM

39H

EVAP control system leak
(Cap Off)

P0455

80H

0CH

Difference in pressure sensor output
voltage before and after pull down

3BH

EVAP control system leak
(Small leak)

P0442

80H

05H

Leak area index (for more than 0.04
inch)

3CH

EVAP control system leak
(Very small leak)

P0456

80H

05H

Leak area index (for more than 0.02
inch)

P0456

81H

FDH

Maximum internal pressure of EVAP
system during monitoring

3DH

Purge flow system

P0441

83H

0CH

Difference in pressure sensor output
voltage before and after vent control
valve close

O2 SEN-
SOR
HEATER

41H

A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 1)

Low Input:P0031

High Input:P0032

81H

0BH

Converted value of Heater electric cur-
rent to voltage

42H

Heated oxygen sensor 2 heat-
er (Bank 1)

Low Input:P0037

High Input:P0038

80H

0CH

Converted value of Heater electric cur-
rent to voltage

43H

Heated oxygen sensor 3 heat-
er (Bank 1)

P0043

80H

0CH

Converted value of Heater electric cur-
rent to voltage

45H

A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 2)

Low Input:P0051

High Input:P0052

81H

0BH

Converted value of Heater electric cur-
rent to voltage

46H

Heated oxygen sensor 2 heat-
er (Bank 2)

Low Input:P0057

High Input:P0058

80H

0CH

Converted value of Heater electric cur-
rent to voltage

47H

Heated oxygen sensor 3 heat-
er (Bank 2)

P0063

80H

0CH

Converted value of Heater electric cur-
rent to voltage

Item

OBD-

MID

Self-diagnostic test item

DTC

Test value and Test

limit

(GST display)

Description

TID

Unit and

Scaling

ID

ECM

EC-115

< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >

[MR16DDT ]

C

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EC

N

P

O

SEC-
OND-
ARY AIR

71H

Secondary Air system

P0411

80H

01H

Secondary Air Injection System Incor-
rect Flow Detected

Bank1: P0491
Bank2: P0492

81H

01H

Secondary Air Injection System Insuffi-
cient Flow

P2445

82H

01H

Secondary Air Injection System Pump
Stuck Off

P2448

83H

01H

Secondary Air Injection System High
Airflow

Bank1: P2440
Bank2: P2442

84H

01H

Secondary Air Injection System Switch-
ing Valve Stuck Open

P2440

85H

01H

Secondary Air Injection System Switch-
ing Valve Stuck Open

P2444

86H

01H

Secondary Air Injection System Pump
Stuck On

FUEL
SYSTEM

81H

Fuel injection system function
(Bank 1)

P0171 or P0172

80H

2FH

Long term fuel trim

P0171 or P0172

81H

24H

The number of lambda control clamped

82H

Fuel injection system function
(Bank 2)

P0174 or P0175

80H

2FH

Long term fuel trim

P0174 or P0175

81H

24H

The number of lambda control clamped

Item

OBD-

MID

Self-diagnostic test item

DTC

Test value and Test

limit

(GST display)

Description

TID

Unit and

Scaling

ID

EC-116

< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >

[MR16DDT ]

ECM

MISFIRE

A1H

Multiple Cylinder Misfires

P0301

80H

24H

Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the first cylinder

P0302

81H

24H

Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the second cylinder

P0303

82H

24H

Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the third cylinder

P0304

83H

24H

Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the fourth cylinder

P0305

84H

24H

Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the fifth cylinder

P0306

85H

24H

Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the sixth cylinder

P0307

86H

24H

Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the seventh cylinder

P0308

87H

24H

Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the eighth cylinder

P0300

88H

24H

Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the multiple cylinders

P0301

89H

24H

Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of the
first cylinder

P0302

8AH

24H

Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of the
second cylinder

P0303

8BH

24H

Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of the
third cylinder

P0304

8CH

24H

Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of the
fourth cylinder

P0305

8DH

24H

Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of the
fifth cylinder

P0306

8EH

24H

Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of the
sixth cylinder

P0307

8FH

24H

Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of the
seventh cylinder

P0308

90H

24H

Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of the
eighth cylinder

P0300

91H

24H

Misfiring counter at 1000 revolution of
the single cylinder

P0300

92H

24H

Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of the
single cylinder

P0300

93H

24H

Misfiring counter at 200 revolution of the
multiple cylinders

Item

OBD-

MID

Self-diagnostic test item

DTC

Test value and Test

limit

(GST display)

Description

TID

Unit and

Scaling

ID

ECM

EC-117

< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >

[MR16DDT ]

C

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A

EC

N

P

O

MISFIRE

A2H

No. 1 Cylinder Misfire

P0301

0BH

24H

EWMA (Exponential Weighted Moving
Average) misfire counts for last 10 driv-
ing cycles

P0301

0CH

24H

Misfire counts for last/current driving cy-
cles

A3H

No. 2 Cylinder Misfire

P0302

0BH

24H

EWMA (Exponential Weighted Moving
Average) misfire counts for last 10 driv-
ing cycles

P0302

0CH

24H

Misfire counts for last/current driving cy-
cles

A4H

No. 3 Cylinder Misfire

P0303

0BH

24H

EWMA (Exponential Weighted Moving
Average) misfire counts for last 10 driv-
ing cycles

P0303

0CH

24H

Misfire counts for last/current driving cy-
cles

A5H

No. 4 Cylinder Misfire

P0304

0BH

24H

EWMA (Exponential Weighted Moving
Average) misfire counts for last 10 driv-
ing cycles

P0304

0CH

24H

Misfire counts for last/current driving cy-
cles

A6H

No. 5 Cylinder Misfire

P0305

0BH

24H

EWMA (Exponential Weighted Moving
Average) misfire counts for last 10 driv-
ing cycles

P0305

0CH

24H

Misfire counts for last/current driving cy-
cles

A7H

No. 6 Cylinder Misfire

P0306

0BH

24H

EWMA (Exponential Weighted Moving
Average) misfire counts for last 10 driv-
ing cycles

P0306

0CH

24H

Misfire counts for last/current driving cy-
cles

A8H

No. 7 Cylinder Misfire

P0307

0BH

24H

EWMA (Exponential Weighted Moving
Average) misfire counts for last 10 driv-
ing cycles

P0307

0CH

24H

Misfire counts for last/current driving cy-
cles

A9H

No. 8 Cylinder Misfire

P0308

0BH

24H

EWMA (Exponential Weighted Moving
Average) misfire counts for last 10 driv-
ing cycles

P0308

0CH

24H

Misfire counts for last/current driving cy-
cles

Item

OBD-

MID

Self-diagnostic test item

DTC

Test value and Test

limit

(GST display)

Description

TID

Unit and

Scaling

ID

EC-118

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[MR16DDT ]

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM

WIRING DIAGRAM

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM

Wiring Diagram

INFOID:0000000006417045

For connector terminal arrangements, harness layouts, and alphabets in a

(option abbreviation; if not

described in wiring diagram), refer to

GI-12, "Connector Information/Explanation of Option Abbreviation"

.

JCBWA1712GB

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-119

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[MR16DDT ]

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A

EC

N

P

O

JCBWA1713GB

EC-120

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[MR16DDT ]

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM

JCBWA1714GB

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-121

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[MR16DDT ]

C

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A

EC

N

P

O

JCBWA1715GB

EC-122

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[MR16DDT ]

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM

JCBWA1716GB

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-123

< WIRING DIAGRAM >

[MR16DDT ]

C

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A

EC

N

P

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JCBWA1717GB

EC-124

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[MR16DDT ]

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW

BASIC INSPECTION

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW

Work Flow

INFOID:0000000006416756

OVERALL SEQUENCE

DETAILED FLOW

JMBIA0078GB

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW

EC-125

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

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EC

N

P

O

1.

GET INFORMATION FOR SYMPTOM

Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when
the incident/malfunction occurred) using the “Diagnostic Work Sheet”. (Refer to

EC-127, "Diagnostic Work

Sheet"

.)

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC

1.

Check DTC.

2.

Perform the following procedure if DTC is displayed.

-

Record DTC and freeze frame data. (Print them out using CONSULT-III or GST.)

-

Erase DTC.
With CONSULT-III :“How to Erase DTC and 1st Trip DTC” in

EC-83, "CONSULT-III Function"

.

Without CONSULT-III : “How to Erase Self-diagnostic Results” in

EC-79, "On Board Diagnosis Function"

.

-

Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer.
(Symptom Table is useful. Refer to

EC-437, "Symptom Table"

.)

3.

Check related service bulletins for information.

Is any symptom described and is any DTC detected?

Symptom is described, DTC is detected>>GO TO 3.
Symptom is described, DTC is not detected>>GO TO 4.
Symptom is not described, DTC is detected>>GO TO 5.

3.

CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM

Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer (except MIL ON).
Also study the normal operation and fail safe related to the symptom. Refer to

EC-442, "Description"

and

EC-

104, "Fail Safe"

.

Diagnosis Work Sheet is useful to verify the incident.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.

>> GO TO 5.

4.

CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM

Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Also study the normal operation and fail safe related to the symptom. Refer to

EC-442, "Description"

and

EC-

104, "Fail Safe"

.

Diagnosis Work Sheet is useful to verify the incident.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.

>> GO TO 6.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for the displayed DTC, and then make sure that DTC is
detected again.
If two or more DTCs are detected, refer to

EC-106, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"

and determine trouble

diagnosis order.
NOTE:
• Freeze frame data is useful if the DTC is not detected.
• Perform Component Function Check if DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE is not included on Service

Manual. This simplified check procedure is an effective alternative though DTC cannot be detected during
this check.
If the result of Component Function Check is NG, it is the same as the detection of DTC by DTC CONFIR-
MATION PROCEDURE.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Check according to

EC-108, "DTC Index"

.

6.

PERFORM BASIC INSPECTION

EC-126

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[MR16DDT ]

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW

Perform

EC-129, "Work Procedure"

.

Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

7.

PERFORM SPEC IN DATA MONITOR MODE

With CONSULT-III

Make sure that “MAS A/F SE-B1”, “B/FUEL SCHDL” and “A/F ALPHA-B1” are within the SP value using CON-
SULT-III in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode. Refer to

EC-147, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

Detect malfunctioning part according to

EC-148, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is malfunctioning part detected?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

9.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM TABLE

Detect malfunctioning system according to

EC-437, "Symptom Table"

based on the confirmed symptom in

step 4, and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptom.

>> GO TO 10.

10.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

Inspect according to Diagnosis Procedure of the system.
NOTE:
The Diagnosis Procedure in EC section described based on open circuit inspection. A short circuit inspection
is also required for the circuit check in the Diagnosis Procedure. For details, refer to Circuit Inspection in

GI-

44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is malfunctioning part detected?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Monitor input data from related sensors or check the voltage of related ECM terminals using CON-

SULT-III. Refer to

EC-90, "Reference Value"

.

11.

REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART

1.

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

2.

Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnosis Procedure again after repair and replace-
ment.

3.

Check DTC. If DTC is displayed, erase it. Refer to the following.

With CONSULT-III :“How to Erase DTC and 1st Trip DTC” in

EC-83, "CONSULT-III Function"

.

Without CONSULT-III :“How to Erase Self-diagnostic Results” in

EC-79, "On Board Diagnosis Func-

tion"

.

>> GO TO 12.

12.

FINAL CHECK

When DTC was detected in step 2, perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE or Component Function
Check again, and then make sure that the malfunction have been repaired securely.
When symptom was described from the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and make sure
that the symptom is not detected.

Is DTC detected and does symptom remain?

YES-1 >> DTC is detected: GO TO 10.
YES-2 >> Symptom remains: GO TO 6.
NO-1

>>

With CONSULT-III :Before returning the vehicle to the customer, make sure to erase unneces-

sary DTC in ECM and TCM (Transmission Control Module). (Refer to “How to Erase DTC and 1st

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW

EC-127

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

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EC

N

P

O

Trip DTC” in

EC-83, "CONSULT-III Function"

.) If the completion of SRT is needed, drive vehicle

under the specific DRIVING PATTERN in

EC-142, "Description"

.

NO-2

>>

Without CONSULT-III :Before returning the vehicle to the customer, make sure to erase unnec-

essary DTC in ECM and TCM (Transmission Control Module). (Refer to “How to Erase Self-diag-
nostic Results” in

EC-79, "On Board Diagnosis Function"

.) If the completion of SRT is needed,

drive vehicle under the specific DRIVING PATTERN in

EC-142, "Description"

.

Diagnostic Work Sheet

INFOID:0000000006416757

DESCRIPTION

There are many operating conditions that lead to the malfunction of
engine components. A good grasp of such conditions can make trou-
bleshooting faster and more accurate.
In general, each customer feels differently about a incident. It is
important to fully understand the symptoms or conditions for a cus-
tomer complaint.
Utilize a diagnostic worksheet like the one on the next page in order
to organize all the information for troubleshooting.
Some conditions may cause the MIL to come on steady or blink and
DTC to be detected. Examples:
Vehicle ran out of fuel, which caused the engine to misfire.

SEF907L

EC-128

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[MR16DDT ]

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW

WORKSHEET SAMPLE

MTBL0017

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности