Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 127

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-241

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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5.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Check fuel pressure. Refer to

EC-140, "Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging. Refer to

EM-47, "Exploded View"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to

FL-6, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD) or

FL-

10, "4WD : Exploded View"

(4WD).

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT-III

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

3.

For specification, refer to

EC-449, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

With GST

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

3.

For specification, refer to

EC-449, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

grounds. Refer to

EC-189, "DTC Logic"

.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Let engine idle.

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

Ground

Not existed

2

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

21

Ground

Not existed

25

EC-242

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

2.

Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for “FUEL INJECTOR”, refer

to

EC-400, "Component Function Check"

.

8.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.

3.

Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.

4.

Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to

EM-47, "Removal and Installation"

.

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

5.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

6.

Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.

7.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent

Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray

out. Always replace O-ring with new ones. Refer to

EM-

47, "Removal and Installation"

.

Clicking noise should be heard.

PBIB3332E

Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.

PBIA9666J

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-243

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006547016

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to

EC-139, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Start engine.

Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

RESTART ENGINE

If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.

Does engine start?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-244, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 minutes.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-244, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

A/F sensor 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel injection control

Fuel injector

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0172

FUEL SYS-RICH-B1
(Fuel injection system too
rich)

• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too

large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.)

• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor

EC-244

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-244, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601314

1.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

2.

Check PCV hose connection.

Intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

VHCL SPEED SE

50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)

PBIB1216E

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

F25

21

Existed

2

25

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-245

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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6.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Check fuel pressure. Refer to

EC-140, "Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging. Refer to

EM-47, "Exploded View"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to

FL-6, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD) or

FL-

10, "4WD : Exploded View"

(4WD).

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT-III

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

3.

For specification, refer to

EC-449, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

With GST

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

3.

For specification, refer to

EC-449, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

grounds. Refer to

EC-189, "DTC Logic"

.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Let engine idle.

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

Ground

Not existed

2

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

21

Ground

Not existed

25

EC-246

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

2.

Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for “FUEL INJECTOR”, refer

to

EC-400, "Component Function Check"

.

8.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.

3.

Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.

4.

Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to

EM-47, "Removal and Installation"

.

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

5.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

6.

Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.

7.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent

Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray

out. Always replace O-ring with new ones. Refer to

EM-

47, "Removal and Installation"

.

Clicking noise should be heard.

PBIB3332E

Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.

PBIA9666J

P0190 FRP SENSOR

EC-247

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0190 FRP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006598865

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine ON and wait at least 60 seconds.

2.

Check DTC or 1st trip DTC.

Is DTC or 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-247, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006598866

1.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect FRP sensor connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0190

FUEL PRES SEN/CIRC
(Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit low input and high in-
put)

Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure
sensor remains at more than 4.84 V /
less than 0.2 V for 5 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Atmospheric pressure sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

EC-248

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0190 FRP SENSOR

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.

Inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models

*2: RHD with M/T models

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

FRP sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

terminal

F5

1

3

5 V

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

FRP sensor

Connector

Terminal

F5

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Atmospheric pressure sensor

F76

1

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

*1

M203

*2

5

P0190 FRP SENSOR

EC-249

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK FRP SENSOR

Check the FRP sensor. Refer to

EC-249, "Component Inspection"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006598867

1.

CHECK FRP SENSOR

WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connector disconnected.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F5

3

F25

44

Existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

Ground

Existed

2

E18

123

124

127

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F5

2

F25

18

Existed

EC-250

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0190 FRP SENSOR

5.

Check that the “FUEL PRES SEN V” indication.

WITHOUT CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connector disconnected.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Check FRP sensor signal voltage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Replace FRP sensor. Refer to

EM-47, "Exploded View"

.

Monitor Item

Condition

Values/Status

FUEL PRES SEN V

Engine speed: Idle

980 – 1,200 mV

Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm
quickly

1,100 – 2,900 mV

ECM

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

18

44

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed

0.98 – 1.2 V

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

1.1 – 2.9 V

P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR

EC-251

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006598868

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-251, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006598869

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between EOT sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P0197

EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature
sensor circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the engine
oil temperature sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(EOT sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Engine oil temperature sensor

P0198

EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature
sensor circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the engine
oil temperature sensor is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EOT sensor

Connector

Terminal

F48

1

Ground

5 V

EC-252

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to

EC-252, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to

EM-103, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006598870

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.

3.

Remove engine oil temperature sensor.

4.

Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to

EM-103, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

EOT sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F48

1

F25

22

Existed

+

Continuity

EOT sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F48

2

F25

11

Existed

Engine oil temperature

sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature
[

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

EC-253

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006598871

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, conform that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start the engine and let it idle at least 30 seconds.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-253, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006598872

1.

PERFORM TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INJECTOR

Perform trouble diagnosis for injector. Refer to

EC-400, "Component Function Check"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0201

INJECTOR CIRC-CYL1
(No.1 fuel injector circuit)

ECM detects No. 1 injector circuit
is open or shorted.

• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• ECM

P0202

INJECTOR CIRC-CYL2
(No. 2 fuel injector circuit)

ECM detects No. 2 injector circuit
is open or shorted.

P0203

INJECTOR CIRC-CYL3
(No. 3 fuel injector circuit)

ECM detects No. 3 injector circuit
is open or shorted.

P0204

INJECTOR CIRC-CYL4
(No. 4 fuel injector circuit)

ECM detects No. 4 injector circuit
is open or shorted.

EC-254

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006547027

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643 ,first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to

EC-274, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-254, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006547028

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0222

TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 1)

P0223

TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Electric throttle control actuator

Connector

Terminal

F29

1

Ground

5 V

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-255

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to

EC-256, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to

EM-28, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

1

F26

62

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

4

F26

74

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

2

F26

75

Existed

EC-256

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006547029

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to

EC-135, "Work Procedure"

.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to

EM-28, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F26

75

74

Accelerator
pedal

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

76

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности