Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 127
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-241
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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5.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to
(4WD).
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3.
For specification, refer to
EC-449, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
With GST
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
3.
For specification, refer to
EC-449, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to
.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Let engine idle.
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F70
1
Ground
Not existed
2
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F25
21
Ground
Not existed
25
EC-242
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2.
Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for “FUEL INJECTOR”, refer
to
EC-400, "Component Function Check"
.
8.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3.
Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4.
Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to
EM-47, "Removal and Installation"
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6.
Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
7.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
NO
>> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray
out. Always replace O-ring with new ones. Refer to
47, "Removal and Installation"
.
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
PBIA9666J
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-243
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006547016
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2.
Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 minutes.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
A/F sensor 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection control
Fuel injector
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0172
FUEL SYS-RICH-B1
(Fuel injection system too
rich)
• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.)
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
EC-244
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601314
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2.
Check PCV hose connection.
Intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
VHCL SPEED SE
50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)
PBIB1216E
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F70
1
F25
21
Existed
2
25
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-245
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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6.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to
(4WD).
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3.
For specification, refer to
EC-449, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
With GST
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
3.
For specification, refer to
EC-449, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to
.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Let engine idle.
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F70
1
Ground
Not existed
2
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F25
21
Ground
Not existed
25
EC-246
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2.
Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for “FUEL INJECTOR”, refer
to
EC-400, "Component Function Check"
.
8.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3.
Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4.
Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to
EM-47, "Removal and Installation"
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6.
Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
7.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
NO
>> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray
out. Always replace O-ring with new ones. Refer to
47, "Removal and Installation"
.
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
PBIA9666J
P0190 FRP SENSOR
EC-247
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P0190 FRP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006598865
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine ON and wait at least 60 seconds.
2.
Check DTC or 1st trip DTC.
Is DTC or 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598866
1.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect FRP sensor connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0190
FUEL PRES SEN/CIRC
(Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit low input and high in-
put)
Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure
sensor remains at more than 4.84 V /
less than 0.2 V for 5 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Atmospheric pressure sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
EC-248
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0190 FRP SENSOR
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.
Inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II
Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
FRP sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
terminal
F5
1
3
5 V
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
FRP sensor
Connector
Terminal
F5
1
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Atmospheric pressure sensor
F76
1
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
*1
M203
*2
5
P0190 FRP SENSOR
EC-249
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK FRP SENSOR
Check the FRP sensor. Refer to
EC-249, "Component Inspection"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006598867
1.
CHECK FRP SENSOR
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
+
−
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F5
3
F25
44
Existed
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F25
1
Ground
Existed
2
E18
123
124
127
+
−
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F5
2
F25
18
Existed
EC-250
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0190 FRP SENSOR
5.
Check that the “FUEL PRES SEN V” indication.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Check FRP sensor signal voltage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Replace FRP sensor. Refer to
Monitor Item
Condition
Values/Status
FUEL PRES SEN V
Engine speed: Idle
980 – 1,200 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm
quickly
1,100 – 2,900 mV
ECM
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
18
44
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
0.98 – 1.2 V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1.1 – 2.9 V
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
EC-251
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006598868
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598869
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between EOT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0197
EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature
sensor circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the engine
oil temperature sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(EOT sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine oil temperature sensor
P0198
EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature
sensor circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the engine
oil temperature sensor is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EOT sensor
Connector
Terminal
F48
1
Ground
5 V
EC-252
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-252, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006598870
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3.
Remove engine oil temperature sensor.
4.
Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
EOT sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F48
1
F25
22
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EOT sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F48
2
F25
11
Existed
Engine oil temperature
sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
[
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-253
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006598871
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, conform that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Start the engine and let it idle at least 30 seconds.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598872
1.
PERFORM TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INJECTOR
Perform trouble diagnosis for injector. Refer to
EC-400, "Component Function Check"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0201
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL1
(No.1 fuel injector circuit)
ECM detects No. 1 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• ECM
P0202
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL2
(No. 2 fuel injector circuit)
ECM detects No. 2 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
P0203
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL3
(No. 3 fuel injector circuit)
ECM detects No. 3 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
P0204
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL4
(No. 4 fuel injector circuit)
ECM detects No. 4 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
EC-254
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006547027
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643 ,first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006547028
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0222
TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
P0223
TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Electric throttle control actuator
Connector
Terminal
F29
1
Ground
5 V
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-255
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to
EC-256, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
1
F26
62
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
4
F26
74
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
2
F26
75
Existed
EC-256
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006547029
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F26
75
74
Accelerator
pedal
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
76
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
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