Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 126

P0137 HO2S2

EC-225

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in
D position (CVT), 4th gear position
(M/T)

The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V
at least once during this procedure.

EC-226

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0138 HO2S2

P0138 HO2S2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006547002

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching
time.
MALFUNCTION A
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the voltage is unusually high during the various driving con-
dition such as fuel-cut.

MALFUNCTION B
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during the
various driving condition such as fuel-cut.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

PBIB1848E

PBIB2376E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0138

HO2S2 (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit high voltage)

A)

An excessively high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2

B)

The minimum voltage from the sensor is
not reached to the specified voltage.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector

P0138 HO2S2

EC-227

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

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2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 2 minutes.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-228, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.

NO-2

>> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

NOTE:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30

°

C (32 to 86

°

F).

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70

°

C (158

°

F).

7.

Open engine hood.

8.

Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-
III.

9.

Follow the instruction of CONSULT-III.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

10. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.

Which is displayed on CONSULT-III

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Proceed to

EC-228, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AGAIN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.

>> GO TO 3.

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B

Perform component function check. Refer to

EC-228, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-228, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006601195

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

EC-228

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0138 HO2S2

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-228, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006547004

1.

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to

EC-226, "DTC Logic"

.

Which malfunction is detected?

A

>> GO TO 2.

B

>> GO TO 7.

2.

CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3.

Check connectors for water.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no
load at least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Keeping engine speed at idle for 10
minutes

The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in
D position (CVT), 4th gear position
(M/T)

The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.

Water should not exist.

P0138 HO2S2

EC-229

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

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3.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to

EC-231, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F69

1

F25

33

Existed

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F69

4

F25

29

Existed

+

Continuity

HO2S2

Connector

Terminal

F69

4

Ground

Not existed

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

29

Ground

Not existed

EC-230

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0138 HO2S2

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to

EC-139, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to

EC-226, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to

EC-231, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F69

1

F25

33

Existed

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F69

4

F25

29

Existed

+

Continuity

HO2S2

Connector

Terminal

F69

4

Ground

Not existed

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

29

Ground

Not existed

P0138 HO2S2

EC-231

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006547005

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III, and select “HO2S2
(B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-III.

7.

Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to

±

25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is

25%.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

PBIB3458E

EC-232

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0138 HO2S2

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no
load at least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V
at least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Keeping engine speed at idle for 10
minutes

The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V
at least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in
D position (CVT), 4th gear position
(M/T)

The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V
at least once during this procedure.

P0139 HO2S2

EC-233

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

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P0139 HO2S2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006547007

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor
2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sensor's
voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions such
as fuel cut.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?

Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30

°

C (32 to 86

°

F).

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

8.

Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

9.

Open engine hood.

10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

SEF302U

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0139

HO2S2 (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit slow response)

The switching time between rich and lean of a
heated oxygen sensor 2 signal delays more
than the specified time computed by ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel system
• Intake air system

EC-234

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0139 HO2S2

11. Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT-III display.

NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

Is “COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.

>> GO TO 3.

5.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-III

Perform ECM self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “P0139” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-235, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

6.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to

EC-234, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-235, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006601196

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no
load at least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.

P0139 HO2S2

EC-235

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-222, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006547009

1.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to

EC-139, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to

EC-239, "DTC Logic"

or

EC-243,

"DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Keeping engine speed at idle for 10
minutes

The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in
D position (CVT), 4th gear position
(M/T)

The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F69

1

F25

33

Existed

EC-236

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0139 HO2S2

2.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to

EC-236, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006547010

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?

Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F69

4

F25

29

Existed

+

Continuity

HO2S2

Connector

Terminal

F69

4

Ground

Not existed

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

29

Ground

Not existed

P0139 HO2S2

EC-237

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III, and select “HO2S2
(B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-III.

7.

Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to

±

25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is

25%.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

PBIB3458E

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no
load at least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V
at least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Keeping engine speed at idle for 10
minutes

The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V
at least once during this procedure.

EC-238

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0139 HO2S2

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in
D position (CVT), 4th gear position
(M/T)

The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V
at least once during this procedure.

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-239

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006547014

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to

EC-139, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Start engine.

Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

RESTART ENGINE

If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.

Does engine start?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-240, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 minutes.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

A/F sensor 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel injection control

Fuel injector

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0171

FUEL SYS-LEAN-B1
(Fuel injection system too
lean)

• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too

large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.)

• Intake air leaks
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection

EC-240

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-240, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-240, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006547015

1.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

2.

Check PCV hose connection.

Intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

VHCL SPEED SE

50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)

PBIB1216E

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

F25

21

Existed

2

25

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности