Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 121

HOW TO SET SRT CODE

EC-145

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Zone A refers to the range where the time, required for the diagnosis under normal conditions*, is the short-
est.
Zone B refers to the range where the diagnosis can still be performed if the diagnosis is not completed within
zone A.

*: Normal conditions refer to the following:
• Sea level
• Flat road
• Ambient air temperature: 20 - 30

°

C (68 - 86

°

F)

• Diagnosis is performed as quickly as possible under normal conditions.

Under different conditions [For example: ambient air temperature other than 20 - 30

°

C (68 - 86

°

F)], diagno-

sis may also be performed.

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000006417228

1.

CHECK DTC

Check DTC.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Repair malfunction(s) and erase DTC. Refer to

EC-108, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SRT STATUS

WITH CONSULT-III

Select “SRT STATUS” in “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

WITHOUT CONSULT-III

Perform “SRT status” mode with

EC-79, "On Board Diagnosis Function"

.

WITH GST

Select Service $01 with GST.
Is SRT code(s) set?

YES

>> END

NO-1

>> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.

NO-2

>> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.

3.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Select “SRT WORK SUPPORT” in “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-
III.

2.

For SRT(s) that is not set, perform the corresponding “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” according to
the “Performance Priority” in the “SRT ITEM” table. Refer to

EC-142, "Description"

.

3.

Check DTC.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Repair malfunction(s) and erase DTC. Refer to

EC-108, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

4.

PERFORM ROAD TEST

• Check the “Performance Priority” in the “SRT ITEM” table. Refer to

EC-142, "Description"

.

• Perform the most efficient SRT set driving pattern to set the SRT properly. Refer to

EC-143, "SRT Set Driv-

ing Pattern"

.

In order to set all SRTs, the SRT set driving pattern must be performed at least once.

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PATTERN 1

1.

Check the vehicle condition;

-

Engine coolant temperature is

10 to 35

°

C (14 to 95

°

F).

-

Fuel tank temperature is more than 0

°

C (32

°

F).

2.

Start the engine.

3.

Keep engine idling until the engine coolant temperature is greater than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

NOTE:
ECM terminal voltage is follows;

EC-146

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[MR16DDT ]

HOW TO SET SRT CODE

• Engine coolant temperature
-

10 to 35

°

C (14 to 95

°

F): 3.0 - 4.3 V

- 70

°

(158

°

F): Less than 1.4 V

>> GO TO 6.

6.

PATTERN 2

1.

Drive the vehicle. And depress the accelerator pedal until vehicle speed is 90 km/h (56 MPH), then
release the accelerator pedal and keep it released for more than 10 seconds.

2.

Depress the accelerator pedal until vehicle speed is 90 km/h (56 MPH) again

NOTE:
• Checking the vehicle speed with GST is advised.
• When steady-state driving is performed again even after it is interrupted, each diagnosis can be conducted.

In this case, the time required for diagnosis may be extended.

>> GO TO 7.

7.

PATTERN 3

• Operate vehicle following the driving pattern shown in the figure.
• Release the accelerator pedal during deceleration of vehicle speed

from 90 km/h (56 MPH) to 0 km/h (0 MPH).

>> GO TO 8.

8.

PATTERN 4

• The accelerator pedal must be held very steady during steady-state driving.
• If the accelerator pedal is moved, the test must be conducted again.

>> GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK SRT STATUS

WITH CONSULT-III

Select “SRT STATUS” in “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

WITHOUT CONSULT-III

Perform “SRT status” mode with

EC-79, "On Board Diagnosis Function"

.

WITH GST

Select Service $01 with GST.

Is SRT(s) set?

YES

>> END

NO

>> Call TECH LINE or take appropriate action.

PBIB2244E

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

EC-147

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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

Description

INFOID:0000000006546921

The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of the value that is displayed in “SPEC” of “DATA MONI-
TOR” mode of CONSULT-III during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in “SPEC”
of “DATA MONITOR” mode is within the SP value, the Engine Control System is confirmed OK. When the
value in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode is NOT within the SP value, the Engine Control System may have
one or more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may affect the Engine Control System, but will not light the
MIL.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
• B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board correc-

tion)

• A/F ALPHA-B1 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
• MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006546922

1.

START

Make sure that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
• Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,107 miles)
• Barometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm

2

, 14.25 - 15.12 psi)

• Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30

°

C (68 - 86

°

F)

• Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95

°

C (167 - 203

°

F)

• Transmission: Warmed-up
- CVT models: After the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle until “FLUID

TEMP SE” (CVT fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60

°

C (140

°

F).

- M/T models: After the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle for 5 minutes.
• Electrical load: Not applied
- Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are OFF. Steering wheel is straight

ahead.

• Engine speed: Idle

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM “SPEC” OF “DATA MONITOR” MODE

With CONSULT-III

NOTE:
Perform “SPEC” in “DATA MONITOR” mode in maximum scale display.
1.

Perform

EC-129, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode
of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Make sure that monitor items are within the SP value.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> END

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-148, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

EC-148

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[MR16DDT ]

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006546923

OVERALL SEQUENCE

PBIB2318E

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

EC-149

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DETAILED PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Confirm that the testing conditions are met. Refer to

EC-147, "Component Function Check"

.

3.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.

PBIB3213E

EC-150

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1” for approximately 1 minute because it may fluctuate. It is NG if the indication is
out of the SP value even a little.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO-1

>> Less than the SP value: GO TO 2.

NO-2

>> More than the SP value: GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> More than the SP value: GO TO 19.

3.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO-1

>> More than the SP value: GO TO 6.

NO-2

>> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.

4.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”

1.

Stop the engine.

2.

Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.

3.

Start engine.

4.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

5.

CHANGE ENGINE OIL

1.

Stop the engine.

2.

Change engine oil.
NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.

>> INSPECTION END

6.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Check fuel pressure. (Refer to

EC-140, "Work Procedure"

.)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO-1

>> Fuel pressure is too high: Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly” and then GO TO 8.

NO-2

>> Fuel pressure is too low: GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly” and then GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace and then GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

EC-151

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1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 9.

9.

PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST

1.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

2.

Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

10.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
1.

Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to

EC-414, "Component Function Check"

.)

2.

Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to

EC-400, "Component Function Check"

.)

3.

Intake air leakage

4.

Low compression pressure (Refer to

EM-17, "Inspection"

.)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace fuel injector and then GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part and then GO TO 11.

11.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 12.

12.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

Perform all DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE related with A/F sensor 1.
• For DTC P0130, refer to

EC-205, "DTC Logic"

.

• For DTC P0131, refer to

EC-209, "DTC Logic"

.

• For DTC P0132, refer to

EC-212, "DTC Logic"

.

• For DTC P0133, refer to

EC-215, "DTC Logic"

.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> GO TO 13.

13.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT

Perform DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE according to corresponding DTC.

>> GO TO 14.

14.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 15.

15.

DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR

1.

Stop the engine.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

EC-152

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

3.

Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.

>> GO TO 16.

16.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Detect malfunctioning part according to

EC-437, "Symptom Table"

.

17.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO-1

>> More than the SP value: GO TO 18.

NO-2

>> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.

18.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

1.

Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.

-

Engine oil level is too high

-

Engine oil viscosity

-

Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive

-

Noise from engine

-

Noise from transmission, etc.

2.

Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.

-

Valve clearance malfunction

-

Intake valve timing control function malfunction

-

Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.

19.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 21.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.

20.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that
each indication is within the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> “B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1” is less than the SP value: GO TO 21.

21.

DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR

1.

Stop the engine.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3.

Check pin terminal and connector for damage and then reconnect it again.

>> GO TO 22.

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

EC-153

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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22.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to

EC-189, "DTC

Logic"

. Then GO TO 29.

NO

>> GO TO 23.

23.

CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> GO TO 24.

NO

>> More than the SP value: Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 29.

24.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform

EC-133, "Work Procedure"

.

>> GO TO 29.

25.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 27.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.

26.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Less than the SP value: GO TO 27.

27.

CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> GO TO 28.

NO

>> Less than the SP value: Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 30.

28.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
• Looseness of oil filler cap
• Disconnection of oil level gauge
• Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve
• Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid

valve

• Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket
• Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system parts
• Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.

EC-154

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

>> GO TO 30.

29.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1” AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that
each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Detect malfunctioning part according to

EC-437, "Symptom Table"

.

30.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and then make sure that the indication is
within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Detect malfunctioning part according to

EC-437, "Symptom Table"

.

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-155

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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006546924

1.

CHECK FUSE

Check that the following fuse is not fusing.

Is the fuse fusing?

YES

>> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

3.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

2.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)-I

1.

Reconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

5.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

Location

Fuse No.

Capacity

IPDM E/R

#43

20 A

#62

15 A

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

Ground

Existed

2

E18

123

124

127

ECM

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

121

127

Battery voltage

EC-156

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

6.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN) CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check Intermittent Incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

121

127

After turning ignition switch
OFF, battery voltage will ex-
ist for a few seconds

Drop to 0 V

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E18

121

E14

35

Existed

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

112

127

Ignition switch ON

0 V

Turn ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E18

112

E14

41

Existed

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-157

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

10.

CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

11.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP)

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check Intermittent Incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 12.

12.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP) CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

109

127

Ignition switch OFF

0 V

Ignition switch ON

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E18

109

E15

62

Existed

ECM

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

106

127

Battery voltage

EC-158

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

5.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E18

106

E14

42

Existed

U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

EC-159

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000006546925

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006546926

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-159, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006546927

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow

Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0101

LOST COMM (TCM)
(Lost communication with
TCM)

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more.

CAN communication line between
TCM and ECM

EC-160

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

U0122 VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE

U0122 VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE

Description

INFOID:0000000006635006

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006635007

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-160, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006635008

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow

Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0122

VDC MDL
(Lost communication with vehi-
cle dynamics control module)

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal of OBD (emis-
sion related diagnosis) with ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) for 2 seconds or
more.

CAN communication line between ECM
and ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности