Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 121
HOW TO SET SRT CODE
EC-145
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Zone A refers to the range where the time, required for the diagnosis under normal conditions*, is the short-
est.
Zone B refers to the range where the diagnosis can still be performed if the diagnosis is not completed within
zone A.
*: Normal conditions refer to the following:
• Sea level
• Flat road
• Ambient air temperature: 20 - 30
°
C (68 - 86
°
F)
• Diagnosis is performed as quickly as possible under normal conditions.
Under different conditions [For example: ambient air temperature other than 20 - 30
°
C (68 - 86
°
F)], diagno-
sis may also be performed.
Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000006417228
1.
CHECK DTC
Check DTC.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Repair malfunction(s) and erase DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SRT STATUS
WITH CONSULT-III
Select “SRT STATUS” in “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
Perform “SRT status” mode with
EC-79, "On Board Diagnosis Function"
WITH GST
Select Service $01 with GST.
Is SRT code(s) set?
YES
>> END
NO-1
>> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO-2
>> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
3.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Select “SRT WORK SUPPORT” in “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-
III.
2.
For SRT(s) that is not set, perform the corresponding “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” according to
the “Performance Priority” in the “SRT ITEM” table. Refer to
.
3.
Check DTC.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Repair malfunction(s) and erase DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 9.
4.
PERFORM ROAD TEST
• Check the “Performance Priority” in the “SRT ITEM” table. Refer to
• Perform the most efficient SRT set driving pattern to set the SRT properly. Refer to
.
In order to set all SRTs, the SRT set driving pattern must be performed at least once.
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PATTERN 1
1.
Check the vehicle condition;
-
Engine coolant temperature is
−
10 to 35
°
C (14 to 95
°
F).
-
Fuel tank temperature is more than 0
°
C (32
°
F).
2.
Start the engine.
3.
Keep engine idling until the engine coolant temperature is greater than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
NOTE:
ECM terminal voltage is follows;
EC-146
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[MR16DDT ]
HOW TO SET SRT CODE
• Engine coolant temperature
-
−
10 to 35
°
C (14 to 95
°
F): 3.0 - 4.3 V
- 70
°
(158
°
F): Less than 1.4 V
>> GO TO 6.
6.
PATTERN 2
1.
Drive the vehicle. And depress the accelerator pedal until vehicle speed is 90 km/h (56 MPH), then
release the accelerator pedal and keep it released for more than 10 seconds.
2.
Depress the accelerator pedal until vehicle speed is 90 km/h (56 MPH) again
NOTE:
• Checking the vehicle speed with GST is advised.
• When steady-state driving is performed again even after it is interrupted, each diagnosis can be conducted.
In this case, the time required for diagnosis may be extended.
>> GO TO 7.
7.
PATTERN 3
• Operate vehicle following the driving pattern shown in the figure.
• Release the accelerator pedal during deceleration of vehicle speed
from 90 km/h (56 MPH) to 0 km/h (0 MPH).
>> GO TO 8.
8.
PATTERN 4
• The accelerator pedal must be held very steady during steady-state driving.
• If the accelerator pedal is moved, the test must be conducted again.
>> GO TO 9.
9.
CHECK SRT STATUS
WITH CONSULT-III
Select “SRT STATUS” in “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
Perform “SRT status” mode with
EC-79, "On Board Diagnosis Function"
WITH GST
Select Service $01 with GST.
Is SRT(s) set?
YES
>> END
NO
>> Call TECH LINE or take appropriate action.
PBIB2244E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-147
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Description
INFOID:0000000006546921
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of the value that is displayed in “SPEC” of “DATA MONI-
TOR” mode of CONSULT-III during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in “SPEC”
of “DATA MONITOR” mode is within the SP value, the Engine Control System is confirmed OK. When the
value in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode is NOT within the SP value, the Engine Control System may have
one or more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may affect the Engine Control System, but will not light the
MIL.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
• B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board correc-
tion)
• A/F ALPHA-B1 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
• MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006546922
1.
START
Make sure that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
• Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,107 miles)
• Barometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm
2
, 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
• Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30
°
C (68 - 86
°
F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95
°
C (167 - 203
°
F)
• Transmission: Warmed-up
- CVT models: After the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle until “FLUID
TEMP SE” (CVT fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60
°
C (140
°
F).
- M/T models: After the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle for 5 minutes.
• Electrical load: Not applied
- Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are OFF. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.
• Engine speed: Idle
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM “SPEC” OF “DATA MONITOR” MODE
With CONSULT-III
NOTE:
Perform “SPEC” in “DATA MONITOR” mode in maximum scale display.
1.
.
2.
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode
of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Make sure that monitor items are within the SP value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
EC-148
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[MR16DDT ]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006546923
OVERALL SEQUENCE
PBIB2318E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-149
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DETAILED PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine.
2.
Confirm that the testing conditions are met. Refer to
EC-147, "Component Function Check"
3.
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
PBIB3213E
EC-150
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1” for approximately 1 minute because it may fluctuate. It is NG if the indication is
out of the SP value even a little.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO-1
>> Less than the SP value: GO TO 2.
NO-2
>> More than the SP value: GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> More than the SP value: GO TO 19.
3.
CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO-1
>> More than the SP value: GO TO 6.
NO-2
>> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.
4.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1.
Stop the engine.
2.
Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
5.
CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1.
Stop the engine.
2.
Change engine oil.
NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.
>> INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to
.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO-1
>> Fuel pressure is too high: Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly” and then GO TO 8.
NO-2
>> Fuel pressure is too low: GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly” and then GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace and then GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
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1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 9.
9.
PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2.
Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
10.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
1.
Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to
EC-414, "Component Function Check"
2.
Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to
EC-400, "Component Function Check"
3.
Intake air leakage
4.
Low compression pressure (Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace fuel injector and then GO TO 11.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part and then GO TO 11.
11.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 12.
12.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE related with A/F sensor 1.
• For DTC P0130, refer to
• For DTC P0131, refer to
• For DTC P0132, refer to
• For DTC P0133, refer to
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> GO TO 13.
13.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 15.
15.
DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1.
Stop the engine.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
EC-152
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
3.
Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Detect malfunctioning part according to
.
17.
CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO-1
>> More than the SP value: GO TO 18.
NO-2
>> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.
18.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1.
Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
-
Engine oil level is too high
-
Engine oil viscosity
-
Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
-
Noise from engine
-
Noise from transmission, etc.
2.
Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
-
Valve clearance malfunction
-
Intake valve timing control function malfunction
-
Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 21.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
20.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that
each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> “B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1” is less than the SP value: GO TO 21.
21.
DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1.
Stop the engine.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3.
Check pin terminal and connector for damage and then reconnect it again.
>> GO TO 22.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-153
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22.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to
. Then GO TO 29.
NO
>> GO TO 23.
23.
CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> GO TO 24.
NO
>> More than the SP value: Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 29.
24.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
.
>> GO TO 29.
25.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 27.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
26.
CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Less than the SP value: GO TO 27.
27.
CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> GO TO 28.
NO
>> Less than the SP value: Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 30.
28.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
• Looseness of oil filler cap
• Disconnection of oil level gauge
• Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve
• Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve
• Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket
• Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system parts
• Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.
EC-154
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
>> GO TO 30.
29.
CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1” AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that
each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Detect malfunctioning part according to
.
30.
CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and then make sure that the indication is
within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Detect malfunctioning part according to
.
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-155
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006546924
1.
CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse is not fusing.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
2.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)-I
1.
Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
5.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Location
Fuse No.
Capacity
IPDM E/R
#43
20 A
#62
15 A
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F25
1
Ground
Existed
2
E18
123
124
127
ECM
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
121
127
Battery voltage
EC-156
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
6.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN) CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check Intermittent Incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
121
127
After turning ignition switch
OFF, battery voltage will ex-
ist for a few seconds
Drop to 0 V
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E18
121
E14
35
Existed
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
112
127
Ignition switch ON
0 V
Turn ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E18
112
E14
41
Existed
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
11.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP)
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check Intermittent Incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
NO
>> GO TO 12.
12.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP) CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
109
127
Ignition switch OFF
0 V
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E18
109
E15
62
Existed
ECM
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
106
127
Battery voltage
EC-158
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
5.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E18
106
E14
42
Existed
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
EC-159
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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000006546925
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006546926
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006546927
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0101
LOST COMM (TCM)
(Lost communication with
TCM)
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more.
CAN communication line between
TCM and ECM
EC-160
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
U0122 VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE
U0122 VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE
Description
INFOID:0000000006635006
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006635007
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006635008
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0122
VDC MDL
(Lost communication with vehi-
cle dynamics control module)
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal of OBD (emis-
sion related diagnosis) with ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) for 2 seconds or
more.
CAN communication line between ECM
and ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
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