Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 136

P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

EC-385

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006547198

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to

EC-307, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-385, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006547199

1.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.

*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models

*2: RHD with M/T models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2122

APP SEN 1/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 1)

P2123

APP SEN 1/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

APP sensor

Connector

Terminal

E101

*1

M203

*2

4

Ground

5 V

EC-386

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models

*2: RHD with M/T models

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models

*2: RHD with M/T models

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models

*2: RHD with M/T models

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Check the APP sensor. Refer to

EC-387, "Component Inspection"

.

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

*1

M203

*2

4

E18

101

Existed

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

*1

M203

*2

2

E18

105

Existed

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

*1

M203

*2

3

E18

102

Existed

P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

EC-387

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to

EM-28, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006547200

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to

EM-28, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

102

105

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

0.6 - 0.9 V

Fully depressed

3.9 - 4.7 V

119

120

Fully released

0.3 - 0.6 V

Fully depressed

1.95 - 2.4 V

EC-388

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006547203

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-388, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006547204

1.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2127

APP SEN 2/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 2)

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor

P2128

APP SEN 2/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

APP sensor

Connector

Terminal

E101

*1

M203

*2

5

Ground

5 V

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

EC-389

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models

*2: RHD with M/T models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models

*2: RHD with M/T models

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models

*2: RHD with M/T models

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Atmospheric pressure sensor

F76

1

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

*1

M203

*2

5

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

*1

M203

*2

1

E18

120

Existed

EC-390

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models

*2: RHD with M/T models

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Check the APP sensor. Refer to

EC-390, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to

EM-28, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006547205

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to

EM-28, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

*1

M203

*2

6

E18

119

Existed

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

102

105

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

0.6 - 0.9 V

Fully depressed

3.9 - 4.7 V

119

120

Fully released

0.3 - 0.6 V

Fully depressed

1.95 - 2.4 V

P2135 TP SENSOR

EC-391

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P2135 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006547208

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-307, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-391, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006547209

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2135

TP SENSOR-B1
(Throttle position sensor
circuit range/perfor-
mance)

Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2.

• Harness or connector

(TP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 1 or 2)

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Electric throttle control actuator

Connector

Terminal

F29

1

Ground

5 V

EC-392

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2135 TP SENSOR

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to

EC-392, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to

EM-28, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006635034

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

1

F26

62

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

4

F26

74

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

2

F26

75

Existed

3

76

P2135 TP SENSOR

EC-393

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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3.

Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to

EC-135, "Work Procedure"

.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to

EM-28, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F26

75

74

Accelerator
pedal

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

76

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

EC-394

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2138 APP SENSOR

P2138 APP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006547213

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-307, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-395, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2138

APP SENSOR
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit range/
performance)

Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor
1 and APP sensor 2.

• Harness or connector

(APP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 1 or 2)

• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Atmospheric pressure sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position sen-

sor

• Engine oil pressure sensor

P2138 APP SENSOR

EC-395

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006547214

1.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.

*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models

*2: RHD with M/T models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models

*2: RHD with M/T models

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY

Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.

*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models

*2: RHD with M/T models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

APP sensor

Connector

Terminal

E101

*1

M203

*2

4

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

*1

M203

*2

4

E18

101

Existed

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

APP sensor

Connector

Terminal

E101

*1

M203

*2

5

Ground

5 V

EC-396

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2138 APP SENSOR

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models

*2: RHD with M/T models

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models

*2: RHD with M/T models

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models

*2: RHD with M/T models

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Atmospheric pressure sensor

F76

1

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

*1

M203

*2

5

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

*1

M203

*2

1

E18

120

Existed

2

105

+

Continuity

APP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

*1

M203

*2

3

E18

102

Existed

6

119

P2138 APP SENSOR

EC-397

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

7.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Check the APP sensor. Refer to

EC-390, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to

EM-28, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006635033

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to

EM-28, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

102

105

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

0.6 - 0.9 V

Fully depressed

3.9 - 4.7 V

119

120

Fully released

0.3 - 0.6 V

Fully depressed

1.95 - 2.4 V

EC-398

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P2162 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

P2162 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000006635027

ECM receives a rear wheel sensor signal from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communi-
cation to switch combustion for the direct injection gasoline system. For the direct injection gasoline system,
refer to

EC-48, "DIRECT INJECTION GASOLINE SYSTEM : System Description"

.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006635028

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P2162 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX. Refer to

EC-108, "DTC Index"

.

• If DTC P2162 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to

EC-

304, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 15 seconds.
NOTE:
Never depress the accelerator pedal during idle running.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-398, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006635029

1.

CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

With CONSULT-III

Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-131, "CONSULT-III Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform diagnosis procedure corresponding to DTC indicated.

2.

CHECK REAR WHEEL SENSOR-I

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2162

VEHICLE SPEED SEN A/B
(Vehicle speed sensor A/B cor-
relation)

ECM detects a rear LH wheel sensor signal
or a rear RH wheel sensor signal transmitted
from the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) via CAN communication at least for
5 seconds in a row when the vehicle is in
stopped condition.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open
or shorted)

• Rear LH wheel sensor
• Rear RH wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit)

P2162 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

EC-399

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

With CONSULT-III

1.

Stop the vehicle.

2.

Set the parking brake.

3.

Use CONSULT-III to select “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of
“ABS”

4.

Check indications of “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Never cause the vehicle to vibrate.

Is 0 km/h (0 MPH) indicated for both “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR”?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis of the rear wheel sensor if 0 km/h (0 MPH) is not displayed. Refer to

BRC-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

CHECK REAR WHEEL SENSOR-II

With CONSULT-III

1.

Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h (13 MPH).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

2.

Check indications of “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR”.

Is the difference between the indicated values of “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR” within

±

1 km/h (1

MPH)?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis of the rear wheel sensor. Refer to

BRC-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"

EC-400

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

FUEL INJECTOR

FUEL INJECTOR

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006547236

1.

INSPECTION START

Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-400, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR FUNCTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Let engine idle.

2.

Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-400, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006547237

1.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between fuel injector harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Clicking noise should be heard.

PBIB3332E

+

Voltage

Fuel injector

Cylinder

Connector

Terminal

1

F65

1

Ground

Battery voltage

2

F66

1

3

F67

1

4

F68

1

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Политика конфиденциальности