Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 136
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-385
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006547198
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006547199
1.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2122
APP SEN 1/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
P2123
APP SEN 1/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
E101
*1
M203
*2
4
Ground
5 V
EC-386
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Check the APP sensor. Refer to
EC-387, "Component Inspection"
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
*1
M203
*2
4
E18
101
Existed
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
*1
M203
*2
2
E18
105
Existed
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
*1
M203
*2
3
E18
102
Existed
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-387
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006547200
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
102
105
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Fully depressed
3.9 - 4.7 V
119
120
Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
Fully depressed
1.95 - 2.4 V
EC-388
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006547203
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006547204
1.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2127
APP SEN 2/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
P2128
APP SEN 2/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
E101
*1
M203
*2
5
Ground
5 V
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-389
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Atmospheric pressure sensor
F76
1
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
*1
M203
*2
5
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
*1
M203
*2
1
E18
120
Existed
EC-390
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Check the APP sensor. Refer to
EC-390, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006547205
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
*1
M203
*2
6
E18
119
Existed
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
102
105
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Fully depressed
3.9 - 4.7 V
119
120
Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
Fully depressed
1.95 - 2.4 V
P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-391
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P2135 TP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006547208
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006547209
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2135
TP SENSOR-B1
(Throttle position sensor
circuit range/perfor-
mance)
Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2.
• Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 or 2)
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Electric throttle control actuator
Connector
Terminal
F29
1
Ground
5 V
EC-392
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P2135 TP SENSOR
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to
EC-392, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006635034
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
1
F26
62
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
4
F26
74
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
2
F26
75
Existed
3
76
P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-393
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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3.
Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F26
75
74
Accelerator
pedal
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
76
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
EC-394
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P2138 APP SENSOR
P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006547213
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2138
APP SENSOR
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit range/
performance)
Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor
1 and APP sensor 2.
• Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 or 2)
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Atmospheric pressure sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position sen-
sor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-395
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006547214
1.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY
Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
E101
*1
M203
*2
4
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
*1
M203
*2
4
E18
101
Existed
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
E101
*1
M203
*2
5
Ground
5 V
EC-396
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P2138 APP SENSOR
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Atmospheric pressure sensor
F76
1
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
*1
M203
*2
5
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
*1
M203
*2
1
E18
120
Existed
2
105
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
*1
M203
*2
3
E18
102
Existed
6
119
P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-397
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
7.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Check the APP sensor. Refer to
EC-390, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006635033
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
102
105
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Fully depressed
3.9 - 4.7 V
119
120
Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
Fully depressed
1.95 - 2.4 V
EC-398
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P2162 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
P2162 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000006635027
ECM receives a rear wheel sensor signal from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communi-
cation to switch combustion for the direct injection gasoline system. For the direct injection gasoline system,
refer to
EC-48, "DIRECT INJECTION GASOLINE SYSTEM : System Description"
.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006635028
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P2162 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX. Refer to
• If DTC P2162 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 15 seconds.
NOTE:
Never depress the accelerator pedal during idle running.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006635029
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III
Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-131, "CONSULT-III Function"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform diagnosis procedure corresponding to DTC indicated.
2.
CHECK REAR WHEEL SENSOR-I
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2162
VEHICLE SPEED SEN A/B
(Vehicle speed sensor A/B cor-
relation)
ECM detects a rear LH wheel sensor signal
or a rear RH wheel sensor signal transmitted
from the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) via CAN communication at least for
5 seconds in a row when the vehicle is in
stopped condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open
or shorted)
• Rear LH wheel sensor
• Rear RH wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
P2162 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-399
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
With CONSULT-III
1.
Stop the vehicle.
2.
Set the parking brake.
3.
Use CONSULT-III to select “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of
“ABS”
4.
Check indications of “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Never cause the vehicle to vibrate.
Is 0 km/h (0 MPH) indicated for both “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR”?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis of the rear wheel sensor if 0 km/h (0 MPH) is not displayed. Refer to
BRC-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
3.
CHECK REAR WHEEL SENSOR-II
With CONSULT-III
1.
Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h (13 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
2.
Check indications of “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR”.
Is the difference between the indicated values of “RR RH SENSOR” and “RR RH SENSOR” within
±
1 km/h (1
MPH)?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis of the rear wheel sensor. Refer to
EC-400
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006547236
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
2.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Let engine idle.
2.
Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006547237
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between fuel injector harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
+
−
Voltage
Fuel injector
Cylinder
Connector
Terminal
1
F65
1
Ground
Battery voltage
2
F66
1
3
F67
1
4
F68
1
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