Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 134

P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

EC-353

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

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F

G

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EC

N

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O

Is DTC detected?

NO

>> GO TO 2.

YES

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”

Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-131, "CONSULT-III Function"

.

Is DTC detected?

NO

>> INSPECTION END

YES

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

EC-354

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P158A ECM

P158A ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006635030

*: Since this DTC is detected when G sensor calibration is incomplete, there is not replacement parts.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-354, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006635031

1.

PERFORM CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR

Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to

EC-138, "Work Procedure"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause*

P158A

G SENSOR
(G sensor calibration is incom-
plete)

ECM detects a state that calibration of the G
sensor is incomplete.

G sensor calibration is incomplete

P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR

EC-355

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

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F

G

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EC

N

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P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR

FOR M/T MODELS

FOR M/T MODELS : DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006635015

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-356, "FOR M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P159A

G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit)

When ECM detects the following status:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is less than 0.5 V or more than 5.02 V
continuously for 5 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit
is open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)

• G sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Atmosphere pressure sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Engine oil pressure sensor

P159C

G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit low input)

When ECM detects the following status:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is less than 0.5 V continuously for 5 sec-
onds or more.

P159D

G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit high input)

When ECM detects the following status:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is more than 4.5 V continuously for 5 sec-
onds or more.

EC-356

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR

FOR M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006635016

1.

CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect G sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK G SENSOR

Check G sensor. Refer to

EC-357, "FOR M/T MODELS : Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> 1.

Replace G sensor. Refer to

TM-282, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to

EC-138, "Work Procedure"

.

4.

CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

5.

CHECK G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

G sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

B32

3

2

5 V

+

Continuity

G sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B32

1

F26

83

Existed

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

G sensor

Connector

Terminal

B32

3

Ground

5 V

P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR

EC-357

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

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F

G

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EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connectors and each sensor harness connectors

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

*1: CVT models

*2: RHD with M/T models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

FOR M/T MODELS : Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006635017

1.

CHECK G SENSOR

With CONSULT-III

+

Continuity

G sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B32

3

F26

87

Existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

Ground

Existed

2

E18

123

124

127

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Atmosphere pressure sensor

F76

1

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

Camshaft position sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

*1

M203

*2

5

EC-358

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR

1.

Remove G sensor. Refer to

TM-282, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Place the G sensor on a flat table.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Select “G SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT-III to check indications according to the follow-
ing conditions:

*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Remove G sensor. Refer to

TM-282, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Place the G sensor on a flat table.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminal
and ground.

*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace G sensor. Refer to

TM-282, "Exploded View"

.

EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS

EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : Description

INFOID:0000000006635018

ECM receives a G sensor signal from TCM via CAN communication to switch combustion for the direct injec-
tion gasoline system. For the direct injection gasoline system, refer to

EC-48, "DIRECT INJECTION GASO-

LINE SYSTEM : System Description"

.

EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006635019

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

: Direction of gravitational force

Monitor item

Condition

Value (V)

G SENSOR

Parallel with the table (0G) (B)

2.18 – 2.82

Vertical to the table (

1G) (A)

Parallel with the table (0G) (B)

Vertical to the table (1G) (C)

0.85 – 1.49*

2.18 – 2.82*

3.51 – 4.15*

: Direction of gravitational force

+

Condition

Voltage (V)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F26

83

Ground

Parallel with the table

(0G) (B)

2.18 – 2.82

Vertical to the table (

1G)

(A)

Parallel with the table

(0G) (B)

Vertical to the table (1G)

(C)

0.85 – 1.49*

2.18 – 2.82*

3.51 – 4.15*

SCIA8343J

SCIA8343J

P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR

EC-359

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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NOTE:
• If DTC P159A, P159C or P159D is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC

UXXXX. Refer to

EC-108, "DTC Index"

.

• If DTC P159A, P159C or P159D is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC

P0607. Refer to

EC-304, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-359, "EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006635020

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

With CONSULT-III

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to

TM-159, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform Diagnosis Procedure corresponding to DTC indicated.

2.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE OF G SENSOR

Perform Diagnosis Procedure of G sensor. Refer to

TM-236, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P159A

G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit)

When ECM detects the following status:
G sensor signal transmitted from TCM via
CAN communication is less than

1.5 G

(0.5V) or more than 1.5 G (4.5V) continuously
for 5 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• G sensor
• TCM

P159C

G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit low input)

When ECM detects the following status:
G sensor signal transmitted from TCM via
CAN communication is less than

1.5 G

(0.5V) continuously for 5 seconds or more.

P159D

G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit high input)

When ECM detects the following status:
G sensor signal transmitted from TCM via
CAN communication is more than 1.5 G
(4.5V) continuously for 5 seconds or more.

EC-360

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P159B G SENSOR

P159B G SENSOR

FOR M/T MODELS

FOR M/T MODELS : DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006635021

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds at 35 km/h (22 MPH) or more.

3.

Stop the vehicle and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
NOTE:
• Depress the brake pedal to bring the vehicle to a full stop.
• Never depress the accelerator pedal while the vehicle is stopped.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P159B

G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance)

Every time when the vehicle is stopped, ECM
detects the following status 13 times in a row:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is less than 2.275V or more than 2.725 V
continuously for 5 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit
is open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)

• G sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Atmosphere pressure sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Engine oil pressure sensor
• G sensor fitting condition

P159B G SENSOR

EC-361

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

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4.

Repeat Step 2 and Step 3 thirteen times.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-361, "FOR M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

FOR M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006635022

1.

PERFORM CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR

Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to

EC-138, "Work Procedure"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to

EC-360, "FOR M/T MODELS : DTC Logic"

.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK G SENSOR FITTING CONDITION

Check G sensor fitting condition.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> 1.

Adjust parts fitting condition.

2.

Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to

EC-138, "Work Procedure"

.

4.

CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect G sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

5.

CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK G SENSOR

G sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

B32

3

2

5 V

G sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B32

1

F26

83

Existed

EC-362

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P159B G SENSOR

Check G sensor. Refer to

EC-363, "FOR M/T MODELS : Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> 1.

Replace G sensor. Refer to

TM-282, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to

EC-138, "Work Procedure"

.

7.

CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

8.

CHECK G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

10.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connectors and each sensor harness connectors

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

G sensor

Connector

Terminal

B32

3

Ground

5 V

G sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B32

2

F26

87

Existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

Ground

Existed

2

E18

123

124

127

P159B G SENSOR

EC-363

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

*1: CVT models

*2: RHD with M/T models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

FOR M/T MODELS : Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006635023

1.

CHECK G SENSOR

With CONSULT-III

1.

Remove G sensor. Refer to

TM-282, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Place the G sensor on a flat table.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Select “G SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT-III to check indications according to the follow-
ing conditions:

*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Remove G sensor. Refer to

TM-282, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Place the G sensor on a flat table.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Atmosphere pressure sensor

F76

1

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

Camshaft position sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

*1

M203

*2

5

: Direction of gravitational force

Monitor item

Condition

Value (V)

G SENSOR

Parallel with the table (0G) (B)

2.18 – 2.82

Vertical to the table (

1G) (A)

Parallel with the table (0G) (B)

Vertical to the table (1G) (C)

0.85 – 1.49*

2.18 – 2.82*

3.51 – 4.15*

SCIA8343J

EC-364

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P159B G SENSOR

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminal
and ground.

*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace G sensor. Refer to

TM-282, "Exploded View"

.

EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS

EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : Description

INFOID:0000000006635024

ECM receives a G sensor signal from TCM via CAN communication to switch combustion for the direct injec-
tion gasoline system. For the direct injection gasoline system, refer to

EC-48, "DIRECT INJECTION GASO-

LINE SYSTEM : System Description"

.

EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006635025

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P159B is displayed with DTC UXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX. Refer to

EC-

108, "DTC Index"

.

• If DTC P159B is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to

EC-

304, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

: Direction of gravitational force

+

Condition

Voltage (V)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F26

83

Ground

Parallel with the table

(0G) (B)

2.18 – 2.82

Vertical to the table (

1G)

(A)

Parallel with the table

(0G) (B)

Vertical to the table (1G)

(C)

0.85 – 1.49*

2.18 – 2.82*

3.51 – 4.15*

SCIA8343J

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P159B

G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance)

Every time when the vehicle is stopped, ECM
detects the following status 13 times in a row:
G sensor signal transmitted from TCM via
CAN communication is less than

0.3 G

(2.275V) or more than 3.0 G (2.725 V) contin-
uously for 5 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• G sensor
• G sensor fitting condition
• TCM

P159B G SENSOR

EC-365

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

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EC

N

P

O

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle at least 5 seconds at 35 km/h (22 MPH) or more.

3.

Stop the vehicle and let it idle at least 5 seconds.
NOTE:
• Depress the brake pedal to bring the vehicle to a full stop.
• Never depress the accelerator pedal while the vehicle is stopped.

4.

Repeat Step 2 and Step 3 thirteen times.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-365, "EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006635026

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

With CONSULT-III

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to

TM-159, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform Diagnosis Procedure corresponding to DTC indicated.

2.

PERFORM CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR

Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to

EC-138, "Work Procedure"

.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to

EC-364, "EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : DTC Logic"

.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK G SENSOR FITTING CONDITION

Check G sensor fitting condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> 1.

Adjust parts fitting condition.

2.

Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to

TM-182, "Procedure"

.

5.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE OF G SENSOR

Perform Diagnosis procedure of G sensor. Refer to

TM-236, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

EC-366

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2

P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2

Description

INFOID:0000000006548525

ECM controls ON/OFF state of the starter relay, according to the engine and vehicle condition. Models with no
Intelligent Key System transmit a control signal directly to IPDM E/R. On the other hand, models with the Intel-
ligent Key System transmit a control signal to IPDM E/R by way of BCM via CAN communication.
Under normal conditions, ECM controls and maintains the starter relay in OFF state during engine running or
“D” position.
When detecting a decrease in engine speed due to rapid deceleration or heavy load condition, ECM controls
and reactivates the starter relay.
IPDM E/R detects a control state of starter relay and starter control relay and transmits a feedback signal to
ECM via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006548526

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC U1001, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer to

EC-161,

"DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to

EC-304,

"DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B209F or B20A0 of IPDM E/R, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or

B20A0. Refer to

SEC-134, "DTC Logic"

or

SEC-136, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B26F9 or B26FA of BCM, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or B20A0.

Refer to

SEC-128, "DTC Logic"

or

SEC-130, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND C

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1650

STR MTR RELAY 2
(Starter relay circuit)

A

Starter relay is stuck ON.

• Harness and connectors

(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and
ECM harness connector is shorted to ground.)
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and
BCM harness connector is shorted to ground.)

• IPDM E/R

B

Starter relay power supply circuit is
excessively high voltage.

• Harness and connectors

(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and
ECM harness is open or shorted to power.)
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and
BCM harness is open or shorted to power.)
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and bat-
tery is open.)

• IPDM E/R

C

Starter relay circuit is excessively
low voltage

• Harness and connectors

(Starter relay circuit is open or shorted.)

• IPDM E/R

P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2

EC-367

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-367, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

With CONSULT-III

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.
1.

Start the engine.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Lift up drive wheels.

7.

Turn ignition switch ON.

8.

Select “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

9.

Restart the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.

10. Shift the selector lever to D position while depressing fully the brake pedal.
11. Select 1 - 4 cylinders in “POWER BALANCE” and cut the fuel of all cylinders.
12. Check 1st trip DTC.

Without CONSULT-III

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.
1.

Start the engine.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Lift up drive wheels.

7.

Restart the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.

8.

Shift the selector lever to D position while depressing fully the brake pedal.

9.

Remove vacuum hoses from intake manifold.

10. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-367, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006548527

1.

CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the starter motor relay power supply circuit. Refer to

PCS-33, "Diagnosis Procedure"

(With Intelligent

Key system) or

PCS-62, "Diagnosis Procedure"

(Without Intelligent Key system).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK STARTER RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT

With Intelligent Key system

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Disconnect BCM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.

EC-368

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2

5.

Also check harness for short to ground to power.

Without Intelligent Key system

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Continuity

IPDM E/R

BCM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E13

30

M70

97

Existed

+

Continuity

IPDM E/R

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E13

30

F26

66

Existed

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности