Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 38

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

BRC-165

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

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BRC

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C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006385977

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1113” “C1145” or “C1146” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

BRC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006385978

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system. Refer to

BRC-205, "Diagnosis Proce-

dure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

3.

Check yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC“C1113”, “C1145” or “C1146” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1113

G SENSOR

When a malfunction is detected in decel G signal, or sig-
nal line of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor is open or short-
ed.

• Harness or connector
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

C1145

YAW RATE SENSOR

When a malfunction is detected in yaw rate signal, or sig-
nal line of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor is open or short-
ed.

C1146

SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT

When a malfunction is detected in side G signal, or signal
line of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor is open or shorted.

BRC-166

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR GROUND SIRCUIT

Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR CIRCUIT

Check continuity between each terminals of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR 1

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Connect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E35

13

B38

4

Existed

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E35

28

B38

2

Existed

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E35

14

B38

5

Existed

29

6

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

B38

2

4

Not existed

2

5

2

6

4

5

4

6

5

6

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

BRC-167

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

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2.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

4.

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “DECEL G-SEN” in order.

5.

Move yaw rate/side/decel G sensor as shown in the figure to
check the output of before and after moving the sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to

BRC-

235, "Removal and Installation"

.

9.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR 2

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Connect following terminals between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor and harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

4.

Check voltage between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector terminals.

CAUTION:

Never short out the terminals while measuring voltages.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator end electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to

BRC-235, "Removal and Installation"

.

Condition

DATA MONITOR

Horizontal

Approx. 0 G

Vertical

Approx. +1 G

JSFIA0098ZZ

Yaw rate/side/decel G

sensor

Harness connector

Connector

Terminal

2

B38

2

4

4

5

5

6

6

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

Voltage

connector

Terminal

B38

5 – 2

2.5 – 4.5 V

6 – 2

0.5 – 2.5 V

BRC-168

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601892

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Stat the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

3.

Stop the vehicle.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

BRC-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601893

CAUTION:

For wheel sensor, never check between terminals.

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system. Refer to

BRC-205, "Diagnosis Proce-

dure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK TIRE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check tire air pressure, wear and size. Refer to

WT-9, "Tire Air Pressure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Adjust air pressure or replace tire and GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Stat the engine.

4.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1115

ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

When difference in wheel speed between any wheel
and others is detected the vehicle is driven, because
of installation of other tires than specified.

• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• Sensor rotor
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

• Tire

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-169

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

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Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

5.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check wheel sensor for damage.

3.

Remove dust and foreign matter adhered to the sensor rotor with a vacuum dust collector through the
wheel sensor mounting hole.

CAUTION:

Install wheel sensor with no backlash and float, and tighten the mounting bolt to the specified
torque.
• Front: Refer to

BRC-224, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"

.

• Rear: Refer to

BRC-225, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Replace wheel sensor.

-

Front: Refer to

BRC-224, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

-

Rear: Refer to

BRC-227, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

4.

Stat the engine.

5.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

6.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 19.

7.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 19.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

BRC-170

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

8.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

3.

Check wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (2)

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Stat the engine.

4.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

5.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

10.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

11.

CHECK TERMINAL

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

3.

Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector and check each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage or
loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 12.

12.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (3)

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect wheel sensor harness connector.

3.

Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Stat the engine.

6.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

7.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-171

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

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YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 14.

13.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4)

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

14.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sen-
sor harness connector. (Check continuity when steering wheel is steered to RH and LH, or center harness
in wheel housing is moved.)

Measurement connector and terminal for power supply circuit

*1: 2WD
*2: 4WD

Measurement connector and terminal for signal circuit

*1: 2WD
*2: 4WD

5.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 15.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E35

23

E22 (Front LH wheel)

1

Existed

21

E39 (Front RH wheel)

26

B44 (Rear LH wheel)

11

B41

*1

(Rear RH wheel)

B45

*2

(Rear RH wheel)

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E35

27

E22 (Front LH wheel)

2

Existed

12

E39 (Front RH wheel)

30

B44 (Rear LH wheel)

15

B41

*1

(Rear RH wheel)

B45

*2

(Rear RH wheel)

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

23, 27

Ground

Not existed

21, 12

26, 30

11, 15

BRC-172

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

15.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect wheel sensor harness connector.

3.

Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Stat the engine.

6.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

7.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> GO TO 17.

16.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (5)

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

17.

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Replace wheel sensor.

-

Front: Refer to

BRC-224, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

-

Rear: Refer to

BRC-227, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

4.

Stat the engine.

5.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

6.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 18.

NO

>> GO TO 19.

18.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (6)

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 19.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

19.

REPLACE SENSOR ROTOR

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Replace sensor rotor.

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-173

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

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-

Front: Refer to

BRC-224, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

-

Rear: Refer to

BRC-227, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

4.

Stat the engine.

5.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

BRC-174

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006386069

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1116” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

BRC-174, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006386070

NOTE:
DTC “C1116” may be detected when the brake pedal and the accelerator pedal are simultaneously depressed
for 1 minute or more while driving the vehicle. This is not a malfunction.

1.

INTERVIEW FROM THE CUSTOMER

Check if the brake pedal and the accelerator pedal are simultaneously depressed for 1 minute or more while
driving the vehicle.

Is there such a history?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never start the vehicle.

4.

Depress the brake pedal several times.

5.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1116” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

STOP LAMP FOR ILLUMINATION

Depress brake pedal and check that stop lamp turns ON.

Does stop lamp turn ON?

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1116

STOP LAMP SW

When stop lamp switch signal is not input when brake
pedal operates.

• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

• Battery power supply system

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

BRC-175

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

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YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Check stop lamp system. Refer to

EXL-39, "Wiring Diagram"

. GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never start the vehicle.

4.

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depress or release. Refer to

BRC-136, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CLEARANCE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check stop lamp switch clearance.

-

LHD: Refer to

BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

-

RHD: Refer to

BR-77, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>>

Adjust stop lamp switch clearance. GO TO 6.

• LHD: Refer to

BR-77, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

• RHD: Refer to

BR-77, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

6.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (2)

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never start the vehicle.

4.

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depress or release. Refer to

BRC-136, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check stop lamp switch. Refer to

BRC-177, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>>

Replace stop lamp switch. GO TO 8.

• LHD: Refer to

BR-21, "Removal and Installation"

.

• RHD: Refer to

BR-89, "Removal and Installation"

.

8.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (3)

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never start the vehicle.

4.

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depress or release. Refer to

BRC-136, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

BRC-176

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

4.

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.

5.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

6.

Check stop lamp switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

7.

Check stop lamp switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 10.

10.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never start the vehicle.

6.

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depress or release. Refer to

BRC-136, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT (1)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

5.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 12.

12.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT (2)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

8

Ground

Brake pedal depressed

Battery voltage

Brake pedal not depressed

Approx. 0 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

8

Ground

Brake pedal depressed

Battery voltage

Brake pedal not depressed

Approx. 0 V

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

BRC-177

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

3.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and stop lamp
switch harness connector.

*1: Models with CVT
*2: LHD models with M/T
*3: RHD models with M/T

4.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 13.

13.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (5)

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never start the vehicle.

6.

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depress or release. Refer to

BRC-136, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006386071

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check continuity when stop lamp switch is operated.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>>

Replace stop lamp switch.

• LHD: Refer to

BR-21, "Removal and Installation"

.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Stop lamp switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E35

8

E102

*1

E118

*2

M205

*3

2

Existed

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

8

Ground

Not existed

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1 – 2

When stop lamp switch is released

(When brake pedal is depressed)

Existed

When stop lamp switch is pressed

(When brake pedal is released)

Not existed

BRC-178

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

RHD: Refer to

BR-89, "Removal and Installation"

.

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM

BRC-179

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601894

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

BRC-179, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601895

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK ABS IN VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1120

FR LH IN ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS IN
valve.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system

C1122

FR RH IN ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS IN
valve.

C1124

RR LH IN ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS IN
valve.

C1126

RR RH IN ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS IN
valve.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

10

16 V

BRC-180

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ABS IN VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check 50 A fusible link (I).

3.

Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (2) and 50 A fusible link (I).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to

PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ABS IN VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

2

Ground

10

16 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

3

Ground

Existed

4

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Политика конфиденциальности