Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 39
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
BRC-181
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601896
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-181, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601897
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1121
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS OUT
valve.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
C1123
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS OUT
valve.
C1125
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS OUT
valve.
C1127
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS OUT
valve.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
2
Ground
10
−
16 V
BRC-182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 50 A fusible link (I).
3.
Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (2) and 50 A fusible link (I).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ABS OUT VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
2
Ground
10
−
16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E35
3
Ground
Existed
4
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
BRC-183
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006386145
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1130” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-183, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006386146
1.
CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM
With
CONSULT-III.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With
CONSULT-III.
1.
Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait 10 second or more.
3.
Start the engine and drive the vehicle for a short period of time.
4.
Stop the vehicle.
5.
Check that the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
6.
After the vehicle stops, perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1130” detected?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Check pin terminals and connection of each harness connector for abnormal conditions. Repair or
replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1130
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
When a malfunction is detected in ECM system.
• ECM
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• CAN communication line
BRC-184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601898
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1140” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-184, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601899
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1140” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1140
ACTUATOR RLY
When a malfunction is detected in actuator relay.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
2
Ground
10
−
16 V
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-185
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 50 A fusible link (I).
3.
Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (2) and 50 A fusible link (I).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
2
Ground
10
−
16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E35
3
Ground
Existed
4
BRC-186
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006386147
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1142” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-186, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006386148
1.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEACKAGE
Check brake fluid leakage.
• LHD: Refer to
.
• RHD: Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
3.
Check ESP pressure sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC“C1142” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1142
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
When a malfunction is detected in ESP pressure sen-
sor.
• Stop lamp switch system
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• ESP pressure sensor
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
BRC-187
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK ESP PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ESP pressure sensor harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between ESP pressure sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK ESP PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3.
Check voltage ESP pressure sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-
.
7.
CHECK ESP PRESSURESENSOR (1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Secure connect ESP pressure sensor harness connector.
3.
Check loose connection with harness connector.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5.
In 1 second or more after ignition switch ON, check pressure sensor voltage.
NOTE:
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
ESP pressure sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E35
10
E113
1
Not existed
10
2
Not existed
10
3
Existed
7
1
Not existed
7
2
Existed
7
3
Not existed
32
1
Existed
32
2
Not existed
32
3
Not existed
ESP pressure sensor
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E113
1
−
2
Approx. 5 V
ESP pressure sensor
Condition
Voltage
connector
Terminal
E113
1 – 2
When brake pedal is not depressed.
Approx. 0.5 V
When brake pedal is depressed.
0.5 – 4.5 V (Note)
BRC-188
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
Voltage changes according to the degree of the application of the brake pedal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>>
Replace ESP pressure sensor.
• LHD: Refer to
BR-24, "FRONT : Exploded View"
.
BR-91, "FRONT : Exploded View"
.
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
BRC-189
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006386150
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1143” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-189, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006386151
1.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.
Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 10 A fuse (#3).
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1143
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sen-
sor.
• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fuse
• Ignition power supply system
• CAN communication line
Steering angle sensor
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M30
4
Ground
Approx. 0 V
Steering angle sensor
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M30
4
Ground
Battery voltage
BRC-190
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
3.
Check continuity and short circuit between steering angle sensor harness connector terminal (4) and 10 A
fuse (#3).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to
PG-15, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check steering angle sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Check “STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT”. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. Refer to
BRC-96, "Precaution for Harness Repair"
Steering angle sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M30
1
Ground
Existed
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
BRC-191
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006386152
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1144” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-191, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006386153
1.
ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ERECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With
CONSULT-III.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1144” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SYSTEM
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check steering angle sensor system. Refer to
BRC-189, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1144
ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
When neutral position adjustment of steering angle
sensor is not complete.
• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Incomplete neutral position ad-
justment of steering angle sen-
sor
BRC-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006387131
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1155” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-192, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006387132
1.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check brake fluid level.
-
.
-
RHD: Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>>
Refill brake fluid.
• LHD: Refer to
.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
With CONSULT-III.
1.
Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1155” detected?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Check brake fluids level switch. Refer to
BRC-194, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1155
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
• When brake fluid level low signal is detected.
• When an open circuit is detected in brake fluid level
switch circuit.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Brake fluid level switch
• Combination meter
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
BRC-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>>
Replace reservoir tank. GO TO 4.
• LHD: Refer to
BR-44, "Disassembly and Assembly"
• RHD: Refer to
BR-109, "Disassembly and Assembly"
4.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
With CONSULT-III.
1.
Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1155” detected?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
3.
Check brake fluid level switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
4.
Check brake fluid level switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
5.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
6.
Check combination meter harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
7.
Check combination meter pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 6.
6.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)
With CONSULT-III.
1.
Connect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
2.
Connect combination meter harness connector.
3.
Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
5.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
6.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1155” detected?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH HARNESS
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
3.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and combination meter harness con-
nector.
*1: 4WD
*2: 2WD
5.
Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.
Brake fluid level switch
Combination meter
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E37
*1
E42
*2
1
M34
11
Existed
BRC-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
*1: 4WD
*2: 2WD
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND
Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.
*1: 4WD
*2: 2WD
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 9.
9.
CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter. Refer to
MWI-23, "CONSULT-III Function"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-69, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006387133
1.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between terminals of brake fluid level switch.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>>
Replace reservoir tank.
• LHD: Refer to
BR-44, "Disassembly and Assembly"
BR-109, "Disassembly and Assembly"
.
Brake fluid level switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E37
*1
E42
*2
1
Ground
Not existed
Brake fluid level switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E37
*1
E42
*2
2
Ground
Existed
Brake fluid level switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1 – 2
When brake fluid level in reservoir tank is within the specified level.
Not existed
When brake fluid level in reservoir tank is less than the specified
level.
Existed
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
BRC-195
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006387188
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1164” or “C1165” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-195, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006387189
1.
CHECK CUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 50 A fusible link (I).
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1164
CV 1
When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 1.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
C1165
CV 2
When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 2.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
2
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E35
2
Ground
Battery voltage
BRC-196
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
3.
Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (2) and 50 A fusible link (I).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK CUT VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-233, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E35
3
Ground
Existed
4
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст