Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 161
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-785
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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2.
Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between ignition coil harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between ignition coil harness connector and ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK IGNITION COIL OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ignition coil harness connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
EC-786, "Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Ignition coil
Ground
Voltage
Cylinder
Connector
Terminal
1
F33
3
Ground
Battery voltage
2
F34
3
3
F35
3
4
F36
3
Ignition coil
Ground
Continuity
Cylinder
Connector
Terminal
1
F33
2
Ground
Existed
2
F34
2
3
F35
2
4
F36
2
Ignition coil
ECM
Continuity
Cylinder
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
F33
1
F7
17
Existed
2
F34
1
18
3
F35
1
22
4
F36
1
21
EC-786
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)
INFOID:0000000006496444
1.
CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
2.
CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-II
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
4.
Start engine.
5.
After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
6.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
7.
Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
8.
Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
9.
Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark
is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
Except 0 or
∞
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
1 and 3
Except 0
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
2 and 3
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-787
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Component Inspection (Condenser)
INFOID:0000000006496445
1.
CHECK CONDENSER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between condenser terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace condenser.
Terminals
Resistance [at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
1 and 2
Above 1 M
Ω
EC-788
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
INFORMATION DISPLAY (SPEED LIMITER)
INFORMATION DISPLAY (SPEED LIMITER)
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006496446
1.
CHECK INFORMATION DISPLAY (SPEED LIMITER) FUNCTION
1.
Start engine.
2.
Press speed limiter MAIN switch.
3.
Drive the vehicle at more than 30 km/h (20 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4.
Press SET/COAST switch.
5.
Perform a test drive on a flat road conditions. Check that the speedometer indicated the same value as
the set speed indicator on the information display while depressing the accelerator pedal until just before
a kickdown occurs.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496447
1.
CHECK DTC
Check that DTC UXXXX, P0500 or P1574 is not display.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO-1
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
NO-2
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer to
NO-3
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P1574. Refer to
2.
CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis relevant to DTC indicated.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace combination meter.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
EC-789
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006496448
1.
CHECK MI FUNCTION
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Make sure that MI lights up.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496449
1.
CHECK DTC
Check that DTC U1001 is not displayed.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform troubleshooting relevant to DTC indicated.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
EC-790
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006496450
1.
CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OVERALL FUNCTION
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496451
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch OFF.
2.
Stop engine.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
4.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
ECM
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
+
−
F16
101
(Refrigerant pressure sensor signal)
98
1.0 - 4.0V
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E49
3
Ground
Approx. 5 V
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-791
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and refrigerant pressure sensor harness connec-
tor.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
Refrigerant pressure sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E49
1
E16
98
Existed
Refrigerant pressure sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E49
2
E16
85
Existed
EC-792
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
SPEED LIMITER MAIN SWITCH
SPEED LIMITER MAIN SWITCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006496452
1.
CHECK SPEED LIMITER MAIN SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Select “SL MAIN SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Check “SL MAIN SW” indication under the following condition.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496453
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK SPEED LIMITER MAIN SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between combination switch harness connector and ground.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 10 A fuse (No. 3)
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
SL MAIN SW
Speed limiter MAIN
switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
E16
91
108
Speed limiter
MAIN switch
Pressed
Battery voltage
Released
Approx. 0
Combination switch
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M32
21
Ground
Battery voltage
SPEED LIMITER MAIN SWITCH
EC-793
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between combination switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK SPEED LIMITER MAIN SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and combination switch harness connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E105, M77
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK STEERING SWITCH
EC-769, "Component Inspection (ASCD STEERING SWITCH)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Component Inspection (ASCD STEERING SWITCH)
INFOID:0000000006496454
1.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between combination switch harness connector terminals under the following condi-
tion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch.
ECM
Combination switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E16
91
M303
36
Existed
Combination switch
Condition
Continuity
Connector
Terminals
M303
35 and 36
Speed limiter MAIN switch
Pressed
Existed
Released
Not existed
35 and 37
ASCD MAIN switch
Pressed
Existed
Released
Not existed
EC-794
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
SPEED LIMITER MAIN SWITCH
2.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH-II
Check resistance between combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector terminals under the following
conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch.
Combination switch
Condition
Resistance (
Ω
)
Connector
Terminals
M302
13 and 16
CANCEL switch: Pressed
Approx. 250
SET/COAST switch: Pressed
Approx. 660
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed
Approx. 1,480
All ASCD steering switches: Released
Approx. 4,000
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
EC-795
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Symptom Table
INFOID:0000000006496455
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM
Reference page
HARD/NO ST
AR
T
/REST
AR
T
(EXCP
.
H
A
)
ENGINE ST
ALL
HESIT
A
TION/SURGING/FLA
T
SPOT
SP
ARK KNOCK/DET
O
NA
TION
LACK
OF POWER/
POOR
ACC
E
LERA
TION
HIGH IDL
E
/LOW
IDLE
ROUG
H IDLE/HUNTING
IDLI
NG VIBRA
T
ION
SLOW/NO RETURN T
O
IDLE
OVERHEA
T
S/W
A
TER TEMPERA
T
UR
E
HIGH
EXCESS
IVE F
U
E
L
CONSUMP
T
IO
N
EXCESS
IVE OIL CONSUMP
T
ION
BA
TTER
Y
DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code
AA
AB
AC
AD
AE
AF
AG
AH
AJ
AK
AL
AM
HA
Fuel
Fuel pump circuit
1
1
2
3
2
2
2
3
2
EC-780, "Compo-
nent Function
Check"
Fuel pressure regulator sys-
tem
3
3
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
Fuel injector circuit
1
1
2
3
2
2
2
2
EC-778, "Compo-
nent Function
Check"
Evaporative emission sys-
tem
3
3
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
EC-481, "EVAPO-
RATIVE EMISSION
SYSTEM : System
Description"
Air
Positive crankcase ventila-
tion system
3
3
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
1
Incorrect idle speed adjust-
ment
1
1
1
1
1
Electric throttle control actua-
tor
1
1
2
3
3
2
2
2
2
2
2
EC-740, "DTC Log-
ic"
EC-744, "DTC Log-
ic"
EC-746, "DTC Log-
ic"
Igni-
tion
Incorrect ignition timing ad-
justment
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
Ignition signal circuit
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
Main power supply and ground circuit
2
2
3
3
3
3
3
2
3
EC-796
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Mass air flow sensor circuit
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
Engine coolant temperature sensor
circuit
3
3
3
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit
Throttle position sensor circuit
2
2
Accelerator pedal position sensor cir-
cuit
3
2
1
EC-748, "DTC Log-
ic"
EC-751, "DTC Log-
ic"
EC-758, "DTC Log-
ic"
Knock sensor circuit
2
3
Engine oil pressure sensor circuit
4
2
3
Crankshaft position sensor circuit
2
2
Camshaft position sensor circuit
3
2
Vehicle speed signal circuit
2
3
3
3
SYMPTOM
Reference page
HARD/NO S
T
A
R
T/RES
T
A
R
T (E
XCP
. HA)
E
N
GINE
ST
ALL
HES
IT
A
TION/SURGING/FLA
T
SPOT
S
P
ARK KNOC
K
/DET
O
NA
TI
ON
LACK OF
POWER/POOR ACCELERA
TION
HIG
H
IDL
E
/L
OW
ID
LE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
ID
LING VI
BRA
T
ION
S
L
OW/NO RETU
RN
T
O
ID
LE
OVERHEA
T
S
/W
A
TER TEMPERA
T
URE HIG
H
E
X
CESSIVE
FUEL CON
S
UMP
T
ION
E
X
CESSIVE
OIL
C
O
NSUMP
T
ION
B
A
TTER
Y
DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code
AA
AB
AC
AD
AE
AF
AG
AH
AJ
AK
AL
AM
HA
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
EC-797
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next table)
SYSTEM — ENGINE MECHANICAL & OTHER
ECM
2
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
EC-681, "DTC Log-
ic"
EC-683, "DTC Log-
ic"
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit
3
2
1
3
2
2
3
3
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit
3
2
1
3
2
2
3
3
PNP signal circuit
3
3
3
3
3
Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
2
3
3
4
Electrical load signal circuit
3
Starter motor relay 2 circuit
3
Starter motor relay circuit
3
Air conditioner circuit
2
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
2
Check A/C
type:
• TYPE1:
• TYPE2:
• TYPE3:
• TYPE4:
• TYPE5:
ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)
4
(Without EPS)
(With EPS)
SYMPTOM
Reference page
HARD/NO S
T
A
R
T/RES
T
A
R
T (E
XCP
. HA)
E
N
GINE
ST
ALL
HES
IT
A
TION/SURGING/FLA
T
SPOT
S
P
ARK KNOC
K
/DET
O
NA
TI
ON
LACK OF
POWER/POOR ACCELERA
TION
HIG
H
IDL
E
/L
OW
ID
LE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
ID
LING VI
BRA
T
ION
S
L
OW/NO RETU
RN
T
O
ID
LE
OVERHEA
T
S
/W
A
TER TEMPERA
T
URE HIG
H
E
X
CESSIVE
FUEL CON
S
UMP
T
ION
E
X
CESSIVE
OIL
C
O
NSUMP
T
ION
B
A
TTER
Y
DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code
AA
AB
AC
AD
AE
AF
AG
AH
AJ
AK
AL
AM
HA
EC-798
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
SYMPTOM
Reference page
HARD/NO ST
AR
T/REST
AR
T (EXCP
.
HA)
E
N
GI
N
E
ST
AL
L
HESIT
A
TION/S
U
R
GING/F
LA
T SP
OT
SP
ARK KNOCK/DE
T
O
NA
TION
LACK OF POWE
R/POOR
ACCELERA
TIO
N
HIGH IDL
E
/L
OW
IDL
E
ROUG
H IDLE/HU
N
TING
IDL
ING VIBRA
T
ION
SLO
W
/NO RETURN T
O
IDLE
OVERHEA
T
S/W
A
TE
R
TEMPERA
T
URE
HIGH
EXCES
SIVE F
U
EL CONSUMP
T
ION
EXCES
SIVE OI
L CONSUMP
T
IO
N
BA
TTE
R
Y
DEAD (UN
D
E
R
CH
A
R
GE)
Warranty symptom code
AA
AB
AC
AD
AE
AF
AG
AH
AJ
AK
AL
AM
HA
Fuel
Fuel tank
5
5
Fuel piping
5
5
5
5
5
5
Vapor lock
—
Valve deposit
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
—
Poor fuel (Heavy weight
gasoline, Low octane)
—
Air
Air duct
5
5
5
5
5
5
Air cleaner
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor —
electric throttle control ac-
tuator)
5
5
5
5
Electric throttle control ac-
tuator
Air leakage from intake
manifold/Collector/Gasket
Crank-
ing
Battery
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Generator circuit
CHG-12, "GASOLINE
ENGINE MODELS :
Work Flow"
Starter circuit
3
Signal plate
6
PNP signal
4
Engine
Cylinder head
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
Cylinder head gasket
4
3
Cylinder block
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
4
Piston
Piston ring
Connecting rod
Bearing
Crankshaft
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
EC-799
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
Valve
mecha-
nism
Timing chain
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
Camshaft
Intake valve timing control
Exhaust valve timing con-
trol
Intake valve
3
Exhaust valve
Ex-
haust
Exhaust manifold/Tube/
Muffler/Gasket
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
Three way catalyst
Lubri-
cation
Oil pan/Oil strainer/Oil
pump/Oil filter/Oil gallery/
Oil cooler
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
Oil level (Low)/Filthy oil
Cooling
Radiator/Hose/Radiator
filler cap
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
4
5
CO-15, "RADIATOR :
Inspection"
CO-15, "RADIATOR
CAP : Inspection"
Thermostat
5
Water pump
Water gallery
Cooling fan
5
Coolant level (Low)/Con-
taminated coolant
NATS (NISSAN Vehicle Immobilizer
System)
1
1
(With I-Key)
(Without I-Key)
SYMPTOM
Reference page
HARD/NO S
T
A
R
T/RES
T
A
R
T (E
XCP
. HA)
E
N
GINE
ST
ALL
HES
IT
A
TION/SURGING/FLA
T
SPOT
S
P
ARK KNOC
K
/DET
O
NA
TI
ON
LACK OF
POWER/POOR ACCELERA
TION
HIG
H
IDL
E
/L
OW
ID
LE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
ID
LING VI
BRA
T
ION
S
L
OW/NO RETU
RN
T
O
ID
LE
OVERHEA
T
S
/W
A
TER TEMPERA
T
URE HIG
H
E
X
CESSIVE
FUEL CON
S
UMP
T
ION
E
X
CESSIVE
OIL
C
O
NSUMP
T
ION
B
A
TTER
Y
DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code
AA
AB
AC
AD
AE
AF
AG
AH
AJ
AK
AL
AM
HA
EC-800
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
Description
INFOID:0000000006496462
FUEL CUT CONTROL (AT NO LOAD AND HIGH ENGINE SPEED)
If the engine speed is above 2,400 rpm under no load (for example, the shift lever position is neutral and
engine speed is over 2,400 rpm) fuel will be cut off after some time. The exact time when the fuel is cut off var-
ies based on engine speed.
Fuel cut will be operated until the engine speed reaches 2,000 rpm, then fuel cut will be cancelled.
NOTE:
This function is different from deceleration control listed under Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) System,
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