Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 159

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

EC-753

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT

*2: RHD models with M/T

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to

EC-753, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

9.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to

ACC-3, "Exploded View"

.

>> INSPECTION END

10.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496407

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to

ACC-3, "Exploded View"

.

APP sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

*1

M203

*2

6

E16

103

Existed

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

+

E16

110

(APP sensor 1 signal)

111

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

0.6 - 0.9 V

Fully depressed

3.9 - 4.7 V

103

(APP sensor 2 signal)

104

Fully released

0.3 - 0.6 V

Fully depressed

1.95 - 2.4 V

EC-754

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

>> INSPECTION END

P2135 TP SENSOR

EC-755

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P2135 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496409

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-686, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-755, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496410

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2135

Throttle position sensor
circuit range/performance

Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor
1 and TP sensor 2.

• Harness or connector

(TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 1 and 2)

Electric throttle control actuator

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F29

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

EC-756

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P2135 TP SENSOR

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to

EC-756, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to

EM-163, "Exploded View"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496411

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Perform

EC-543, "Work Procedure"

.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

4

F8

36

Existed

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

2

F8

33

Existed

3

34

P2135 TP SENSOR

EC-757

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to

EM-163, "Exploded View"

.

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

+

F8

33

(TP sensor 1 signal)

36

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

More than 0.36 V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75 V

34

(TP sensor 2 signal)

Fully released

Less than 4.75 V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36 V

EC-758

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P2138 APP SENSOR

P2138 APP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496413

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-686, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-758, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496414

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.

*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT

*2: RHD models with M/T

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2138

Accelerator pedal position
sensor circuit range/per-
formance

Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to
ECM compared with the signals from
APP sensor 1 and APP sensor 2.

• Harness or connector

(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit is
shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 1 and 2)

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor

APP sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E101

*1

M203

*2

4

Ground

Approx. 5 V

P2138 APP SENSOR

EC-759

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or shot to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.

*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT

*2: RHD models with M/T

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT

*2: RHD models with M/T

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or shot to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT

*2: RHD models with M/T

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to

EC-658, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to

EC-790, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.)

Is the inspection result normal?

APP sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E101

*1

M203

*2

5

Ground

Approx. 5 V

APP sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

*1

M203

*2

5

E16

102

Existed

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Item

Connector

Terminal

F8

75

CKP sensor (POS)

F20

1

E16

101

Refrigerant pressure sensor

E49

3

102

APP sensor

E101

*1

M203

*2

5

EC-760

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P2138 APP SENSOR

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning component.

7.

CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector as follows.

*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT

*2: RHD models with M/T

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or shot to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector as follows.

*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT

*2: RHD models with M/T

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or shot to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to

EC-760, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

10.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to

ACC-3, "Exploded View"

.

>> INSPECTION END

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496415

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

APP sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

*1

M203

*2

1

E16

104

Existed

2

111

APP sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E101

*1

M203

*2

3

E16

110

Existed

6

103

P2138 APP SENSOR

EC-761

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to

ACC-3, "Exploded View"

.

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

+

E16

110

(APP sensor 1 signal)

111

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

0.6 - 0.9 V

Fully depressed

3.9 - 4.7 V

103

(APP sensor 2 signal)

104

Fully released

0.3 - 0.6 V

Fully depressed

1.95 - 2.4 V

EC-762

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1

P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496417

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored so it will
not shift to LEAN side or RICH side.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to

EC-546, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-762, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496418

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1

1.

Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to

EM-166, "Exploded View"

.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P2A00

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 1)
circuit range/performance

• The output voltage computed by ECM from the A/F

sensor 1 signal shifts to the lean side for a specified
period.

• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor

1 signal shifts to the rich side for a specified period.

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks

P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-763

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to

EC-546, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to

EC-636, "Diagnosis Procedure"

or

EC-640, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for water.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

6.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• IPDM E/R harness connector E14
• 20A fuse (No. 43)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector
and ground.

Water should not exit.

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F50

4

Ground

Battery voltage

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F50

1

F8

49

Existed

2

53

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F50

1

Ground

Not existed

2

EC-764

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to

EC-578, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

10.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

11.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner (commercial service tool) and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool).

>> GO TO 12.

12.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to

EC-546, "Work Procedure"

.

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F8

49

Ground

Not existed

53

ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

EC-765

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006496419

1.

CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH FUNCTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4.

Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to

EC-765, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496420

1.

CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ground.

*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT

*2: RHD models with M/T

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connector E105, M77 (LHD models or RHD models with CVT)
• Harness connector M84, M201 (RHD models with M/T)
• 10A fuse (No. 3)
• Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

BRAKE SW1

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

OFF

Fully released

ON

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

E16

100

(ASCD brake switch signal)

108

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

Approx. 0

Fully released

Battery voltage

ASCD brake switch

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E112

*1

M202

*2

1

Ground

Battery voltage

EC-766

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT

*2: RHD models with M/T

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Harness for open or short between ECM and ASCD brake switch

4.

CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

Refer to

EC-766, "Component Inspection (ASCD Brake Switch)"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace ASCD brake switch.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection (ASCD Brake Switch)

INFOID:0000000006496421

1.

CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH-II

1.

Adjust ASCD brake switch installation. Refer to

BR-22, "Inspection and Adjustment"

(LHD) or

BR-90,

"Inspection and Adjustment"

(RHD).

2.

Check the continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace ASCD brake switch. Refer to

BR-88, "Exploded View"

.

ASCD brake switch

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E112

*1

M202

*2

2

E16

100

Existed

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

1 and 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Existed

Slightly depressed

Not existed

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

1 and 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Existed

Slightly depressed

Not existed

ASCD INDICATOR

EC-767

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

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ASCD INDICATOR

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006496422

1.

CHECK ASCD INDICATOR FUNCTION

Check ASCD indicator under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to

EC-767, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496423

1.

CHECK DTC

Check that DTC UXXXX is not displayed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER

Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to

MWI-36, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace combination meter. Refer to

MWI-69, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

ASCD INDICATOR

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

CRUISE LAMP

• Ignition switch: ON

• MAIN switch: Pressed at the 1st time

at the 2nd time

ON

OFF

SET LAMP

• MAIN switch: ON
• When vehicle speed is between 40 km/h

(25 MPH) and 225 km/h (140 MPH)

• ASCD: Operating

ON

• ASCD: Not operating

OFF

EC-768

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

ASCD MAIN SWITCH

ASCD MAIN SWITCH

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006496424

1.

CHECK ASCD MAIN SWITCH FUNCTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Select “MAIN SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4.

Check “MAIN SW” indication under the following condition.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to

EC-768, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496425

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK ASCD MAIN SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between combination switch harness connector and ground.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• 10 A fuse (No. 3)

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

MAIN SW

ASCD MAIN switch

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

E16

96

108

ASCD MAIN switch

Pressed

Battery voltage

Released

Approx. 0

Combination switch

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M32

21

Ground

Battery voltage

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности