Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 159
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-753
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT
*2: RHD models with M/T
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-753, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 9.
9.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
>> INSPECTION END
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496407
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
APP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
*1
M203
*2
6
E16
103
Existed
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
+
−
E16
110
(APP sensor 1 signal)
111
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Fully depressed
3.9 - 4.7 V
103
(APP sensor 2 signal)
104
Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
Fully depressed
1.95 - 2.4 V
EC-754
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
>> INSPECTION END
P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-755
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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P2135 TP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496409
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496410
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2135
Throttle position sensor
circuit range/performance
Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor
1 and TP sensor 2.
• Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Electric throttle control actuator
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F29
1
Ground
Approx. 5 V
EC-756
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P2135 TP SENSOR
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EC-756, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
.
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496411
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
4
F8
36
Existed
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
2
F8
33
Existed
3
34
P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-757
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
.
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
+
−
F8
33
(TP sensor 1 signal)
36
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
More than 0.36 V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75 V
34
(TP sensor 2 signal)
Fully released
Less than 4.75 V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36 V
EC-758
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P2138 APP SENSOR
P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496413
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496414
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT
*2: RHD models with M/T
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2138
Accelerator pedal position
sensor circuit range/per-
formance
Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to
ECM compared with the signals from
APP sensor 1 and APP sensor 2.
• Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit is
shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 and 2)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
APP sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E101
*1
M203
*2
4
Ground
Approx. 5 V
P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-759
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or shot to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT
*2: RHD models with M/T
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT
*2: RHD models with M/T
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or shot to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT
*2: RHD models with M/T
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to
EC-658, "Component Inspection"
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
.)
Is the inspection result normal?
APP sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E101
*1
M203
*2
5
Ground
Approx. 5 V
APP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
*1
M203
*2
5
E16
102
Existed
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Item
Connector
Terminal
F8
75
CKP sensor (POS)
F20
1
E16
101
Refrigerant pressure sensor
E49
3
102
APP sensor
E101
*1
M203
*2
5
EC-760
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P2138 APP SENSOR
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
7.
CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector as follows.
*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT
*2: RHD models with M/T
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or shot to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector as follows.
*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT
*2: RHD models with M/T
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or shot to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-760, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
10.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
>> INSPECTION END
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496415
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
APP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
*1
M203
*2
1
E16
104
Existed
2
111
APP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
*1
M203
*2
3
E16
110
Existed
6
103
P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-761
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
+
−
E16
110
(APP sensor 1 signal)
111
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Fully depressed
3.9 - 4.7 V
103
(APP sensor 2 signal)
104
Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
Fully depressed
1.95 - 2.4 V
EC-762
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496417
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored so it will
not shift to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496418
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
1.
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to
.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P2A00
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 1)
circuit range/performance
• The output voltage computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal shifts to the lean side for a specified
period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor
1 signal shifts to the rich side for a specified period.
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-763
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
6.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• IPDM E/R harness connector E14
• 20A fuse (No. 43)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector
and ground.
Water should not exit.
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F50
4
Ground
Battery voltage
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F50
1
F8
49
Existed
2
53
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F50
1
Ground
Not existed
2
EC-764
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-578, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
11.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner (commercial service tool) and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool).
>> GO TO 12.
12.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F8
49
Ground
Not existed
53
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-765
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006496419
1.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496420
1.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ground.
*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT
*2: RHD models with M/T
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connector E105, M77 (LHD models or RHD models with CVT)
• Harness connector M84, M201 (RHD models with M/T)
• 10A fuse (No. 3)
• Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
BRAKE SW1
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
OFF
Fully released
ON
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
E16
100
(ASCD brake switch signal)
108
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
Approx. 0
Fully released
Battery voltage
ASCD brake switch
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E112
*1
M202
*2
1
Ground
Battery voltage
EC-766
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT
*2: RHD models with M/T
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Harness for open or short between ECM and ASCD brake switch
4.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-766, "Component Inspection (ASCD Brake Switch)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace ASCD brake switch.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (ASCD Brake Switch)
INFOID:0000000006496421
1.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH-II
1.
Adjust ASCD brake switch installation. Refer to
BR-22, "Inspection and Adjustment"
(RHD).
2.
Check the continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace ASCD brake switch. Refer to
.
ASCD brake switch
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E112
*1
M202
*2
2
E16
100
Existed
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
1 and 2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly depressed
Not existed
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
1 and 2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly depressed
Not existed
ASCD INDICATOR
EC-767
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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ASCD INDICATOR
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006496422
1.
CHECK ASCD INDICATOR FUNCTION
Check ASCD indicator under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496423
1.
CHECK DTC
Check that DTC UXXXX is not displayed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace.
ASCD INDICATOR
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
CRUISE LAMP
• Ignition switch: ON
• MAIN switch: Pressed at the 1st time
→
at the 2nd time
ON
→
OFF
SET LAMP
• MAIN switch: ON
• When vehicle speed is between 40 km/h
(25 MPH) and 225 km/h (140 MPH)
• ASCD: Operating
ON
• ASCD: Not operating
OFF
EC-768
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
ASCD MAIN SWITCH
ASCD MAIN SWITCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006496424
1.
CHECK ASCD MAIN SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Select “MAIN SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Check “MAIN SW” indication under the following condition.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496425
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK ASCD MAIN SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between combination switch harness connector and ground.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 10 A fuse (No. 3)
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MAIN SW
ASCD MAIN switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
E16
96
108
ASCD MAIN switch
Pressed
Battery voltage
Released
Approx. 0
Combination switch
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M32
21
Ground
Battery voltage
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