Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 124
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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4.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
5.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
0.7 - 1.1 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.7 - 1.1 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
13
9
Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.7 - 1.1 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.7 - 1.1 V to Ap-
prox. 2.4 V*
EC-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0107, P0108 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR
P0107, P0108 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006598921
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598922
1.
CHECK ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0107
ABSL PRES SEN/CIRC
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit
low input)
An excessively low voltage from the
atmospheric pressure sensor is sent
to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Atmospheric pressure sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit
is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control posi-
tion sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor
2 circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit
is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit
is open or shorted.)
• Atmospheric pressure sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control posi-
tion sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
P0108
ABSL PRES SEN/CIRC
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit
high input)
An excessively high voltage from the
atmospheric pressure sensor is sent
to ECM.
P0107, P0108 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-195
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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2.
Disconnect atmospheric pressure sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between atmospheric pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between atmospheric pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Atmospheric pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
F76
1
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Atmospheric pressure sensor
F76
1
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
*1
M203
*2
5
+
−
Continuity
Atmospheric pressure
sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F76
3
F25
44
Existed
EC-196
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0107, P0108 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR
4.
CHECK ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between atmospheric pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the atmospheric pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-196, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace atmospheric pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-447, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006598923
1.
CHECK ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
NOTE:
Because the sensor is absolute pressure sensor, output value may differ depending on atmospheric pres-
sure and altitude.
3.
Measure the atmospheric pressure.
NOTE:
As the atmospheric pressure described on the synoptic chart is the value at sea level, compensate the
pressure with the following chart.
4.
Check the atmospheric pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.
+
−
Continuity
Atmospheric pressure sen-
sor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F76
2
F25
42
Existed
ECM
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F25
42
44
Altitude (m)
Compensated pressure (hPa)
0
0
200
-24
400
-47
600
-70
800
-92
1000
-114
1500
-168
2000
-218
P0107, P0108 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace atmospheric pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-447, "Removal and Installation"
Atmospheric pressure (hPa)
Voltage (V)
800
3.1 – 3.7
850
3.3 – 3.9
900
3.5 – 4.1
950
3.8 – 4.3
1000
4.0 – 4.6
1050
4.2 – 4.8
JMBIA0870GB
EC-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006546959
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006546960
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature
sensor circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the intake air
temperature sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature
sensor circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the intake air
temperature sensor is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
MAF sensor
Connector
Terminal
F4
2
Ground
5 V
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-199
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the intake air temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-199, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006546961
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
2
F25
17
Existed
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
1
F25
9
Existed
Mass air flow sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Intake air temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200
EC-200
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006546967
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006546968
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0117
ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the engine
coolant temperature sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Engine coolant temperature sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit high in-
put)
An excessively high voltage from the engine
coolant temperature sensor is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx. )
ECT sensor
Connector
Terminal
F28
1
Ground
5 V
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-201
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-201, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006546969
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3.
Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
4.
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals by heating with hot water as
shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
ECT sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F28
1
F25
14
Existed
+
−
Continuity
ECT sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F28
2
F25
10
Existed
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Condition
Resistance
+
−
Terminals
1
2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.37 - 2.63 k
Ω
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00 k
Ω
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260 k
Ω
EC-202
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006546971
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006546972
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0122
TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
P0123
TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Electric throttle control actuator
Connector
Terminal
F29
1
Ground
5 V
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-203
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to
EC-203, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006546973
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
1
F26
62
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
4
F26
74
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
3
F26
76
Existed
EC-204
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F26
75
74
Accelerator
pedal
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
76
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-205
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006546987
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Let it idle for 2 minutes.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1
>> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO-2
>> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.
3.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
1.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
2.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
Does the indication fluctuates around 2.2 V?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-I
1.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-
SULT-III.
2.
Touch “START”.
3.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0130
A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit]
A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other
than approx. 2.2 V.
• Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
B)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.
ENG SPEED
1,150 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.0 - 8.0 msec
Selector lever
D position (CVT)
5th position (M/T)
EC-206
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is “TESTING” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 3.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-II
Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
Which does “TESTING” change to?
COMPLETED>>GO TO 6.
OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 4.
6.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-III
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
7.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
Perform Component Function Check. Refer to
EC-206, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006546988
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3.
Shift the selector lever to the D position (CVT) or 1st position (M/T), then release the accelerator pedal
fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (31 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
4.
Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.
5.
Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
7.
Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.
8.
Stop the vehicle.
9.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006546989
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-207
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
+
−
Voltage
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F70
4
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F70
4
E14
36
Existed
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F70
1
F25
21
Existed
2
25
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F70
1
Ground
Not existed
2
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F25
21
Ground
Not existed
25
EC-208
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
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