Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 124

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-193

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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4.

Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

5.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to

EM-26, "Exploded View"

.

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

0.7 - 1.1 V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)

1.3 - 1.7 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 - 1.1 V to Approx. 2.4 V*

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

13

9

Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)

0.7 - 1.1 V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)

1.3 - 1.7 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 - 1.1 V to Ap-

prox. 2.4 V*

EC-194

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0107, P0108 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR

P0107, P0108 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006598921

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-194, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006598922

1.

CHECK ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0107

ABSL PRES SEN/CIRC
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit
low input)

An excessively low voltage from the
atmospheric pressure sensor is sent
to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Atmospheric pressure sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit
is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control posi-
tion sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor
2 circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit
is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit
is open or shorted.)

• Atmospheric pressure sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control posi-

tion sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

2

• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

P0108

ABSL PRES SEN/CIRC
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit
high input)

An excessively high voltage from the
atmospheric pressure sensor is sent
to ECM.

P0107, P0108 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-195

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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2.

Disconnect atmospheric pressure sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between atmospheric pressure sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models

*2: RHD with M/T models

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between atmospheric pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Atmospheric pressure sensor

Connector

Terminal

F76

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Atmospheric pressure sensor

F76

1

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

*1

M203

*2

5

+

Continuity

Atmospheric pressure

sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F76

3

F25

44

Existed

EC-196

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0107, P0108 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR

4.

CHECK ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between atmospheric pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR

Check the atmospheric pressure sensor. Refer to

EC-196, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace atmospheric pressure sensor. Refer to

EC-447, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006598923

1.

CHECK ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.

NOTE:
Because the sensor is absolute pressure sensor, output value may differ depending on atmospheric pres-
sure and altitude.

3.

Measure the atmospheric pressure.
NOTE:
As the atmospheric pressure described on the synoptic chart is the value at sea level, compensate the
pressure with the following chart.

4.

Check the atmospheric pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.

+

Continuity

Atmospheric pressure sen-

sor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F76

2

F25

42

Existed

ECM

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

42

44

Altitude (m)

Compensated pressure (hPa)

0

0

200

-24

400

-47

600

-70

800

-92

1000

-114

1500

-168

2000

-218

P0107, P0108 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-197

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace atmospheric pressure sensor. Refer to

EC-447, "Removal and Installation"

.

Atmospheric pressure (hPa)

Voltage (V)

800

3.1 – 3.7

850

3.3 – 3.9

900

3.5 – 4.1

950

3.8 – 4.3

1000

4.0 – 4.6

1050

4.2 – 4.8

JMBIA0870GB

EC-198

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006546959

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-198, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006546960

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0112

IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature
sensor circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the intake air
temperature sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake air temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)

• Intake air temperature sensor

P0113

IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature
sensor circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the intake air
temperature sensor is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

MAF sensor

Connector

Terminal

F4

2

Ground

5 V

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

EC-199

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the intake air temperature sensor. Refer to

EC-199, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to

EM-26, "Exploded

View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006546961

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to

EM-26, "Exploded

View"

.

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

2

F25

17

Existed

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

1

F25

9

Existed

Mass air flow sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminals

1

2

Intake air temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.800 - 2.200

EC-200

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006546967

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-200, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006546968

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0117

ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the engine
coolant temperature sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Engine coolant temperature sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor

P0118

ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit high in-
put)

An excessively high voltage from the engine
coolant temperature sensor is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx. )

ECT sensor

Connector

Terminal

F28

1

Ground

5 V

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

EC-201

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to

EC-201, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to

EM-90, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006546969

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

3.

Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.

4.

Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals by heating with hot water as
shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to

EM-90, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

ECT sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F28

1

F25

14

Existed

+

Continuity

ECT sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F28

2

F25

10

Existed

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Condition

Resistance

+

Terminals

1

2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.37 - 2.63 k

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00 k

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260 k

EC-202

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006546971

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to

EC-307, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-202, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006546972

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0122

TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 2)

P0123

TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Electric throttle control actuator

Connector

Terminal

F29

1

Ground

5 V

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-203

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to

EC-203, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to

EM-28, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006546973

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

1

F26

62

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

4

F26

74

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

3

F26

76

Existed

EC-204

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to

EC-135, "Work Procedure"

.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to

EM-28, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F26

75

74

Accelerator
pedal

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

76

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-205

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006546987

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Let it idle for 2 minutes.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-206, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.

NO-2

>> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.

3.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

1.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

2.

Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.

Does the indication fluctuates around 2.2 V?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-206, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-I

1.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-
SULT-III.

2.

Touch “START”.

3.

When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0130

A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit]

A)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other
than approx. 2.2 V.

• Harness or connectors

(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

B)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.

ENG SPEED

1,150 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 mph)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.0 - 8.0 msec

Selector lever

D position (CVT)
5th position (M/T)

EC-206

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Is “TESTING” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 3.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-II

Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.

Which does “TESTING” change to?

COMPLETED>>GO TO 6.
OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 4.

6.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-III

Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-206, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B

Perform Component Function Check. Refer to

EC-206, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-206, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006546988

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.

3.

Shift the selector lever to the D position (CVT) or 1st position (M/T), then release the accelerator pedal
fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (31 MPH).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.

4.

Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.

5.

Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.

7.

Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.

8.

Stop the vehicle.

9.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-206, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006546989

1.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-207

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

+

Voltage

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F70

4

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F70

4

E14

36

Existed

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

F25

21

Existed

2

25

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

Ground

Not existed

2

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

21

Ground

Not existed

25

EC-208

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to

EM-38, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности