Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 123

P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-177

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to

EC-177, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006546948

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to

EM-67, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1.

Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to

EM-67, "Exploded View"

.

+

+

Continuity

IVT control solenoid valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F41

1

E14

36

Existed

+

+

Continuity

IVT control solenoid valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F41

2

F26

81

Existed

Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

6.7 - 7.7

[at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

1

Ground

(Continuity should not exist)

2

EC-178

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

2.

Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to

EM-67, "Exploded View"

.

JMBIA2107ZZ

P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-179

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006598855

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-179, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006598856

1.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0078

EX V/T ACT/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve timing control sole-
noid valve circuit)

An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve.

• Harness or connectors

(Exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)

• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid

valve

+

Voltage

EVT control solenoid valve

Connector

Terminal

F100

2

Ground

Battery voltage

EC-180

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to

EC-177, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006599052

1.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to

EM-67, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1.

Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to

EM-67, "Exploded View"

.

+

+

Continuity

EVT control solenoid valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F100

2

E14

36

Existed

+

+

Continuity

EVT control solenoid valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F100

1

F26

85

Existed

Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

7.0 - 7.7

[at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

1

Ground

(Continuity should not exist)

2

P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-181

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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2.

Provide 12 V DC between exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to

EM-67, "Exploded View"

.

JMBIA0079ZZ

EC-182

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006598858

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0087 or P0090 is displayed with DTC P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC

P1197.

• DTC P0087 or P0090 may be displayed when running out of gas.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0087

LOW FUEL PRES
(High fuel pressure too low)

• Fuel rail pressure does not reach 1.3

MPa (13 bar, 13.3 kg/cm

2

, 188.5 psi)

at engine cold start [water tempera-
ture 5

°

C (41

°

F) –40C

°

(104

°

F)].

• Fuel rail pressure remains at 3.5 MPa

(35 bar, 35.7 kg/cm

2

, 507.5 psi) or

less for 1 second or more during en-
gine idle condition after cold start [wa-
ter temperature 5

°

C (41

°

F) –40C

°

(104

°

F)].

• The following condition continues for

5 seconds or more after engine start
(regardless of water temperature):
Target fuel pressure

Actual fuel

pressure

2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/

cm

2

, 392 psi)

• Harness or connectors

(The fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)

• Fuel system

P0088

HIGH FUEL PRES
(High fuel pressure too high)

• Fuel rail pressure remains at more

than 16.5 MPa (165 bar, 168.3 kg/

cm

2

, 2392.5 psi) for 1 second or more

during engine idle condition after cold
start [water temperature 5

°

C (41

°

F) –

40C

°

(104

°

F)].

• The following condition continues for

5 seconds or more after engine start
(regardless of water temperature):
Actual fuel pressure

Target fuel

pressure

2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/

cm

2

, 392 psi)

P0090

FUEL PUMP
(High pressure fuel pump per-
formance)

• Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.5

MPa (15 bar, 15.3 kg/ cm

2

, 217.5 psi)

or less for 3 seconds or more during
engine rev.

• Fuel rail pressure remains at

18.5MPa (185 bar, 188.7 kg/cm

2

,

2682.5 psi) or more for 0.3 seconds
or more during engine rev.

P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-183

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.

2.

Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature and keep the engine speed at idle for 10 sec-
onds.
NOTE:
Warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-
III reaches at least 70

°

C (158

°

F).

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-183, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Cool the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 60

°

C (140

°

F) or less.

2.

Start the engine and wait at least 40 seconds.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-183, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006598859

1.

PERFORM THE HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP COMPONENT INSPECTION

Perform the high pressure fuel pump component inspection. Refer to

EC-183, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace the fuel pump.

FL-6, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD) or

FL-10, "4WD : Exploded View"

(4WD).

2.

CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Visually check that the fuel pump, fuel rail, and fuel piping have no fuel leakage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check that the fuel system has no breakage, bend, and crush. Refer to

FL-5, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> Repair or Replace the error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006598860

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to

EM-43, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-II

With CONSULT-III

1.

Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

2.

Start the engine.

High pressure fuel pump

Condition

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature

°

C (

°

F)

20 – 30 (68 - 86)

9 - 11

EC-184

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

3.

Check “FUEL PRES SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Check fuel rail pressure sensor signal voltage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to

EM-43, "Exploded View"

.

Data monitor item

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

FUEL PRES SEN V

Engine speed: idle

980 – 1,200 mV

Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

1,100 – 2,900 mV

+

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

Fuel rail pressure sensor

Connector

Terminal

F5

2

Ground

Engine speed: idle

0.98 – 1.2 V

Engine speed: Revving engine
from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

1.1 – 2.9 V

P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2

EC-185

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006635009

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-186, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0097

IAT SENSOR 2 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 2
circuit low input)

ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the intake
air temperature sensor 2 is 0.305 V or less.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake air temperature sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit
is open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)

• Intake air temperature sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Atmosphere pressure sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Engine oil pressure sensor

P0098

IAT SENSOR 2 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 2
circuit high input)

ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the intake
air temperature sensor 2 is 4.84 V or more.

EC-186

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006635010

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

Check intake air temperature sensor 2. Refer to

EC-187, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to

EM-28,

"Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

5.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Turbocharger boost sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F75

1

3

5 V

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F75

4

F26

88

Existed

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Turbocharger boost sensor

Connector

Terminal

F75

1

Ground

5 V

P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2

EC-187

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connectors and each sensor harness connectors

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

*1: CVT models

*2: RHD with M/T models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006635011

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F75

3

F25

44

Existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

Ground

Existed

2

E18

123

124

127

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Atmosphere pressure sensor

F76

1

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

Camshaft position sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

*1

M203

*2

5

EC-188

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2

2.

Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to

EM-28,

"Exploded View"

.

Turbocharger boost sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminals

1

4

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.80 – 2.20

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-189

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006546955

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

Which DTC is detected?

P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102

1.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-189, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-I

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-189, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-II

1.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-189, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006546956

1.

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected?

P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0102

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit
low input)

An excessively low voltage from the mass air
flow sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor

P0103

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit
high input)

An excessively high voltage from the mass air
flow sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Mass air flow sensor

EC-190

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

2.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Reconnect the parts. Refer to

EM-26, "Exploded View"

.

3.

CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

+

Voltage

MAF sensor

Connector

Terminal

F4

5

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

5

E14

35

Existed

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

4

F25

9

Existed

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-191

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Check the mass air flow sensor. Refer to

EC-191, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to

EM-26, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006546957

1.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

5.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

3

F25

13

Existed

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

0.7 - 1.1 V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)

1.3 - 1.7 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 - 1.1 V to Approx. 2.4 V*

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

13

9

Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)

0.7 - 1.1 V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)

1.3 - 1.7 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 - 1.1 V to Ap-

prox. 2.4 V*

EC-192

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

-

Crushed air ducts

-

Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

-

Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

-

Improper specification of intake air system parts

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II

With CONSULT-III

1.

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

4.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

0.7 - 1.1 V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)

1.3 - 1.7 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 - 1.1 V to Approx. 2.4 V*

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

13

9

Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)

0.7 - 1.1 V

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)

1.3 - 1.7 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 - 1.1 V to Ap-

prox. 2.4 V*

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Политика конфиденциальности