Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 123
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-177
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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EC
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4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-177, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006546948
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1.
Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
+
+
Continuity
IVT control solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F41
1
E14
36
Existed
+
+
Continuity
IVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F41
2
F26
81
Existed
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
6.7 - 7.7
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1
Ground
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
EC-178
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2.
Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
JMBIA2107ZZ
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-179
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006598855
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598856
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0078
EX V/T ACT/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve timing control sole-
noid valve circuit)
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve
+
−
Voltage
EVT control solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
F100
2
Ground
Battery voltage
EC-180
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-177, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006599052
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1.
Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
+
+
Continuity
EVT control solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F100
2
E14
36
Existed
+
+
Continuity
EVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F100
1
F26
85
Existed
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
7.0 - 7.7
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1
Ground
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-181
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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2.
Provide 12 V DC between exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
JMBIA0079ZZ
EC-182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006598858
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0087 or P0090 is displayed with DTC P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P1197.
• DTC P0087 or P0090 may be displayed when running out of gas.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0087
LOW FUEL PRES
(High fuel pressure too low)
• Fuel rail pressure does not reach 1.3
MPa (13 bar, 13.3 kg/cm
2
, 188.5 psi)
at engine cold start [water tempera-
ture 5
°
C (41
°
F) –40C
°
(104
°
F)].
• Fuel rail pressure remains at 3.5 MPa
(35 bar, 35.7 kg/cm
2
, 507.5 psi) or
less for 1 second or more during en-
gine idle condition after cold start [wa-
ter temperature 5
°
C (41
°
F) –40C
°
(104
°
F)].
• The following condition continues for
5 seconds or more after engine start
(regardless of water temperature):
Target fuel pressure
−
Actual fuel
pressure
≥
2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/
cm
2
, 392 psi)
• Harness or connectors
(The fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
• Fuel system
P0088
HIGH FUEL PRES
(High fuel pressure too high)
• Fuel rail pressure remains at more
than 16.5 MPa (165 bar, 168.3 kg/
cm
2
, 2392.5 psi) for 1 second or more
during engine idle condition after cold
start [water temperature 5
°
C (41
°
F) –
40C
°
(104
°
F)].
• The following condition continues for
5 seconds or more after engine start
(regardless of water temperature):
Actual fuel pressure
−
Target fuel
pressure
≥
2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/
cm
2
, 392 psi)
P0090
FUEL PUMP
(High pressure fuel pump per-
formance)
• Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.5
MPa (15 bar, 15.3 kg/ cm
2
, 217.5 psi)
or less for 3 seconds or more during
engine rev.
• Fuel rail pressure remains at
18.5MPa (185 bar, 188.7 kg/cm
2
,
2682.5 psi) or more for 0.3 seconds
or more during engine rev.
P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-183
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.
2.
Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature and keep the engine speed at idle for 10 sec-
onds.
NOTE:
Warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-
III reaches at least 70
°
C (158
°
F).
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1.
Cool the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 60
°
C (140
°
F) or less.
2.
Start the engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598859
1.
PERFORM THE HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP COMPONENT INSPECTION
Perform the high pressure fuel pump component inspection. Refer to
EC-183, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the fuel pump.
(2WD) or
(4WD).
2.
CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Visually check that the fuel pump, fuel rail, and fuel piping have no fuel leakage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check that the fuel system has no breakage, bend, and crush. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or Replace the error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006598860
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-II
With CONSULT-III
1.
Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
2.
Start the engine.
High pressure fuel pump
Condition
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
20 – 30 (68 - 86)
9 - 11
Ω
EC-184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
3.
Check “FUEL PRES SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Check fuel rail pressure sensor signal voltage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
.
Data monitor item
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
FUEL PRES SEN V
Engine speed: idle
980 – 1,200 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1,100 – 2,900 mV
+
−
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
F5
2
Ground
Engine speed: idle
0.98 – 1.2 V
Engine speed: Revving engine
from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1.1 – 2.9 V
P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2
EC-185
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006635009
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0097
IAT SENSOR 2 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 2
circuit low input)
ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the intake
air temperature sensor 2 is 0.305 V or less.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit
is open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Atmosphere pressure sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Engine oil pressure sensor
P0098
IAT SENSOR 2 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 2
circuit high input)
ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal transmitted from the intake
air temperature sensor 2 is 4.84 V or more.
EC-186
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006635010
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
Check intake air temperature sensor 2. Refer to
EC-187, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to
.
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
5.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Turbocharger boost sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F75
1
3
5 V
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F75
4
F26
88
Existed
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Turbocharger boost sensor
Connector
Terminal
F75
1
Ground
5 V
P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2
EC-187
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors and each sensor harness connectors
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
*1: CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006635011
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F75
3
F25
44
Existed
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F25
1
Ground
Existed
2
E18
123
124
127
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Atmosphere pressure sensor
F76
1
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
Camshaft position sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
*1
M203
*2
5
EC-188
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0097, P0098 IAT SENSOR 2
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to
.
Turbocharger boost sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminals
1
4
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.80 – 2.20
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-189
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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EC
N
P
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006546955
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-I
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-II
1.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006546956
1.
INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0102
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit
low input)
An excessively low voltage from the mass air
flow sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
P0103
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit
high input)
An excessively high voltage from the mass air
flow sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
EC-190
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Reconnect the parts. Refer to
3.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+
−
Voltage
MAF sensor
Connector
Terminal
F4
5
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
5
E14
35
Existed
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
4
F25
9
Existed
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-191
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check the mass air flow sensor. Refer to
EC-191, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006546957
1.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
5.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
3
F25
13
Existed
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
0.7 - 1.1 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.7 - 1.1 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
13
9
Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.7 - 1.1 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.7 - 1.1 V to Ap-
prox. 2.4 V*
EC-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
-
Crushed air ducts
-
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
-
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
-
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT-III
1.
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
4.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
0.7 - 1.1 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.7 - 1.1 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
13
9
Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.7 - 1.1 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.7 - 1.1 V to Ap-
prox. 2.4 V*
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