Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 237

OPERATION INSPECTION

HAC-47

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[TYPE 1]

C

D

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G

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A

B

HAC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

7.

CHECK TEMPERATURE DECREASE

1.

Operate compressor.

2.

Operate temperature control dial and lower the set temperature to 16

°

C.

3.

Check that cool air blows from the air outlets.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

8.

CHECK TEMPERATURE INCREASE

1.

Operate temperature control dial and raise the set temperature to 30

°

C.

2.

Check that warm air blows from the air outlets.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

9.

CHECK AUTO MODE

1.

Press AUTO switch to confirm that “AUTO” is indicated on the display.

2.

Operate temperature control dial to check that air outlet or air flow changes (the air outlet or air flow varies
depending on the ambient temperature, in-vehicle temperature, set temperature, and etc.).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 10.

10.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III.

2.

Check that any DTC is detected.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

HAC-39, "DTC Index"

and perform the appropriate diagnosis.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

CHECK FAIL-SAFE ACTIVATION

Check that symptom is applied to the fail-safe activation. Refer to

HAC-39, "Fail-safe"

.

>> Refer to

HAC-84, "Symptom Table"

and perform the appropriate diagnosis.

HAC-48

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[TYPE 1]

SYSTEM SETTING

SYSTEM SETTING

Temperature Setting Trimmer

INFOID:0000000006626875

DESCRIPTION

If the temperature felt by the customer is different from the air flow temperature controlled by the temperature
setting, the A/C auto amp. control temperature can be adjusted to compensate for the temperature setting.

HOW TO SET

With CONSULT-III

Perform “TEMP SET CORRECT” of HVAC work support item.

NOTE:
• When

3.0

°

C is corrected on the temperature setting set as 25.0

°

C the temperature controlled by A/C auto

amp. is 25.0

°

C

3.0

°

C = 22.0

°

C and the temperature becomes lower than the temperature setting.

• When the battery cable is disconnected from the negative terminal or when the battery voltage becomes 10

V or less, the setting of the difference between the set temperature and control temperature may be can-
celled.

Inlet Port Memory Function (REC)

INFOID:0000000006626878

DESCRIPTION

• If the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position while the intake switch is set to ON (recirculation), “Per-

form the memory” or “Do not perform the memory” of intake switch ON (recirculation) condition can be
selected.

• If “Perform the memory” was set, the intake switch will be ON (recirculation) when turning the ignition switch

to the ON position again.

• If “Do not perform the memory” was set, the air inlets will be controlled automatically when turning the igni-

tion switch to the ON position again.

HOW TO SET

With CONSULT-III

Perform the “REC MEMORY SET” of HVAC work support item.

NOTE:
When the battery cable is disconnected from the negative terminal or when the battery voltage becomes 10 V
or less, the setting of the REC memory function may be cancelled.

Work support items

Display (

°

C)

TEMP SET CORRECT

3.0

2.5

2.0

1.5

1.0

0.5

0 (initial status)

0.5

1.0

1.5

2.0

2.5

3.0

Work support items

Display

Setting

REC MEMORY SET

WITHOUT (initial status)

Perform the memory of manual REC

WITH

Do not perform the memory of manual REC (auto control)

SYSTEM SETTING

HAC-49

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[TYPE 1]

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N

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P

Inlet Port Memory Function (FRE)

INFOID:0000000006626877

DESCRIPTION

• If the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position while the intake switch is set to OFF (fresh air intake), “Per-

form the memory” or “Do not perform the memory” of intake switch OFF (fresh air intake) condition can be
selected.

• If “Perform the memory” was set, the intake switch will be OFF (fresh air intake) when turning the ignition

switch to the ON position again.

• If “Do not perform the memory” was set, the air inlets will be controlled automatically when turning the igni-

tion switch to the ON position again.

HOW TO SET

With CONSULT-III

Perform the “FRE MEMORY SET” of HVAC work support item.

NOTE:
When the battery cable is disconnected from the negative terminal or when the battery voltage becomes 10 V
or less, the setting of the FRE memory function may be cancelled.

Foot Position Setting Trimmer

INFOID:0000000006626876

DESCRIPTION

In FOOT mode, the air blowing to DEF can change ON/OFF.

HOW TO SET

With CONSULT-III

Perform the “BLOW SET” of HVAC work support item.

NOTE:
When the battery cable is disconnected from the negative terminal or when the battery voltage becomes 10 V
or less, the setting of the discharge air mix ratio in FOOT mode may be cancelled.

Work support items

Display

Setting

FRE MEMORY SET

WITHOUT

Perform the memory of manual FRE

WITH (initial status)

Do not perform the memory of manual FRE (auto control)

Work support items

Display

Defroster door position

Auto control

Manual control

BLOW SET

Mode1 (initial status)

OPEN

CLOSE

Mode2

OPEN

OPEN

Mode3

CLOSE

OPEN

Mode4

CLOSE

CLOSE

HAC-50

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[TYPE 1]

DOOR MOTOR STARTING POSITION RESET

DOOR MOTOR STARTING POSITION RESET

Description

INFOID:0000000006626879

• Reset signal is transmitted from A/C auto amp. to air mix door motor and mode door motor. Starting position

reset can be performed.
NOTE:
During reset, DEF switch indicator blinks.

• When air mix door motor or mode door motor is removed and installed, always perform door motor starting

position reset.

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000006626880

1.

PERFORM DOOR MOTOR STARTING POSITION RESET

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Door Motor Starting Position Reset” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “Start” and wait a few seconds.

4.

Make sure the “COMPLETED” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.

>> INSPECTION END

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

HAC-51

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000006627100

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-board mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. A modern
vehicle is equipped with many ECMs, and each control unit shares information and links with other control
units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, 2 control units are connected with 2 commu-
nication lines (CAN-L line and CAN-H line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
Refer to

LAN-31, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communication Signal Chart"

for details of the

communication signal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006627101

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds or more.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

HAC-51, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006627102

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

Check CAN communication system. Refer to

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Items

(CONSULT-III screen

terms)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIR-
CUIT

When A/C auto amp. is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal for 2 or more seconds.

CAN communication system

HAC-52

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000006627103

Initial diagnosis of A/C auto amp.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006627104

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

HAC-52, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006627105

1.

REPLACE A/C AUTO AMP.

Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to

HAC-91, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Items

(CONSULT-III screen terms)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

U1010

CONTROL UNIT(CAN)

When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN
controller of A/C auto amp.

A/C auto amp.

B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

HAC-53

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

C

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HAC

N

O

P

B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006627107

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

HAC-

51, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.

HAC-52,

"DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

HAC-53, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006545828

1.

CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect in-vehicle sensor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Items

(CONSULT-III screen terms)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

B2578

IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

The in-vehicle sensor recognition temperature
is too high [more than 100

°

C (212

°

F)].

• In-vehicle sensor
• A/C auto amp.
• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)

B2579

The in-vehicle sensor recognition temperature
is too low [less than

42

°

C (

44

°

F)].

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

In-vehicle sensor

Connector

Terminal

M41

1

Ground

5 V

In-vehicle sensor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M41

2

M50

10

Existed

HAC-54

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

Check in-vehicle sensor. Refer to

HAC-57, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to

HAC-91, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace in-vehicle sensor. Refer to

HAC-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

5.

CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to

HAC-91, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006545829

1.

CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

1.

Remove in-vehicle sensor. Refer to

HAC-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Check resistance between in-vehicle sensor terminals. Refer to applicable table for the normal value.

In-vehicle sensor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M41

1

M50

2

Existed

In-vehicle sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M41

1

Ground

Not existed

B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

HAC-55

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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A

B

HAC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace in-vehicle sensor. Refer to

HAC-93, "Removal and Installation"

.

Terminal

Condition

Resistance: k

Temperature:

°

C (

°

F)

1

2

15 (5)

12.73

10 (14)

9.92

5 (23)

7.80

0 (32)

6.19

5 (41)

4.95

10 (50)

3.99

15 (59)

3.24

20 (68)

2.65

25 (77)

2.19

30 (86)

1.81

35 (95)

1.51

40 (104)

1.27

45 (113)

1.07

HAC-56

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR

B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006627108

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

HAC-

51, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.

HAC-52,

"DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

HAC-56, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006545826

1.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ambient sensor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between ambient sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Items

(CONSULT-III screen terms)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

B257B

AMBIENT SENSOR

The ambient sensor recognition temperature is
too high [more than 100

°

C (212

°

F)].

• Ambient sensor
• A/C auto amp.
• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)

B257C

The ambient sensor recognition temperature is
too low [less than

42

°

C (

44

°

F)].

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Ambient sensor

Connector

Terminal

E53

1

Ground

5 V

Ambient sensor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E53

2

M50

10

Existed

B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR

HAC-57

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

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M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR

Check ambient sensor. Refer to

HAC-57, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to

HAC-91, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace ambient sensor. Refer to

HAC-92, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

5.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to

HAC-91, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006545827

1.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR

1.

Remove ambient sensor. Refer to

HAC-92, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Check resistance between ambient sensor terminals. Refer to applicable table for the normal value.

Ambient sensor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E53

1

M50

4

Existed

Ambient sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E53

1

Ground

Not existed

HAC-58

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace ambient sensor. Refer to

HAC-92, "Removal and Installation"

.

Terminal

Condition

Resistance: k

Temperature:

°

C (

°

F)

1

2

15 (5)

12.73

10 (14)

9.92

5 (23)

7.80

0 (32)

6.19

5 (41)

4.95

10 (50)

3.99

15 (59)

3.24

20 (68)

2.65

25 (77)

2.19

30 (86)

1.81

35 (95)

1.51

40 (104)

1.27

45 (113)

1.07

B2581, B2582 INTAKE SENSOR

HAC-59

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

B2581, B2582 INTAKE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006627109

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

HAC-

51, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.

HAC-52,

"DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

HAC-59, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006545830

1.

CHECK INTAKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake sensor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between intake sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK INTAKE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between intake sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Items

(CONSULT-III screen terms)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

B2581

INTAKE SENSOR

The intake sensor recognition temperature is
too high [more than 100

°

C (212

°

F)].

• Intake sensor
• A/C auto amp.
• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)

B2582

The intake sensor recognition temperature is
too low [less than

42

°

C (

44

°

F)].

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Intake sensor

Connector

Terminal

M42

1

Ground

5 V

Intake sensor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M42

2

M50

10

Existed

HAC-60

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

B2581, B2582 INTAKE SENSOR

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK INTAKE SENSOR

Check intake sensor. Refer to

HAC-57, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to

HAC-91, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace intake sensor. Refer to

HAC-95, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

CHECK INTAKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between intake sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

5.

CHECK INTAKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check continuity between intake sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to

HAC-91, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006545831

1.

CHECK INTAKE SENSOR

1.

Remove intake sensor. Refer to

HAC-95, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Check resistance between intake sensor terminals. Refer to applicable table for the normal value.

Intake sensor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M42

1

M50

3

Existed

Intake sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M42

1

Ground

Not existed

B2581, B2582 INTAKE SENSOR

HAC-61

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace intake sensor. Refer to

HAC-95, "Removal and Installation"

.

Terminal

Condition

Resistance: k

Temperature:

°

C (

°

F)

1

2

15 (5)

12.34

10 (14)

9.62

5 (23)

7.56

0 (32)

6.00

5 (41)

4.80

10 (50)

3.87

15 (59)

3.15

20 (68)

2.57

25 (77)

2.12

30 (86)

1.76

35 (95)

1.47

40 (104)

1.23

45 (113)

1.04

HAC-62

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 1]

B2630, B2631 SUNLOAD SENSOR

B2630, B2631 SUNLOAD SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006627110

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

HAC-

51, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.

HAC-52,

"DTC Logic"

.

• Sunload sensor may register a malfunction when indoors, at dusk, or at other times when light is insufficient.

When performing the diagnosis indoors, use a lamp (60 W or more) that is pointed at the sunload sensor.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

HAC-62, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006545832

1.

CHECK SUNLOAD SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect sunload sensor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between sunload sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK SUNLOAD SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between sunload sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp harness connector.

DTC

Items

(CONSULT-III screen terms)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

B2630

SUNLOAD SENSOR

Detected calorie at sunload sensor 1677 W/m

2

(1442 kcal/m

2

·h) or more.

• Sunload sensor
• A/C auto amp.
• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)

B2631

Detected calorie at sunload sensor 33 W/m

2

(28

kcal/m

2

·h) or less.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Sunload sensor

Connector

Terminal

M74

1

Ground

5 V

Sunload sensor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M74

2

M50

10

Existed

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности