Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 237
OPERATION INSPECTION
HAC-47
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[TYPE 1]
C
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B
HAC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
7.
CHECK TEMPERATURE DECREASE
1.
Operate compressor.
2.
Operate temperature control dial and lower the set temperature to 16
°
C.
3.
Check that cool air blows from the air outlets.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
8.
CHECK TEMPERATURE INCREASE
1.
Operate temperature control dial and raise the set temperature to 30
°
C.
2.
Check that warm air blows from the air outlets.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
9.
CHECK AUTO MODE
1.
Press AUTO switch to confirm that “AUTO” is indicated on the display.
2.
Operate temperature control dial to check that air outlet or air flow changes (the air outlet or air flow varies
depending on the ambient temperature, in-vehicle temperature, set temperature, and etc.).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III.
2.
Check that any DTC is detected.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
and perform the appropriate diagnosis.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
11.
CHECK FAIL-SAFE ACTIVATION
Check that symptom is applied to the fail-safe activation. Refer to
.
>> Refer to
and perform the appropriate diagnosis.
HAC-48
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[TYPE 1]
SYSTEM SETTING
SYSTEM SETTING
Temperature Setting Trimmer
INFOID:0000000006626875
DESCRIPTION
If the temperature felt by the customer is different from the air flow temperature controlled by the temperature
setting, the A/C auto amp. control temperature can be adjusted to compensate for the temperature setting.
HOW TO SET
With CONSULT-III
Perform “TEMP SET CORRECT” of HVAC work support item.
NOTE:
• When
−
3.0
°
C is corrected on the temperature setting set as 25.0
°
C the temperature controlled by A/C auto
amp. is 25.0
°
C
−
3.0
°
C = 22.0
°
C and the temperature becomes lower than the temperature setting.
• When the battery cable is disconnected from the negative terminal or when the battery voltage becomes 10
V or less, the setting of the difference between the set temperature and control temperature may be can-
celled.
Inlet Port Memory Function (REC)
INFOID:0000000006626878
DESCRIPTION
• If the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position while the intake switch is set to ON (recirculation), “Per-
form the memory” or “Do not perform the memory” of intake switch ON (recirculation) condition can be
selected.
• If “Perform the memory” was set, the intake switch will be ON (recirculation) when turning the ignition switch
to the ON position again.
• If “Do not perform the memory” was set, the air inlets will be controlled automatically when turning the igni-
tion switch to the ON position again.
HOW TO SET
With CONSULT-III
Perform the “REC MEMORY SET” of HVAC work support item.
NOTE:
When the battery cable is disconnected from the negative terminal or when the battery voltage becomes 10 V
or less, the setting of the REC memory function may be cancelled.
Work support items
Display (
°
C)
TEMP SET CORRECT
3.0
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
0.5
0 (initial status)
−
0.5
−
1.0
−
1.5
−
2.0
−
2.5
−
3.0
Work support items
Display
Setting
REC MEMORY SET
WITHOUT (initial status)
Perform the memory of manual REC
WITH
Do not perform the memory of manual REC (auto control)
SYSTEM SETTING
HAC-49
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[TYPE 1]
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HAC
N
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P
Inlet Port Memory Function (FRE)
INFOID:0000000006626877
DESCRIPTION
• If the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position while the intake switch is set to OFF (fresh air intake), “Per-
form the memory” or “Do not perform the memory” of intake switch OFF (fresh air intake) condition can be
selected.
• If “Perform the memory” was set, the intake switch will be OFF (fresh air intake) when turning the ignition
switch to the ON position again.
• If “Do not perform the memory” was set, the air inlets will be controlled automatically when turning the igni-
tion switch to the ON position again.
HOW TO SET
With CONSULT-III
Perform the “FRE MEMORY SET” of HVAC work support item.
NOTE:
When the battery cable is disconnected from the negative terminal or when the battery voltage becomes 10 V
or less, the setting of the FRE memory function may be cancelled.
Foot Position Setting Trimmer
INFOID:0000000006626876
DESCRIPTION
In FOOT mode, the air blowing to DEF can change ON/OFF.
HOW TO SET
With CONSULT-III
Perform the “BLOW SET” of HVAC work support item.
NOTE:
When the battery cable is disconnected from the negative terminal or when the battery voltage becomes 10 V
or less, the setting of the discharge air mix ratio in FOOT mode may be cancelled.
Work support items
Display
Setting
FRE MEMORY SET
WITHOUT
Perform the memory of manual FRE
WITH (initial status)
Do not perform the memory of manual FRE (auto control)
Work support items
Display
Defroster door position
Auto control
Manual control
BLOW SET
Mode1 (initial status)
OPEN
CLOSE
Mode2
OPEN
OPEN
Mode3
CLOSE
OPEN
Mode4
CLOSE
CLOSE
HAC-50
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[TYPE 1]
DOOR MOTOR STARTING POSITION RESET
DOOR MOTOR STARTING POSITION RESET
Description
INFOID:0000000006626879
• Reset signal is transmitted from A/C auto amp. to air mix door motor and mode door motor. Starting position
reset can be performed.
NOTE:
During reset, DEF switch indicator blinks.
• When air mix door motor or mode door motor is removed and installed, always perform door motor starting
position reset.
Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000006626880
1.
PERFORM DOOR MOTOR STARTING POSITION RESET
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Door Motor Starting Position Reset” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “Start” and wait a few seconds.
4.
Make sure the “COMPLETED” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
>> INSPECTION END
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
HAC-51
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
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N
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000006627100
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-board mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. A modern
vehicle is equipped with many ECMs, and each control unit shares information and links with other control
units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, 2 control units are connected with 2 commu-
nication lines (CAN-L line and CAN-H line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
Refer to
LAN-31, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communication Signal Chart"
communication signal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006627101
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds or more.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006627102
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Check CAN communication system. Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Items
(CONSULT-III screen
terms)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIR-
CUIT
When A/C auto amp. is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal for 2 or more seconds.
CAN communication system
HAC-52
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000006627103
Initial diagnosis of A/C auto amp.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006627104
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006627105
1.
REPLACE A/C AUTO AMP.
Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-91, "Removal and Installation"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT(CAN)
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN
controller of A/C auto amp.
A/C auto amp.
B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
HAC-53
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
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HAC
N
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B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006627107
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006545828
1.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect in-vehicle sensor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
B2578
IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
The in-vehicle sensor recognition temperature
is too high [more than 100
°
C (212
°
F)].
• In-vehicle sensor
• A/C auto amp.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
B2579
The in-vehicle sensor recognition temperature
is too low [less than
−
42
°
C (
−
44
°
F)].
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
In-vehicle sensor
Connector
Terminal
M41
1
Ground
5 V
In-vehicle sensor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M41
2
M50
10
Existed
HAC-54
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
Check in-vehicle sensor. Refer to
HAC-57, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-91, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Replace in-vehicle sensor. Refer to
HAC-93, "Removal and Installation"
4.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
5.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-91, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006545829
1.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
1.
Remove in-vehicle sensor. Refer to
HAC-93, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Check resistance between in-vehicle sensor terminals. Refer to applicable table for the normal value.
In-vehicle sensor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M41
1
M50
2
Existed
In-vehicle sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M41
1
Ground
Not existed
B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
HAC-55
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C
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A
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HAC
N
O
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace in-vehicle sensor. Refer to
HAC-93, "Removal and Installation"
.
Terminal
Condition
Resistance: k
Ω
Temperature:
°
C (
°
F)
1
2
−
15 (5)
12.73
−
10 (14)
9.92
−
5 (23)
7.80
0 (32)
6.19
5 (41)
4.95
10 (50)
3.99
15 (59)
3.24
20 (68)
2.65
25 (77)
2.19
30 (86)
1.81
35 (95)
1.51
40 (104)
1.27
45 (113)
1.07
HAC-56
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR
B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006627108
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006545826
1.
CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ambient sensor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between ambient sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
B257B
AMBIENT SENSOR
The ambient sensor recognition temperature is
too high [more than 100
°
C (212
°
F)].
• Ambient sensor
• A/C auto amp.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
B257C
The ambient sensor recognition temperature is
too low [less than
−
42
°
C (
−
44
°
F)].
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Ambient sensor
Connector
Terminal
E53
1
Ground
5 V
Ambient sensor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E53
2
M50
10
Existed
B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR
HAC-57
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C
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B
HAC
N
O
P
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR
Check ambient sensor. Refer to
HAC-57, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-91, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Replace ambient sensor. Refer to
HAC-92, "Removal and Installation"
4.
CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
5.
CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-91, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006545827
1.
CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR
1.
Remove ambient sensor. Refer to
HAC-92, "Removal and Installation"
2.
Check resistance between ambient sensor terminals. Refer to applicable table for the normal value.
Ambient sensor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E53
1
M50
4
Existed
Ambient sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E53
1
Ground
Not existed
HAC-58
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace ambient sensor. Refer to
HAC-92, "Removal and Installation"
.
Terminal
Condition
Resistance: k
Ω
Temperature:
°
C (
°
F)
1
2
−
15 (5)
12.73
−
10 (14)
9.92
−
5 (23)
7.80
0 (32)
6.19
5 (41)
4.95
10 (50)
3.99
15 (59)
3.24
20 (68)
2.65
25 (77)
2.19
30 (86)
1.81
35 (95)
1.51
40 (104)
1.27
45 (113)
1.07
B2581, B2582 INTAKE SENSOR
HAC-59
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
M
A
B
HAC
N
O
P
B2581, B2582 INTAKE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006627109
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006545830
1.
CHECK INTAKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake sensor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between intake sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between intake sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
B2581
INTAKE SENSOR
The intake sensor recognition temperature is
too high [more than 100
°
C (212
°
F)].
• Intake sensor
• A/C auto amp.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
B2582
The intake sensor recognition temperature is
too low [less than
−
42
°
C (
−
44
°
F)].
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Intake sensor
Connector
Terminal
M42
1
Ground
5 V
Intake sensor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M42
2
M50
10
Existed
HAC-60
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
B2581, B2582 INTAKE SENSOR
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK INTAKE SENSOR
Check intake sensor. Refer to
HAC-57, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-91, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Replace intake sensor. Refer to
HAC-95, "Removal and Installation"
4.
CHECK INTAKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between intake sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
5.
CHECK INTAKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between intake sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-91, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006545831
1.
CHECK INTAKE SENSOR
1.
Remove intake sensor. Refer to
HAC-95, "Removal and Installation"
2.
Check resistance between intake sensor terminals. Refer to applicable table for the normal value.
Intake sensor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M42
1
M50
3
Existed
Intake sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M42
1
Ground
Not existed
B2581, B2582 INTAKE SENSOR
HAC-61
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C
D
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F
G
H
J
K
L
M
A
B
HAC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace intake sensor. Refer to
HAC-95, "Removal and Installation"
Terminal
Condition
Resistance: k
Ω
Temperature:
°
C (
°
F)
1
2
−
15 (5)
12.34
−
10 (14)
9.62
−
5 (23)
7.56
0 (32)
6.00
5 (41)
4.80
10 (50)
3.87
15 (59)
3.15
20 (68)
2.57
25 (77)
2.12
30 (86)
1.76
35 (95)
1.47
40 (104)
1.23
45 (113)
1.04
HAC-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
B2630, B2631 SUNLOAD SENSOR
B2630, B2631 SUNLOAD SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006627110
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
.
• Sunload sensor may register a malfunction when indoors, at dusk, or at other times when light is insufficient.
When performing the diagnosis indoors, use a lamp (60 W or more) that is pointed at the sunload sensor.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006545832
1.
CHECK SUNLOAD SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect sunload sensor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between sunload sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK SUNLOAD SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between sunload sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp harness connector.
DTC
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
B2630
SUNLOAD SENSOR
Detected calorie at sunload sensor 1677 W/m
2
(1442 kcal/m
2
·h) or more.
• Sunload sensor
• A/C auto amp.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
B2631
Detected calorie at sunload sensor 33 W/m
2
(28
kcal/m
2
·h) or less.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Sunload sensor
Connector
Terminal
M74
1
Ground
5 V
Sunload sensor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M74
2
M50
10
Existed
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