Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 69
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
101
103
105
107
R/B
Y/B
G/B
L/B
Injector No. 1
Injector No. 2
Injector No. 3
Injector No. 4
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEF011W
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEF012W
106
108
B/Y
B/Y
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
+
Idle speed
Engine ground
110
112
W
W
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch “ON”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111
R
Sensors’ power supply
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
114
G/W
Data link connector
[Engine is running]
+
Idle speed (CONSULT-II or GST is discon-
nected)
0V
115
LG
Data link connector
[Engine is running]
+
Idle speed (CONSULT-II or GST is discon-
nected)
0 - 10V
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
SR20DE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value (Cont’d)
EC-665
Description
NLEC1748
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of the value that is displayed in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)”
mode of CONSULT-II during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in “DATA MONI-
TOR (SPEC)” mode is within the SP value, the Engine Control System is confirmed OK. When the value in
“DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode is NOT within the SP value, the Engine Control System may have one or
more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may affect the Engine Control System, but will not light the
MIL.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
+
B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board cor-
rection)
+
A/F ALPHA-B1/B2 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
+
MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Testing Condition
NLEC1749
+
Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,107 miles)
+
Barometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (0.983 - 1.043 bar, 1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm
2
, 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
+
Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30°C (68 - 86°F)
+
Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95°C (167 - 203°F)
+
Transmission: Warmed-up*1
+
Electrical load: Not applied*2
+
Engine speed: Idle
*1: For after the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle until “FLUID TEMP SE”
(CVT fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates less than 0.9V.
*2: Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are “OFF”. Cooling fans are not oper-
ating. Steering wheel is straight ahead.
SEF601Z
Inspection Procedure
NLEC1750
NOTE:
Perform “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode in maximum scale dis-
play.
1.
Perform “Basic Inspection”, EC-623.
2.
Confirm that the testing conditions indicated above are met.
3.
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “MAS A/F
SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode with CONSULT-II.
4.
Make sure that monitor items are within the SP value.
5.
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-667.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — SPECIFICATION VALUE
SR20DE
Description
EC-666
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1751
SEF613ZA
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — SPECIFICATION VALUE
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-667
SEF768Z
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — SPECIFICATION VALUE
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-668
SEF615Z
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — SPECIFICATION VALUE
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-669
Description
NLEC1376
Intermittent incidents (I/I) may occur. In many cases, the problem resolves itself (the part or circuit function
returns to normal without intervention). It is important to realize that the symptoms described in the custom-
er’s complaint often do not recur on DTC (1st trip) visits. Realize also that the most frequent cause of I/I
occurrences is poor electrical connections. Because of this, the conditions under which the incident occurred
may not be clear. Therefore, circuit checks made as part of the standard diagnostic procedure may not indi-
cate the specific problem area.
COMMON I/I REPORT SITUATIONS
NLEC1376S01
STEP in Work Flow
Situation
II
The CONSULT-II is used. The SELF-DIAG RESULTS screen shows time data other than “0” or
“1t”.
III
The symptom described by the customer does not recur.
IV
(1st trip) DTC data does not appear during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
VI
The Diagnostic Procedure for PXXXX does not indicate the problem area.
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1377
1
INSPECTION START
Erase (1st trip) DTCs. Refer to “How to Erase Emission-related Diagnostic Information”, EC-594, EC-596.
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK GROUND TERMINALS
Check ground terminals for corroding or loose connection. Refer to GI-27, “GROUND INSPECTION”.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
3
SEARCH FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENT
Perform GI-22, “Incident Simulation Tests”.
OK or NG
OK
©
INSPECTION END
NG
©
Repair or replace.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
SR20DE
Description
EC-670
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit
WIRING DIAGRAM (MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE
COMPARTMENT)
NLEC1378
YEC686
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY
SR20DE
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit
EC-671
WIRING DIAGRAM (MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN)
NLEC1931
YEC911
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY
SR20DE
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit (Cont’d)
EC-672
ECM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
NLEC1379
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
31
W/G
ECM relay (Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
+
For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
“OFF”
0 - 1V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
+
A few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch “OFF”
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
43
B/R
Ignition switch
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
48
B
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
+
Idle speed
Engine ground
57
B
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
+
Idle speed
Engine ground
67
W/L
Power supply for ECM
(Back-up)
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
106
108
B/Y
B/Y
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
+
Idle speed
Engine ground
110
112
W
W
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch “ON”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NLEC1380
1
INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No
Yes
©
GO TO 9.
No
©
GO TO 2.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY
SR20DE
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit (Cont’d)
EC-673
2
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and then “ON”.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 43 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF291X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
GO TO 3.
3
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors M50, F38 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M72, F44 (where fitted)
+
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1, E108 (where fitted)
+
10A fuse
+
Harness for open or short between ECM and ignition switch
©
Repair harness or connectors.
4
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 48, 57, 106, 108 and engine ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
GO TO 5.
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Joint connector-2 (where fitted)
+
Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open between ECM and engine ground
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY
SR20DE
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit (Cont’d)
EC-674
6
CHECK POWER SUPPLY-II
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
(For ECM relay location, refer to “Engine Control Component Parts Location”.)
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminals 1, 6 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF101Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
GO TO 7.
7
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
15A fuse and 10A fuse
+
Harness connectors E76, F36 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and battery
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 31 and ECM relay terminal 2.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (Models with Euro-
OBD system)
©
Go to “IGNITION SIGNAL”, EC-1004.
OK (Models without
Euro-OBD system)
©
Go to “DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL”, EC-900.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY
SR20DE
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit (Cont’d)
EC-675
9
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Stop engine.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 67 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF293X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 11.
NG
©
GO TO 10.
10
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors E76, F36 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M11, E106 (LHD models) (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M78, E120 (RHD models) (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M72, F44 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
©
Repair harness or connectors.
11
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and then “OFF”.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 110, 112 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF294X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 17.
NG (Battery voltage
does not exist.)
©
GO TO 12.
NG (Battery voltage
exists for more than a
few seconds.)
©
GO TO 14.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY
SR20DE
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit (Cont’d)
EC-676
12
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
(For ECM relay location, refer to “Engine Control Component Parts Location”.)
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF295X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 14.
NG
©
GO TO 13.
13
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors E76, F36 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and 10A fuse
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14
CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY BETWEEN ECM RELAY AND ECM FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 110, 112 and ECM relay terminal 5.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 16.
NG
©
GO TO 15.
15
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Joint connector-3 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors E76, F36 (where fitted)
+
Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between ECM and ECM relay
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY
SR20DE
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit (Cont’d)
EC-677
16
CHECK ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
SEF296X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 17.
NG
©
Replace ECM relay.
17
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 48, 57, 106, 108 and engine ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 19.
NG
©
GO TO 18.
18
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Joint connector-2 (where fitted)
+
Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open between ECM and engine ground
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
19
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY
SR20DE
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit (Cont’d)
EC-678
SEF987W
Component Description
NLEC1381
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. It consists of a hot wire that is supplied with electric
current from the ECM. The temperature of the hot wire is controlled
by the ECM a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire
is reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the
greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1382
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
+
Engine: After warming up
+
Air conditioner switch: “OFF”
+
Shift lever: “N”
+
No-load
Idle
1.0 - 1.7V
2,500 rpm
1.5 - 2.1V
MASS AIRFLOW
+
Engine: After warming up
+
Air conditioner switch: “OFF”
+
Shift lever: “N”
+
No-load
Idle
2.5 - 5.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm
7.1 - 12.5 g·m/s
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC1383
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
61
G
Mass air flow sensor
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
1.3 - 1.7V
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Engine speed is 2,500 rpm
1.8 - 2.4V
73
B
Mass air flow sensor
ground
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1384
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0100
0100
A)
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM when engine is not running.
+
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Mass air flow sensor
B)
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM* when engine is running.
+
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Intake air leaks
+
Mass air flow sensor
*: When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-679
Fail-safe Mode
NLEC1385
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit
Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel
cut.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1386
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NLEC1386S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Wait at least 2 seconds.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-684.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
No Tools
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”, and wait at least 2 seconds.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then
turn “ON”.
3)
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with
ECM.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-684.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
NLEC1386S02
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and wait 2 seconds at most.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-684.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
No Tools
1)
Start engine and wait 2 seconds at most.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
SR20DE
Fail-safe Mode
EC-680
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