Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 70
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then
turn “ON”.
3)
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with
ECM.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-684.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-681
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1387
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC1387S01
YEC687
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-682
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC1387S02
YEC912
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-683
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1388
1
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A, or B) is duplicated?
Malfunction A or B
A
©
GO TO 3.
B
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
+
Air duct
+
Vacuum hoses
+
Intake air passage between air duct to collector
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Reconnect the parts.
3
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF202X
©
GO TO 4.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-684
4
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
SEF772Z
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between terminal 2, 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF297X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
GO TO 5.
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Joint connector-3 (where fitted)
+
Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
+
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
©
Repair harness or connectors.
6
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 73.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-685
7
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 61.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-686.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
Replace mass air flow sensor.
9
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF993W
SEF987W
Component Inspection
NLEC1389
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
NLEC1389S01
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 61 (Mass air flow sen-
sor signal) and ground.
Conditions
Voltage V
Ignition switch “ON” (Engine stopped.)
Less than 1.2
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal oper-
ating temperature.)
1.8 - 2.4
Idle to about 4,000 rpm*
1.3 - 1.7 to Approx. 4.0
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in
engine speed.
4.
If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect mass air flow
sensor harness connector and connect it again. Repeat above
check.
5.
If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot
film for damage or dust.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-686
SEF206T
Component Description
NLEC1390
MODELS WITH INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ON INTAKE AIR DUCT
NLEC1390S01
The intake air temperature sensor is mounted to the air duct hous-
ing. The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a sig-
nal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive
to the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
SEF012P
<Reference data>
Intake air temperature
°C (°F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
80 (176)
1.23
0.27 - 0.38
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 64
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM’s
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
NEF306A
MODELS WITH INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
IN MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
NLEC1390S02
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sen-
sor. The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a sig-
nal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive
to the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
SEF012P
<Reference data>
Intake air temperature
°C (°F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
80 (176)
1.23
0.27 - 0.38
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 64
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-687
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM’s
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1391
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0110
An excessively low or high voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM.
+
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Intake air temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1392
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-691.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
SR20DE
Component Description (Cont’d)
EC-688
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1393
MODELS WITH INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ON INTAKE AIR DUCT
NLEC1391S01
YEC688
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-689
MODELS WITH INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
IN MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
NLEC1391S02
YEC913
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-690
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1394
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY (MODELS WITH INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR ON INTAKE AIR
DUCT)
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect intake air temperature sensor harness connector.
SEF602Y
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between intake air temperature sensor terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF301X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-691
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY (MODELS WITH INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR IN MASS AIR FLOW
SENSOR)
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect intake air temperature sensor (mass air flow sensor) harness connector.
NEF306A
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
NEF307A
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors E75, F35 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
©
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between intake air temperature sensor ground terminal and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-692
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Joint connector-1 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors E75, F35 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
+
Harness for open or short between TCM (Transmission Control Module) and intake air temperature sensor (where fit-
ted)
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-693.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Replace intake air temperature sensor.
6
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF913W
Component Inspection
NLEC1395
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NLEC1395S01
Models with Intake Air Temperature Sensor on Intake
Air Duct
NLEC1395S0101
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
SEF012P
<Reference data>
Intake air temperature
°C (°F)
Resistance k
Ω
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
80 (176)
0.27 - 0.38
If NG, replace intake air temperature sensor.
SEF012P
Models with Intake Air Temperature Sensor in Mass Air
Flow Sensor
NLEC1395S0102
Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor (mass air
flow sensor) terminal 3 and 5.
<Reference data>
Intake air temperature °C (°F)
Resistance k
Ω
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
80 (176)
0.27 - 0.38
If NG, replace intake air temperature sensor (mass air flow sensor).
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-693
SEF594K
Component Description
NLEC1396
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the
engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the
engine coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor
which is sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical
resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
SEF012P
<Reference data>
Engine coolant temperature
°C (°F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
−10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 70
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM’s
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1397
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
COOLAN TEMP/S
+
Engine: After warming up
More than 70°C (158°F)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1398
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0115
0115
+
An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.*
+
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Engine coolant temperature sensor
*: When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
(CIRCUIT)
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-694
Fail-safe Mode
NLEC1399
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch
“ON” or “START”.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition
Engine coolant temperature decided (CONSULT-II
display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start
40°C (104°F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Start
80°C (176°F)
Except as shown above
40 - 80°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while the engine is running.
SEF013Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1400
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-698 .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
No Tools
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 5 seconds.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then
turn “ON”.
3)
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with
ECM.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-698.
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
(CIRCUIT)
SR20DE
Fail-safe Mode
EC-695
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1401
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC1401S01
YEC689
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
(CIRCUIT)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-696
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