Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 106
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC0747S02
YEC864
DTC P1620 ECM RLY
YD22DDTI
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-1257
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0748
1
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM relay. (For ECM relay location, refer to “Engine control component parts location”, EC-1071.)
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 1, 6 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF399Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors E76, F13 (where fitted)
+
10A fuse
+
20A fuse
+
Harness for open and short between ECM relay and battery
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3
CHECK ECM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 107, 108, 109 and ECM relay terminal 7. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4
CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 325 and ECM relay terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
GO TO 5.
DTC P1620 ECM RLY
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-1258
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors M11, E106 (LHD models) (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M78, E120 (RHD models) (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M71, F45 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open and short between ECM relay and ECM
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between ECM relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
SEF296X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Replace ECM relay.
7
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-1135.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P1620 ECM RLY
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-1259
SEC220B
Description
NLEC0749
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0750
DTC
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1621
0903
+
ECM input signal processing function is malfunc-
tioning.
+
ECM
(ECCS-D control module)
SEF817Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0751
WITH CONSULT-II
NLEC0751S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 20 seconds and then
turn “ON”.
4)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-1261.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
NLEC0751S02
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 20 seconds and then
turn “ON”.
3)
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with
ECM.
4)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-1261.
DTC P1621 ECM 15
YD22DDTI
Description
EC-1260
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0752
1
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, EC-1260, again.
5. Is the DTC P1621 displayed again?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory.
3. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, EC-1260, again.
4. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)”.
5. Is the DTC 0903 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
©
Replace ECM.
No
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P1621 ECM 15
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-1261
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1258
The ECM checks if battery voltage is within the tolerance range for the engine control system.
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1660
0502
+
An abnormally high or low voltage from the battery
is sent to ECM.
+
Incorrect jump starting
+
Battery
+
Alternator
+
ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1259
With CONSULT-II
1) Check the following.
+
Jumper cables are connected for jump starting.
+
Battery or alternator has been replaced.
If the result is “Yes” for one item or more, skip the following steps and go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-1262.
2) Check that the positive battery terminal is connected to battery properly. If NG, reconnect it properly.
3) Check that the alternator functions properly. Refer to SC-27, “Trouble Diagnosis”.
4) Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5) Wait one minute.
6) If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-1262.
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
7) Start engine and wait one minute at idle.
8) If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-1262.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Check the following.
+
Jumper cables are connected for jump starting.
+
Battery or alternator has been replaced.
If the result is “Yes” for one item or more, skip the following steps and go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-1262.
2) Check that the positive battery terminal is connected to battery properly. If NG, reconnect it properly.
3) Check that the alternator functions properly. Refer to SC-27, “Trouble Diagnosis”.
4) Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait one minute.
5) Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait 5 seconds and then turn “ON”.
6) Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic result)” with ECM.
7) If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-1262.
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
8) Start engine and wait one minute at idle.
9) Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait 5 seconds and then turn “ON”.
10) Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic result)” with ECM.
11) If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-1262.
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1260
1 INSPECTION START
Are jumper cables connected for the jump starting?
Yes or No
Yes
©
GO TO 3.
No
©
GO TO 2.
DTC P1660 BATTERY VOLTAGE
YD22DDTI
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-1262
2 CHECK BATTERY AND ALTERNATOR
Check that the proper type of battery and alternator is installed.
Refer to SC-34, “Battery” and SC-34, “Alternator”.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace with a proper one.
3 CHECK JUMPER CABLES INSTALLATION
Check that the jumper cables are connected in the correct sequence.
SEF439Z
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Reconnect jumper cables properly.
4 CHECK BATTERY FOR BOOSTER
Check that the battery for the booster is a 12V battery.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Change the vehicle for booster.
5 PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, EC-1262, again.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Replace ECM.
6 CHECK ELECTRICAL PARTS DAMAGE
Check the following for damage.
+
Wiring harness and harness connectors for burn
+
Fuses for short
OK or NG
OK
©
INSPECTION END
NG
©
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
DTC P1660 BATTERY VOLTAGE
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-1263
SEF437Y
Description
NLEC0721
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NLEC0721S01
The ECM and the electronic control fuel injection pump control unit
(abbreviated as the injection pump control unit) perform the real
time communication (signal exchange).
The ECM transmits the signals of the target fuel injection amount,
target fuel injection timing, and engine speed, etc., and receives
the signals of the pump speed and fuel temperature, etc. from the
injection pump control unit.
By those signals, the injection pump controls the optimum fuel
injection amount and injection timing of the spill valve and timing
control valve.
Injection pump control unit has an on board diagnostic system,
which detects malfunctions related to sensors or actuators built-into
electronic control fuel injection pump. These malfunction informa-
tion are transferred through the line (circuit) from injection pump
control unit to ECM.
FUEL INJECTION AMOUNT CONTROL
NLEC0721S02
In accordance with the target fuel injection amount signal from the
ECM, the injection amount is controlled by controlling the spill valve
in the injection pump and by changing the needle opening time.
FUEL INJECTION TIMING CONTROL
NLEC0721S03
Based on the target fuel injection timing signal from the ECM, the
injection timing is controlled in accordance with the timer spring by
performing the duty control of the timing control valve in the injec-
tion pump and by adjusting the pressure of the timer piston high
pressure chamber.
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NLEC0721S04
The sensor detects the fuel temperature in the injection pump and
calibrates the injection amount change by the fuel temperature.
CAM RING POSITION SENSOR
NLEC0721S05
The sensor detects the passing of the protrusion on the sensor
wheel in the injection pump by the semiconductor magnetic resis-
tance element sensor. The cam ring position sensor synchronizes
with the cam ring, and detects the actual advance amount. The
injection pump control unit measures the injection pump revolution
by the signal of the cam ring position sensor.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0722
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
FUEL TEMP SEN
+
Engine: After warming up
More than 40°C (104°F)
SPILL/V
+
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine.
Approx. 12 - 13°CA
INT/A VOLUME
+
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine.
Approx. 150 - 450 mg/st
F/CUT SIGNAL
+
Engine: After warming up
Idle
ON
DTC P1690 P5·PUMP C/MODULE
YD22DDTI
Description
EC-1264
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
BARO SEN
+
Ignition switch: ON
Altitude
Approx. 0 m (0 ft): Approx. 100.62
kPa (1.0062 bar, 1.026 kg/cm
2
,
14.59 psi)
Approx. 1,000 m (3,281 ft): Approx.
88.95 kPa (0.8895 bar, 0.907
kg/cm
2
, 12.90 psi)
Approx. 1,500 m (4,922 ft): Approx.
83.16 kPa (0.8316 bar, 0.848
kg/cm
2
, 12.06 psi)
Approx. 2,000 m (6,562 ft): Approx.
78.36 kPa (0.7836 bar, 0.799
kg/cm
2
, 11.36 psi)
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0723
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
313
L/W
Electronic control fuel
injection pump
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 0.1V
314
L/R
Electronic control fuel
injection pump
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 0.4V
316
PU
Electronic control fuel
injection pump
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 2.5V
317
P
Electronic control fuel
injection pump
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 2.5V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0724
DTC
Malfunction is detected when .
Check Items (Possible cause)
P1690
0705
+
Injection pump control unit does not function
properly.
+
Electronic control fuel injection pump
SEF817Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0725
WITH CONSULT-II
NLEC0725S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-1266.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
NLEC0725S02
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
DTC P1690 P5·PUMP C/MODULE
YD22DDTI
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode (Cont’d)
EC-1265
2)
Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
3)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 5 seconds and then
turn “ON”.
4)
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with
ECM.
5)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-1266.
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0726
1
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, EC-1265, again.
5. Is the DTC P1690 displayed again?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory.
3. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, EC-1265, again.
4. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)”.
5. Is the DTC 0705 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
©
Replace electronic control fuel injection pump.
No
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P1690 P5·PUMP C/MODULE
YD22DDTI
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-1266
Description
NLEC0760
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NLEC0760S01
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM
Func-
tion
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor
(TDC)
Engine speed
Glow
control
Glow lamp,
Glow relay
↓
Glow plugs
Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor
Engine coolant tem-
perature
When engine coolant temperature is more than approximately
75°C (167°F), the glow relay turns off.
When coolant temperature is lower than approximately 75°C
(167°F):
+
Ignition switch ON
After ignition switch has turned to ON, the glow relay turns ON
for a certain period of time in relation to engine coolant
temperature, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
+
Cranking
The glow relay turns ON, allowing current to flow through glow
plug.
+
Starting
After engine has started, current continues to flow through
glow plug (after-glow mode) for a certain period in relation to
engine coolant temperature.
The glow indicator lamp turns ON for a certain period of time in
relation to engine cooalnt temperature at the time glow relay is
turned ON.
SEF376Y
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
NLEC0760S02
Glow Plug
NLEC0760S0201
The glow plug is provided with a ceramic heating element to obtain
a high-temperature resistance. It glows in response to a signal sent
from the ECM, allowing current to flow through the glow plug via
the glow relay.
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
YD22DDTI
Description
EC-1267
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0761
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
214
W/B
Glow relay
Refer to “SYSTEM DESCRIPTION”, EC-1267.
508
OR
Glow indicator lamp
[Ignition switch “ON”]
+
Glow indicator lamp is “ON”
Approximately 1V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
+
Glow indicator lamp is “OFF”
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
YD22DDTI
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-1268
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0762
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC0762S01
YEC731
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
YD22DDTI
Wiring Diagram
EC-1269
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC0762S02
YEC865
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
YD22DDTI
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-1270
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0763
1
INSPECTION START
Check fuel level, fuel supplying system, starter motor, etc.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Correct.
2
CHECK INSTALLATION
Check that glow plug nut and all glow plug connecting plate nuts are installed properly.
SEF392YA
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)
©
GO TO 3.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Install properly.
3
CHECK GLOW INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Confirm that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates below 75°C (167°F). If it indicates above 75°C (167°F), cool down engine.
SEF013Y
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn “ON”.
5. Make sure that glow indicator lamp is turned “ON” for 1.5 seconds or more after turning ignition switch “ON”, and then
turned “OFF”.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 6.
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-1271
4
CHECK GLOW INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Confirm that the voltage between ECM terminal 347 (Engine coolant temperature sensor signal) and ground is above
1.36V. If it is below 1.36V, cool down engine.
SEF442Z
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn “ON”.
4. Make sure that glow indicator lamp is turned “ON” for 1.5 seconds or more after turning ignition switch “ON”, and then
turned “OFF”.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 6.
5
CHECK GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Set voltmeter probe between glow plug and engine body.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check the voltage between glow plug and engine body under the following conditions.
SEF431Y
OK or NG
OK
©
INSPECTION END
NG
©
GO TO 11.
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-1272
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