Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 104
SEF437Y
Description
NLEC0714
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NLEC0714S01
The ECM and the electronic control fuel injection pump control unit
(abbreviated as the injection pump control unit) perform the real
time communication (signal exchange).
The ECM transmits the signals of the target fuel injection amount,
target fuel injection timing, and engine speed, etc., and receives
the signals of the pump speed and fuel temperature, etc. from the
injection pump control unit.
By those signals, the injection pump controls the optimum fuel
injection amount and injection timing of the spill valve and timing
control valve.
Injection pump control unit has an on board diagnostic system,
which detects malfunctions related to sensors or actuators built-into
electronic control fuel injection pump. These malfunction informa-
tion are transferred through the line (circuit) from injection pump
control unit to ECM.
FUEL INJECTION AMOUNT CONTROL
NLEC0714S02
In accordance with the target fuel injection amount signal from the
ECM, the injection amount is controlled by controlling the spill valve
in the injection pump and by changing the needle opening time.
FUEL INJECTION TIMING CONTROL
NLEC0714S03
Based on the target fuel injection timing signal from the ECM, the
injection timing is controlled in accordance with the timer spring by
performing the duty control of the timing control valve in the injec-
tion pump and by adjusting the pressure of the timer piston high
pressure chamber.
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NLEC0714S04
The sensor detects the fuel temperature in the injection pump and
calibrates the injection amount change by the fuel temperature.
CAM RING POSITION SENSOR
NLEC0714S05
The sensor detects the passing of the protrusion on the sensor
wheel in the injection pump by the semiconductor magnetic resis-
tance element sensor. The cam ring position sensor synchronizes
with the cam ring, and detects the actual advance amount. The
injection pump control unit measures the injection pump revolution
by the signal of the cam ring position sensor.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0715
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
FUEL TEMP SEN
+
Engine: After warming up
More than 40°C (104°F)
SPILL/V
+
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine.
Approx. 12 - 13°CA
INT/A VOLUME
+
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine.
Approx. 150 - 450 mg/st
F/CUT SIGNAL
+
Engine: After warming up
Idle
ON
DTC P1251 P4·SPILL/V CIRC
YD22DDTI
Description
EC-1225
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
BARO SEN
+
Ignition switch: ON
Altitude
Approx. 0 m (0 ft): Approx. 100.62
kPa (1.0062 bar, 1.026 kg/cm
2
,
14.59 psi)
Approx. 1,000 m (3,281 ft): Approx.
88.95 kPa (0.8895 bar, 0.907
kg/cm
2
, 12.90 psi)
Approx. 1,500 m (4,922 ft): Approx.
83.16 kPa (0.8316 bar, 0.848
kg/cm
2
, 12.06 psi)
Approx. 2,000 m (6,562 ft): Approx.
78.36 kPa (0.7836 bar, 0.799
kg/cm
2
, 11.36 psi)
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0716
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
313
L/W
Electronic control fuel
injection pump
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 0.1V
314
L/R
Electronic control fuel
injection pump
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 0.4V
316
PU
Electronic control fuel
injection pump
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 2.5V
317
P
Electronic control fuel
injection pump
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 2.5V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0717
DTC
Malfunction is detected when .
Check Items (Possible cause)
P1251
0704
+
Spill valve (Built-into electronic control fuel injec-
tion pump) does not function properly.
+
Harness or connectors
(Electronic control fuel injection pump circuit is
open or shorted.)
+
Electronic control fuel injection pump
SEF817Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0718
WITH CONSULT-II
NLEC0718S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-1230.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
NLEC0718S02
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
DTC P1251 P4·SPILL/V CIRC
YD22DDTI
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode (Cont’d)
EC-1226
2)
Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
3)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 5 seconds and then
turn “ON”.
4)
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with
ECM.
5)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-1230.
DTC P1251 P4·SPILL/V CIRC
YD22DDTI
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-1227
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0719
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC0719S01
YEC726
DTC P1251 P4·SPILL/V CIRC
YD22DDTI
Wiring Diagram
EC-1228
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC0719S02
YEC862
DTC P1251 P4·SPILL/V CIRC
YD22DDTI
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-1229
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0720
1
CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROL FUEL INJECTION PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect electronic control fuel injection pump harness connector.
SEF390Y
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between electronic control fuel injection pump terminal 7 and ground.
SEF438Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors E76, F13 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between electronic control fuel injection pump and ECM
+
Harness for open or short between electronic control fuel injection pump and ECM relay
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3
CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROL FUEL INJECTION PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between electronic control fuel injection pump terminal 6 and ground. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1251 P4·SPILL/V CIRC
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-1230
4
CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0462
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-1135.
OK or NG
OK
©
Replace electronic control fuel injection pump.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1251 P4·SPILL/V CIRC
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-1231
SEF437Y
Description
NLEC0700
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NLEC0700S01
The ECM and the electronic control fuel injection pump control unit
(abbreviated as the injection pump control unit) perform the real
time communication (signal exchange).
The ECM transmits the signals of the target fuel injection amount,
target fuel injection timing, and engine speed, etc., and receives
the signals of the pump speed and fuel temperature, etc. from the
injection pump control unit.
By those signals, the injection pump controls the optimum fuel
injection amount and injection timing of the spill valve and timing
control valve.
Injection pump control unit has an on board diagnostic system,
which detects malfunctions related to sensors or actuators built-into
electronic control fuel injection pump. These malfunction informa-
tion are transferred through the line (circuit) from injection pump
control unit to ECM.
FUEL INJECTION AMOUNT CONTROL
NLEC0700S02
In accordance with the target fuel injection amount signal from the
ECM, the injection amount is controlled by controlling the spill valve
in the injection pump and by changing the needle opening time.
FUEL INJECTION TIMING CONTROL
NLEC0700S03
Based on the target fuel injection timing signal from the ECM, the
injection timing is controlled in accordance with the timer spring by
performing the duty control of the timing control valve in the injec-
tion pump and by adjusting the pressure of the timer piston high
pressure chamber.
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NLEC0700S04
The sensor detects the fuel temperature in the injection pump and
calibrates the injection amount change by the fuel temperature.
CAM RING POSITION SENSOR
NLEC0700S05
The sensor detects the passing of the protrusion on the sensor
wheel in the injection pump by the semiconductor magnetic resis-
tance element sensor. The cam ring position sensor synchronizes
with the cam ring, and detects the actual advance amount. The
injection pump control unit measures the injection pump revolution
by the signal of the cam ring position sensor.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0701
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
FUEL TEMP SEN
+
Engine: After warming up
More than 40°C (104°F)
SPILL/V
+
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine.
Approx. 12 - 13°CA
INT/A VOLUME
+
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine.
Approx. 150 - 450 mg/st
F/CUT SIGNAL
+
Engine: After warming up
Idle
ON
DTC P1337 P2·DTC PULSE SIG
YD22DDTI
Description
EC-1232
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
BARO SEN
+
Ignition switch: ON
Altitude
Approx. 0 m (0 ft): Approx. 100.62
kPa (1.0062 bar, 1.026 kg/cm
2
,
14.59 psi)
Approx. 1,000 m (3,281 ft): Approx.
88.95 kPa (0.8895 bar, 0.907
kg/cm
2
, 12.90 psi)
Approx. 1,500 m (4,922 ft): Approx.
83.16 kPa (0.8316 bar, 0.848
kg/cm
2
, 12.06 psi)
Approx. 2,000 m (6,562 ft): Approx.
78.36 kPa (0.7836 bar, 0.799
kg/cm
2
, 11.36 psi)
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0702
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
313
L/W
Electronic control fuel
injection pump
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 0.1V
314
L/R
Electronic control fuel
injection pump
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 0.4V
316
PU
Electronic control fuel
injection pump
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 2.5V
317
P
Electronic control fuel
injection pump
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 2.5V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0703
DTC
Malfunction is detected when .
Check Items (Possible cause)
P1337
0702
+
Injection pump control unit input signal [Crank-
shaft position sensor (TDC) signal] processing
function is malfunctioning.
+
Harness or connectors
(Electronic control fuel injection pump circuit is
open or shorted.)
+
Electronic control fuel injection pump
SEF817Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0704
WITH CONSULT-II
NLEC0704S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4)
If DTC P0335 is detected, go to “Diagnostic procedure”,
EC-1169.
If DTC P1337 is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-1237.
DTC P1337 P2·DTC PULSE SIG
YD22DDTI
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode (Cont’d)
EC-1233
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
NLEC0704S02
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2)
Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
3)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 5 seconds and then
turn “ON”.
4)
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with
ECM.
5)
If DTC P0335 is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-1169.
If DTC P1337 is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-1237.
DTC P1337 P2·DTC PULSE SIG
YD22DDTI
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-1234
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0705
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC0705S01
YEC726
DTC P1337 P2·DTC PULSE SIG
YD22DDTI
Wiring Diagram
EC-1235
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC0705S02
YEC862
DTC P1337 P2·DTC PULSE SIG
YD22DDTI
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-1236
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0706
1
CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROL FUEL INJECTION PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect electronic control fuel injection pump harness connector.
SEF390Y
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between electronic control fuel injection pump terminal 7 and ground.
SEF438Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors E76, F13 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between electronic control fuel injection pump and ECM
+
Harness for open or short between electronic control fuel injection pump and ECM relay
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3
CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROL FUEL INJECTION PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between electronic control fuel injection pump terminal 6 and ground. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1337 P2·DTC PULSE SIG
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-1237
4
CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0462
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-1135.
OK or NG
OK
©
Replace electronic control fuel injection pump.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1337 P2·DTC PULSE SIG
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-1238
SEF437Y
Description
NLEC0693
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NLEC0693S01
The ECM and the electronic control fuel injection pump control unit
(abbreviated as the injection pump control unit) perform the real
time communication (signal exchange).
The ECM transmits the signals of the target fuel injection amount,
target fuel injection timing, and engine speed, etc., and receives
the signals of the pump speed and fuel temperature, etc. from the
injection pump control unit.
By those signals, the injection pump controls the optimum fuel
injection amount and injection timing of the spill valve and timing
control valve.
Injection pump control unit has an on board diagnostic system,
which detects malfunctions related to sensors or actuators built-into
electronic control fuel injection pump. These malfunction informa-
tion are transferred through the line (circuit) from injection pump
control unit to ECM.
FUEL INJECTION AMOUNT CONTROL
NLEC0693S02
In accordance with the target fuel injection amount signal from the
ECM, the injection amount is controlled by controlling the spill valve
in the injection pump and by changing the needle opening time.
FUEL INJECTION TIMING CONTROL
NLEC0693S03
Based on the target fuel injection timing signal from the ECM, the
injection timing is controlled in accordance with the timer spring by
performing the duty control of the timing control valve in the injec-
tion pump and by adjusting the pressure of the timer piston high
pressure chamber.
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NLEC0693S04
The sensor detects the fuel temperature in the injection pump and
calibrates the injection amount change by the fuel temperature.
CAM RING POSITION SENSOR
NLEC0693S05
The sensor detects the passing of the protrusion on the sensor
wheel in the injection pump by the semiconductor magnetic resis-
tance element sensor. The cam ring position sensor synchronizes
with the cam ring, and detects the actual advance amount. The
injection pump control unit measures the injection pump revolution
by the signal of the cam ring position sensor.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0694
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
FUEL TEMP SEN
+
Engine: After warming up
More than 40°C (104°F)
SPILL/V
+
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine.
Approx. 12 - 13°CA
INT/A VOLUME
+
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine.
Approx. 150 - 450 mg/st
F/CUT SIGNAL
+
Engine: After warming up
Idle
ON
DTC P1341 P1·CAM POS SEN
YD22DDTI
Description
EC-1239
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
BARO SEN
+
Ignition switch: ON
Altitude
Approx. 0 m (0 ft): Approx. 100.62
kPa (1.0062 bar, 1.026 kg/cm
2
,
14.59 psi)
Approx. 1,000 m (3,281 ft): Approx.
88.95 kPa (0.8895 bar, 0.907
kg/cm
2
, 12.90 psi)
Approx. 1,500 m (4,922 ft): Approx.
83.16 kPa (0.8316 bar, 0.848
kg/cm
2
, 12.06 psi)
Approx. 2,000 m (6,562 ft): Approx.
78.36 kPa (0.7836 bar, 0.799
kg/cm
2
, 11.36 psi)
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0695
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
313
L/W
Electronic control fuel
injection pump
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 0.1V
314
L/R
Electronic control fuel
injection pump
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 0.4V
316
PU
Electronic control fuel
injection pump
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 2.5V
317
P
Electronic control fuel
injection pump
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 2.5V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0696
DTC
Malfunction is detected when .
Check Items (Possible cause)
P1341
0701
+
An improper voltage signal from cam position
sensor (Built-into electronic control fuel injection
pump) is sent to injection pump control unit.
+
Harness or connectors
(Electronic control fuel injection pump circuit is
open or shorted.)
+
Electronic control fuel injection pump
SEF817Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0697
WITH CONSULT-II
NLEC0697S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-1244.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
NLEC0697S02
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
DTC P1341 P1·CAM POS SEN
YD22DDTI
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode (Cont’d)
EC-1240
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