Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 102
4
CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0462
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-1135.
OK or NG
OK
©
Replace electronic control fuel injection pump.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1180 P9·FUEL TEMP SEN
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-1193
SEF437Y
Description
NLEC0753
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NLEC0753S01
The ECM and the electronic control fuel injection pump control unit
(abbreviated as the injection pump control unit) perform the real
time communication (signal exchange).
The ECM transmits the signals of the target fuel injection amount,
target fuel injection timing, and engine speed, etc., and receives
the signals of the pump speed and fuel temperature, etc. from the
injection pump control unit.
By those signals, the injection pump controls the optimum fuel
injection amount and injection timing of the spill valve and timing
control valve.
Injection pump control unit has an on board diagnostic system,
which detects malfunctions related to sensors or actuators built-into
electronic control fuel injection pump. These malfunction informa-
tion are transferred through the line (circuit) from injection pump
control unit to ECM.
FUEL INJECTION AMOUNT CONTROL
NLEC0753S02
In accordance with the target fuel injection amount signal from the
ECM, the injection amount is controlled by controlling the spill valve
in the injection pump and by changing the needle opening time.
FUEL INJECTION TIMING CONTROL
NLEC0753S03
Based on the target fuel injection timing signal from the ECM, the
injection timing is controlled in accordance with the timer spring by
performing the duty control of the timing control valve in the injec-
tion pump and by adjusting the pressure of the timer piston high
pressure chamber.
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NLEC0753S04
The sensor detects the fuel temperature in the injection pump and
calibrates the injection amount change by the fuel temperature.
CAM RING POSITION SENSOR
NLEC0753S05
The sensor detects the passing of the protrusion on the sensor
wheel in the injection pump by the semiconductor magnetic resis-
tance element sensor. The cam ring position sensor synchronizes
with the cam ring, and detects the actual advance amount. The
injection pump control unit measures the injection pump revolution
by the signal of the cam ring position sensor.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0754
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
FUEL TEMP SEN
+
Engine: After warming up
More than 40°C (104°F)
SPILL/V
+
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine.
Approx. 12 - 13°CA
INT/A VOLUME
+
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine.
Approx. 150 - 450 mg/st
F/CUT SIGNAL
+
Engine: After warming up
Idle
ON
DTC P1202 FUEL CUT SYSTEM2
YD22DDTI
Description
EC-1194
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
BARO SEN
+
Ignition switch: ON
Altitude
Approx. 0 m (0 ft): Approx. 100.62
kPa (1.0062 bar, 1.026 kg/cm
2
,
14.59 psi)
Approx. 1,000 m (3,281 ft): Approx.
88.95 kPa (0.8895 bar, 0.907
kg/cm
2
, 12.90 psi)
Approx. 1,500 m (4,922 ft): Approx.
83.16 kPa (0.8316 bar, 0.848
kg/cm
2
, 12.06 psi)
Approx. 2,000 m (6,562 ft): Approx.
78.36 kPa (0.7836 bar, 0.799
kg/cm
2
, 11.36 psi)
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0755
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
313
L/W
Electronic control fuel
injection pump
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 0.1V
314
L/R
Electronic control fuel
injection pump
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 0.4V
316
PU
Electronic control fuel
injection pump
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 2.5V
317
P
Electronic control fuel
injection pump
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 2.5V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0756
DTC
Malfunction is detected when .
Check Items (Possible cause)
P1202
1002
+
Fuel cut control system does not function properly.
+
Harness or connectors
(Electronic control fuel circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Electronic control fuel
SEF817Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0757
WITH CONSULT-II
NLEC0757S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 5 seconds and then
turn “ON”.
5)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-1199.
DTC P1202 FUEL CUT SYSTEM2
YD22DDTI
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode (Cont’d)
EC-1195
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
NLEC0757S02
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2)
Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
3)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 5 seconds and then
turn “ON”.
4)
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with
ECM.
5)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-1199.
DTC P1202 FUEL CUT SYSTEM2
YD22DDTI
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-1196
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0758
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC0758S01
YEC726
DTC P1202 FUEL CUT SYSTEM2
YD22DDTI
Wiring Diagram
EC-1197
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC0758S02
YEC862
DTC P1202 FUEL CUT SYSTEM2
YD22DDTI
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-1198
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0759
1
CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROL FUEL INJECTION PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect electronic control fuel injection pump harness connector.
SEF390Y
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between electronic control fuel injection pump terminal 7 and ground.
SEF438Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors E76, F13 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between electronic control fuel injection pump and ECM
+
Harness for open or short between electronic control fuel injection pump and ECM relay
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3
CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROL FUEL INJECTION PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between electronic control fuel injection pump terminal 6 and ground. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1202 FUEL CUT SYSTEM2
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-1199
4
CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0462
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-1135.
OK or NG
OK
©
Replace electronic control fuel injection pump.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1202 FUEL CUT SYSTEM2
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-1200
Description
NLEC0660
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NLEC0660S01
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Vehicle speed sensor
Vehicle speed
Cooling fan
control
Cooling fan relay
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner “ON” signal
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air condi-
tioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATION
NLEC0660S02
SEF421Z
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0661
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
+
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Air conditioner switch: OFF
OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)
ON
COOLING FAN
+
When cooling fan is stopped.
OFF
+
When cooling fans operate at low speed.
LOW
+
When cooling fans operate at high speed.
HIGH
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0662
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA(DC Voltage)
219
LG/R
Cooling fan relay (Low)
[Engine is running]
+
Cooling fans are not operating
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
+
Cooling fans are operating
Approximately 0.1V
DTC P1217 OVER HEAT
YD22DDTI
Description
EC-1201
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA(DC Voltage)
221
LG/B
Cooling fan relay (High)
[Engine is running]
+
Cooling fans are not operating
+
Cooling fans are operating at low speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
+
Cooling fans are operating at high speed
Approximately 0.1V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0663
This diagnosis continuously monitors the engine coolant temperature.
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
DTC
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1217
0208
+
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Overheat).
+
Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
+
Engine coolant was not added to the system using
the proper filling method.
+
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Cooling fan
+
Radiator hose
+
Radiator
+
Radiator cap
+
Water pump
+
Thermostat
+
Engine coolant temperature sensor
For more information, refer to “MAIN 12 CAUSES OF
OVERHEATING”, EC-1217.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant following the procedure in the LC-59,
“Changing Engine Coolant”. Also, replace the engine oil.
1) Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure
to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-22, “Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio”.
2) After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC P1217 OVER HEAT
YD22DDTI
ECM Terminals and Reference Value (Cont’d)
EC-1202
AEC640
SEF111X
SEC163BA
MEC475B
Overall Function Check
NLEC0664
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan.
During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious
burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from
the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around the cap. Carefully remove the cap
by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to
escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
NLEC0664S01
1)
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to “Diagnos-
tic Procedure”, EC-1206.
2)
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to “Diagnos-
tic Procedure”, EC-1206.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4)
Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and make sure that cooling fans operate when touch-
ing “HIGH” or “LOW”.
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-1206.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
NLEC0664S02
1)
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to “Diagnos-
tic Procedure”, EC-1206.
2)
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to “Diagnos-
tic Procedure”, EC-1206.
3)
Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4)
Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5)
Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
6)
Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
7)
Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner oper-
ating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
8)
Make sure that cooling fans operate at low speed.
9)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
10) Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch “OFF”.
11) Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness con-
nector.
12) Connect 150
Ω
resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
13) Start engine and make sure that cooling fans operate at higher
speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
14) If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-1206.
DTC P1217 OVER HEAT
YD22DDTI
On Board Diagnosis Logic (Cont’d)
EC-1203
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0665
MODELS WITH FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK BOX E43
NLEC0665S03
YEC725
DTC P1217 OVER HEAT
YD22DDTI
Wiring Diagram
EC-1204
MODELS WITH FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK BOX E90
NLEC0665S04
YEC863
DTC P1217 OVER HEAT
YD22DDTI
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-1205
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0666
1
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No
Yes
©
GO TO 2.
No
©
GO TO 4.
2
CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect cooling fan relay-3.
SEF871Z
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF646X
4. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to PROCEDURE A, .)
DTC P1217 OVER HEAT
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-1206
3
CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relay-3.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF111X
5. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at high speed.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to PROCEDURE B, EC-1214.)
DTC P1217 OVER HEAT
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-1207
4
CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect cooling fan relay-3.
SEF871Z
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Set temperature lever at full cold position.
4. Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
5. Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
6. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
SEC163BA
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to PROCEDURE A, EC-1211.)
DTC P1217 OVER HEAT
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-1208
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст