Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 101
SEF751Z
Description
NLEC0738
The stop lamp switch is installed to brake pedal bracket. The switch
senses brake pedal position and sends an ON-OFF signal to the
ECM. The ECM uses the signal to control the fuel injection control
system.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0739
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
405
R/G
Stop lamp switch
[Ignition switch “ON”]
+
Brake pedal fully released
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
+
Brake pedal depressed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
416
Y/B
Brake pedal position
switch
[Ignition switch “ON”]
+
Brake pedal fully released
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
+
Brake pedal depressed
Approximately 0V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0740
DTC
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0571
0807
+
An irregular voltage signal from the switch is sent
to ECM.
+
Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Stop lamp switch
SEF817Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0741
WITH CONSULT-II
NLEC0741S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Depress and release brake pedal more than 10 times.
4)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-1181.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
NLEC0741S02
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Depress and release brake pedal more than 10 times.
DTC P0571 BRAKE SW
YD22DDTI
Description
EC-1177
3)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 5 seconds and then
turn “ON”.
4)
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with
ECM.
5)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-1181.
DTC P0571 BRAKE SW
YD22DDTI
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-1178
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0742
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC0742S01
YEC729
DTC P0571 BRAKE SW
YD22DDTI
Wiring Diagram
EC-1179
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC0742S02
YEC861
DTC P0571 BRAKE SW
YD22DDTI
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-1180
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0743
1
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the stop lamp switch.
MTBL0443
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
SEF751Z
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF435Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
GO TO 3.
3
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Fuse block (J/B) connector M2
+
10A fuse
+
Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and fuse
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0571 BRAKE SW
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-1181
4
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
SEF751Z
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 405 and stop lamp switch terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
GO TO 5.
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors M50, F24 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M72, F44 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
SEF753Z
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Replace stop lamp switch.
DTC P0571 BRAKE SW
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-1182
7
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.
SEF751Z
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between brake pedal position switch terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF905Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
GO TO 8.
8
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors M50, F24 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M72, F44 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M76, F13 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open and short between brake pedal position switch and ECM
+
Harness for open and short between brake pedal position switch and ECM relay
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 416 and brake pedal position switch terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 11.
NG
©
GO TO 10.
DTC P0571 BRAKE SW
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-1183
10
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors M50, F24 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M72, F44 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between ECM and brake pedal position switch
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Check continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
SEF754Z
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 12.
NG
©
Replace brake pedal position switch.
12
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-1135.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0571 BRAKE SW
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-1184
SEC220B
Description
NLEC0734
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0735
DTC
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1107
0802
+
An excessively high or low voltage from the
absolute pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent
to ECM.
+
ECM
(ECCS-D control module)
SEF817Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0736
WITH CONSULT-II
NLEC0736S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and wait at least 2 seconds.
4)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-1186.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
NLEC0736S02
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2)
Start engine and wait at least 2 seconds.
3)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 5 seconds and then
turn “ON”.
4)
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with
ECM.
5)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-1186.
DTC P1107 ECM 10
YD22DDTI
Description
EC-1185
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0737
1
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, EC-1185, again.
5. Is the DTC P1107 displayed again?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory.
3. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, EC-1185, again.
4. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)”.
5. Is the DTC 0802 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
©
Replace ECM.
No
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P1107 ECM 10
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-1186
SEF437Y
Description
NLEC0672
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NLEC0672S01
The ECM and the electronic control fuel injection pump control unit
(abbreviated as the injection pump control unit) perform the real
time communication (signal exchange).
The ECM transmits the signals of the target fuel injection amount,
target fuel injection timing, and engine speed, etc., and receives
the signals of the pump speed and fuel temperature, etc. from the
injection pump control unit.
By those signals, the injection pump controls the optimum fuel
injection amount and injection timing of the spill valve and timing
control valve.
Injection pump control unit has an on board diagnostic system,
which detects malfunctions related to sensors or actuators built-into
electronic control fuel injection pump. These malfunction informa-
tion are transferred through the line (circuit) from injection pump
control unit to ECM.
FUEL INJECTION AMOUNT CONTROL
NLEC0672S02
In accordance with the target fuel injection amount signal from the
ECM, the injection amount is controlled by controlling the spill valve
in the injection pump and by changing the needle opening time.
FUEL INJECTION TIMING CONTROL
NLEC0672S03
Based on the target fuel injection timing signal from the ECM, the
injection timing is controlled in accordance with the timer spring by
performing the duty control of the timing control valve in the injec-
tion pump and by adjusting the pressure of the timer piston high
pressure chamber.
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NLEC0672S04
The sensor detects the fuel temperature in the injection pump and
calibrates the injection amount change by the fuel temperature.
CAM RING POSITION SENSOR
NLEC0672S05
The sensor detects the passing of the protrusion on the sensor
wheel in the injection pump by the semiconductor magnetic resis-
tance element sensor. The cam ring position sensor synchronizes
with the cam ring, and detects the actual advance amount. The
injection pump control unit measures the injection pump revolution
by the signal of the cam ring position sensor.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0673
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
FUEL TEMP SEN
+
Engine: After warming up
More than 40°C (104°F)
SPILL/V
+
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine.
Approx. 12 - 13°CA
INT/A VOLUME
+
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine.
Approx. 150 - 450 mg/st
F/CUT SIGNAL
+
Engine: After warming up
Idle
ON
DTC P1180 P9·FUEL TEMP SEN
YD22DDTI
Description
EC-1187
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
BARO SEN
+
Ignition switch: ON
Altitude
Approx. 0 m (0 ft): Approx. 100.62
kPa (1.0062 bar, 1.026 kg/cm
2
,
14.59 psi)
Approx. 1,000 m (3,281 ft): Approx.
88.95 kPa (0.8895 bar, 0.907
kg/cm
2
, 12.90 psi)
Approx. 1,500 m (4,922 ft): Approx.
83.16 kPa (0.8316 bar, 0.848
kg/cm
2
, 12.06 psi)
Approx. 2,000 m (6,562 ft): Approx.
78.36 kPa (0.7836 bar, 0.799
kg/cm
2
, 11.36 psi)
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0674
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
313
L/W
Electronic control fuel
injection pump
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 0.1V
314
L/R
Electronic control fuel
injection pump
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 0.4V
316
PU
Electronic control fuel
injection pump
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 2.5V
317
P
Electronic control fuel
injection pump
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 2.5V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0675
DTC
Malfunction is detected when .
Check Items (Possible cause)
P1180
0402
+
An improper voltage signal from fuel temperature
sensor (Built-into electronic control fuel injection
pump) is sent to injection pump control unit.
+
Harness or connectors
(Electronic control fuel injection pump circuit is
open or shorted.)
+
Electronic control fuel injection pump
SEF817Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0676
WITH CONSULT-II
NLEC0676S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-1192.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
NLEC0676S02
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
DTC P1180 P9·FUEL TEMP SEN
YD22DDTI
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode (Cont’d)
EC-1188
2)
Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
3)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 5 seconds and then
turn “ON”.
4)
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with
ECM.
5)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-1192.
DTC P1180 P9·FUEL TEMP SEN
YD22DDTI
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-1189
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0677
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC0677S01
YEC726
DTC P1180 P9·FUEL TEMP SEN
YD22DDTI
Wiring Diagram
EC-1190
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC0677S02
YEC862
DTC P1180 P9·FUEL TEMP SEN
YD22DDTI
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-1191
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0678
1
CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROL FUEL INJECTION PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect electronic control fuel injection pump harness connector.
SEF390Y
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between electronic control fuel injection pump terminal 7 and ground.
SEF438Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors E76, F13 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between electronic control fuel injection pump and ECM
+
Harness for open or short between electronic control fuel injection pump and ECM relay
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3
CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROL FUEL INJECTION PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between electronic control fuel injection pump terminal 6 and ground. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1180 P9·FUEL TEMP SEN
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-1192
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