Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 39
SEF237U
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0097
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
signal is not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approxi-
mately 0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output
voltage is within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diag-
nosis checks that this time is not inordinately long.
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0130
0130
+
The voltage from the sensor is constantly approx. 0.3V.
+
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
SEF825Y
SEF826Y
SEF645Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0098
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Select “HO2S1 (B1) P0130” of “HO2S1 (B1)” in “DTC WORK
SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Touch “START”.
4)
Let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 4.
5)
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It
will take approximately 10 to 60 seconds.)
ENG SPEED
1,700 - 2,600 rpm
Vehicle speed
64 - 100 km/h (40 - 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
3.0 - 5.2 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
6)
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)
QG18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-185
RESULTS”.
If
“NG”
is
displayed,
refer
to
“Diagnostic
Procedure”, EC-189.
SEF011X
Overall Function Check
NLEC0099
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
3)
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
+
The voltage does not remain in the range of 0.2 - 0.4V.
4)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-189.
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)
QG18DE
Overall Function Check
EC-186
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0100
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC0100S03
YEC655
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-187
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC0100S04
YEC877
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-188
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0101
1
INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
JEF104Y
3. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector.
SEF012XA
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 (or terminal 2) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-190.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
4
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-189
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
Component Inspection
NLEC0102
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
NLEC0102S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Select “MANU TRIG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode, and select
“HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
3)
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the fol-
lowing steps.
4)
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
5)
Check the following.
+
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
R = “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”, “RICH”
L = “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”, “LEAN”
+
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
+
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
+
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF648Y
SEF011X
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
3)
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
+
Malfunction indicator goes on more than five times within 10
seconds in Diagnostic Test Mode II [HEATED OXYGEN SEN-
SOR 1 MONITOR (FRONT).]
+
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
+
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)
QG18DE
Component Inspection
EC-190
+
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)
QG18DE
Component Inspection (Cont’d)
EC-191
SEF463R
SEF288D
Component Description
NLEC0103
The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) is placed into the exhaust
manifold. It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas com-
pared to the outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) has a
closed-end tube made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) signal is sent to the
ECM. The ECM adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the
ideal air-fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical
change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0104
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
+
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)
LEAN
←→
RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0105
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
62
W
Heated oxygen sensor
1 (front)
[Engine is running]
+
After warming up to normal operating temperature
and engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF008W
DTC P0131 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (LEAN SHIFT
MONITORING)
QG18DE
Component Description
EC-192
SEF300U
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0106
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 (front) is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is
sufficiently high and whether the “lean” output is sufficiently low.
When both the outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunc-
tion will be detected.
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0131
0131
+
The maximum and minimum voltages from the sensor
are not reached to the specified voltages.
+
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
+
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
+
Fuel pressure
+
Injectors
+
Intake air leaks
SEF827Y
SEF828Y
SEF651Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0107
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+
Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
+
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Stop engine and wait at least 9 seconds.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S1 (B1) P0131” of
“HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
4)
Touch “START”.
5)
Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6)
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It
will take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
ENG SPEED
1,700 - 2,600 rpm
Vehicle speed
64 - 100 km/h (40 - 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
3.0 - 5.2 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC P0131 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (LEAN SHIFT
MONITORING)
QG18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-193
7)
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If
“NG”
is
displayed,
refer
to
“Diagnostic
Procedure”, EC-194.
SEF011X
Overall Function Check
NLEC0108
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
3)
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
+
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
+
The minimum voltage is over 0.1V at least one time.
4)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-194.
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0109
1
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
Tightening torque:
40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
©
GO TO 2.
DTC P0131 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (LEAN SHIFT
MONITORING)
QG18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-194
2
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARN CONTROL” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “START”.
SEF652Y
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
JEF105Y
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure diagnostic trouble code No. 0100 is displayed in Diagnostic Test Mode II.
6. Erase the diagnostic test mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer to “How to Erase Emission-related Diagnostic
InformatioN”, EC-69.
7. Make sure diagnostic trouble code No. 0000 is displayed in Diagnostic Test Mode II.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC 0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
©
Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to EC-269.
No
©
GO TO 3.
3
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-226.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
DTC P0131 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (LEAN SHIFT
MONITORING)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-195
4
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-196.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.
Refer to “Wiring Diagram”, EC-187, for circuit.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
Component Inspection
NLEC0110
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
NLEC0110S02
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Select “MANU TRIG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode, and select
“HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
3)
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the fol-
lowing steps.
4)
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
5)
Check the following.
+
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
R = “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”, “RICH”
L = “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”, “LEAN”
+
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
+
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
+
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0131 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (LEAN SHIFT
MONITORING)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-196
SEF648Y
SEF011X
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
3)
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
+
Malfunction indicator lamp goes on more than five times within
10 seconds in Diagnostic Test Mode II [HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR 1 MONITOR (FRONT).]
+
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
+
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
+
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0131 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (LEAN SHIFT
MONITORING)
QG18DE
Component Inspection (Cont’d)
EC-197
SEF463R
SEF288D
Component Description
NLEC0111
The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) is placed into the exhaust
manifold. It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas com-
pared to the outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) has a
closed-end tube made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) signal is sent to the
ECM. The ECM adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the
ideal air-fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical
change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0112
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
+
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)
LEAN
←→
RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0113
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
62
W
Heated oxygen sensor
1 (front)
[Engine is running]
+
After warming up to normal operating temperature
and engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF008W
DTC P0132 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (RICH SHIFT
MONITORING)
QG18DE
Component Description
EC-198
SEF299UA
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0114
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 (front) is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is
sufficiently high. The “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the rich side, the malfunction will be
detected.
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0132
0132
+
The maximum and minimum voltages from the sensor
are beyond the specified voltages.
+
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
+
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
+
Fuel pressure
+
Injectors
SEF829Y
SEF830Y
SEF655Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0115
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+
Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
+
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Stop engine and wait at least 9 seconds.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S1 (B1) P0132” of
“HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
4)
Touch “START”.
5)
Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6)
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It
will take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
ENG SPEED
1,700 - 2,600 rpm
Vehicle speed
64 - 100 km/h (40 - 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
3.0 - 5.2 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC P0132 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (RICH SHIFT
MONITORING)
QG18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-199
7)
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If
“NG”
is
displayed,
refer
to
“Diagnostic
Procedure”, EC-200.
SEF011X
Overall Function Check
NLEC0116
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
3)
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
+
The maximum voltage is below 0.8V at least one time.
+
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
4)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-200.
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0117
1
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
Tightening torque:
40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
©
GO TO 2.
DTC P0132 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (RICH SHIFT
MONITORING)
QG18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-200
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