Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 38
SEF594K
Component Description
NLEC0072
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the
engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the
engine coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor
which is sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical
resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
SEF012P
<Reference data>
Engine coolant temperature
°C (°F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
−10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 70
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM’s
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0073
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
COOLAN TEMP/S
+
Engine: After warming up
More than 70°C (158°F)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0074
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0115
0115
+
An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.*
+
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Engine coolant temperature sensor
*: When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
(CIRCUIT)
QG18DE
Component Description
EC-169
Fail-safe Mode
NLEC0566
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch
“ON” or “START”.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition
Engine coolant temperature decided (CONSULT-II
display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start
40°C (104°F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Start
80°C (176°F)
Except as shown above
40 - 80°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while the engine is running.
SEF013Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0075
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-173 .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
(CIRCUIT)
QG18DE
Fail-safe Mode
EC-170
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0076
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC0076S01
YEC653
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
(CIRCUIT)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-171
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC0076S02
YEC875
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
(CIRCUIT)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-172
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0077
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
SEF999W
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF301X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor.
©
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector terminal 2 and engine
ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
(CIRCUIT)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-173
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Joint connector-1 (where fitted)
+
Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-174.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
6
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF152P
SEF012P
Component Inspection
NLEC0078
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NLEC0078S01
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
Temperature °C (°F)
Resistance k
Ω
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
(CIRCUIT)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-174
Component Description
NLEC0079
NOTE:
If DTC P0120 (0120) is displayed with DTC P0510 (0510), first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0510,
EC-352.
The throttle position sensor responds to the accelerator pedal movement. This sensor is a kind of potentiom-
eter which transforms the throttle position into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. In
addition, the sensor detects the opening and closing speed of the throttle valve and feeds the voltage signal
to the ECM.
Idle position of the throttle valve is determined by the ECM receiving the signal from the throttle position sen-
sor. This sensor controls engine operation such as fuel cut. On the other hand, the “Wide open and closed
throttle position switch”, which is built into the throttle position sensor unit, is not used for engine control.
NEF308A
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0080
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
THRTL POS SEN
+
Engine: Idle
Throttle valve: fully closed
0.15 - 0.85V
+
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Throttle valve: fully opened
3.5 - 4.7V
ABSOL TH·P/S
+
Engine: Idle
Throttle valve: fully closed
0.0°
+
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Throttle valve: fully opened
Approx. 80°
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
QG18DE
Component Description
EC-175
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
=NLEC0081
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
58
B
Sensors’ ground
[Engine is running]
+
Warm up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
92
Y
Throttle position sensor
[Engine is running]
+
Accelerator pedal fully released
0.15 - 0.85V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
+
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
3.5 - 4.7V
111
R
Sensors’ power supply
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0082
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0120
0120
An excessively low or high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM* while driving.
+
Harness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
+
Throttle position sensor
*: When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
Fail-safe Mode
NLEC0567
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Throttle position sensor
circuit
Throttle position will be determined based on the injected fuel amount and the engine speed.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Condition
Driving condition
When engine is idling
Normal
When accelerating
Poor acceleration
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0083
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
+
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
+
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
QG18DE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-176
the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is
expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
SEF175Y
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2)
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 4 km/h (2 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position except “N” position
3)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-180.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
QG18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-177
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0084
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC0084S01
YEC654
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-178
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC0084S02
YEC876
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-179
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0085
1
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
JEF104Y
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect throttle position sensor harness connector.
NEF309A
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF306X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
GO TO 3.
3
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Joint connector-3
+
Harness for open or short between throttle position sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 111
©
Repair harness or connectors.
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-180
4
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between throttle position sensor harness connector terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
GO TO 5.
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Joint connector-1 (where fitted)
+
Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between ECM terminal 58 and throttle position sensor
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 and throttle position sensor harness connector terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-182.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Replace throttle position sensor. To adjust it, perform “Basic Inspection”, EC-99.
8
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-181
SEF793W
SEF179Y
Component Inspection
NLEC0086
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
NLEC0086S01
Models with throttle opener
NLEC0086S0101
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
3)
Remove the vacuum hose connected to the throttle opener.
4)
Connect suitable vacuum hose to the vacuum pump and the
opener.
5)
Apply vacuum [more than −40.0 kPa (−400 mbar, −300 mmHg,
−11.81 inHg)] until the throttle drum becomes free from the rod
of the throttle opener.
6)
Turn ignition switch ON.
7)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
8)
Check voltage of “THRTL POS SEN” under the following con-
ditions.
NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position
sensor installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions
Voltage (V)
Completely closed
0.15 - 0.85 (a)
Partially open
Between (a) and (b)
Completely open
3.5 - 4.7 (b)
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to “Basic
Inspection”, EC-99.
9)
If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in
“Basic Inspection”, replace throttle position sensor.
SEF793W
SEF007X
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
3)
Remove the vacuum hose connected to the throttle opener.
4)
Connect suitable vacuum hose to the vacuum pump and the
opener.
5)
Apply vacuum [more than −40.0 kPa (−400 mbar, −300 mmHg,
−11.81 inHg)] until the throttle drum becomes free from the rod
of the throttle opener.
6)
Turn ignition switch ON.
7)
Check voltage between ECM terminal 92 (Throttle position
sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.
NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position
sensor installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions
Voltage (V)
Completely closed
0.15 - 0.85 (a)
Partially open
Between (a) and (b)
Completely open
3.5 - 4.7 (b)
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
QG18DE
Component Inspection
EC-182
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to “Basic
Inspection”, EC-99.
8)
If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in
“Basic Inspection”, replace throttle position sensor.
NEF069A
Models without throttle opener
NLEC0086S0102
With CONSULT-II
1)
Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
2)
Turn ignition switch ON.
3)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4)
Check voltage of “THRTL POS SEN” under the following con-
ditions.
NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position
sensor installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions
Voltage (V)
Completely closed
0.35 - 0.65 (a)
Partially open
Between (a) and (b)
Completely open
3.7 - 4.5 (b)
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to “Basic
Inspection”, EC-99.
5)
If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position sensor idle
position in “Basic Inspection”, replace throttle position sensor.
SEF007X
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
2)
Turn ignition switch ON.
3)
Check voltage between ECM terminal 92 (Throttle position
sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.
NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position
sensor installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions
Voltage (V)
Completely closed
0.35 - 0.65 (a)
Partially open
Between (a) and (b)
Completely open
3.7 - 4.5 (b)
If NG, adjust throttle position sensor idle position. Refer to
“Basic Inspection”, EC-114.
4)
If it is impossible to adjust throttle position sensor idle position
in “Basic Inspection”, replace throttle position sensor.
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
QG18DE
Component Inspection (Cont’d)
EC-183
SEF463R
SEF288D
Component Description
NLEC0094
The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) is placed into the exhaust
manifold. It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas com-
pared to the outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) has a
closed-end tube made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) signal is sent to the
ECM. The ECM adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the
ideal air-fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical
change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0095
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
+
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)
LEAN
←→
RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0096
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
62
W
Heated oxygen sensor
1 (front)
[Engine is running]
+
After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF008W
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)
QG18DE
Component Description
EC-184
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