Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 38

SEF594K

Component Description

NLEC0072

The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the
engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the
engine coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor
which is sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical
resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.

SEF012P

<Reference data>

Engine coolant temperature

°C (°F)

Voltage*

V

Resistance

k

−10 (14)

4.4

7.0 - 11.4

20 (68)

3.5

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

2.2

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.9

0.236 - 0.260

*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 70
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM’s
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode

NLEC0073

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

COOLAN TEMP/S

+

Engine: After warming up

More than 70°C (158°F)

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NLEC0074

DTC No.

Malfunction is detected when ...

Check Items (Possible Cause)

P0115
0115

+

An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.*

+

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

+

Engine coolant temperature sensor

*: When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.

DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)

(CIRCUIT)

QG18DE

Component Description

EC-169

Fail-safe Mode

NLEC0566

Detected items

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit

Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch
“ON” or “START”.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.

Condition

Engine coolant temperature decided (CONSULT-II

display)

Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start

40°C (104°F)

More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Start

80°C (176°F)

Except as shown above

40 - 80°C (104 - 176°F)

(Depends on the time)

When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while the engine is running.

SEF013Y

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NLEC0075

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.

With CONSULT-II

1)

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2)

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3)

Wait at least 5 seconds.

4)

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-173 .

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.

DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)

(CIRCUIT)

QG18DE

Fail-safe Mode

EC-170

Wiring Diagram

NLEC0076

MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT

NLEC0076S01

YEC653

DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)

(CIRCUIT)

QG18DE

Wiring Diagram

EC-171

MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN

NLEC0076S02

YEC875

DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)

(CIRCUIT)

QG18DE

Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)

EC-172

Diagnostic Procedure

NLEC0077

1

CHECK POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

SEF999W

3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

SEF301X

OK or NG

OK

©

GO TO 3.

NG

©

GO TO 2.

2

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor.

©

Repair harness or connectors.

3

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector terminal 2 and engine

ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.

Continuity should exist.

3. Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

©

GO TO 5.

NG

©

GO TO 4.

DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)

(CIRCUIT)

QG18DE

Diagnostic Procedure

EC-173

4

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

+

Joint connector-1 (where fitted)

+

Joint connector F46 (where fitted)

+

Harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor

©

Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

5

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-174.

OK or NG

OK

©

GO TO 6.

NG

©

Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

6

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.

©

INSPECTION END

SEF152P

SEF012P

Component Inspection

NLEC0078

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

NLEC0078S01

Check resistance as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>

Temperature °C (°F)

Resistance k

20 (68)

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)

(CIRCUIT)

QG18DE

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-174

Component Description

NLEC0079

NOTE:
If DTC P0120 (0120) is displayed with DTC P0510 (0510), first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0510,
EC-352.
The throttle position sensor responds to the accelerator pedal movement. This sensor is a kind of potentiom-
eter which transforms the throttle position into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. In
addition, the sensor detects the opening and closing speed of the throttle valve and feeds the voltage signal
to the ECM.
Idle position of the throttle valve is determined by the ECM receiving the signal from the throttle position sen-
sor. This sensor controls engine operation such as fuel cut. On the other hand, the “Wide open and closed
throttle position switch”, which is built into the throttle position sensor unit, is not used for engine control.

NEF308A

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode

NLEC0080

Specification data are reference values.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

THRTL POS SEN

+

Engine: Idle

Throttle valve: fully closed

0.15 - 0.85V

+

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Throttle valve: fully opened

3.5 - 4.7V

ABSOL TH·P/S

+

Engine: Idle

Throttle valve: fully closed

0.0°

+

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Throttle valve: fully opened

Approx. 80°

DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

QG18DE

Component Description

EC-175

ECM Terminals and Reference Value

=NLEC0081

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

TERMI-

NAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

58

B

Sensors’ ground

[Engine is running]

+

Warm up condition

+

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

92

Y

Throttle position sensor

[Engine is running]

+

Accelerator pedal fully released

0.15 - 0.85V

[Ignition switch “ON”]

+

Accelerator pedal fully depressed

3.5 - 4.7V

111

R

Sensors’ power supply

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Approximately 5V

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NLEC0082

DTC No.

Malfunction is detected when ...

Check Items (Possible Cause)

P0120
0120

An excessively low or high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM* while driving.

+

Harness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)

+

Throttle position sensor

*: When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.

Fail-safe Mode

NLEC0567

Detected items

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Throttle position sensor
circuit

Throttle position will be determined based on the injected fuel amount and the engine speed.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.

Condition

Driving condition

When engine is idling

Normal

When accelerating

Poor acceleration

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NLEC0083

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:

+

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

+

This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in

DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

QG18DE

ECM Terminals and Reference Value

EC-176

the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is
expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

SEF175Y

With CONSULT-II

1)

Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.

2)

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
5 consecutive seconds.

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 4 km/h (2 MPH)

Selector lever

Suitable position except “N” position

3)

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-180.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.

DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

QG18DE

DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-177

Wiring Diagram

NLEC0084

MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT

NLEC0084S01

YEC654

DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

QG18DE

Wiring Diagram

EC-178

MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN

NLEC0084S02

YEC876

DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

QG18DE

Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)

EC-179

Diagnostic Procedure

NLEC0085

1

RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.

JEF104Y

©

GO TO 2.

2

CHECK POWER SUPPLY

1. Disconnect throttle position sensor harness connector.

NEF309A

2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

SEF306X

OK or NG

OK

©

GO TO 4.

NG

©

GO TO 3.

3

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

+

Joint connector-3

+

Harness for open or short between throttle position sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 111

©

Repair harness or connectors.

DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

QG18DE

Diagnostic Procedure

EC-180

4

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between throttle position sensor harness connector terminal 1 and engine ground.

Refer to wiring diagram.

Continuity should exist.

3. Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

©

GO TO 6.

NG

©

GO TO 5.

5

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

+

Joint connector-1 (where fitted)

+

Joint connector F46 (where fitted)

+

Harness for open or short between ECM terminal 58 and throttle position sensor

©

Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

6

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 and throttle position sensor harness connector terminal 2.

Refer to wiring diagram.

Continuity should exist.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

©

GO TO 7.

NG

©

Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-182.

OK or NG

OK

©

GO TO 8.

NG

©

Replace throttle position sensor. To adjust it, perform “Basic Inspection”, EC-99.

8

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.

©

INSPECTION END

DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

QG18DE

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-181

SEF793W

SEF179Y

Component Inspection

NLEC0086

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

NLEC0086S01

Models with throttle opener

NLEC0086S0101

With CONSULT-II

1)

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2)

Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).

3)

Remove the vacuum hose connected to the throttle opener.

4)

Connect suitable vacuum hose to the vacuum pump and the
opener.

5)

Apply vacuum [more than −40.0 kPa (−400 mbar, −300 mmHg,
−11.81 inHg)] until the throttle drum becomes free from the rod
of the throttle opener.

6)

Turn ignition switch ON.

7)

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

8)

Check voltage of “THRTL POS SEN” under the following con-
ditions.

NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position
sensor installed in vehicle.

Throttle valve conditions

Voltage (V)

Completely closed

0.15 - 0.85 (a)

Partially open

Between (a) and (b)

Completely open

3.5 - 4.7 (b)

If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to “Basic
Inspection”, EC-99.

9)

If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in
“Basic Inspection”, replace throttle position sensor.

SEF793W

SEF007X

Without CONSULT-II

1)

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2)

Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).

3)

Remove the vacuum hose connected to the throttle opener.

4)

Connect suitable vacuum hose to the vacuum pump and the
opener.

5)

Apply vacuum [more than −40.0 kPa (−400 mbar, −300 mmHg,
−11.81 inHg)] until the throttle drum becomes free from the rod
of the throttle opener.

6)

Turn ignition switch ON.

7)

Check voltage between ECM terminal 92 (Throttle position
sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.

NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position
sensor installed in vehicle.

Throttle valve conditions

Voltage (V)

Completely closed

0.15 - 0.85 (a)

Partially open

Between (a) and (b)

Completely open

3.5 - 4.7 (b)

DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

QG18DE

Component Inspection

EC-182

If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to “Basic
Inspection”, EC-99.

8)

If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in
“Basic Inspection”, replace throttle position sensor.

NEF069A

Models without throttle opener

NLEC0086S0102

With CONSULT-II

1)

Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).

2)

Turn ignition switch ON.

3)

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

4)

Check voltage of “THRTL POS SEN” under the following con-
ditions.

NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position
sensor installed in vehicle.

Throttle valve conditions

Voltage (V)

Completely closed

0.35 - 0.65 (a)

Partially open

Between (a) and (b)

Completely open

3.7 - 4.5 (b)

If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to “Basic
Inspection”, EC-99.

5)

If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position sensor idle
position in “Basic Inspection”, replace throttle position sensor.

SEF007X

Without CONSULT-II

1)

Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).

2)

Turn ignition switch ON.

3)

Check voltage between ECM terminal 92 (Throttle position
sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.

NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position
sensor installed in vehicle.

Throttle valve conditions

Voltage (V)

Completely closed

0.35 - 0.65 (a)

Partially open

Between (a) and (b)

Completely open

3.7 - 4.5 (b)

If NG, adjust throttle position sensor idle position. Refer to
“Basic Inspection”, EC-114.

4)

If it is impossible to adjust throttle position sensor idle position
in “Basic Inspection”, replace throttle position sensor.

DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

QG18DE

Component Inspection (Cont’d)

EC-183

SEF463R

SEF288D

Component Description

NLEC0094

The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) is placed into the exhaust
manifold. It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas com-
pared to the outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) has a
closed-end tube made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) signal is sent to the
ECM. The ECM adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the
ideal air-fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical
change from 1V to 0V.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode

NLEC0095

Specification data are reference values.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

HO2S1 (B1)

+

Engine: After warming up

Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm

0 - 0.3V

←→

Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V

HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)

LEAN

←→

RICH

Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.

ECM Terminals and Reference Value

NLEC0096

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

TERMI-

NAL NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

62

W

Heated oxygen sensor
1 (front)

[Engine is running]

+

After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and engine speed is 2,000 rpm

0 - Approximately 1.0V

SEF008W

DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)

QG18DE

Component Description

EC-184

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности