Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 10
Description
NLAT0232
+
The line pressure sensor detects line pressure of CVT, and
sends TCM the signal.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR
MODE
NLAT0232S01
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Monitor item
Condition
Specification
Line pressure sensor
Throttle valve fully closed (PL Duty: 4%)
↓
Throttle valve fully depressed (PL Duty:
94%)
Approx. 1.0V
↓
Approx. 4.0V
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
NLAT0232S02
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
37
W
Line pressure
sensor
When engine runs at idle speed.
1.0V
When engine runs at stall speed.
4.0V
42
B
—
—
46
R/L
—
4.5 - 5.5V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
NLAT0232S03
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check items (Possible cause)
: LINE PRESS SEN
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the step motor.
+
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Line pressure sensor
: P1791
: MI Code No. 1791
DTC P1791 LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
EURO-OBD
Description
AT-119
SAT250K
SAT252K
SAT255K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NLAT0232S04
CAUTION:
+
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
+
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the
tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “CVT” with CONSULT-II.
2)
Make sure that output voltage of line temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.5 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-
II.
4)
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: 1.3V
Selector lever: D position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
If the check result is NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, AT-123.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
DTC P1791 LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
EURO-OBD
Description (Cont’d)
AT-120
Wiring Diagram — AT — LPS
NLAT0233
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLAT0233S01
YAT183
DTC P1791 LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
EURO-OBD
Wiring Diagram — AT — LPS
AT-121
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLAT0233S02
YAT218
DTC P1791 LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
EURO-OBD
Wiring Diagram — AT — LPS (Cont’d)
AT-122
Diagnostic Procedure
NLAT0234
1
CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, AT-124.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)
©
GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair or replace pressure sensor.
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (With CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM input signals” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “CVT” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “LINE PRES SEN” while driving.
+
Throttle valve fully closed (PL Duty: 4%): Approx. 1.0V
+
Throttle valve fully depressed (PL Duty: 94%): Approx. 4.0V
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Check the following items:
+
Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and line pressure sensor (Main har-
ness)
+
Ground circuit for ECM
Refer to EC section (“TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY”).
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (Without CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
Refer to “Component Inspection”, AT-124.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Check the following items:
+
Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and line pressure sensor (Main har-
ness).
+
Ground circuit for ECM
Refer to EC section (“TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY”).
4
CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-120.
OK or NG
OK
©
INSPECTION END
NG
©
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
DTC P1791 LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-123
SAT265K
Component Inspection
=NLAT0235
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
NLAT0235S01
+
Start engine.
+
Check voltage between terminals 1 and 6, 6 and 10.
Terminal No.
Voltage
1
6
Approx. 0.5 - 4.5V
10
6
Approx. 4.5 - 5.5V
DTC P1791 LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
EURO-OBD
Component Inspection
AT-124
Description
NLAT0249
“CVT SAFE FUNCTION” is function to protect CVT.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
NLAT0249S01
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check items (Possible cause)
: CVT SAFE FUNCTION
TCM is malfunctioning
TCM
: 10th judgement flicker
SAT250K
SAT252K
SAT270K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NLAT0249S02
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
for CVT with CONSULT-II.
2)
Start engine.
3)
Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine.
2)
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TCM Self-diagnostic Proce-
dure (No Tools), AT-28 — EURO-OBD/AT-35, Except for
EURO-OBD.
Diagnostic Procedure
NLAT0250
1
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (With CONSULT-II)
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” and select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for CVT with CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “ERASE”.
Perform “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” above.
Is the “CVT SAFE FUNCTION” displayed again?
OK
©
Replace TCM.
NG
©
INSPECTION END
CVT SAFE FUNCTION
Description
AT-125
Description
NLAT0251
The vehicle speed sensor CVT (secondary speed sensor) detects
the revolution of the idler gear parking pawl lock gear and emits a
pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM which converts it
into vehicle speed.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
NLAT0251S01
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
29
G/R
Secondary speed
sensor
When moving at 20 km/h (12 MPH),
use the CONSULT-II pulse fre-
quency measuring function.*1
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data link
cable to the vehicle diagnosis
connector.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used
to test this item.
600 Hz
42
B
Throttle position
sensor
(Ground)
—
—
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
NLAT0251S02
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check items (Possible cause)
: O/P PULLY SPD SIG
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from the sensor.
+
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Revolution sensor
: 1st judgement flicker
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT
(SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Description
AT-126
SAT250K
SAT806HB
SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NLAT0251S03
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
NLAT0251S0301
1)
Start engine.
2)
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for CVT with CONSULT-
II.
3)
Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in “D” position, vehicle speed higher than 30
km/h (19 MPH), throttle opening greater than 1/8 of the full
throttle position and driving for more than 5 seconds.
Without CONSULT-II
NLAT0251S0302
1)
Start engine.
2)
Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in “D” position, vehicle speed higher than 30
km/h (19 MPH), throttle opening greater than 1/8 of the full
throttle position and driving for more than 5 seconds.
3)
Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer
to
“SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURE
(Without
CONSULT-II)”, AT-35.
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT
(SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Description (Cont’d)
AT-127
Wiring Diagram — AT — VSSA/T
NLAT0252
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLAT0252S01
YAT177
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT
(SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Wiring Diagram — AT — VSSA/T
AT-128
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLAT0252S02
YAT216
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT
(SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Wiring Diagram — AT — VSSA/T (Cont’d)
AT-129
Diagnostic Procedure
NLAT0253
1
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (With CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “CVT” with CONSULT-II.
SAT250K
3. Read out the value of “VEHICLE SPEED” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
SAT236K
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (With CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
MTBL0550
+
Harness for short or open between TCM and secondary speed sensor (Main harness)
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair or replace damaged parts.
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT
(SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-130
3
CHECK DTC
Perform Self-diagnosis Code confirmation procedure, AT-127.
OK or NG
OK
©
INSPECTION END
NG
©
GO TO 4.
4
CHECK TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
©
INSPECTION END
NG
©
Repair or replace damaged parts.
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT
(SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
AT-131
Description
NLAT0254
The primary speed sensor detects the primary pulley revolution
speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
NLAT0254S01
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
38
G/Y
Primary speed
sensor
+
When driving at 20 km/h (12
MPH) with “L” position, use the
CONSULT-II pulse frequency
measuring function*.
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data
link cable to the vehicle diag-
nosis connector.
*: A circuit tester cannot be used
to test this item.
900 Hz
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
NLAT0254S02
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check items (Possible cause)
: I/P PULLY SPD
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from the sensor.
+
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Vehicle speed sensor
: 2nd judgement flicker
PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Description
AT-132
SAT250K
SAT807HA
SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NLAT0254S03
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
NLAT0254S0301
1)
Start engine.
2)
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for CVT with CONSULT-
II.
3)
Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in “D” position and vehicle speed higher than 20
km/h (12 MPH).
Without CONSULT-II
NLAT0254S0302
1)
Start engine.
2)
Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in “D” position and vehicle speed higher than 20
km/h (12 MPH).
3)
Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer
to
“SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURE
(Without
CONSULT-II)”, AT-35.
PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Description (Cont’d)
AT-133
Wiring Diagram — AT — VSSMTR
NLAT0255
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLAT0255S01
YAT176
PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Wiring Diagram — AT — VSSMTR
AT-134
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