Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 9
SAT686JA
Component Inspection
=NLAT0063
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
NLAT0063S01
+
For removal, refer to AT-206.
Resistance Check
NLAT0063S0101
+
Check resistance between two terminals.
Solenoid valve
Terminal No.
Resistance
(Approx.)
Line pressure
solenoid valve
8
Ground of line
pressure solenoid
valve
2.5 - 5
Ω
SAT687JA
Operation Check
NLAT0063S0102
+
Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground of line
pressure solenoid valve.
SAT232K
DROPPING RESISTOR
NLAT0063S02
+
Check resistance between two terminals.
Resistance:
11.2 - 12.8
Ω
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
EURO-OBD
Component Inspection
AT-103
SAT233K
Description
NLAT0070
+
Throttle position sensor
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position
and sends a signal to the TCM.
+
Throttle position switch
Consists of a wide open throttle position switch and a closed
throttle position switch.
The wide open throttle position switch sends a signal to the
TCM when the throttle valve is open at least 1/2 of the full
throttle position. The closed throttle position switch sends a
signal to the TCM when the throttle valve is fully closed.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR
MODE
NLAT0070S01
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Monitor item
Condition
Specification
Throttle position sensor
Fully-closed throttle
Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle
Approximately 4V
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
NLAT0070S02
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
16
Y/PU
Closed throttle
position switch
(in throttle posi-
tion switch)
When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.
Refer to step 1 to 6 of “Preparation”,
“TCM Self-diagnostic Procedure (No
Tools)”, AT-28.
Battery voltage
When depressing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.
Refer to step 1 to 6 of “Preparation”,
“TCM Self-diagnostic Procedure (No
Tools)”, AT-28.
0V
17
LG
Wide open throttle
position switch
(in throttle posi-
tion switch)
When depressing accelerator pedal
more than half-way after warming up
engine.
Battery voltage
When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.
0V
32
R
Throttle position
sensor
(Power source)
When turning ignition switch to
“ON”.
4.5 - 5.5V
When turning ignition switch to
“OFF”.
0V
41
GY
Throttle position
sensor
When depressing accelerator pedal
slowly after warming up engine.
(Voltage rises gradually in response
to throttle position.)
Fully-closed
throttle: 0.3V
Fully-open
throttle: 3V
42
B
Ground
(Throttle position
sensor)
—
—
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EURO-OBD
Description
AT-104
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
NLAT0070S03
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check items (Possible cause)
: TP SEN/CIRC A/T
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.
+
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Throttle position sensor
+
Throttle position switch
: P1705
: MI Code No. 1705
SAT250K
SAT252K
SAT255K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NLAT0070S04
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “CVT” with CONSULT-II.
2)
Check the following.
Accelerator pedal
condition
THRTL POS SEN
CLOSED THL/SW
W/O THRL/P-SW
Fully released
Less than 0.5V
ON
OFF
Partially
depressed
0.5 - 1.9V
OFF
OFF
Fully depressed
1.9 - 4.0V
OFF
ON
If the check result is NG, go to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”,
AT-108.
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
4)
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
5 consecutive seconds. Then release accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POSI SEN: Approximately 3V or less
Selector lever: D position
If the check result is NG, go to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”,
AT-108.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EURO-OBD
Description (Cont’d)
AT-105
Wiring Diagram — AT — TPS
NLAT0212
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLAT0212S01
YAT181
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EURO-OBD
Wiring Diagram — AT — TPS
AT-106
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLAT0212S02
YAT217
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EURO-OBD
Wiring Diagram — AT — TPS (Cont’d)
AT-107
Diagnostic Procedure
NLAT0071
1
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform diagnostic test mode II (self-diagnostic results) for engine control.
Refer to EC section [“Malfunction Indicator (MI)”, “ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION”].
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)
©
GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Check throttle position sensor circuit for engine control. Refer to EC section (“DTC
P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR”).
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (With CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “CVT” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “THRTL POS SEN”.
Voltage:
Fully-closed throttle:
Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle:
Approximately 4V
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Check harness for short or open between ECM and TCM regarding throttle position sen-
sor circuit. (Main harness)
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (Without CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 41 and 42 while accelerator pedal is depressed slowly.
Voltage:
Fully-closed throttle valve:
Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle valve:
Approximately 4V
(Voltage rises gradually in response to throttle position)
SAT453J
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Check harness for short or open between ECM and TCM regarding throttle position sen-
sor circuit. (Main harness)
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-108
4
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (With CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Refer to steps 1 to 7 of “Preparation”, “TCM Self-diagnostic Procedure (No Tools)”, AT-28.
2. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
3. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
4. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “CVT” with CONSULT-II.
5. Read out “CLOSED THL/SW” and “W/O THRL/P-SW” depressing and releasing accelerator pedal.
Check the signal of throttle position switch is indicated properly.
MTBL0011
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Check the following items:
+
Throttle position switch — Refer to “Components Inspection”, AT-111.
+
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and throttle position switch (Main
harness)
+
Harness for short or open between throttle position switch and TCM (Main harness)
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
AT-109
5
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (Without CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Refer to steps 1 to 7 of “Preparation”, “TCM Self-diagnostic Procedure (No Tools)”, AT-28.
2. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
3. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between TCM terminals 16, 17 and ground while depressing, and releasing accelerator pedal slowly.
(After warming up engine)
MTBL0137
SAT454JD
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Check the following items:
+
Throttle position switch — Refer to “Components Inspection”, AT-111.
+
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and throttle position switch (Main
harness)
+
Harness for short or open between throttle position switch and TCM (Main harness)
6
CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-105.
OK or NG
OK
©
INSPECTION END
NG
©
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
AT-110
SAT234K
Component Inspection
=NLAT0072
THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
NLAT0072S01
Closed Throttle Position Switch (Idle position)
NLAT0072S0101
+
Check continuity between terminals 4 and 5.
Refer to steps 1 to 6 of “Preparation”, “TCM Self-diagnostic
Procedure (No Tools)”, AT-28.
Accelerator pedal condition
Continuity
Released
Yes
Depressed
No
+
To adjust closed throttle position switch, refer to EC section
(“Basic
Inspection”,
“TROUBLE
DIAGNOSIS
—
BASIC
INSPECTION”).
SAT235K
Wide Open Throttle Position Switch
NLAT0072S0102
+
Check continuity between terminals 5 and 6.
Accelerator pedal condition
Continuity
Released
No
Depressed
Yes
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EURO-OBD
Component Inspection
AT-111
Description
NLAT0224
+
The step motor is ON/OFF of 4 aspects changes according to
the signal from TCM.
As a result, the flow of line pressure to primary pulley is
changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR
MODE
NLAT0224S01
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Monitor item
Condition
Specification
Step motor
The vehicle runs a safe condition and
press/depress accelerator pedal.
ON/OFF
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
NLAT0224S02
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
11
PU
Step motor
Within 2 seconds after key switch “ON”, the time measurement by
using the pulse width measurement function (Hi level) of CON-
SULT-II.
+
CONSULT-II cable connect to data link connector.
+
This inspection cannot be measured by circuit tester.
30.0 msec
12
L/W
10.0 msec
20
L/Y
30.0 msec
21
P/L
10.0 msec
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
NLAT0224S03
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check items (Possible cause)
: STEP MOTOR/CIRC
When in operating step motor ON and
OFF, there is no proper change in the
voltage of the terminal TCM which corre-
sponds to it.
+
Harness or connectors
(The step motor circuit is open or
shorted.)
+
Step motor
: P1777
: MI Code No. 1777
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR — CIRCUIT
EURO-OBD
Description
AT-112
SAT250K
SAT255K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NLAT0224S04
CAUTION:
+
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
+
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the
tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “CVT” with CONSULT-II.
2)
Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
If the check result is “NG”, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
AT-115.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR — CIRCUIT
EURO-OBD
Description (Cont’d)
AT-113
Wiring Diagram — AT — STM
NLAT0225
YAT182
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR — CIRCUIT
EURO-OBD
Wiring Diagram — AT — STM
AT-114
Diagnostic Procedure
NLAT0226
1
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
2. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” with CONSULT-II.
3. If “CVT SAFE FUNCTION” activate, refer to “CVT SAFE FUNCTION”, AT-125.
4. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
5. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
6. Check continuity between terminal 2, 3, 4, 5 and TCM harness connector terminal 11, 12, 20, 21.
Continuity should exist.
SAT655JA
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2
CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-113.
OK or NG
OK
©
INSPECTION END
NG
©
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR — CIRCUIT
EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-115
SAT690JA
Component Inspection
=NLAT0227
STEP MOTOR
NLAT0227S01
Resistance Check
NLAT0227S0101
+
Check resistance between terminals.
Control valve
Terminal No.
Resistance (Approx.)
Step motor
2 and 3
28
Ω
4 and 5
2 and ground
14
Ω
3 and ground
4 and ground
5 and ground
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR — CIRCUIT
EURO-OBD
Component Inspection
AT-116
Description
NLAT0228
+
The step motor is ON/OFF of 4 aspects changes according to
the signal from TCM.
As a result, the flow of line pressure to primary pulley is
changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
+
This diagnosis item detects when electrical system is OK but,
mechanical system is NG.
+
This diagnosis item detects when the state that the changing
the speed mechanism in unit does not operate normally.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR
MODE
NLAT0228S01
It is monitoring whether “CVT RATIO: 2.32 - 0.47” changes similarly
to “PLY CONT STEP: 3 - 200” by DATA MONITOR mode.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
NLAT0228S03
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check items (Possible cause)
: STEP MOTOR/FNCTN
When not changing the speed according
to the instruction of TCM.
+
Step motor
: P1778
: MI Code No. 1778
DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR — FUNCTION
EURO-OBD
Description
AT-117
SAT250K
SAT252K
SAT255K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NLAT0228S04
CAUTION:
+
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
+
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the
tachometer.
+
Before start “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CON-
FIRMATION PROCEDURE”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or
“Low” fixation by “I/P PULLY SPD” and “VHCL SPEED SE”
on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.
+
If hi-geared fixation, go to diagnostic procedure soon.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “CVT” with CONSULT-II.
2)
Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sen-
sor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.5 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3)
Select “ENGINE” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
4)
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
30 consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.3V
Selector lever: D position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
If the check result is NG, go to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”,
AT-118.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Diagnostic Procedure
NLAT0230
1
CHECK STEP MOTOR
+
It is monitoring whether “CVT ratio: 2.32 - 0.47” changes similarly to “PLY CONT STEP: -3 - 200” by DATA MONITOR
mode.
+
If no CONSULT-II, inspect the engine speed (rise and descend) about vehicle speed and throttle opening angle, and
check shift change.
OK or NG
OK
©
INSPECTION END
NG
©
Replace CVT assembly.
DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR — FUNCTION
EURO-OBD
Description (Cont’d)
AT-118
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