Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 7
3
CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-67.
OK or NG
OK
©
INSPECTION END
NG
©
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
AT-71
Component Inspection
=NLAT0034
PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
NLAT0034S01
1.
Check continuity between terminals 1 and 3 and between ter-
minals 2 and 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 while moving manual shaft through
each position.
Lever position
Terminal No.
P
3 — 7
R
3 — 8
N
3 — 9
D
3 — 6
L
3 — 5
2.
If NG, check again with control cable disconnected from
manual shaft of CVT assembly. Refer to step 1.
3.
If OK on step 2, adjust control cable. Refer to AT-204.
4.
If NG on step 2, remove PNP switch from A/T and check con-
tinuity of PNP switch terminals. Refer to step 1.
5.
If OK on step 4, adjust PNP switch. Refer to AT-204.
6.
If NG on step 4, replace PNP switch.
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
EURO-OBD
Component Inspection
AT-72
SAT021J
Description
NLAT0035
The CVT fluid temperature sensor detects the CVT fluid tempera-
ture and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR
MODE
NLAT0035S01
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Monitor item
Condition
Specification (Approximately)
CVT fluid temperature sensor
Cold [20°C (68°F)]
↓
Hot [80°C (176°F)]
1.5V
↓
0.5V
2.5 k
Ω
↓
0.3 k
Ω
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
NLAT0035S02
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
42
B
Throttle position
sensor
(Ground)
—
—
47
BR
CVT fluid tem-
perature sensor
When CVT fluid temperature is 20°C
(68°F).
1.5V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80°C
(176°F).
0.5V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
NLAT0035S03
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check items (Possible cause)
: ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.
+
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+
CVT fluid temperature sensor
: P0710
: MI Code No. 0710
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT
EURO-OBD
Description
AT-73
SAT250K
SAT255K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NLAT0035S04
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
2)
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
10 minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to maintain continu-
ously.)
CMPS·RPM (REF): 450 rpm or more
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.3V
Selector lever: D position
If the check result is NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, AT-77.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT
EURO-OBD
Description (Cont’d)
AT-74
Wiring Diagram — AT — FTS
NLAT0200
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLAT0200S01
YAT175
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT
EURO-OBD
Wiring Diagram — AT — FTS
AT-75
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLAT0200S02
YAT214
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT
EURO-OBD
Wiring Diagram — AT — FTS (Cont’d)
AT-76
Diagnostic Procedure
NLAT0036
1
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminals 6 and 7 when CVT is cold.
Resistance:
Cold [20°C (68°F)]
Approximately 2.5 k
Ω
SAT229K
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)
©
GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Replace CVT assembly.
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (With CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “CVT” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “FLUID TEMP SE”.
Voltage:
Cold [20°C (68°F)]
→
Hot [80°C (176°F)]:
Approximately 1.5V
→
0.5V
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Check the following item:
+
Harness for short to ground or short to power or open between TCM, ECM and termi-
nal cord assembly (Main harness)
+
Ground circuit for ECM
Refer to EC section (“TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY”).
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT
EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-77
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (Without CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 47 and ground while warming up CVT.
Voltage:
Cold [20°C (68°F)]
→
Hot [80°C (176°F)]:
Approximately 1.5V
→
0.5V
SAT420JB
3. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
4. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
5. Check continuity between terminal 42 and ground.
Continuity should exist.
SAT421J
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Check the following item:
+
Harness for short to ground or short to power or open between TCM, ECM and termi-
nal cord assembly (Main harness)
+
Ground circuit for ECM
Refer to EC section (“TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY”).
4
CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-74.
OK or NG
OK
©
INSPECTION END
NG
©
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT
EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
AT-78
Description
NLAT0220
The primary speed sensor detects the primary pulley revolution
speed sends a signal to the ECM.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
NLAT0220S01
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
38
G/Y
Primary speed
sensor
When driving [L position, 20 km/h (12 MPH)], the pulse measure-
ment by using the pulse measurement function of CONSULT-II.
+
CONSULT-II cable connected to data link connector.
+
This inspection cannot be measured by circuit tester.
900 Hz
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
NLAT0220S02
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check items (Possible cause)
: PRI SPEED SIG/CIRC
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from the sensor.
+
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Primary speed sensor
: P0715
: MIL Code No. 0715
SAT250K
SAT252K
SAT255K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NLAT0220S03
CAUTION:
+
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
+
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the
tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
2)
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.3V
Selector lever: D position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, AT-82.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
DTC P0715 PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR
EURO-OBD
Description
AT-79
Wiring Diagram — AT — PSSA/T
NLAT0221
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLAT0221S01
YAT176
DTC P0715 PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR
EURO-OBD
Wiring Diagram — AT — PSSA/T
AT-80
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLAT0221S02
YAT215
DTC P0715 PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR
EURO-OBD
Wiring Diagram — AT — PSSA/T (Cont’d)
AT-81
Diagnostic Procedure
NLAT0222
1
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, AT-83.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)
©
GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair or replace primary speed sensor.
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (With CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “CVT” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “I/P PULLY SPD” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed. (Almost same value as engine speed)
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Check the following items:
+
Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and primary speed sensor (Main har-
ness)
+
Ground circuit for ECM
Refer to EC section (“TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY”).
3
CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-79.
OK or NG
OK
©
INSPECTION END
NG
©
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
DTC P0715 PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR
EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-82
SAT230K
Component Inspection
NLAT0223
PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR
NLAT0223S01
1.
Jacking up the vehicle.
2.
Check pulse by using the pulse measurement function of
CONSULT-II when front wheel rotating.
+
CONSULT-II cable connected to data link connector.
At front wheel rotating [L position 20 km/h (12 MPH)]: Approx.
900 Hz
DTC P0715 PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR
EURO-OBD
Component Inspection
AT-83
Description
NLAT0038
The vehicle speed sensor CVT (secondary speed sensor) detects
the revolution of the idler gear parking pawl lock gear and emits a
pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM which converts it
into vehicle speed.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
NLAT0038S01
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
29
G/R
Secondary speed
sensor
When driving [D position, 20 km/h (12 MPH)], the pulse measure-
ment by using the pulse measurement function of CONSULT-II.
+
CONSULT-II cable connected to data link connector.
+
This inspection cannot be measured by circuit testelr.
600 Hz
42
B
Throttle position
sensor
(Ground)
—
—
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
NLAT0038S02
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check items (Possible cause)
: VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from the sensor.
+
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Secondary speed sensor
: P0720
: MI Code No. 0720
SAT250K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NLAT0038S03
CAUTION:
+
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
+
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the
tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
(SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
EURO-OBD
Description
AT-84
SAT252K
SAT255K
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
2)
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
12 consecutive seconds.
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.3V
Selector lever: D position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”,
AT-88.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
(SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
EURO-OBD
Description (Cont’d)
AT-85
Wiring Diagram — AT — VSSA/T
NLAT0201
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLAT0201S01
YAT177
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
(SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
EURO-OBD
Wiring Diagram — AT — VSSA/T
AT-86
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