Nissan Primera P11. Manual — part 161
4
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 3 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Repair or replace harness connector.
6
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-QG-201.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
7
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-QG-102.
©
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
NLEC0179
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
NLEC0179S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and
select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
4)
Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL
INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when
the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.56V at least once when
the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
I
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
I
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF662Y
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
QG16
I
18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-201
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 63 (HO2S2 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
4)
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 4, step 5 is not nec-
essary.
5)
Check the voltage when revving up to 6,000 rpm under no
load. Or keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the
voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50
MPH) in 3rd gear position.
The voltage should be below 0.56V at least once.
CAUTION:
I
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
I
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF244YA
SEF032X
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
QG16
I
18DE
Component Inspection (Cont’d)
EC-202
Description
NLEC0180
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NLEC0180S01
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Heated
oxygen
sensor 2
heater
(rear) con-
trol
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
(rear)
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear) corresponding to the engine
speed.
OPERATION
NLEC0180S02
Engine condition
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear)
Engine stopped
OFF
Engine is running.
After driving for 2 minutes at a speed
of 70 km/h (43 MPH) or more
ON
Engine speed above 3,600 rpm
OFF
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0181
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
I
Engine speed
Below 3,600 rpm [After driving for 2 minutes at a
speed of 70 km/h (43 MPH) or more]
ON
Above 3,600 rpm
OFF
I
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped)
OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0182
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
3
W/R
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (rear)
[Engine is running]
I
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm [After driving
for 2 minutes at a speed of 70 km/h (43 MPH) or
more]
Approximately 0.7V
[Engine is running]
I
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
I
Engine stopped
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
(REAR)
QG16
I
18DE
Description
EC-203
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0183
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0141
0141
I
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (rear) circuit is out of the normal range.
[An improper voltage drop signal is sent to ECM through
the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear).]
I
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
I
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0184
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure ” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is in between 10.5V and 16V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes. Engine speed must be
maintained at speeds of 3,600 rpm or less during vehicle
operations.
3)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-
QG-206.
With GST
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes. Engine speed must be
maintained at speeds of 3,600 rpm or less during vehicle
operations.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds.
3)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
4)
Select “MODE 3” with GST.
5)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-QG-206.
When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure ” should be
performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II because
GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this
diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
SEF175Y
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
(REAR)
QG16
I
18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-204
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