Nissan Primera P11. Manual — part 162
Wiring Diagram
NCEC0185
YEC068A
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
(REAR)
QG16
I
18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-205
Diagnostic Procedure
NCEC0186
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector.
SEF033X
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between terminal 4 and ground.
SEF047X
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors F104, M50
I
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) and fuse
I
10A fuse
©
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 1 and ECM terminal 3.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
(REAR)
QG16
I
18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-206
5
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-QG-207.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
6
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-QG-102.
©
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
NLEC0187
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)
NLEC0187S01
Check the following.
1.
Check resistance between terminals 1 and 4.
Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3
Ω
at 25°C (77°F)
2.
Check continuity.
Terminal No.
Continuity
2 and 1, 3, 4
No
3 and 1, 2, 4
If NG, replace the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
CAUTION:
I
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
I
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF048X
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
(REAR)
QG16
I
18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-207
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCEC0188
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
The ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MI (2 trip detection logic).
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injec-
tion & mix-
ture ratio
control
Injectors
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0171
0171
I
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
I
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large.
(The mixture ratio is too lean.)
I
Intake air leaks
I
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
I
Injectors
I
Exhaust gas leaks
I
Incorrect fuel pressure
I
Lack of fuel
I
Mass air flow sensor
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCEC0189
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT”
in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
4)
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6)
Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0171 should be detected at this stage, if a
malfunction exists. If so, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-QG-
211.
7)
If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction.
8)
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-QG-211. If engine
does not start, visually check for exhaust and intake air leak.
With GST
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds.
3)
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
4)
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5)
Select “MODE 7” with GST. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0100 is
detected.
6)
Select “MODE 4” with GST and erase the 1st trip DTC P0100.
SEF652Y
NEF068A
SEF995W
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(LEAN SIDE)
QG16
I
18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-208
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