Nissan Primera P11. Manual — part 177
Diagnostic Procedure
NCEC0254
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEF076X
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between terminals 2 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF077X
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors M50, F104
I
10A fuse
I
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control valve and fuse
©
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between
ECM terminal 14 and terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)
QG16
I
18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-265
4
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to “Component Inspection” EC-QG-266.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-QG-102.
©
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
NCEC0255
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE
NCEC0255S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine.
2)
Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
If OK, inspection end. If NG, go to following step.
3)
Check air passage continuity.
Condition
PURG VOL CONT/V value
Air passage continuity
between A and B
100.0%
Yes
0.0%
No
If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control sole-
noid valve.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity.
Condition
Air passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals
Yes
No supply
No
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace solenoid
valve.
NEF111A
SEF079X
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)
QG16
I
18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-266
Component Description
NCEC0272
MODELS WITH VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
The vehicle speed sensor is installed in the transaxle. It contains a
pulse generator which provides a vehicle speed signal to the
speedometer. The speedometer then sends a signal to the ECM.
MODELS WITHOUT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) provides a vehicle
speed signal to the speedometer. The speedometer then sends a
signal to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NCEC0273
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
86
OR/W
Vehicle speed sensor or
ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit)
[Engine is running]
I
Lift up the vehicle
I
In 2nd gear position
I
Vehicle speed is 40 km/h (25 MPH)
2.0 - 3.0 V
SEF976W
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCEC0274
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0500
0500
I
The almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from vehicle speed
sensor or ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is
sent to ECM even when vehicle is being driven.
Models with vehicle speed sensor
I
Harness or connector
(The vehicle speed sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
I
Vehicle speed sensor
Models without vehicle speed sensor
I
Harness or connector (The ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) is open or shorted.)
I
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCEC0275
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted
in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is expected
to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
SEF080X
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)
QG16
I
18DE
Component Description
EC-267
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine
2)
Read vehicle speed sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should
exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable
gear position.
3)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-QG-271.
If OK, go to following step.
4)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5)
Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
6)
Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED
2,600 - 4,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
6.0 - 11.7 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL
OFF
7)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-
QG-271.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
NEF112A
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)
QG16
I
18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-268
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