Nissan Note E12. Manual — part 214
P0138 HO2S2
EC-195
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F11
50
(HO2S2)
59
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D po-
sition (CVT), 4th gear position (M/T)
The voltage should be above 0.78 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50 V at
least once during this procedure.
EC-196
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0139 HO2S2
P0139 HO2S2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009022549
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-
sor's voltage is faster than specified during the various driving condi-
tion such as fuel cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30
°C (32 to 86°F).
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
8. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°C (158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°C (158°F).
9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
SEF302U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0139
Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit slow response
It takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified time.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
P0139 HO2S2
EC-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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11. Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT display.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
Is “COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
>> GO TO 3.
5.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform ECM self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “P0139” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
6.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-197, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009022550
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
+
−
F11
50
(HO2S2 signal)
59
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 times
A change of voltage should be more than
0.12 V for 1 second during this procedure.
EC-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0139 HO2S2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009022551
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
+
−
F11
50
(HO2S2 signal)
59
Keeping engine speed at idle for 10 minutes
A change of voltage should be more than
0.12 V for 1 second during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
+
−
F11
50
(HO2S2 signal)
59
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position
(CVT), 4th gear position (M/T)
A change of voltage should be more than
0.12 V for 1 second during this procedure.
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E63
1
F11
59
Existed
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