Nissan Note E12. Manual — part 213
P0138 HO2S2
EC-191
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009022547
1.
INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to
.
Which malfunction is detected?
A
>> GO TO 2.
B
>> GO TO 7.
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F11
50
(HO2S2 signal)
59
Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes
The voltage should be below 0.50 V at
least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F11
50
(HO2S2 signal)
59
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position
(CVT), 4th gear position (M/T)
The voltage should be below 0.50 V at
least once during this procedure.
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E63
1
F11
59
Existed
EC-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0138 HO2S2
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector and
ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Check connectors for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
EC-193, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
7.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
8.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 9.
9.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E63
4
F11
50
Existed
HO2S2
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E63
4
Ground
Not existed
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F11
50
Ground
Not existed
Water should not exist.
P0138 HO2S2
EC-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
EC-193, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009582429
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E63
1
F11
59
Existed
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E63
4
F11
50
Existed
HO2S2
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E63
4
Ground
Not existed
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F11
50
Ground
Not existed
EC-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0138 HO2S2
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT.
8. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.78 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.50 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
JSBIA1202GB
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F11
50
(HO2S2)
59
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 times
The voltage should be above 0.78 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50 V at
least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F11
50
(HO2S2)
59
Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes
The voltage should be above 0.78 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50 V at
least once during this procedure.
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