Qashqai J11. Brake control system — part 5
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
BRC-65
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[WITH ESP]
C
D
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G
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A
B
BRC
N
O
P
• ECM: Refer to
Are the memories erased?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Check the items indicated by the self-diagnosis.
BRC-66
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[WITH ESP]
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000010428742
CAUTION:
Always perform the decel G sensor calibration before driving when the following operation is per-
formed.
NOTE:
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor calibration is performed when performing the decel G sensor calibration.
×
: Required —: Not required
Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000010428743
Decel G sensor calibration
CAUTION:
Always use CONSULT for the decel G sensor calibration. (It cannot be adjusted other than with CON-
SULT.)
NOTE:
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor calibration is performed when performing the decel G sensor calibration.
1.
CHECK THE VEHICLE STATUS
1.
Steer the steering wheel to the straight-ahead position. Stop the vehicle on level surface.
2.
Stop the engine.
3.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Is the vehicle stopped in the straight-ahead position on level surface?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Steer the steering wheel to the straight-ahead position. Stop the vehicle on level surface.
2.
PERFORM DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION
CAUTION:
• Never allow passenger or load on the vehicle.
• Never apply vibration to the vehicle body when opening or closing door during calibration.
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
2.
Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT”, “DECEL G SEN CALIBRATION” in this order.
3.
Select “START”.
4.
After approx. 10 seconds, select “END”.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn it ON again.
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform the operation above.
>> GO TO 3.
Procedure
Decel G sensor calibration
Removing/ installing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
×
Removing/installing steering components
—
Replacing steering components
—
Removing/installing suspension components
—
Replacing suspension components
—
Removing/installing tire
—
Replacing tire
—
Tire rotation
—
Adjusting wheel alignment.
—
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
BRC-67
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[WITH ESP]
C
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G
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A
B
BRC
N
O
P
3.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
With CONSULT
1.
Drive the vehicle. Steer the steering wheel to the straight-ahead position. Stop the vehicle on level sur-
face.
2.
Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR”, “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” and “DECEL G SENSOR” in this order. Check
that the signal is within the specified value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 1.
4.
ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS MEMORY
With CONSULT
Erase self-diagnosis result of “ABS”.
Are the memories erased?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Check the items indicated by the self-diagnosis.
DECEL G SENSOR
: Approx.
±
0.01 G
BRC-68
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[WITH ESP]
CONFIGURATION [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)]
CONFIGURATION [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)]
Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000010763725
CAUTION:
• Use “Manual Configuration” only when “TYPE ID” of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
cannot be read.
• After configuration, turn the ignition switch from OFF to ON and check that the VDC warning lamp
turns OFF after staying illuminated for approximately two seconds.
• If an error occurs during configuration, start over from the beginning.
1.
CHECKING TYPE ID (1)
Use FAST (service parts catalogue) to search ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) of the applicable
vehicle and find “Type ID”.
Is “Type ID” displayed?
YES
>> Print out “Type ID” and GO TO 2.
NO
>> “Configuration” is not required for ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Replace in the
usual manner. Refer to
BRC-142, "Removal and Installation"
2.
CHECKING TYPE ID (2)
CONSULT Configuration
1.
Select “Before Replace ECU” of “Read/Write Configuration”.
2.
Check that “Type ID” is displayed on the CONSULT screen.
Is “Type ID” displayed?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
3.
VERIFYING TYPE ID (1)
CONSULT Configuration
Compare a “Type ID” displayed on the CONSULT screen with the one searched by using FAST (service parts
catalogue) to check that these “Type ID” agree with each other.
NOTE:
For the “Type ID” searched by using FAST (service parts catalog), use the last five digits of the “Type ID”.
>> GO TO 4.
4.
SAVING TYPE ID
CONSULT Configuration
Save “Type ID” on CONSULT.
>> GO TO 5.
5.
REPLACING ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) (1)
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-142, "Removal and Installation"
CAUTION:
Never perform the following work items:
• Air bleeding
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position
• Calibration of decel G sensor
>> GO TO 6.
6.
WRITING (AUTOMATIC WRITING)
CONSULT Configuration
1.
Select “After Replace ECU” of “Re/programming, Configuration” or that of “Read / Write Configuration”.
CONFIGURATION [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)]
BRC-69
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[WITH ESP]
C
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A
B
BRC
N
O
P
2.
Select the “Type ID” agreeing with the one stored on CONSULT and the one searched by using FAST
(service parts catalogue) to write the “Type ID” into the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NOTE:
For the “Type ID” searched by using FAST (service parts catalog), use the last five digits of the “Type ID”.
>> GO TO 9.
7.
REPLACING ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) (2)
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-142, "Removal and Installation"
CAUTION:
Never perform the following work items:
• Air bleeding
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position
• Calibration of decel G sensor
>> GO TO 8.
8.
WRITING (MANUAL WRITING)
CONSULT Configuration
1.
Select “Manual Configuration”.
2.
Select the “Type ID” searched by using FAST (service parts catalogue) to write the “Type ID” into the ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NOTE:
For the “Type ID” searched by using FAST (service parts catalog), use the last five digits of the “Type ID”.
>> GO TO 9.
9.
VERIFYING TYPE ID (2)
Compare “Type ID” written into the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) with the one searched by using
FAST (service parts catalogue) to check that these “Type ID” agree with each other.
NOTE:
For the “Type ID” searched by using FAST (service parts catalog), use the last five digits of the “Type ID”.
>> GO TO 10.
10.
CHECKING VDC WARNING LAMP
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Turn the ignition switch ON and check that the VDC warning lamp turns OFF after staying illuminated for
approximately two seconds.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Perform the self-diagnosis of “ABS”. Refer to
.
11.
PERFORMING SUPPLEMENTARY WORK
1.
Perform the air bleeding.
-
BR-12, "Bleeding Brake System"
-
RHD: Refer to
BR-56, "Bleeding Brake System"
.
2.
Perform the adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position. Refer to
3.
Perform the calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to
.
4.
Perform the self-diagnosis of all systems.
5.
Record or print self-diagnosis result and freeze frame data (FFD).
6.
Erase self-diagnosis results.
>> End of work.
BRC-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C10D7 PARKING BRAKE SYSTEM
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C10D7 PARKING BRAKE SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010769762
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1.
Press the electric parking brake switch.
2.
Perform self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC C10D7 detected?
YES
>> Check EHS/PKB DTC Index. Refer to
. Then GO TO 2.
NO
>> Inspection End.
2.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1.
Perform self-diagnostic result for EHS/PKB.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> Perform more detailed analysis of EHS/PKB system.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C10D7
PARKING BRAKE SYSTEM
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
When a malfunction is detected with the EHS/PKB
control unit.
• Harness or connector
• Actuator
• Sensor rotor
• EHS/PKB control unit
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C
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BRC
N
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C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010329815
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With
CONSULT.
1.
Start engine and drive vehicle at approximately 21 km/h (13 MPH) or more for approximately 5 minutes.
2.
Perform self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1101, C1102, C1103 or C1104 detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010329816
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CONFIRM DTC
With CONSULT
1.
Perform self-diagnostic result of ABS and record all active DTCs.
2.
Clear all DTCs.
3.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
.
Does DTC C1101, C1102, C1103 or C1104 reset?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
2.
INSPECT WHEEL SENSOR
Inspect the suspect wheel sensor for damage or deformation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.
HARNESS AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 and wheel sensor connector of
suspect wheel.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1101
RR RH SENSOR-1
• When power supply voltage of rear wheel sensor
RH is low.
• When an open or shorted circuit is detected in rear
wheel sensor RH circuit.
• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1102
RR LH SENSOR-1
• When power supply voltage of rear wheel sensor
LH is low.
• When an open or shorted circuit is detected in rear
wheel sensor LH circuit.
C1103
FR RH SENSOR-1
• When power supply voltage of front wheel sensor
RH is low.
• When an open or shorted circuit is detected in front
wheel sensor RH circuit.
C1104
FR LH SENSOR-1
• When power supply voltage of front wheel sensor
LH is low.
• When an open or shorted circuit is detected in front
wheel sensor LH circuit.
BRC-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
2.
Check harness, connectors and terminals for corrosion, deformation, disconnection, looseness or dam-
age.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
4.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2.
Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3.
Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash ON and OFF to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to
BRC-138, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"
BRC-139, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"
5.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between wheel sensor harness connector terminals of suspect wheel and ground.
*1: With TC models
*2: With HT models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair the circuit.
6.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between wheel sensor harness connector terminals of suspect wheel and ground.
Wheel Sensor
Ground
Voltage
Wheel
Connector
Terminal
Front LH
E53
1
—
0V
2
Front RH
E54
3
4
Rear LH
B38
*1
B39
*2
5
6
Rear RH
B30
7
8
Wheel Sensor
Ground
Continuity
Wheel
Connector
Terminal
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C
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G
H
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K
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A
B
BRC
N
O
P
*1: With TC models
*2: With HT models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair the circuit.
7.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS
Check continuity between wheel sensor harness connector terminals of suspect wheel.
*1: With TC models
*2: With HT models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair the circuit.
8.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E18 and harness
connector of suspect wheel sensor.
*1: With TC models
*2: With HT models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
Front LH
E53
1
—
No
2
Front RH
E54
3
4
Rear LH
B38
*1
B39
*2
5
6
Rear RH
B30
7
8
Wheel Sensor
(+)
(-)
Continuity
Wheel
Connector
Terminal
Terminal
Front LH
E53
1
2
No
Front RH
E54
3
4
Rear LH
B38
*1
B39
*2
5
6
Rear RH
B30
7
8
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
Yes
Front LH
E18
19
E53
1
8
2
Front RH
16
E54
3
4
4
Rear LH
31
B38
*1
B39
*2
5
18
6
Rear RH
17
B30
7
29
8
BRC-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
NO
>> Repair the circuit.
9.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E18 terminal and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>>
Check the following:
• 10A fuse No. 13 located in the FUSE BLOCK (J/B)
• Harness between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and IPDM E/R
10.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminals and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
11.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR INPUT VOLTAGE
1.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between suspect wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
*1: With TC models
*2: With HT models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace wheel sensor. Refer to
BRC-138, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"
139, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"
. Then, GO TO 12.
NO
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Ground
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E18
28
—
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch OFF
0V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E18
13
Ground
Yes
38
Wheel Sensor
(+)
(-)
Voltage
(Approx.)
Wheel
Connector
Terminal
Terminal
Front LH
E53
1
2
Battery voltage
Front RH
E54
3
4
Rear LH
B38
*1
B39
*2
5
6
Rear RH
B30
7
8
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
12.
CONFIRM REPAIR
With CONSULT
1.
Clear all DTCs.
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
BRC-52, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"
.
Does DTC C1101, C1102, C1103 or C1104 reset?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Inspection End.
BRC-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010329817
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With
CONSULT.
1.
Start engine and drive vehicle at approximately 21 km/h (13 MPH) or more for approximately 5 minutes.
2.
Perform self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1105, C1106, C1107 or C1108 detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010329818
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CONFIRM DTC
With CONSULT
1.
Perform self-diagnostic result of ABS and record all active DTCs.
2.
Clear all DTCs.
3.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
.
Does DTC C1105, C1106, C1107 or C1108 reset?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
2.
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE AND TIRE WEAR
Check tires for excessive wear and proper inflation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
Check wheel sensor for the following:
• Proper installation
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1105
RR RH SENSOR-2
• When distance between rear wheel sensor RH and
rear wheel sensor RH rotor is large.
• When installation of rear wheel sensor RH or rear
wheel sensor RH rotor is not normal.
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Sensor rotor
C1106
RR LH SENSOR-2
• When distance between rear wheel sensor LH and
rear wheel sensor LH rotor is large.
• When installation of rear wheel sensor LH or rear
wheel sensor LH rotor is not normal.
C1107
FR RH SENSOR-2
• When distance between front wheel sensor RH
and front wheel sensor RH rotor is large.
• When installation of front wheel sensor RH or front
wheel sensor RH rotor is not normal.
C1108
FR LH SENSOR-2
• When distance between front wheel sensor LH and
front wheel sensor LH rotor is large.
• When installation of front wheel sensor LH or front
wheel sensor LH rotor is not normal.
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C
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G
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A
B
BRC
N
O
P
• Physical damage
• Contamination
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
4.
CHECK SENSOR ROTOR
Check sensor rotor for the following:
• Contamination
• Physical damage (missing teeth, cracks, etc.)
• Foreign material
• Looseness
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to
BRC-138, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"
BRC-139, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"
. Then, GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
5.
CONFIRM REPAIR
With CONSULT
1.
Clear all DTCs.
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
BRC-52, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"
.
Does DTC C1105, C1106, C1107 or C1108 reset?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Inspection End.
BRC-78
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010329819
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With
CONSULT.
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1109 detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010329820
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
3.
Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminal 28 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminals 1, 25 and
ground.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1109
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
• When ignition voltage is 10 V or less.
• When ignition voltage is 16 V or more.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fuse
• Ignition power supply system
• Battery
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Ground
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E18
28
—
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch OFF
0V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Ground
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
BRC-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C
D
E
G
H
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A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
4.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
E18
1
—
Battery voltage
25
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E18
13
Ground
Yes
38
BRC-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)
Description
INFOID:0000000010769614
ABS unit is continuously monitoring ECU hardware and software for correct operation.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010769615
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
1.
Check both ABS solenoid valve and motor supply and ground circuits using a suitable electrical load.
2.
Check wheel speed sensor inputs.
3.
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010769616
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4.
Reconnect connector and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND
GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1110
CONTROLLER FAILURE
Possible internal failure of control unit components.
• Internal failure of control unit
components.
• ABS solenoid valve or motor
power supply / ground abnor-
mal.
C1153
EMERGENCY BRAKE
Continuous ABS/EBD control for more than 60 seconds.
• ABS control unit software fail-
ure
• Wheel speed sensor input
abnormality.
C1170
VARIANT CODING
In a case where VARIANT CODING is different.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE
EMERGENCY BRAKE
VARIANT CODING
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