Qashqai J11. Brake control system — part 6
C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
BRC-81
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C
D
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G
H
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A
B
BRC
N
O
P
3.
Turn ignition switch ON or OFF and check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
harness connector terminal and ground.
4.
Reconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
ABS POWER SUPPLY CHECK (UNDER LOAD CONDITIONS)
1.
Use 12V lamp (normal rating 10 to 20W) connected between E36 terminals 18 and 4. With ignition switch
ON check bulb illuminates correctly.
2.
Check ABS motor supply under loaded condition (connector E36 terminals 1 and 2).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Check both power supply and ground circuit.
4.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check battery for terminal looseness, low voltage, etc. if any malfunction is found, repair malfunc-
tioning parts.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness. (Check ABS ground bolt for tightness and corrosion.)
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000010769617
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
18
Ground
Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
1, 4
Ground
Existed
BRC-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C1111 PUMP MOTOR
C1111 PUMP MOTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010329821
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Depress brake pedal 20 times or more.
3.
Start the engine and wait for 3 minutes or more.
4.
Perform self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1111 detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010329822
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
3.
Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.
CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1111
PUMP MOTOR
When a malfunction is detected in motor or motor re-
lay.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E18
1
Ground
Battery voltage
C1111 PUMP MOTOR
BRC-83
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C
D
E
G
H
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K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E18
13
Ground
Yes
38
BRC-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010329823
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1113, C1145 or C1146 detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010329824
1.
REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-
.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1113
G SENSOR
When a malfunction is detected in longitudinal G sen-
sor signal.
• Harness or connector
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Ignition power supply system
• Fuse
C1145
YAW RATE SENSOR
• When a malfunction is detected in yaw rate signal.
• When yaw rate signal is not continuously received
for 2 seconds or more.
• When side G signal is not continuously received for
2 seconds or more.
• When decel G signal is not continuously received
for 2 seconds or more.
C1146
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
When a malfunction is detected in side/decel G sig-
nal.
C1115 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
BRC-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C
D
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A
B
BRC
N
O
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C1115 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010329825
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With
CONSULT.
1.
Start engine and drive vehicle at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2.
Perform self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1115 detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010329826
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 and wheel sensor connector of
wheel with DTC.
2.
Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2.
Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3.
Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to
BRC-138, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installa-
or
BRC-139, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"
.
3.
CHECK TIRES
Check the inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1115
ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
When difference in wheel speed between any wheel
and others is detected while the vehicle is driven be-
cause of installation of tires other than specified.
• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• Sensor rotor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
BRC-86
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C1115 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Adjust tire pressure, or replace tire(s).
4.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
Check continuity between wheel sensor connector terminals and ground of wheel with DTC.
*1:With TC models
*2:With HT models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair the circuit.
5.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 and wheel sensor con-
nector of wheel with DTC.
*1:With TC models
*2:With HT models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair the circuit.
Wheel Sensor
Ground
Continuity
Wheel
Connector
Terminal
Front LH
E53
1
—
No
2
Front RH
E54
3
4
Rear LH
B38
*1
B39
*2
5
6
Rear RH
B30
7
8
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
Yes
Front LH
E18
19
E53
1
8
2
Front RH
16
E54
3
4
4
Rear LH
31
B38
*1
B39
*2
5
18
6
Rear RH
17
B30
7
29
8
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
BRC-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C
D
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G
H
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A
B
BRC
N
O
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C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000010769618
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010769619
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010769620
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK STOP LAMPS ILLUMINATE
Check stop lamps illuminate when brake pedal is pressed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check stop lamp circuit.
2.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
Using “DATA MONITOR” check both pressure sensor signal and brake lamp switch signal.
Pressure sensor
Stop lamp switch
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1116
STOP LAMP SW
When stop lamp switch circuit is open.
• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
STOP LAMP SW
Condition
PRESS SEN (DATA MONITOR)
Brake pedal released
Approx. 3 bar
Brake pedal pressed
0 to 200 bar
Condition
STOP LAMP SW (DATA MONITOR)
Brake pedal released
OFF
Brake pedal pressed
ON
BRC-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
3.
Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
4.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
5.
Reconnect connectors securely.
6.
Start engine.
7.
Repeat pumping brake pedal carefully several times, and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
Is any item indicated in the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Replace or repair connector.
4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1.
Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2.
Check continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch.
5.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2.
Connect stop lamp switch connector.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010769621
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1
−
2
Release stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is depressed.)
Existed
Push stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is released.)
Not existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
20
Brake pedal is depressed
Battery voltage
Brake pedal is released
Approx. 0 V
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1
−
2
Release stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is depressed.)
Existed
Push stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is released.)
Not existed
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
BRC-89
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000010769622
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
>> END
BRC-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010329827
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1120, C1122, C1124 or C1126 detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010329828
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
3.
Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminal 25 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1120
FR LH IN ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS IN
valve.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
C1122
FR RH IN ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS IN
valve.
C1124
RR LH IN ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS IN
valve.
C1126
RR RH IN ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS IN
valve.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E18
25
Ground
Battery voltage
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM
BRC-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E18
13
Ground
Yes
38
BRC-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010329829
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1121, C1123, C1125 or C1127 detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010329830
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
3.
Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminal 25 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1121
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS OUT
valve.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
C1123
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS OUT
valve.
C1125
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS OUT
valve.
C1127
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS OUT
valve.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E18
25
Ground
Battery voltage
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
BRC-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E18
13
Ground
Yes
38
BRC-94
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010329831
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1130 detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010329832
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT FOR ENGINE SYSTEM
With CONSULT.
Perform self-diagnostic result. Refer to
Are any ECM DTCs detected?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT FOR ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT.
1.
Perform self-diagnostic result and erase DTCs.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Start engine and drive vehicle for a short period of time.
4.
Check that malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
5.
Stop vehicle and perform self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1130 detected?
YES
>> Perform more detailed analysis of engine control.
NO
>> Check pin terminals and connection of connectors for abnormal conditions. Repair or replace mal-
functioning components.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1130
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
When a malfunction is detected in ECM system.
• ECM
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• CAN communication line
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-95
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C
D
E
G
H
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J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010329833
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1140 detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010329834
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
3.
Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminals 1, 25 and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1140
ACTUATOR RLY
When a malfunction is detected in actuator relay.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E18
1
Ground
Battery voltage
25
BRC-96
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH ESP]
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E18
13
Ground
Yes
38
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