Nissan Pathfinder. Manual — part 493
EC-278
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
1. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. For specification, refer to
EC-467, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
With GST
1. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
2. For specification, refer to
EC-467, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 16.
NO
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to
16.
CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
17.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to
.
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-279
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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EC
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P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009178191
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009178192
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detected condition
Possible cause
P0327
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor 1 circuit low bank 1)
An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0328
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor 1 circuit high bank 1)
An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
P0332
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B2
(Knock sensor 2 circuit low bank 2)
An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
P0333
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor 2 circuit high bank 2)
An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
DTC
Knock sensor
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0327, P0328
1
F202
2
F52
91
Existed
P0332, P0333
2
F204
2
EC-280
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Check knock sensor. Refer to
EC-281, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to
EM-112, "Disassembly and Assembly"
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009178193
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between knock sensor terminal as per the following.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω.
CAUTION:
Never use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to
EM-112, "Disassembly and Assembly"
.
DTC
Knock sensor
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0327, P0328
1
F202
1
F52
85
Existed
P0332, P0333
2
F204
1
86
Knock sensor
Resistance
+
-
Terminals
1
2
Approx. 532 - 588 k
Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-281
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009178194
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009178195
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0335
CKP SEN/CIRCUIT
(Crankshaft position sensor
“A” circuit)
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning.
• Harness or connectors
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is open or
shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Signal plate
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
CKP sensor (POS)
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
F11
1
Ground
Approx. 5
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