Nissan Pathfinder. Manual — part 484
EC-242
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EC-243, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EM-31, "Removal and Installation
EM-33, "Removal and Installation (bank 1)"
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009178165
1.
INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
DTC
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0139
1
F13
1
F52
59
Existed
P0159
2
F12
1
DTC
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0139
1
F13
4
F52
57
Existed
P0159
2
F12
4
58
DTC
HO2S2
Ground
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0139
1
F13
4
Ground
Not existed
P0159
2
F12
4
DTC
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
P0139
F52
57
Ground
Not existed
P0159
58
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-243
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
± 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
− 25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EM-31, "Removal and Installation
EM-33, "Removal and Installation (bank 1)"
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
PBIB3458E
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F52
57
59
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under
no load at least 10 times
The voltage should be above 0.68 V at least once during
this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during
this procedure.
58
EC-244
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EM-31, "Removal and Installation
EM-33, "Removal and Installation (bank 1)"
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F52
57
59
Keeping engine at idle for 10 min-
utes
The voltage should be above 0.68 V at least once during
this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during
this procedure.
58
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F52
57
59
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) with
selector lever in the D position
The voltage should be above 0.68 V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once dur-
ing this procedure.
58
P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR 1
EC-245
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR
1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009178166
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control con-
stant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F
signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P014C
A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor slow response - rich
to lean bank 1 sensor 1)
• The response time of a A/F sensor 1 signal
delays more than the specified time com-
puted by ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
P014D
A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor slow response - lean
to rich bank 1 sensor 1)
P014E
A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
(O2 sensor slow response - rich
to lean bank 2 sensor 1)
P014F
A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
(O2 sensor slow response - lean
to rich bank 2 sensor 1)
P015A
A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor delayed response -
rich to lean bank 1 sensor 1)
P015B
A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor delayed response -
lean to rich bank 1 sensor 1)
P015C
A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
(O2 sensor delayed response -
rich to lean bank 2 sensor 1)
P015D
A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
(O2 sensor delayed response -
lean to rich bank 2 sensor 1)
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