Nissan Pathfinder. Manual — part 473
EC-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.8 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm
0.8 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F52
82
80
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.8 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm
0.8 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.8 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm
0.8 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-199
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
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K
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M
A
EC
N
P
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1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
EM-24, "Removal and Installation"
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F52
82
80
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.8 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm
0.8 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.8 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm
0.8 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F52
82
80
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.8 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm
0.8 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
EC-200
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0111 IAT SENSOR
P0111 IAT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009178121
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-201, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the IAT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
3.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.
2. Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between
−10°C (14°F) and 35°C (95°F).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0111
IAT SENSOR 1 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 1
circuit range/performance bank 1)
The comparison result of signals transmitted
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT
sensor, ECT sensor, FTT sensor, and EOT
sensor) shows that the voltage signal of the
IAT sensor is higher/lower than that of other
temperature sensors when the engine is
started with its cold state.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the IAT
sensor circuit)
• IAT sensor
P0111 IAT SENSOR
EC-201
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009178122
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009178123
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
Check intake air temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-201, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009178124
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
.
Terminals
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω)
1 and 2
Temperature [
°C (°F)]
25 (77)
1,800 – 2,200
Mass air flow sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω)
+
−
Terminals
2
1
Temperature [
°C (°F)]
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200
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