Nissan Pathfinder. Manual — part 471
EC-190
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-190, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH)"
,
EM-53, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (RH)"
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009178114
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH)"
,
EM-53, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (RH)"
.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EM-52, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
EM-53, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (RH)"
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH)"
,
EM-53, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (RH)"
.
DTC
IVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0075
1
F62
1
F52
55
Existed
P0081
2
F63
1
56
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
7.0 - 7.7
Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1
Ground
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
JMBIA0079ZZ
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-191
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009178115
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions:
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at safe speed.
NOTE:
• The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009178116
1.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Reconnect the parts.
2.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass or volume air flow “A” cir-
cuit range/performance)
• A high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under light load driving condition.
• A low voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under heavy load driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Intake air leaks
• MAF sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
Selector lever
Suitable position
Vehicle speed
40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
EC-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check intake air temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-193, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
6.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-315, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR
Check MAF sensor. Refer to
EC-193, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace MAF sensor. Refer to
EM-24, "Removal and Installation"
MAF sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F31
5
Ground
Battery voltage
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F31
4
F52
80
Existed
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F31
3
F52
82
Existed
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
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F
G
H
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J
K
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009178117
1.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MAF SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through MAF sensor. Refer to the following.
-
Crushed air ducts
-
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
-
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
-
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK MAF SENSOR-II
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check the indication.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.8 – 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.6 – 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F52
82
80
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.8 – 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.6 – 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
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