Nissan Pathfinder. Manual — part 495

EC-286

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end

• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-49, "Intermittent

Incident"

.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to

EM-75, "Removal

and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009178199

1.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

4. Remove the sensor.

5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor

(PHASE). Refer to

EM-43, "Removal and Installation

(LH)"

,

EM-44, "Removal and Installation (RH)"

.

2.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-II

Check the resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to

EM-43, "Removal and Instal-

lation (LH)"

,

EM-44, "Removal and Installation (RH)"

.

JMBIA0058ZZ

JMBIA0065ZZ

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

Resistance [

Ω at 25°C (77°F)]

+

Terminals (Polarity)

1

2

Except 0 or

3

2

3

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-287

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

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P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009178200

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)

sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.

A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity

will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.

As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2

switching frequency will increase.

When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor

2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (mani-

fold) malfunction is diagnosed.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Do not maintain engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

8. Check that “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°C (158°F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication reaches 70

°C (158°F).

9. Open engine hood.

PBIB2055E

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0420

TW CATALYST SYS-B1
(Catalyst system efficiency below
threshold bank 1)

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-

ate properly.

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have

enough oxygen storage capacity.

• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leakage
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leakage
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing

P0430

TW CATALYST SYS-B2
(Catalyst system efficiency below
threshold bank 2)

EC-288

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

10. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.

11. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the acceler-

ator pedal completely.

12. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?

CMPLT >> GO TO 6.

INCMP >> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1. Wait 5 seconds at idle.

2. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to

“CMPLT” (It will take approximately 5 minutes).

Does the indication change to “CMPLT”?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

1. Stop engine and cool it down to less than 70

°C (158°F).

2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.

>> GO TO 3.

6.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III

Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-290, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

7.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to

EC-289, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this

check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-290, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009178201

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7. Open engine hood.

8. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

DTC

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connec-

tor

+

Terminal

Terminal

P0420

F52

57

59

Keeping engine speed at 2,500 rpm
constant under no load

The voltage fluctuation cycle takes
more than 5 seconds.
• 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0

→ 0 - 0.3 → 0.6 -

1.0

P0430

58

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-289

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-290, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009178202

1.

CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM

Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE

1. Start engine and run it at idle.

2. Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before the three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leakage detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE

Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check idle speed and ignition timing.

For procedure, refer to

EC-147, "Work Procedure"

.

For specification, refer to

EC-467, "Idle Speed"

and

EC-467, "Ignition Timing"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Follow the

EC-147, "Work Procedure"

.

5.

CHECK FUEL INJECTORS

1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

PBIB1216E

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности