Nissan Pathfinder. Manual — part 495
EC-286
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009178199
1.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor
(PHASE). Refer to
EM-43, "Removal and Installation
EM-44, "Removal and Installation (RH)"
.
2.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-II
Check the resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
,
EM-44, "Removal and Installation (RH)"
.
JMBIA0058ZZ
JMBIA0065ZZ
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Resistance [
Ω at 25°C (77°F)]
+
−
Terminals (Polarity)
1
2
Except 0 or
∞
3
2
3
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-287
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
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A
EC
N
P
O
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009178200
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor
2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (mani-
fold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not maintain engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Check that “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°C (158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication reaches 70
°C (158°F).
9. Open engine hood.
PBIB2055E
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0420
TW CATALYST SYS-B1
(Catalyst system efficiency below
threshold bank 1)
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leakage
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leakage
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
P0430
TW CATALYST SYS-B2
(Catalyst system efficiency below
threshold bank 2)
EC-288
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
10. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.
11. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the acceler-
ator pedal completely.
12. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to
“CMPLT” (It will take approximately 5 minutes).
Does the indication change to “CMPLT”?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Stop engine and cool it down to less than 70
°C (158°F).
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
>> GO TO 3.
6.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
7.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-289, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009178201
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Open engine hood.
8. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
DTC
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connec-
tor
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
P0420
F52
57
59
Keeping engine speed at 2,500 rpm
constant under no load
The voltage fluctuation cycle takes
more than 5 seconds.
• 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0
→ 0 - 0.3 → 0.6 -
1.0
P0430
58
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-289
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009178202
1.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leakage detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check idle speed and ignition timing.
For procedure, refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Follow the
.
5.
CHECK FUEL INJECTORS
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
PBIB1216E
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