Nissan Pathfinder. Manual — part 897
PCS-64
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009175228
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.
-
CVT selector lever is in the P (park) or N (neutral) position.
-
Release brake pedal.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC B2615 detected?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009175229
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front blower motor relay.
3. Disconnect BCM connector M19.
4. Check continuity between front blower motor relay connector J-4 and BCM connector M19.
5. Check continuity between front blower motor relay connector J-4 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between front blower motor relay connector J-4 and ground.
CONSULT Display
DTC Detection Condition
Possible Cause
BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
[B2615]
An immediate operation of front blower motor relay
is requested by BCM, but there is no response for
more than 1 second.
• Harness or connectors.
• Front blower motor relay.
• Fuse block J/B.
• BCM.
Front blower motor relay
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
J-4
2
M19
66
Yes
Front blower motor relay
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
J-4
2
—
No
Front blower motor relay
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
J-4
1
—
Yes
PCS
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
PCS-65
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR RELAY
Perform the relay component inspection. Refer to
PCS-65, "Component Inspection (Relay)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace front blower motor relay.
4.
CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY (BCM)
Check voltage between BCM connector M19 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection (Relay)
INFOID:0000000009175230
1.
CHECK RELAY
1. Remove relay.
2. Check the continuity between relay terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Replace relay.
BCM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M19
66
—
Ignition: OFF
0V
Ignition: ON
Battery voltage
Relay terminals
Condition
Continuity
3 and 5
Battery voltage applied to terminal 2 and
ground to terminal 1.
Yes
Voltage and ground removed.
No
PCS-66
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009175231
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.
-
CVT selector lever is in the P (park) or N (neutral) position.
-
Release brake pedal
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC B2616 detected?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009175232
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY-2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector M19.
3. Check continuity between ignition relay-2 connector J-1 and BCM connector M19.
4. Check continuity between ignition relay-2 connector J-1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY-2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between ignition relay-2 connector J-1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
CONSULT Display
DTC Detection Condition
Possible Cause
IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
[B2616]
An immediate operation of ignition relay-2 is re-
quested by BCM, but there is no response for more
than 1 second.
• Harness or connectors.
• Ignition relay-2.
• Fuse block J/B.
• BCM.
Ignition relay-2
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
J-1
1
M19
67
Yes
Ignition relay-2
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
J-1
1
—
No
Ignition relay-2
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
J-1
2
—
Yes
PCS
B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
PCS-67
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY-2
Perform the relay component inspection. Refer to
PCS-67, "Component Inspection (Relay)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace ignition relay-2.
4.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY-2 POWER SUPPLY (BCM)
Check voltage between BCM connector M19 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection (Relay)
INFOID:0000000009175233
1.
CHECK RELAY
1. Remove relay.
2. Check the continuity between relay terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Replace relay.
BCM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M19
67
—
Ignition: OFF
0V
Ignition: ON
Battery voltage
Relay terminals
Condition
Continuity
3 and 5
Battery voltage applied to terminal 1 and
ground to terminal 2.
Yes
Voltage and ground removed.
No
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