Nissan Pathfinder. Manual — part 896
PCS-60
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B260A IGNITION RELAY
B260A IGNITION RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009175223
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B260A is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B260A is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
• If DTC B260A is displayed with DTC B261A, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B261A. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
-
CVT selector lever is in the P (park) or N (neutral) position.
-
Release the brake pedal.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC B260A detected?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009175224
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT FOR IPDM E/R
Perform self diagnostic result for IPDM E/R.
Are any DTCs detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 COIL POWER SUPPLY FEEDBACK (IPDM E/R)
Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E119 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-32, "Removal and Installation"
3.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 COIL POWER SUPPLY FEEDBACK (BCM)
Check voltage between BCM connector M19 and ground.
CONSULT Display
DTC Detection Condition
Possible Cause
IGNITION RELAY
[B260A]
BCM detects a difference of signal for 2 seconds or
more between the following information:
• Ignition relay-1 operation request.
• Ignition relay-1 feedback from IPDM E/R (CAN).
• Harness or connectors
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
IPDM E/R
Ground
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E119
43
—
Ignition: OFF
0V
Ignition: ON
Battery voltage
PCS
B260A IGNITION RELAY
PCS-61
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 COIL POWER SUPPLY FEEDBACK CIRCUIT (BCM)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector M19 and IPDM E/R connector E119.
3. Check continuity between BCM connector M19 and IPDM E/R connector E119.
4. Check continuity between BCM connector M19 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
BCM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M19
70
—
Ignition: OFF
0V
Ignition: ON
Battery voltage
BCM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M19
70
E119
43
Yes
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M19
70
—
No
PCS-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT
B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009175225
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn the power supply position to ACC under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.
-
CVT selector lever is in the P (park) or N (neutral) position.
-
Release the brake pedal.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC B2614 detected?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009175226
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY-1 AND ACCESSORY RELAY-2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect accessory relay-1 and accessory relay-2.
3. Disconnect BCM connector M80.
4. Check continuity between accessory relay-1 connector J-3 and BCM connector M80.
5. Check continuity between accessory relay-2 connector E22 and BCM connector M80.
6. Check continuity between BCM connector M80 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY-1 AND ACCESSORY RELAY-2 GROUND CIRCUIT
CONSULT Display
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
ACC RELAY CIRCUIT
[B2614]
An immediate operation of accessory relay-1 and ac-
cessory relay-2 is requested by BCM, but there is no
response for more than 1 second.
• Harness or connectors
• Accessory relay-1
• Accessory relay-2
• Fuse block J/B
• BCM
Accessory relay-1
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
J-3
2
M80
113
Yes
Accessory relay-2
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E22
1
M80
113
Yes
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M80
113
—
No
PCS
B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT
PCS-63
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between accessory relay-1 connector J-3 and ground.
3. Check continuity between accessory relay-2 connector E22 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAYS
Perform the relay component inspection. Refer to
PCS-63, "Component Inspection (Relay)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace relay.
4.
CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY-1 AND ACCESSORY RELAY-2 POWER SUPPLY (BCM)
Check voltage between BCM connector M80 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection (Relay)
INFOID:0000000009175227
1.
CHECK RELAY
1. Remove relay.
2. Check the continuity between relay terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Replace relay.
Accessory relay-1
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
J-3
1
—
Yes
Accessory relay-2
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E22
2
—
Yes
BCM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M80
113
—
Ignition: OFF
0V
Ignition: ACC
Battery voltage
Relay terminals
Condition
Continuity
3 and 5
Battery voltage applied to terminal 2 and
ground to terminal 1.
Yes
Voltage and ground removed.
No
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